View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
kpep01 Tux's lil' helper
![Tux's lil' helper Tux's lil' helper](/images/ranks/rank_rect_1.gif)
Joined: 20 Oct 2005 Posts: 96 Location: Seattle Area, WA
|
Posted: Mon Jun 25, 2007 8:40 pm Post subject: Only one ethernet card works at a time [Solved] |
|
|
I'm in the process of setting up a small office network (a new experience for myself), and can only get one of the ethernet cards working at a time. If both cards are up, then neither card will be able to ping anything.
I'm attempting to have eth0 direct to the WAN, and eth1 direct to the LAN. Right now, I only want to ping out from the center.
When I have both the WAN connection and the ethx card connected directly to the hub, I can ping everything, However, when I connect the WAN to eth0 and eth1 into the LAN hub, I can only ping one direction or another (WAN or LAN, depending upon which card I have up). I've confirmed that only one card will function at a time by connecting one directly to the WAN, and taking the other card down. I've interchanged the up cards and connections, so I know that both cards do work - but, only one at a time.
Yea, I know my /etc/conf.d/net is a bit dorked up at the moment, since they both show the same gateway. However, that file looks like this:
Code: |
modules=( "ifconfig" )
config_eth0=( "192.168.1.2/24 brd 192.168.1.255" )
config_eth1=( "192.168.1.3/24 brd 192.168.1.255" )
routes_eth0=( "default via 192.168.1.1" )
routes_eth1=( "default via 192.168.1.1" )
dns_domain_lo="obamavols-wa.org"
|
Additionally, ipconfig -a looks like this:
Code: |
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:1A:92:F0:19:45
inet addr:192.168.1.2 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::21a:92ff:fef0:1945/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:1005 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:584 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:580622 (567.0 Kb) TX bytes:58605 (57.2 Kb)
Interrupt:23 Base address:0x2000
eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:1A:92:F0:26:C2
inet addr:192.168.1.3 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::21a:92ff:fef0:26c2/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:6866 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:5960 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:2152417 (2.0 Mb) TX bytes:467999 (457.0 Kb)
Interrupt:22 Base address:0x4000
eth2 Link encap:UNSPEC HWaddr 00-11-D8-00-01-41-84-85-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:278 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:278 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:25494 (24.8 Kb) TX bytes:25494 (24.8 Kb)
sit0 Link encap:IPv6-in-IPv4
NOARP MTU:1480 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
|
Where the eth2 is coming from, I have no idea. There are only two cards on the box, and two configured. I have not idea what the sit0 is.
At the present, I've not started configuring iptables, and haven't started it yet. (I'll add that to the default level and start playing with that once I'm sure I can get a basic connection going to both the WAN and LAN from the center.)
Any ideas of how I've dorked myself this time?
Thanx _________________ There is no higher religion than human service.
To work for the common good is the highest creed.
-Albert Schweitzer
Last edited by kpep01 on Tue Jun 26, 2007 3:35 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
embobo Guru
![Guru Guru](/images/ranks/rank_rect_3.gif)
Joined: 19 May 2003 Posts: 311
|
Posted: Mon Jun 25, 2007 10:53 pm Post subject: Re: Only one ethernet card works at a time |
|
|
kpep01 wrote: |
Code: |
modules=( "ifconfig" )
config_eth0=( "192.168.1.2/24 brd 192.168.1.255" )
config_eth1=( "192.168.1.3/24 brd 192.168.1.255" )
routes_eth0=( "default via 192.168.1.1" )
routes_eth1=( "default via 192.168.1.1" )
dns_domain_lo="obamavols-wa.org"
|
Any ideas of how I've dorked myself this time?
|
I'm not sure what you are trying to do; however, this will not work no matter what that is. The WAN and LAN interfaces must be on different subnets. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
davascript l33t
![l33t l33t](/images/ranks/rank_rect_4.gif)
![](images/avatars/gallery/Final Fantasy/Final_Fantasy_7_-_Vincent.jpg)
Joined: 07 Apr 2004 Posts: 618 Location: Pennsylvania
|
Posted: Tue Jun 26, 2007 2:17 am Post subject: Re: Only one ethernet card works at a time |
|
|
embobo wrote: | kpep01 wrote: |
Code: |
modules=( "ifconfig" )
config_eth0=( "192.168.1.2/24 brd 192.168.1.255" )
config_eth1=( "192.168.1.3/24 brd 192.168.1.255" )
routes_eth0=( "default via 192.168.1.1" )
routes_eth1=( "default via 192.168.1.1" )
dns_domain_lo="obamavols-wa.org"
|
Any ideas of how I've dorked myself this time?
|
I'm not sure what you are trying to do; however, this will not work no matter what that is. The WAN and LAN interfaces must be on different subnets. |
I believe
Code: | routes_eth0=( "default via 192.168.1.1" )
routes_eth1=( "default via 192.168.1.1" ) |
should be
Code: | routes_eth0=( "default gw 192.168.1.1" )
routes_eth1=( "default gw 192.168.1.1" ) |
And in reference to what embobo said eth1 will be your lan interface and eth0 shoudl be your wan interface. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
kpep01 Tux's lil' helper
![Tux's lil' helper Tux's lil' helper](/images/ranks/rank_rect_1.gif)
Joined: 20 Oct 2005 Posts: 96 Location: Seattle Area, WA
|
Posted: Tue Jun 26, 2007 3:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
Thanx to both of you. Actually, placing the two ethernet cards on separate sub nets was all that it took to get the cards functioning as I need them to do.
I'll take a look at the suggestion of using "gw" as opposed to "via", however, all of the documentation says "via".
Thanx _________________ There is no higher religion than human service.
To work for the common good is the highest creed.
-Albert Schweitzer |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
davascript l33t
![l33t l33t](/images/ranks/rank_rect_4.gif)
![](images/avatars/gallery/Final Fantasy/Final_Fantasy_7_-_Vincent.jpg)
Joined: 07 Apr 2004 Posts: 618 Location: Pennsylvania
|
Posted: Sat Jun 30, 2007 11:18 pm Post subject: |
|
|
It could have changed or either is accepted and the person who wrote the document uses via over gw. however if it works leave it be. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|