View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
115552 Tux's lil' helper
![Tux's lil' helper Tux's lil' helper](/images/ranks/rank_rect_1.gif)
Joined: 09 Aug 2005 Posts: 108
|
Posted: Sun May 06, 2007 6:19 am Post subject: problems switching between two networks on laptop |
|
|
hi all..
I have a laptop which i have to work in between my home and at work. At work, it's just a simple 10.0.0.0/8 network, and at home it's a 192.168.1.0/24 network, but with NFS shares, automounted at boot to my laptop with /etc/conf.d/nfsmount.
I need to be able to take my laptop to work without the hassle of waiting 10 minutes for it to timeout from not finding the NFS shares, and I also need to automate its nameserver recognition. So, here are my questions.
With home network (192.168.1.0) and work network (10.0.0.0). I have two /etc/conf.d/net.home and net.work,
Code: | cat /etc/conf.d/net.home
config_eth0=( "192.168.15.68 netmask 255.255.255.0" )
routes_eth0=( "default gw 192.168.15.1" ) |
Code: | cat /etc/conf.d/net.work
config_eth0=( "10.0.0.68 netmask 255.0.0.0" )
routes_eth0=( "default gw 10.0.0.5" ) |
Depending on where I am, i just copy /etc/conf.d/net.home or /etc/conf.d/net.work to /etc/conf.d/net and restart eth0. In this thread if i refer to net.home or net.work, it means that i'm copying them to net, and restarting.
But I found two problems.
1)
The nameservers arn't being updated in /etc/resolve.conf. Each network has two nameservers. I have to manually edit /etc/resolve.conf and comment out the two I don't need. Is there a way to automate this? To tell net.work and net.home to update resolve.conf with their own nameservers respectively ?
2) I had nfsmount running in my default RC when booting up. If i'm at home, that's fine. If i go to work and startup the machine, it takes 10 minutes waiting until it timesout from all the NFS shares. As a temporary solution, ihad to disable nfsmount, and run it manually whenever Ii'm back at home.
Is there a way to tell my laptop to only run nfsmount from net.home, and not from net.work ?
Finally, the way I've set it up as shown, with net.home and net.work, Is this a good method or are there better ones ?
Thanks. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
UberLord Retired Dev
![Retired Dev Retired Dev](/images/ranks/rank-retired.gif)
![](images/avatars/16007251014200867ea775c.gif)
Joined: 18 Sep 2003 Posts: 6835 Location: Blighty
|
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
115552 Tux's lil' helper
![Tux's lil' helper Tux's lil' helper](/images/ranks/rank_rect_1.gif)
Joined: 09 Aug 2005 Posts: 108
|
Posted: Sun May 06, 2007 12:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
UberLord wrote: | OK, we have a few automated means of doing this for you. The easiest solution would be to install a DHCP server at each end and then use DHCP on the clients. If that's not possible, then you can do network detection by use of arping. See net.example in /etc/conf.d/ for how to do this. |
Nah, unfortunately at home i need a specific static ip address for all my shares, nfs, and p2p to work. As for work, they do have a DHCP server, but takes me to a different IP range. I need a static ip for work because i'm hosting a http server.
Arping, that i've never heard of. I would give it a try but the bottom sounds better
Quote: | Another method is to use different runlevels for home and work. You already have conf.d/net.home and conf.d/net.work - did you know that if you created the runlevels home and work then those config files would be used? Heh.
http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/handbook/handbook-x86.xml?part=2&chap=4#doc_chap5
Then you just remove the netmount init script from whichever runlevel doesn't have the NFS servers. |
That i didn't know! i'll try it out when i'm back home. It sounds like a very nice idea.
Thanks for the help, i'll reply when i've done the modifications. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|