Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Cannot blank discs
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Multimedia
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
GoldenMouse
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 29 Sep 2005
Posts: 112

PostPosted: Tue Mar 27, 2007 7:48 pm    Post subject: Cannot blank discs Reply with quote

I'm trying to blank some CD-RWs, but Graveman! mysteriously fails. I tried installing GnomeBaker, but it, too fails. After launching these from the command line and watching the output, I found that for some reason, I need to be root for this operation to actually take place, which is baffling. Yet, when I attempt to run them as root, I get a failure of an entirely different stripe: Root cannot open windows when I'm logged into X as someone else. What's going on?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kingmilo
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 29 Apr 2005
Posts: 173
Location: South Africa

PostPosted: Tue Mar 27, 2007 8:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am not sure for the initial problem of not being able too blank the CD-RW.

I can help you with the X and root problem though, you need to make sure that the user you are logged into X as is part of the wheel and cdrom group ;)
_________________
trample the weak, hurdle the dead.. .
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GoldenMouse
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 29 Sep 2005
Posts: 112

PostPosted: Tue Mar 27, 2007 8:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think I am in those groups, though I'm not sure how to verify what groups I am in. I know that I'm definitely in wheel.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
shrimp123
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 02 Sep 2004
Posts: 199
Location: Here!

PostPosted: Tue Mar 27, 2007 8:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

to check ur groups:

Code:
 groups


root cant open windows when logged as some1 else:

login, open X and some xterm
xhost + localhost
ssh -XY root@localhost
xterm <or whatever>

that is, u need to "let" some1 else open windows with xhost (care, and check man page plz). and then tell root login to use the correct display (through the -XY option). You can also use the

export DISPLAY=localhost:0.0

but be careful here, since, u need to know the exact display number u r on!

regarding helping with errors, please get the X and get us some messages and we can try.

S
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
piewie
Guru
Guru


Joined: 26 Sep 2002
Posts: 489
Location: old Europe

PostPosted: Tue Mar 27, 2007 9:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

blanking CD-RW media in a writer connected to the Secondary Slave IDE port
cdrecord dev=ATA:1001,1,0 blank=fast

Check:
cdrecord dev=ATA --scanbus


Last edited by piewie on Wed Mar 28, 2007 1:52 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GoldenMouse
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 29 Sep 2005
Posts: 112

PostPosted: Wed Mar 28, 2007 12:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

shrimp123 wrote:
to check ur groups:

Code:
 groups


root cant open windows when logged as some1 else:

login, open X and some xterm
xhost + localhost
ssh -XY root@localhost
xterm <or whatever>

that is, u need to "let" some1 else open windows with xhost (care, and check man page plz). and then tell root login to use the correct display (through the -XY option). You can also use the

export DISPLAY=localhost:0.0

but be careful here, since, u need to know the exact display number u r on!

regarding helping with errors, please get the X and get us some messages and we can try.

S


I haven't tried that yet. However, one would think that there would either be a more elegant solution or that this would be default behavior. For instance, at some point in the past, I was able to open gdmsetup without any issues. I would provide my root password, then proceed to change the settings on gdm. However, that has recently changed. Now I cannot access gdmsetup short of logging into X as root.

As for the cd programs, even command line operations fail. The problem seems to hinge on the fact that the program can't get exclusive access to the cdrom. After running "groups" I have verified that I am in all of the requisite groups, perhaps even more than I should be.

Code:
michael@melisandre ~ $ groups
adm wheel floppy audio cdrom dialout tape video usb users portage games plugdev
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
shrimp123
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 02 Sep 2004
Posts: 199
Location: Here!

PostPosted: Wed Mar 28, 2007 1:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

member of adm? umm! dunno what that means!

cd programs fail on command prompt? can you give an example and possibly the error messages? if no error shows up on the terminal, can u post the messages in

dmesg | tail

S
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GoldenMouse
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 29 Sep 2005
Posts: 112

PostPosted: Wed Mar 28, 2007 1:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
michael@melisandre ~ $ graveman

(graveman:12041): Gtk-WARNING **: Theme directory  of theme ICON-Crystal-SVG-1.1.0 has no size field

umount: /dev/hdc is not in the fstab (and you are not root)
umount: /dev/hdc is not in the fstab (and you are not root)


and

Code:
michael@melisandre ~ $ dmesg|tail
ISO 9660 Extensions: Microsoft Joliet Level 3
ISO 9660 Extensions: RRIP_1991A
cdrom: hdc: mrw address space DMA selected
cdrom open: mrw_status 'not mrw'
ISO 9660 Extensions: Microsoft Joliet Level 3
ISO 9660 Extensions: RRIP_1991A
cdrom: hdc: mrw address space DMA selected
cdrom open: mrw_status 'not mrw'
ISO 9660 Extensions: Microsoft Joliet Level 3
ISO 9660 Extensions: RRIP_1991A
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
shrimp123
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 02 Sep 2004
Posts: 199
Location: Here!

PostPosted: Wed Mar 28, 2007 1:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

cat /etc/fstab

ls -all /dev/hdc

ls -all /dev/cdr*


ls -all /dev/dvd*



S
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GoldenMouse
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 29 Sep 2005
Posts: 112

PostPosted: Wed Mar 28, 2007 7:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here ya go. I'm using Gnome, so removable media are being auto-mounted by Gnome's volume manager.

Code:

michael@melisandre ~ $ cat /etc/fstab
/dev/hda1        /       ext3    defaults                0 1
/dev/hda5        none            swap            sw              0 0
none        /proc     proc    defaults          0 0
none        /dev/shm  tmpfs   defaults          0 0
podrick:/home/public/Music      /home/michael/Music     nfs     rw      0 0

michael@melisandre ~ $ ls -all /dev/hdc
brw-rw---- 1 root cdrom 22, 0 Mar 28 14:04 /dev/hdc

michael@melisandre ~ $ ls -all /dev/cdr*
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 3 Mar 28 14:04 /dev/cdrom -> hdc
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 3 Mar 28 14:04 /dev/cdrw -> hdc

michael@melisandre ~ $ ls -all /dev/dvd*
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 3 Mar 28 14:04 /dev/dvd -> hdc
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
shrimp123
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 02 Sep 2004
Posts: 199
Location: Here!

PostPosted: Wed Mar 28, 2007 9:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

here goes my guess :

graveman looks at fstab to do the mount/unmount

gnome does the auto-mount thingy (i can see that in dmesg, but, sry, i use fvwm, so dunno how that works)

when graveman tries to unmount (before a erase), its unable to "find what to do"

can you provide this info :

insert disk u want to blank (and i guess let gnome auto-mount)
df -a
launch graveman and try to erase (obviously gives error)
df -a

if u see /dev/hdc mounted, in the "df -a", then, u have caught the problem! go as root, and say
umount /dev/hdc

(basically try to erase, when disk is unmounted. you can do this by disabling the automount also, but i guess u like auto-mount)

then, try graveman

if this works, we can add an entry to fstab -or- figure out how to let gnome-graveman interact with automount.

S
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GoldenMouse
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 29 Sep 2005
Posts: 112

PostPosted: Wed Mar 28, 2007 9:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is after inserting the cd, but before opening graveman

Code:

michael@melisandre ~ $ df -a
Filesystem           1K-blocks      Used Available Use% Mounted on
/dev/hda1             36946724  26961396   8108536  77% /
proc                         0         0         0   -  /proc
sysfs                        0         0         0   -  /sys
udev                    258064      2728    255336   2% /dev
devpts                       0         0         0   -  /dev/pts
cachedir              36946724  26961396   8108536  77% /lib/splash/cache
none                    258064         0    258064   0% /dev/shm
usbfs                        0         0         0   -  /proc/bus/usb
podrick:/home/public/Music
                     146441728  59094624  79908192  43% /home/michael/Music
/dev/hdc                 51042     51042         0 100% /media/KNOPPIX


I ran
Code:
 umount /dev/hdc
and then opened graveman to blank the disc, and graveman claims a success. I'm curious, though, as to whether this behavior is specific to my setup or if this is how burning programs normally operate across the board for different distributions.

Yeah, I like the automounting of volumes. It's one of the big reasons why I have never moved from using DEs to a more stripped down environment.

Edit: Curiously enough, I can run gdmsetup without any issues under xfce, but it still fails on gnome, for the same reason why I can't open any other windows as root.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
shrimp123
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 02 Sep 2004
Posts: 199
Location: Here!

PostPosted: Wed Mar 28, 2007 11:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

alrighty we made some progress....

i think graveman just doesnt cummunicate well enuf with gnome automount.

i know we can overcome this with a line in /etc/fstab, BUT, i dont have gnome installed to check how to make it work with automount. some -guru- should be able to make ur life a little easier. just try my guess

/media/KNOPPIX /dev/hdc auto auto 0 0

<check blanking and automounting>
if that doesnot work change it to

/media/KNOPPIX /dev/hdc auto defaults 0 0

or
/media/KNOPPIX /dev/hdc auto defaults, user 0 0

these are just guesses, so, please pardon me if they dont work.

regarding y u can run gdmsetup on xfce and not on gnome is probably the DISPLAY variable or xhost. do this:

xfce
open xterm
echo $DISPLAY
gdmsetup <and quit!>
xhost -
gdmsetup <might not open!>
quit xfce


gnome
open xterm
echo $DISPLAY (if not set or not similar to above, export DISPLAY=<whatever was above, possibly :0.0 or something> )
xhost +
gdmsetup <should work!>


why are DE different? its got to do with what the developers decide as some standard variables to export. DE dont export all variables and that makes some difference.

3 steps :

1. check with graveman if it is supposed to take care of the automounting (without any line for it on /etc/fstab)
- if yes, please file a bug with their team
2. we need to know the correct line on /etc/fstab that will let automount and such programs (like blanking) to function
3. please confirm that u want to be adm group. ( i dunno what that helps/hurts, but, always helps to understand if its needed) if u r in that group just to ease system maintenance (instead of logon as root each time), please see the man page for sudo. thats less prone to damaging the system by mistake

S
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GoldenMouse
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 29 Sep 2005
Posts: 112

PostPosted: Sat Apr 07, 2007 4:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apologies for the long delay. I've had something of a busy week and troubleshooting was put on the back burner. I have since (for other reasons) removed gnome and am now running only XFCE. I'll take a look around and try out some things, then get back to you.

Thanks for the help thus far.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Multimedia All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum