View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Dreadfull2007 n00b
Joined: 28 Feb 2007 Posts: 54
|
Posted: Sun Mar 11, 2007 9:44 pm Post subject: NFS mounting problems |
|
|
hi, i googled and searched this forum for about half an hour and didn't manage to solve the problem so i decided to finally ask here.
the problem is i can't mount /proc from server #2 over NFS so after chrooting it should use the /proc from server #2 not the one from server #1
/etc/exports from server #2:
Code: |
/ xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx(async,no_subtree_check,no_root_squash,sync,rw)
|
/etc/conf.d/nfs from server #2:
Code: |
# /etc/conf.d/nfs
# If you wish to set the port numbers for lockd,
# please see /etc/sysctl.conf
# Number of servers to be started up by default
RPCNFSDCOUNT=8
# Options to pass to rpc.mountd
# ex. RPCMOUNTDOPTS="-p 32767
RPCMOUNTDOPTS="-p 4002"
# Options to pass to rpc.statd
# ex. RPCSTATDOPTS="-p 32765 -o 32766"
RPCSTATDOPTS="-p 4000"
|
suppose i mount on server 1 /mnt/server2 over NFS then i see /mnt/server2/proc empty, i also tryied adding "nohide" option to /etc/exports but useless
the idea is that /mnt/server2/proc should be the /proc from server2 so i can use it when i chroot /mnt/server2 /bin/bash, instead all my attempts went to mainly two results: 1) got /proc empty ; 2) got local /proc (from server1 instead of server2)
any ideas ?
any help appreciated, thanks. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
IQgryn l33t
Joined: 05 Sep 2005 Posts: 764 Location: WI, USA
|
Posted: Mon Mar 12, 2007 6:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
Two things:- /proc is a special filesystem, which should never be mounted from a remote machine. All your process information, among other things, would be completely off. Why do you want to do this?
- By default, NFS does not export filesystems mounted inside the filesystem being exported. For example, if you have /home as a separate partition from / on the server, you would need to share both / and /home to allow a client machine to see both as they were on the server.
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Dreadfull2007 n00b
Joined: 28 Feb 2007 Posts: 54
|
Posted: Mon Mar 12, 2007 7:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
i know i shouldn't but it won't be any security problem
ok so i should have
Code: |
/ xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx(async,no_subtree_check,no_root_squash,sync,rw)
/proc xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx(async,no_subtree_check,no_root_squash,sync,rw)
|
in my /etc/exports ? and on the other server will i need to mount twice ? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
IQgryn l33t
Joined: 05 Sep 2005 Posts: 764 Location: WI, USA
|
Posted: Mon Mar 12, 2007 4:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
That looks like it will mount, and you will have to mount twice.
I wasn't saying there was a security problem; I'm saying that you may crash both systems. The proc filesystem is not designed to be mounted from a remote machine, and you may have very big problems if you try that. What are you trying to accomplish by doing that? There is probably a better way. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Dreadfull2007 n00b
Joined: 28 Feb 2007 Posts: 54
|
Posted: Thu Mar 15, 2007 10:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
remote commands from one server to other ones ...
also tried rexec but couldn't start it
don't know any other ways. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
IQgryn l33t
Joined: 05 Sep 2005 Posts: 764 Location: WI, USA
|
Posted: Thu Mar 15, 2007 10:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Do you mean executing a command on server a but triggering it from server b, or migrating processes from one server to another? Will this be done automatically? manually? both? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Dreadfull2007 n00b
Joined: 28 Feb 2007 Posts: 54
|
Posted: Sat Mar 17, 2007 9:02 pm Post subject: |
|
|
server A should have the ability to execute commands (start/stop processes / write files / get various info from /proc etc) on server B
manual, not auto |
|
Back to top |
|
|
IQgryn l33t
Joined: 05 Sep 2005 Posts: 764 Location: WI, USA
|
Posted: Sat Mar 17, 2007 9:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
It sounds like something ssh could do just fine. Perhaps you'd want to use screen as well, so you could logout but leave the commands running. Have you tried this? If so, what problems did you have? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dev-urandom Apprentice
Joined: 24 Jun 2005 Posts: 260 Location: Huh?
|
Posted: Sun Mar 18, 2007 1:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
IQgryn wrote: | It sounds like something ssh could do just fine. Perhaps you'd want to use screen as well, so you could logout but leave the commands running. Have you tried this? If so, what problems did you have? |
I second this. Use ssh with key-based authentication setup so that ssh B from A doesn't need a password. Afterwards,
Edit: I forgot to mention the security problems that usually arise from this, make sure that you read the documents carefully before trying it out. _________________ /earth: file system full. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|