View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
andresote n00b
![n00b n00b](/images/ranks/rank_rect_0.gif)
Joined: 19 Mar 2007 Posts: 1
|
Posted: Mon Mar 19, 2007 5:17 am Post subject: I can only surf google!! [SOLVED] |
|
|
When i tried running the gentoo live cd i ran into the following problem: i couldn't surf anywhere else but google !! it wasn't a dns problem, because i was able to ping www.google.com... i managed to solve this very strange problem by setting the mtu size to 1452 (the default size is 1500)... You set your mtu with the following command:
Code: | ifconfig eth0 mtu 1452 |
replace eth0 for your actual ethernet interface.
if it doesn't work with this size try smaller values.
hopefully this post will help somebody to be able to surf the web from someplace else than google caches
my ethernet card is: Silicon Integrated Systems [SiS] 190 Gigabit Ethernet Adapter
good luck!!
btw, if anyone can explain what is causing this problem, please tell me, because it has overwheled me _________________ As a well-spent day brings happy sleep, so a life well spent brings happy death.
Leonardo da Vinci
Last edited by andresote on Mon Mar 19, 2007 3:55 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
fangorn Veteran
![Veteran Veteran](/images/ranks/rank_rect_5_vet.gif)
![](images/avatars/gallery/Final Fantasy/Final_Fantasy_7_-_Barret.gif)
Joined: 31 Jul 2004 Posts: 1886
|
Posted: Mon Mar 19, 2007 6:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
This happens if you use connection methods like dsl or cable modem. The maximum frame size is 1500 AFAIK and these protocols need additional space, so you have to reduce the use portion of the frame size to fit in the extra data. At least that is how i understood it. _________________ Video Encoding scripts collection | Project page |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
madisonicus Veteran
![Veteran Veteran](/images/ranks/rank_rect_5_vet.gif)
![](images/avatars/gallery/Star Wars/movie_star_wars_r2-d2.gif)
Joined: 20 Sep 2006 Posts: 1130
|
Posted: Mon Mar 19, 2007 12:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
The actual cause of the problem is very likely a router nearby you which doesn't handle window scaling properly.
The technical stuff is can be found here. But, the simple solution is to try the following from a terminal: Code: | # echo 0 > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/tcp_window_scaling | The fix should be immediate and not require rebooting or anything. If that solves the problem you can try contacting your ISP to inform them of the issue, but it's unlikely that either of you will have any control over the problem router. Instead you just might want to add this line to your /etc/sysctl.conf: Code: | net.ipv4.tcp_window_scaling = 0 |
HTH,
m _________________ Please add [SOLVED] to your message title if you feel that your question has been answered.
------
Intel Q9300 Core2 Quad * Gigabyte GA-EP35C-DS3R
Samsung x360
AMD64 x2 4200+ * TF7050-M2 * HTPC
ZOTAC ION A-U Mini-ITX * HTPC |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
|