Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Checking root filesystem...[CLOSED]
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
ahmed76
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 Jan 2007
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Sat Feb 10, 2007 2:50 am    Post subject: Checking root filesystem...[CLOSED] Reply with quote

i just finish the installation but when i boot i get this:
Code:

checking root filesystem...
ext2fs_check_if_mount: No such file or directory while determining whether /dev/ROOT is mounted.
fsck.ext3: No such file or directory while trying to open /dev/ROOT
/dev/ROOT:
The superblock could not be read or does describe a correct ext2 file system.  If the device is valid and it really contains an ext2 filesystem (and not swap or ufs or something else), then the superblock is corrupt, and you might try running e2fsck with an alternate suberblock:
       e2fsck -b 8193 <device>

 * Filesystem couldn't be fixed :(                                                                                                               [!!]
Give root password for maintenance
(or type Control-D to continue):

(none)~#

is this belong to incorrect partitioning of my hd?


Last edited by ahmed76 on Sun Feb 18, 2007 8:32 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cyrillic
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 19 Feb 2003
Posts: 7313
Location: Groton, Massachusetts USA

PostPosted: Sat Feb 10, 2007 3:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

/dev/ROOT is just a placeholder in the default /etc/fstab.

You need to edit this file so it matches the way your system is actually set up. For example, replace /dev/ROOT with /dev/hda3
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ahmed76
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 Jan 2007
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Sat Feb 10, 2007 5:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

thanks for your reply,
but could you explain more how or refer me to any doc. i could use. :?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mrBob
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Feb 2006
Posts: 65

PostPosted: Sat Feb 10, 2007 6:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Read the Gentoo Handbook section on creating /etc/fstab

Quickly,

Code:

#nano -w /etc/fstab


You must have skipped that step in the install. So, you'll have to rerun the LiveCD, mount your drives to correct mount points per the Handbook instructions, and then chroot in. From there, run the nano command and, providing everthing else was done properly, you can exit your chroot environment, reboot the box, and things should start up fine. Provided everything else was done properly.

You'll have a skeleton fstab. Fill it in with the correct values for your drive setup.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ahmed76
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 Jan 2007
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Tue Feb 13, 2007 4:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

sorry for late reply, but i wanted to check that i solved the problem.

know after reboot i login as root and created a user account sccessfully but i fail to
Code:
emerge mirrorselect


is that because the host name and the routes not configerd the right way? :x

thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mrBob
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Feb 2006
Posts: 65

PostPosted: Tue Feb 13, 2007 7:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

No, that wouldn't have anything to do with why you're not able to mount your filesystem. In fact, there's no step in the handbook that requires you to emerge mirrorselect.

As I pointed out in my previous post, you need to follow the Handbook to mount your root filesystem. For example, if my / was /dev/hda3, I'd fire up the LiveCD. At the prompt, I'd do this:

Code:

#mount /dev/hda3 /mnt/gentoo
#nano -w /mnt/gentoo/etc/fstab


That will enable you to alter your fstab (FileSystem TABle). You must have missed that step. Where it says

Code:

dev/ROOT    /     ext3    noatimes    0 0


I'd replace with my real root device:

Code:

/dev/hda3    /    ext3    noatimes    0 0


Does that make a bit better sense?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ahmed76
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 Jan 2007
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Tue Feb 13, 2007 9:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
In fact, there's no step in the handbook that requires you to emerge mirrorselect.


acculy, i am following the quick installation quide and i refer to the hand book only if needed.

Code Listing 2.35: Use mirrorselect and set MAKEOPTS
Code:
mybox ~ # emerge mirrorselect



Quote:
As I pointed out in my previous post, you need to follow the Handbook to mount your root filesystem. For example, if my / was /dev/hda3, I'd fire up the LiveCD. At the prompt, I'd do this:

Code:

#mount /dev/hda3 /mnt/gentoo
#nano -w /mnt/gentoo/etc/fstab

i have finished this, and i altered the file and now i am in the finalizing installation stage:


i also could add now user account:
Code:
mybox ~ # adduser -g users -G lp,wheel,audio,cdrom,portage,cron -m a****
mybox ~ # passwd a****
New UNIX password: Set a****'s password
Retype new UNIX password: Type a****'s password again
passwd: password updated successfully

which i wasn't able to do it before chanhing the value in "fstab"

now i have failed to use "emerge"
how could i proceed with the installation then?

ahmed,
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rob1n
l33t
l33t


Joined: 29 Nov 2003
Posts: 714
Location: Cambridge, UK

PostPosted: Tue Feb 13, 2007 11:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

What errors are you getting from the emerge?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mrBob
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Feb 2006
Posts: 65

PostPosted: Tue Feb 13, 2007 2:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ahmed76 wrote:


acculy, i am following the quick installation quide and i refer to the hand book only if needed.

Code Listing 2.35: Use mirrorselect and set MAKEOPTS
Code:
mybox ~ # emerge mirrorselect



I would recommend you still use the Handbook, especially if you're new to installing. The Quick Install guide follows a different process and, IMO, is meant for users who have done a full Handbook-based install and understand all the steps they need to make in an installation. The Quick Install assumes you know what you're doing and how to fix things if they go wrong. As far as mirrorselect is concerned, it is already included in the LiveCD, and can be used prior to entering your chroot environment, like this:

Code:

#mirrorselect -i -o >> /mnt/gentoo/etc/make.conf
#mirrorselect -i -r -o >> /mnt/gentoo/etc/make.conf



Now . . . can you paste in your emerge error so we can see what is happening?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ahmed76
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 Jan 2007
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Tue Feb 13, 2007 6:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,
this is what i got when i use:
Code:
emerge mirrorselect


Code:
>>> Downloading ftp://cudlug.cudenver.edu/pub/mirrors/distributions/gentoo/distfiles/dialog_1.0-20050206.orig.tar.gz
--19:12:05-- ftp://cudlug.cudenver.edu/pub/mirrors/distributions/gentoo/distfiles/dialog_1.0-20050206.orig.tar.gz
                => '/usr/portage/distfiles/dialog_1.0-20050206.orig.tar.gz'
Resolving cudlug.cudenver.edu... 132.194.22.137
connecting to cudlug.cudenver.edu |132.194.22.137|:21... failed: No route to host.
!!! Couldn't download dialog_1.0-20050206.orig.tar.gz. Aborting.
mybox ~ #


Code:
#mirrorselect -i -o >> /mnt/gentoo/etc/make.conf
-bash: /mnt/gentoo/etc/make.conf : No such file or directory

Code:
mirrorselect -i -r -o >> /mnt/gentoo/etc/make.conf
-bash: /mnt/gentoo/etc/make.conf : No such file or directory


:|
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mrBob
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Feb 2006
Posts: 65

PostPosted: Wed Feb 14, 2007 12:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can only use the mirrorselect commands as I posted them if you are working under the liveCD and have mounted your root partition to /mnt/gentoo and have either unpacked a stage3 tarball or have a full system already untarred on the / partition.

The emerge error is that there is no route to the host. First off, is your networking setup properly?

What happens if you do this:

Code:

#ping -c 3 www.gentoo.org


You should see something like this:

Code:

#ping -c 3 www.gentoo.org

PING www.gentoo.org (66.219.59.46) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from kiwi.gentoo.org (66.219.59.46): icmp_seq=1 ttl=51 time=41.8 ms
64 bytes from kiwi.gentoo.org (66.219.59.46): icmp_seq=2 ttl=51 time=50.7 ms
64 bytes from kiwi.gentoo.org (66.219.59.46): icmp_seq=3 ttl=51 time=43.2 ms

--- www.gentoo.org ping statistics ---
3 packets transmitted, 3 received, 0% packet loss, time 2007ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 41.864/45.270/50.714/3.893 ms


Additionally, it seems that ftp address may be wrong. I went to cudlug.cudenver.edu and found the proper listing here:

http://cudlug.cudenver.edu/gentoo/distfiles/

I presume ftp would operate at the same address, since that address is not recognized by ftp on my box.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
suicideducky
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 29 Jan 2007
Posts: 208

PostPosted: Wed Feb 14, 2007 12:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

sorry if im repeating anything that has already been said.

but just for a personal checklist.
can you ping things? (use command in post above)

are you chrooted?
(in the guide this code is used to chroot, did you use this?
Code:
chroot /mnt/gentoo /bin/bash
env-update
source /etc/profile
export PS1="(chroot) $PS1"
)

if you did then before hand did you copy over your resolv.conf file?
(using the command
Code:
cp -L /etc/resolv.conf /mnt/gentoo/etc/resolv.conf


and after you edited your /etc/fstab file properly?

yet again, sorry for repeating any information if i did.
just trying to help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
defenderBG
l33t
l33t


Joined: 20 Jun 2006
Posts: 817

PostPosted: Wed Feb 14, 2007 2:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

if u can't ping, than post the output of the following 3 commands:
route -n
ifconfig
ifconfig -a
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ahmed76
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 Jan 2007
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Thu Feb 15, 2007 3:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

it's me again,
well, when i used:
Code:
ping -c 3 www.gentoo.org
PING www.gentoo.org (66.219.59.46) 56(84) bytes of date.
From livecd.lan (192.168.1.10) icmp_seq=1 Destination Host Unreachable
From livecd.lan (192.168.1.10) icmp_seq=2 Destination Host Unreachable
From livecd.lan (192.168.1.10) icmp_seq=3 Destination Host Unreachable
---www.gentoo.org ping statistics ---
3 packets transmitted, 0 received, +3 errors, 100% packet loss, time 2010ms, pipe 3


Quote:
are you chrooted?
(in the guide this code is used to chroot, did you use this?
Code:
chroot /mnt/gentoo /bin/bash
env-update
source /etc/profile
export PS1="(chroot) $PS1"


this is the code i use when chrooted, and in the same seq.
Code Listing 2.16: Chroot
Code:
livecd usr # cd /
livecd / # mount -t proc proc /mnt/gentoo/proc
livecd / # cp -L /etc/resolv.conf /mnt/gentoo/etc/
livecd / # chroot /mnt/gentoo /bin/bash
livecd / # env-update && source /etc/profile
>>> Regenerating /etc/ld.so.cache...

Code:
mybox ~ # route -n
Kernel IP routing table
Destination       Gateway        Genmask            Flags        Metric        Ref    Use  Iface
192.168.1.0     0.0.0.0          255.255.255.0   U             0               0          0  eth0
127.0.0.0         0.0.0.0          255.0.0.0          U             0               0          0  lo
0.0.0.0            192.168.1.1   0.0.0.0              UG           0               0          0  eth0


but, before we go farther, can i ask one question:
when i used the following code:
Code:
livecd etc # cd conf.d
livecd conf.d # echo 'config_eth0=( "192.168.1.10/24" )' >> net
livecd conf.d # echo 'routes_eth0=( "default via 192.168.1.1" )' >> net
livecd conf.d # rc-update add net.eth0 default
(If you compiled your network card driver as a module,
add it to /etc/modules.autoload.d/kernel-2.6)
livecd conf.d # echo r8169 >> /etc/modules.autoload.d/kernel-2.6
(If you want to reconnect via ssh after you have rebooted your new box:)
livecd conf.d # rc-update add sshd default

will this configure the network as static ip address, right? and the ip is 192.168.1.10?
what if i want to use DHCP, won,t this solve the problem?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
neysx
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 27 Jan 2003
Posts: 795

PostPosted: Thu Feb 15, 2007 4:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ahmed76 wrote:
acculy, i am following the quick installation quide and i refer to the hand book only if needed.
Not a good idea.
Quick guide explicitely wrote:
The Quick install guide covers the Gentoo install process in a non-verbose manner. Its purpose is to allow users to perform a stage3 install in no time. Users should already have prior experience with installing Gentoo Linux if they want to follow this guide.
The Handbook has all the information you need to set up networking.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ahmed76
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 Jan 2007
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Fri Feb 16, 2007 3:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
ahmed76 wrote:
acculy, i am following the quick installation quide and i refer to the hand book only if needed.

Not a good idea.

I guess you are right, i should reinstall gentoo using the Handboot. :(
thanks,
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum