View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
wilf Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 12 Feb 2006 Posts: 131 Location: West Sussex, UK
|
Posted: Tue May 15, 2007 11:55 pm Post subject: [SOLVED] Routing... |
|
|
Hello,
I have built a box for a customer which has the following static ip setupin /etc/conf.d/net.eth0
Code: | vm-host conf.d # cat net.eth0
modules=("ifconfig" )
config_eth0=( "10.0.253.72 netmask 255.255.0.0 broadcast 10.0.253.255" )
routes_eth0=( "10.0.253.0/24 via 10.0.254.2" ) | When the machine is booted up, you get this:- Code: | vm-host ipv4 # route -n
Kernel IP routing table
Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
10.0.253.133 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255 UH 0 0 0 venet0
10.0.253.0 10.0.254.2 255.255.255.0 UG 0 0 0 eth0
10.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.0.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
127.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 U 0 0 0 lo | What I really want is this Code: | vm-host ipv4 # route -n
Kernel IP routing table
Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
10.0.253.133 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255 UH 0 0 0 venet0
10.0.253.0 10.0.254.2 255.255.255.0 UG 0 0 0 eth0
10.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.0.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
127.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 U 0 0 0 lo
0.0.0.0 10.0.254.2 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 eth0 | To get this this, I have to do a Code: | route add default gw 10.0.254.2 dev eth0 | after booting. I thought the line Code: | routes_eth0=( "10.0.253.0/24 via 10.0.254.2" ) | did this in net.eth0. Please will you show me how to get the bottom routing table by correctly configuring net.eth0 so that I don't have to run that route command after booting.
Best Regards, Paul.
Last edited by wilf on Wed May 16, 2007 4:42 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
think4urs11 Bodhisattva


Joined: 25 Jun 2003 Posts: 6659 Location: above the cloud
|
Posted: Wed May 16, 2007 3:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
The netmask and the broadcast address do not match.
Either the netmask is 255.255.255.0 or the broadcast is 10.0.255.255; the combination shown makes no sense.
As the machine itself is in 10.0.253.0/24 the route is completely unneeded; it should be generated automagically anyhow. _________________ Nothing is secure / Security is always a trade-off with usability / Do not assume anything / Trust no-one, nothing / Paranoia is your friend / Think for yourself |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
erik258 Advocate


Joined: 12 Apr 2005 Posts: 2650 Location: Twin Cities, Minnesota, USA
|
Posted: Wed May 16, 2007 3:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
routes_eth0=(" default via 10.0.254.2" ) _________________ Configuring a Firewall? Try my iptables configuration
LinuxCommando.com is my blog for linux-related scraps and tidbits. Stop by for a visit! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wilf Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 12 Feb 2006 Posts: 131 Location: West Sussex, UK
|
Posted: Wed May 16, 2007 4:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hello Think4UrS11 and erik258,
I have modified the base instance ( the machine is running OpenVZ) and incorporated both your observations - with success.
Code: | config_eth0=( "10.0.253.72 netmask 255.255.0.0 broadcast 10.0.255.255" )
routes_eth0=("-net 10.0.253.0/24" "default via 10.0.254.2" ) |
So thank you both very much.
I must say with a name like Think4UrS11 I did feel guilty for asking
I have other problems within the live instance, so I am off to the OpenVZ forums.
Hey ho, Hey Ho, it's off to work I go...
Best Regards, Paul. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
erik258 Advocate


Joined: 12 Apr 2005 Posts: 2650 Location: Twin Cities, Minnesota, USA
|
Posted: Wed May 16, 2007 8:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Think4UrS11 wrote: | The netmask and the broadcast address do not match.
Either the netmask is 255.255.255.0 or the broadcast is 10.0.255.255; the combination shown makes no sense.
As the machine itself is in 10.0.253.0/24 the route is completely unneeded; it should be generated automagically anyhow. |
Yes, I tripped over this as well. I went with the assumption that there could be a network 10.0/16, and within that a subnet 10.0.0/24. Of course, this means that the subnets' host ip ranges overlap a little, but that shouldn't be a problem until they start conflicting. At least, anything on 10.0/16 with an address of 10.0.0,xx certainly is going to look like it's on both subnets.
I don't know whether this is a good idea, but I wanted to give wilf the benefit of the doubt.
Code: | As the machine itself is in 10.0.253.0/24 the route is completely unneeded; it should be generated automagically anyhow. |
Quite so. I was going to say so, but then looked closely and realized that 10.0.253.72/16 isn't on that subnet, so you'll still need a route to 10.0.0/24. The router is on 10.0/16 of course, and that route will be set up automatically by the config_eth0 line. _________________ Configuring a Firewall? Try my iptables configuration
LinuxCommando.com is my blog for linux-related scraps and tidbits. Stop by for a visit! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|