View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
machinelou Apprentice
Joined: 05 Apr 2003 Posts: 267
|
Posted: Thu Feb 08, 2007 11:53 pm Post subject: Annoying QEMU error when using kqemu |
|
|
When I try to use kqemu (which is a necessity), I get this annoying error. It works fine when I follow the recommendations of the error but I don't understand why I need to. I have a gig of ram, my system (fluxbox and all) only uses about 200 megs max, and I'm only trying to allocate 512 for qemu. Here's the error:
Code: |
You do not have enough space in '/dev/shm' for the 512 MB of QEMU virtual RAM.
To have more space available provided you have enough RAM and swap, do as root:
umount /dev/shm
mount -t tmpfs -o size=528m none /dev/shm
Or disable the accelerator module with -no-kqemu
|
Is there a way to get around this error? Is there a way to have my system do this automatically? Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
|
drescherjm Advocate
Joined: 05 Jun 2004 Posts: 2790 Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
|
Posted: Fri Feb 09, 2007 4:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
Did you try the solution that the error suggests??
Code: | umount /dev/shm
mount -t tmpfs -o size=528m none /dev/shm |
BTW, You only have to do this once per boot. _________________ John
My gentoo overlay
Instructons for overlay |
|
Back to top |
|
|
machinelou Apprentice
Joined: 05 Apr 2003 Posts: 267
|
Posted: Fri Feb 09, 2007 12:46 pm Post subject: Re: Annoying QEMU error when using kqemu |
|
|
machinelou wrote: | It works fine when I follow the recommendations of the error but I don't understand why I need to.
Is there a way to get around this error? Is there a way to have my system do this automatically? Thanks |
Yes, when I do what the error suggests, it works but... Why should I have to do it? What do those commands do? And, what's a good way to have my system do that automatically (e.g., at boot). Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
|
drescherjm Advocate
Joined: 05 Jun 2004 Posts: 2790 Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
|
Posted: Fri Feb 09, 2007 3:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Sorry. Even though it was late, I am not sure how I missed that. I am not sure of an official way but you could add these 2 lines to /etc/conf.d/local.start and they will be executed every time you boot. _________________ John
My gentoo overlay
Instructons for overlay |
|
Back to top |
|
|
machinelou Apprentice
Joined: 05 Apr 2003 Posts: 267
|
Posted: Fri Feb 09, 2007 11:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
No prob. Actually, I just found the answer searching the interweb. Apparently, the default setup is to use half of one's available memory as shared memory. I'm not sure what the distinction between shared memory and regular memory is other than a portion of one's regular memory can be set aside as shared. The commands do just that, assigning 528 as opposed to the default 500M (because I have a gig of ram). Shared memory is (or at lest can be) specified in /etc/fstab. Here's my new /etc/fstab:
Code: |
/dev/hda2 /boot ext2 defaults 1 2
/dev/hda3 none swap sw 0 0
/dev/hda4 / ext3 defaults 0 1
/dev/hda1 /home/vision/Windows ntfs umask=000,ro,users,noatime 0 0
none /proc proc defaults 0 0
none /dev/shm tmpfs size=528M 0 0
|
The key portion is the "size=528M". I'm not sure why qemu needs shared memory and can't just use regular but I guess I can live without the answer. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
drescherjm Advocate
Joined: 05 Jun 2004 Posts: 2790 Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|