Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
how to change eth0 from 100Mb to 1Gb.
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
115552
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 09 Aug 2005
Posts: 108

PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2007 7:54 am    Post subject: how to change eth0 from 100Mb to 1Gb. Reply with quote

Hi all,

If i'm SURE my NIC is 1Gb, and the drivers are working, and ethtool eth0 shows Supported link modes as 10, 100, 1000, BUT it's only advertising 10 and 100, and is currently on 100Mb/sec, how do you tell it to go to 1000Mb ?

Code:
lspci | grep Ethernet
07:00.0 Ethernet controller: Marvell Technology Group Ltd. 88E8036 PCI-E Fast Ethernet Controller (rev 15)


The driver it's using in the kernel after recommendations from #gentoo is the SysKonnect Yukon 2.

Code:
 Linux Kernel v2.6.21-ck1-r1 Configuration
 ───────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
  ┌────────────────────────── Ethernet (1000 Mbit) ──────────────────────────┐
  │  Arrow keys navigate the menu.  <Enter> selects submenus --->.           │
  │  Highlighted letters are hotkeys.  Pressing <Y> includes, <N> excludes,  │
  │  <M> modularizes features.  Press <Esc><Esc> to exit, <?> for Help, </>  │
  │  for Search.  Legend: [*] built-in  [ ] excluded  <M> module  < > module │
  │ ┌────^(-)──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────┐ │
  │ │    < > Packet Engines Yellowfin Gigabit-NIC support (EXPERIMENTAL)   │ │
  │ │    < > Realtek 8169 gigabit ethernet support                         │ │
  │ │    < > SiS190/SiS191 gigabit ethernet support                        │ │
  │ │    < > New SysKonnect GigaEthernet support                           │ │
  │ │    <*> SysKonnect Yukon2 support (EXPERIMENTAL)                      │ │
  │ │    < > Marvell Yukon Chipset / SysKonnect SK-98xx Support (DEPRECATED│ │
  │ │    < > Broadcom Tigon3 support                                       │ │
  │ │    < > Broadcom NetXtremeII support                                  │ │
  │ └────v(+)──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────┘ │
  ├──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────┤
  │                     <Select>    < Exit >    < Help >                     │
  └──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────┘


Notice the ethtool output,
Code:
localhost linux # ethtool eth0
Settings for eth0:
        Supported ports: [ TP ]
        Supported link modes:   10baseT/Half 10baseT/Full
                                100baseT/Half 100baseT/Full
                                1000baseT/Half 1000baseT/Full
        Supports auto-negotiation: Yes
        Advertised link modes:  10baseT/Half 10baseT/Full
                                100baseT/Half 100baseT/Full
        Advertised auto-negotiation: Yes
        Speed: 100Mb/s
        Duplex: Full
        Port: Twisted Pair
        PHYAD: 0
        Transceiver: internal
        Auto-negotiation: on
        Supports Wake-on: pg
        Wake-on: d
        Current message level: 0x000000ff (255)
        Link detected: yes


I am thinking of using ethtool -s 1000 but that doesnt work, and i'm not sure if it's a permanent solution..

What do you think?

This is on a Sony VGN-SZ220
Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
defenderBG
l33t
l33t


Joined: 20 Jun 2006
Posts: 817

PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2007 10:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

to have it working on 1000 mbit the other end of the networ should run at the same speed,the cable should be able to sustain 1000 mBit as well.
Normaly, when u start your connection, the 2 endpoints try to find the optimal speed on which they can work, they start from the maximum and try decreasing the step until they are able to comunicate. so if the other computer/switch/whatever does not support 1000 u will be unable to switch to it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
115552
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 09 Aug 2005
Posts: 108

PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2007 10:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

defenderBG wrote:
to have it working on 1000 mbit the other end of the networ should run at the same speed,the cable should be able to sustain 1000 mBit as well.
Normaly, when u start your connection, the 2 endpoints try to find the optimal speed on which they can work, they start from the maximum and try decreasing the step until they are able to comunicate. so if the other computer/switch/whatever does not support 1000 u will be unable to switch to it.



I forgot to mention, The other end is a 1Gb switch. The cable supports 1Gb. It's the same cable I used on the desktop before it got replaced. The desktop connected at 1Gb fine. But this laptop wont.. It's the same thing at home with my own 1Gb switch.

Ta
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cyker
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 15 Jun 2006
Posts: 1746

PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2007 2:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Longshot, but: Are you using a Cross-over cable to connect to the switch?

Cross-over cables prevent gigabit from working, limiting them to 100Mb - You HAVE to use a straight patch cable.


Also, are you SURE your card is a gigabit card?
I can't help noticing that it says
Quote:
07:00.0 Ethernet controller: Marvell Technology Group Ltd. 88E8036 PCI-E Fast Ethernet Controller (rev 15)
whereas my one says
Quote:
02:00.0 Ethernet controller: Marvell Technology Group Ltd. 88E8053 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller (rev 15)


Fast Ethernet universally (almost?) means 100Mb tops...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum