View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Hateman n00b
![n00b n00b](/images/ranks/rank_rect_0.gif)
Joined: 02 Feb 2007 Posts: 11
|
Posted: Mon May 21, 2007 8:01 am Post subject: Wireless madwifi configuration |
|
|
Hi all,
I have tried to get my wireless work without success. First there was this problem unable to load wlan_scan_sta -38 that i got fixed. Thanks to forum. So my problem is now this. iwconfig shows lo wifi0 and ath0. lo an wifi0 are empty only ath0 has information. I tried to create wifi0 Code: | wlancofig ath0 create wlandev wifi0 wlanmode sta |
iotcl.. etc. i/o error
then i checked dmesg but it did not show anything new.
Ath0 is loaded correctly as well as wifi0 according to dmesg.
Then i tried to scan aps by Code: | wlanconfig ath0 list scan |
This does not do anything.
I have configured my /etc/conf.d/net to use wpa_supplicant. Also created wireless but it's renamed differently so it's not in use.
During the boot time i got this error eth0 is not found. I can post more details later on today cause i am not home.
Finally here are my questions:
Should wifi0 created on boot time or do i have to configure it manually?
How i can get connected to my ap?
What i have to do first to get wireless working?
Please be patient but since everything has been against you i feel little fustrated.
Thanks for your help. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
RayDude Advocate
![Advocate Advocate](/images/ranks/rank-G-1-advocate.gif)
![](images/avatars/132281152442769cccbb403.jpg)
Joined: 29 May 2004 Posts: 2094 Location: San Jose, CA
|
Posted: Mon May 21, 2007 8:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I used to use atheros...
wifi0 is not used. I don't know why its even created, it doesn't work.
ath0 is all you need.
Get it working without wpa_suppicant first because wpa adds much more complexity.
That means open up your router for a short while with a keyless non-wep configuration, then do this:
Boot the machine first, then
Code: | modprobe [the atheros driver (forget what its called) if you need to]
dmesg |
Make sure it loads cleanly by checking out dmesg
Next make your /etc/conf.d/net look like this:
Code: | # /etc/conf.d/net:
# $Header: /home/cvsroot/gentoo-src/rc-scripts/etc/conf.d/net,v 1.7 2002/11/18 1
9:39:22 azarah Exp $
config_ath0=( "dhcp" )
dhcpcd_ath0="-t 30 -N"
#wpa_supplicant
#wpa_supplicant_wlan0="-Dmadwifi -iath0"
#modules_ath0=( "wpa_supplicant" )
# iwconfig
modules_ath0=( "iwconfig" )
essid_ath0="any" |
Note the wpa stuff is in there, you'll use that later.
Make sure your symlink for net.ath0 is setup:
Code: | ln -s /etc/init.d/net.lo /etc/init.d/net.ath0 |
now, type this:
Code: | /etc/init.d/net.ath0 start |
You'll get a lot of nonsense about starting stuff after its actually running...
then type this:
Code: | /etc/init.d/net.ath0 status |
Keep running that command over and over again, after a while it should reply, "Starting" and then "Started"
If not, then you have a driver problem.
Check dmesg and tail -n 100 /var/log/messages and look for errors from networking components.
If it does work then you need to get wpa_psk going. Gentoo puts wpa_supplicant.conf in a different place from where it used to be.
Make /etc/wpa_supplicant/wpa_supplicant.conf look like this:
Code: | ctrl_interface_group=wheel
eapol_version=1
ap_scan=1
fast_reauth=1
network={
ssid="YOUR_SSID"
scan_ssid=0
proto=WPA
key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
pairwise=TKIP
group=TKIP
psk="YOUR_PSK_PASSWORD"
# The higher the priority the sooner we are matched.
priority=5
} |
And of course you'll have to uncomment the wpa stuff in /etc/conf.d/net and comment out the iwconfig stuff. And you'll have to change your router back to wpa_psk.
This should get you pointed in the right way.
Did you know about gentoo-wiki.com? Lots of good info there.
Raydude _________________ Some day there will only be free software. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
Hateman n00b
![n00b n00b](/images/ranks/rank_rect_0.gif)
Joined: 02 Feb 2007 Posts: 11
|
Posted: Wed May 23, 2007 5:56 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks a lot RayDude. Yep i am aware of the site. Well that happens many times that there are plenty of information and you just don't know how to put them all together. Of course tiredness eats morale and adds frustration. Anyway I really appreciated you help and thanks again . This was last non working part in my current vdr project.
I think that your guide should be added in the howtos. There is no mixing many things together and it is straightforward.
Regards,
Hateman |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
|