Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
HOWTO: Radeon 9500 (and newer) with DRI [Part I]
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2, 3 ... 38, 39, 40  Next  
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
hothead
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 02 Jul 2004
Posts: 277
Location: /dev/core

PostPosted: Sun Oct 02, 2005 1:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks very much for this howto.
On my Thinkpad T41p (T2 Firegl graka) dri now works fine :D

But one question:
I could only install x11-libs/libdrm and x11-misc/util-macros only with the
'--nodeps' option. Now everytime I want to update the system with 'emerge -vuD world' I get blocks.

Code:
thinkpad winetools # emerge -pvuD world

These are the packages that I would merge, in order:

Calculating world dependencies ...done!
[blocks B     ] <x11-base/xorg-x11-7 (is blocking x11-libs/libdrm-1.0.3)
[blocks B     ] <x11-base/xorg-x11-7 (is blocking x11-misc/util-macros-0.99.0)
[ebuild     U ] sys-apps/texinfo-4.8-r1 [4.8] -build +nls -static 1,486 kB
[ebuild     U ] sys-devel/automake-1.9.6-r1 [1.9.6] 747 kB
[ebuild     U ] sys-libs/gdbm-1.8.3-r2 [1.8.3-r1] +berkdb 223 kB
[ebuild     U ] dev-lang/perl-5.8.6-r6 [5.8.6-r5] +berkdb -build -debug -doc +gdbm -ithreads -minimal -perlsuid 9,465 kB
[ebuild     U ] x11-libs/qt-3.3.4-r8 [3.3.4-r3] +cups -debug -doc -examples -firebird +gif -immqt -immqt-bc +ipv6 +mysql -nas -odbc +opengl -postgres +sqlite +xinerama 0 kB
[ebuild     U ] dev-lang/ruby-1.8.3 [1.8.2-r2] -cjk -doc -socks5 +tcltk* -threads 4,128 kB


How can I change that?

Regards,
hothead
_________________
Got a question? - http://justfuckinggoogleit.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lroland
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 Aug 2005
Posts: 32
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

PostPosted: Sun Oct 02, 2005 2:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hothead wrote:

# emerge -pvuD world

These are the packages that I would merge, in order:

Calculating world dependencies ...done!
[blocks B ] <x11-base/xorg-x11-7 (is blocking x11-libs/libdrm-1.0.3)
[blocks B ] <x11-base/xorg-x11-7 (is blocking x11-misc/util-macros-0.99.0)
[ebuild U ] sys-apps/texinfo-4.8-r1 [4.8] -build +nls -static 1,486 kB
[ebuild U ] sys-devel/automake-1.9.6-r1 [1.9.6] 747 kB
[ebuild U ] sys-libs/gdbm-1.8.3-r2 [1.8.3-r1] +berkdb 223 kB
[ebuild U ] dev-lang/perl-5.8.6-r6 [5.8.6-r5] +berkdb -build -debug -doc +gdbm -ithreads -minimal -perlsuid 9,465 kB
[ebuild U ] x11-libs/qt-3.3.4-r8 [3.3.4-r3] +cups -debug -doc -examples -firebird +gif -immqt -immqt-bc +ipv6 +mysql -nas -odbc +opengl -postgres +sqlite +xinerama 0 kB
[ebuild U ] dev-lang/ruby-1.8.3 [1.8.2-r2] -cjk -doc -socks5 +tcltk* -threads 4,128 kB
[/code]


I am struggling with this problem myself, unblocking xorg-x11-7 seams impossible as it is a phantom package - I will post a solution as soon as I discover one.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hothead
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 02 Jul 2004
Posts: 277
Location: /dev/core

PostPosted: Sun Oct 02, 2005 4:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok I found a solution for that.
If you prevent these packages to be added to the world file
there is no problem when updating world.

Code:
emerge -v --oneshot --nodeps util-macros libdrm



from 'man emerge'
Code:
--oneshot (-1)
              Emerge as normal, but do not add the packages to the world profile for later updating.


Regards,
hothead
_________________
Got a question? - http://justfuckinggoogleit.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lroland
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 Aug 2005
Posts: 32
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

PostPosted: Sun Oct 02, 2005 9:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hothead wrote:
Ok I found a solution for that.
If you prevent these packages to be added to the world file
there is no problem when updating world.

Code:
emerge -v --oneshot --nodeps util-macros libdrm



I added this to the original forum post and just tried following it from scratch and did not run into any issues. Also does anyone know which X release contains exa accell ? - adding
Code:
Option          "AccelMethod" "exa"

To /etc/X11/xorg.conf does not have any effect in Xorg-x11 6.8.99.15 - now that we have DRI working it sure would be nice to also have stellar composite performance


Last edited by lroland on Sun Oct 02, 2005 11:04 pm; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
playfool
l33t
l33t


Joined: 01 Jun 2004
Posts: 688
Location: Århus, Denmark

PostPosted: Sun Oct 02, 2005 10:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You mean newer right?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lroland
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 Aug 2005
Posts: 32
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

PostPosted: Sun Oct 02, 2005 11:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

playfool wrote:
You mean newer right?


Well since xorg-x11 6.8.9.15 does not seams to contain exa accell I assumed that it will have to be never than that version, but it might very well be that it is only in CVS in which case I will have to wait for another release (CVS xorg-x11 ebuilds anyone ?).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tazok
Guru
Guru


Joined: 25 Oct 2003
Posts: 310

PostPosted: Mon Oct 03, 2005 9:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for this great Howto. I got direct rendering to work, this are my experiences:

- about 1/2 of the performance with the fglrx-driver
- random pixels on the screen while running glxgears
- drm does not work with xinerama enabled, on starting with xinerama enabled, it tells me just this
- my second screen is scrabled, I'm seeing part of the content of the first screen, but repeated in four little boxes and full of graphic errors such as random pixels and lines.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lroland
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 Aug 2005
Posts: 32
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

PostPosted: Mon Oct 03, 2005 9:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Tazok wrote:
I got direct rendering to work, this are my experiences:
- about 1/2 of the performance with the fglrx-driver


I can confirm this - I usually get 3500fps in glxgears using the flglrx drivers with the open source ones I get 1600 - however the actual peek 3D performance is not important to me, I just need some basic 2D/3D accell for composite/render/quake3, People who are playing Doom3 or other new games should properly still use the official ATI drivers. I am more concerned with stability and in this area the Xorg Radeon driver is leaps ahead of ATI.

Tazok wrote:

- random pixels on the screen while running glxgears
- drm does not work with xinerama enabled, on starting with xinerama enabled, it tells me just this
- my second screen is scrabled, I'm seeing part of the content of the first screen, but repeated in four little boxes and full of graphic errors such as random pixels and lines.


Hmm I run MergedFB here and I see none of these problems, the following (partial) Xorg config will make the Radeon card use 1024x768 on the internal lcd display and 1280x1024 on the external (Note: only one screen/monitor section is needed (it controls the setup of the internal monitor) even though we have two displays):

Code:

Section "Device"
        Identifier      "ATI"
        Driver          "radeon"
        # accelration
        Option          "AGPMode" "4"
        Option          "EnablePageFlip" "on"
        Option          "RenderAccel" "on"
        # enable PowerPlay features
        Option          "DynamicClocks" "on"
        # use bios hot keys on thinkpad (aka fn+f7)
        Option          "BIOSHotkeys" "on"
        # enable radeon specific xinerama
        Option          "MergedFB" "true"
        Option          "CRT2Position" "RightOf"
        Option          "CRT2Hsync" "50-75"
        Option          "CRT2VRefresh" "30-82"
        Option          "MetaModes" "1024x768-1280x1024"
        Option          "MergedNonRectangular" "true"
        BusID           "PCI:1:0:0"
EndSection
Section "Monitor"
        Identifier "InternalLCD"
        Option "DPMS"
EndSection
Section "Screen"
        Identifier "Default Screen"
        Device "ATI"
        Monitor "InternalLCD"
        DefaultDepth 24
        SubSection "Display"
                Depth 24
                Modes "1024x768"
        EndSubSection
EndSection
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tazok
Guru
Guru


Joined: 25 Oct 2003
Posts: 310

PostPosted: Mon Oct 03, 2005 2:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks, I haven't heard of MergedFB before, but your setup works perfectly for two Monitors. The random pixels are also gone. I won't go back to fglrx again!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tazok
Guru
Guru


Joined: 25 Oct 2003
Posts: 310

PostPosted: Mon Oct 03, 2005 9:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I had my first crash with the driver while running xscreensaver.
Also, MergedFB is great for desktop usage, but fullscreen 3d-games are centered in the one big desktop instead of displayed on the first screen. Anything I can do about that?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
EzInKy
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 11 Oct 2002
Posts: 1742
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Tue Oct 04, 2005 1:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is really good news. I've been following the dri mailing lists for some time now while deciding on which way to go in building my new system, debating between the Tyan S2885 and my current 9200 AGP or the S2892 and getting a new PCIe card. After seeing the progress they are making I ordered the S2892 and an ATI Radeon X800 XL just the other day figuring since the board has onboard Rage XL I've always got a backup.
_________________
Time is what keeps everything from happening all at once.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
^marcs
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 09 Mar 2005
Posts: 169

PostPosted: Tue Oct 04, 2005 4:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for this HT
however it doesn't work for me :(

ive made everything as described and all was OK.
module radeon doesnt load when starting X

and when trying to load it manualy i receive

Code:
modprobe radeon
FATAL: Error inserting radeon (/lib/modules/2.6.13-ck6/kernel/drivers/char/drm/radeon.ko): Unknown symbol in module, or unknown parameter (see dmesg)

and dmesg says
Code:

radeon: Unknown symbol drm_get_resource_len
radeon: Unknown symbol drm_addmap
radeon: Unknown symbol drm_get_resource_start
radeon: Unknown symbol drm_cleanup_pci


im using kernel 2.6.13-ck6
xorg 6.8.2-r5
running on ATI Radeon Mobility 9600
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tazok
Guru
Guru


Joined: 25 Oct 2003
Posts: 310

PostPosted: Tue Oct 04, 2005 5:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It doesn't work with Xorg 6.8.2, you need a newer version (6.8.99.15). Also, did you load the drm module before loading the radeon module?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lroland
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 Aug 2005
Posts: 32
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

PostPosted: Tue Oct 04, 2005 7:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Tazok wrote:
I had my first crash with the driver while running xscreensaver.
Also, MergedFB is great for desktop usage, but fullscreen 3d-games are centered in the one big desktop instead of displayed on the first screen. Anything I can do about that?


Regarding the crash, I have yet to experience my first one :D so I am a happy camper - the 3D game thing is more annoying, you properly need to do a man radeon to figure out the precise setup.


Last edited by lroland on Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:21 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tazok
Guru
Guru


Joined: 25 Oct 2003
Posts: 310

PostPosted: Wed Oct 05, 2005 12:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hm, that option just switches the primary screen if I set it to true. Setting it to false doesn't make any difference for fullscreen applications, i. e. they are still centered between the screens.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
^marcs
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 09 Mar 2005
Posts: 169

PostPosted: Wed Oct 05, 2005 5:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Tazok wrote:
It doesn't work with Xorg 6.8.2, you need a newer version (6.8.99.15). Also, did you load the drm module before loading the radeon module?


Umm ive missunterstanded it, i tought i can apply newer radeon driver to "old" Xorg, on ill try then on 6.8.99.15.

And im also load drm before radeon module.

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jlward4th
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 07 Jan 2003
Posts: 83

PostPosted: Wed Oct 05, 2005 6:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks lroland for the HOWTO on this subject! I am having some problems though...

Code:
drmOpenDevice: node name is /dev/dri/card0
drmOpenDevice: open result is -1, (No such device)
drmOpenDevice: open result is -1, (No such device)
drmOpenDevice: Open failed
[drm] failed to load kernel module "radeon"
(II) RADEON(0): [drm] drmOpen failed
(EE) RADEON(0): [dri] DRIScreenInit failed.  Disabling DRI.
(II) RADEON(0): Depth moves disabled by default


I was able to load the radeon and drm kernel modules via insmod. For some reason I got "FATAL: Module radeon not found." when I tried modprobe.

Here is my card model (from lspci):
Code:
ATI Technologies Inc M24 1T [FireGL M24 GL]


I am lost on this one... And it's late. Any help would be really appreciated. Thanks.

-James
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lroland
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 Aug 2005
Posts: 32
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

PostPosted: Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

jlward4th wrote:

I was able to load the radeon and drm kernel modules via insmod. For some reason I got "FATAL: Module radeon not found." when I tried modprobe.

Did you run modules-update after installing the module ? - it might be needed to stop X completly and unload the drm/radeon modules then start X again (X should load the modules all by itself).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lroland
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 Aug 2005
Posts: 32
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

PostPosted: Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Tazok wrote:
Hm, that option just switches the primary screen if I set it to true. Setting it to false doesn't make any difference for fullscreen applications, i. e. they are still centered between the screens.


I turn off my internal screen using the BIOS hot keys on my laptop when I am gaming so I cannot help you on this one - I am however confident that there is a solution given that one of the strengths of MergedFB is acceleration on both screens.
It is often the case with centered apps that they are not Xinerama aware and thus know nothing of the fact that they are running on dual displays.

I have this strange problem where firefox when run from inside enlightenment will maximize accross both screens but when started in KDE it is perfectly aware of my two screens and maximizes accodeningly. So everything is not perfect yet, but it is still better than BigScreen setup using fglrx.


Last edited by lroland on Wed Oct 05, 2005 3:23 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Skystorm
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Aug 2003
Posts: 24
Location: Göteborg, Sweden

PostPosted: Wed Oct 05, 2005 3:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

jlward4th wrote:
I was able to load the radeon and drm kernel modules via insmod. For some reason I got "FATAL: Module radeon not found." when I tried modprobe.

Just a shot into the dark: Some of the ebuilds for ati-drivers seem to be borked, as they do not copy over the module to /lib/modules/<kernel-version>/<something>. Compare this thread, I know from my experience that this problem holds for ati-drivers 8.16.20 as well...

EDIT: Oops, sorry. This thread is indeed about the R300 drivers, I was crossreading too many threads at a time... ;)


Last edited by Skystorm on Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:45 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lroland
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 Aug 2005
Posts: 32
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

PostPosted: Wed Oct 05, 2005 3:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Skystorm wrote:
Just a shot into the dark: Some of the ebuilds for ati-drivers seem to be borked, as they do not copy over the module to /lib/modules/<kernel-version>/<something>. Compare this thread, I know from my experience that this problem holds for ati-drivers 8.16.20 as well...


Not to be pedantic but this thread is about the free (open source) 2D/3D driver for Radeon based cards not the closed source official fglrx driver from ATI you are referring to. It is however right that the problem most likely is caused by the kernel modules being in the wrong place i.e. that the poster somehow have messed up this part of the installation:
Code:

cp *.ko /lib/modules/{kernel_version}/kernel/drivers/char/drm
modules-update


Where {kernel_version} should point to the kernel version as show by the uname command.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
^marcs
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 09 Mar 2005
Posts: 169

PostPosted: Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

^marcs wrote:
Tazok wrote:
It doesn't work with Xorg 6.8.2, you need a newer version (6.8.99.15). Also, did you load the drm module before loading the radeon module?


Umm ive missunterstanded it, i tought i can apply newer radeon driver to "old" Xorg, on ill try then on 6.8.99.15.

And im also load drm before radeon module.

Thanks.


Hm, ive emerger xorg 6.8.99.15, made all steps one more and receiving the same error :?
Code:

odprobe radeon
FATAL: Error inserting radeon (/lib/modules/2.6.13-ck6/kernel/drivers/char/drm/radeon.ko): Unknown symbol in module, or unknown parameter (see dmesg)


Code:
radeon: Unknown symbol drm_get_resource_len
radeon: Unknown symbol drm_addmap
radeon: Unknown symbol drm_get_resource_start
radeon: Unknown symbol drm_cleanup_pci
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jlward4th
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 07 Jan 2003
Posts: 83

PostPosted: Thu Oct 06, 2005 6:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think that this error:
Code:
FATAL: Error inserting radeon (/lib/modules/2.6.13-ck6/kernel/drivers/char/drm/radeon.ko): Unknown symbol in module, or unknown parameter (see dmesg)

is solved by doing a "modprobe drm" or in my case since modprobe doesn't find drm or radeon "sudo insmod /lib/modules/2.6.13-suspend2-r4/kernel/drivers/char/drm/drm.ko"

I have run modules-update and don't understand why I can't modprobe those modules.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hothead
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 02 Jul 2004
Posts: 277
Location: /dev/core

PostPosted: Fri Oct 07, 2005 10:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
I think that this error:
Code:
FATAL: Error inserting radeon (/lib/modules/2.6.13-ck6/kernel/drivers/char/drm/radeon.ko): Unknown symbol in module, or unknown parameter (see dmesg)


Can you post the output of 'dmesg' please.

The problem could be that either "agpgart" or your dependent agp module or both are missing. My thinkpad has a intel chipset so the my agp module is "intel-agp".
You can find the agp chipset options under "Device Drivers / Character devices" when running 'menuconfig'.

from 'lsmod'
Code:
radeon                106944  1
intel_agp              20508  1
drm                    67480  2 radeon
agpgart                29448  2 intel_agp,drm


If you enable "dri" and "drm" in the Module Section of your xorg.conf the modules should get loaded automatically.
_________________
Got a question? - http://justfuckinggoogleit.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Otrack
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Nov 2004
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Fri Oct 07, 2005 1:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote


Hm, ive emerger xorg 6.8.99.15, made all steps one more and receiving the same error :?
Code:

odprobe radeon
FATAL: Error inserting radeon (/lib/modules/2.6.13-ck6/kernel/drivers/char/drm/radeon.ko): Unknown symbol in module, or unknown parameter (see dmesg)


Code:
radeon: Unknown symbol drm_get_resource_len
radeon: Unknown symbol drm_addmap
radeon: Unknown symbol drm_get_resource_start
radeon: Unknown symbol drm_cleanup_pci


Hum you seems to have not properly installed drm.ko , are u sure that u installed it at the good location, and that the kernel enable such a support ?
_________________
Otrack
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2, 3 ... 38, 39, 40  Next
Page 1 of 40

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum