View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Vitaliy Guru
Joined: 06 Apr 2004 Posts: 451 Location: Brooklyn, NY
|
Posted: Fri Mar 16, 2007 10:51 pm Post subject: Confused About Wireless |
|
|
I bought D-Link WDA-2320 today and I am trying to configure it right now.
/etc/conf.d/net Code: | modules=( "wpa_supplicant" )
wpa_supplicant_ath0="-Dmadwifi"
config_ath0=( "dchp" )
wpa_timeout_ath0=60 |
/etc/wpa_supplicant/wpa_supplicant.conf Code: | ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
ctrl_interface_group=0
fast_reauth=1
network={
ssid="mysisid"
proto=WPA
key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
psk=<mypsk>
priority=1
scan_ssid=1
} |
When I run /etc/init.d/net.ath0 start I get Code: | * Starting ath0
* Starting wpa_supplicant on ath0 ... [ ok ]
* Starting wpa_cli on ath0 ... [ ok ]
* Backgrounding ... |
And wpa_cli status shows Code: | Selected interface 'ath0'
bssid=00:18:f8:62:d1:12
ssid=myssid
id=0
pairwise_cipher=TKIP
group_cipher=TKIP
key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
wpa_state=COMPLETED |
ifconfig ath0 Code: | ath0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:15:E9:BD:9E:A4
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:9 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:6 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:1232 (1.2 Kb) TX bytes:726 (726.0 b) |
iwconfig ath0 Code: | ath0 IEEE 802.11g ESSID:"myssid"
Mode:Managed Frequency:2.437 GHz Access Point: 00:18:F8:62:D1:12
Bit Rate:54 Mb/s Tx-Power:18 dBm Sensitivity=0/3
Retry:off RTS thr:off Fragment thr:off
Encryption key:key Security mode:restricted
Power Management:off
Link Quality=45/94 Signal level=-50 dBm Noise level=-95 dBm
Rx invalid nwid:12535 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag:0
Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc:0 Missed beacon:0 |
But DHCP does not assign anything, I have to manually open a terminal and type 'dhcp ath0' and an IP gets assigned. After couple of minutes DHCP drops and I have to type 'dhcp ath0' again. Anyone see any mistakes or knows what is happening? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
blubbi Guru
Joined: 27 Apr 2003 Posts: 564 Location: Halle (Saale), Germany
|
Posted: Fri Mar 16, 2007 11:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
You need to load the DHCP module
modules=( "dhcp" "wpa_supplicant" )
and you misspelled dhcp in your config!
regards
blubbi
Last edited by blubbi on Fri Mar 16, 2007 11:45 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Vitaliy Guru
Joined: 06 Apr 2004 Posts: 451 Location: Brooklyn, NY
|
Posted: Fri Mar 16, 2007 11:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
blubbi wrote: | You need to load the DHCP module
modules=( "dhcp" "wpa_supplicant" ) |
I just tried adding that and I got "The module "dhcp" does not exist". |
|
Back to top |
|
|
John R. Graham Administrator
Joined: 08 Mar 2005 Posts: 10732 Location: Somewhere over Atlanta, Georgia
|
Posted: Sat Mar 17, 2007 7:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
Do you have dhcpcd installed? Doto check and, if you don't, then
- John |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Vitaliy Guru
Joined: 06 Apr 2004 Posts: 451 Location: Brooklyn, NY
|
Posted: Sat Mar 17, 2007 8:54 pm Post subject: |
|
|
john_r_graham wrote: | Do you have dhcpcd installed? Doto check and, if you don't, then
- John | Yes I do. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|