Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
I forgot to add my network card into the kernel....so help?
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Schizoid
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 11 Apr 2003
Posts: 267

PostPosted: Thu May 29, 2003 1:21 am    Post subject: I forgot to add my network card into the kernel....so help? Reply with quote

Ok in step 15 of the install faq I didnt go into the network controllers and tick my network card.

So now when I boot I get:

Bringing eth0 up...
SIOCSIFADDR: No such device
eth0: unknown interface: No such device
SIOCSIFBRDADDR: No such device
eth0: unknown interface: No such device
SIOCSIFNETMASK: No such device
Failed to bring eth0 up
ERROR: Porblem starting needed services.
"netmount" was not started.

I assume this is because I didnt build the network card driver into the kernel or make it a module.

I have a Linksys LNE100TX Fast Ethernet Adapter LME100TXv4. Now I went back into the kernel config and I dont see this or any Linksys card listed.

So please help me find a driver and then build it as a module. I hope I can do all this without having to recompile the kernel eh?

I am very new at all this so please be extra descriptive in your explinations :-p.

Thanks for any help.

ps. I did search the forums but everything I found was way over my head, sorry.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
drtebi
n00b
n00b


Joined: 20 Mar 2003
Posts: 44
Location: San Francisco

PostPosted: Thu May 29, 2003 1:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello,
check this site, it probably has all the answers for you:
http://www.linksys.com/support/support.asp?spid=25
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Schizoid
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 11 Apr 2003
Posts: 267

PostPosted: Thu May 29, 2003 2:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Alright now I feel really dumb....

I have tulip.c on a floppy (I am in Windows) so it has a fat filesystem.

My kernel doesnt seem to have the fat filesystem built in or loaded :(.

So I cant mount the floppy!

mount -t fat16 /dev/floppy /mnt/floppy

that would work if I had the file system eh?

So is there an easy way to add the file system or maybe tulip.c comes with gentoo anyway so its sitting in a folder somewhere?

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
viniosity
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 25 May 2003
Posts: 108
Location: DC

PostPosted: Thu May 29, 2003 3:29 am    Post subject: one way Reply with quote

One way to do this would be to boot using your liveCD (assuming you have one). Here are great instructions https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic.php?t=5317 on how to do this.

Once you have net access you could grab the files via ftp, wget, or even lynx.

Worse case you could start the make menuconfig process over after you have chrooted in..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Schizoid
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 11 Apr 2003
Posts: 267

PostPosted: Thu May 29, 2003 4:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok lets say I rebuild the kernel, what exactly needs to be done?

I log in to root then:

# cd /usr/src/linux
# make menuconfig

Now I pick everything I want build in and made into kernels, and then:

# make dep && make clean bzImage modules modules_install
# cp /usr/src/linux/arch/i386/boot/bzImage /boot

Is that all I need to do? After this I have a new kernel and its up and running? Nothing I have to do to kick it into gear?

Is my network card really not an option in the menu config for the kernel? I have looked through all the listed network cards and I dont see it. But when I was browsing through some directories earlier I spotted the tulip.c file which is the driver right? For the life of me I cant find it any more.

Thanks again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
foshdawg
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 May 2003
Posts: 63

PostPosted: Thu May 29, 2003 4:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

your card won't be listed but it's chipset will. you will however, find your specific card list here: http://pcmcia-cs.sourceforge.net/ftp/SUPPORTED.CARDS . that'll tell you what driver it needs, linksys cards typically use a generic DEC chipset, so look for options for that. make sure you check all the Network Device --> options carefully and try and use the help it gives you (press ? for help on a certain option). the just save your kernel config and use youe make dep .... line and it should work after that. also it probably won't hurt to add tulip to your /etc/modules.autoload.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eik01
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 May 2003
Posts: 31
Location: San Diego, CA USA

PostPosted: Thu May 29, 2003 4:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Follow those steps then reboot and it should be up and running with the new kernel. the tulip driver is in

Network Device Support -> Ethernet (10/100Mbit) -> DECchip Tulip (dc21x4x) PCI Support

fat support is in

File Systems -> DOS FAT fs support

If you are using a modern version of windows you will want to also activate vfat, since that covers fat 32.

b
_________________
want some juice?!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Schizoid
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 11 Apr 2003
Posts: 267

PostPosted: Thu May 29, 2003 5:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

eik01 wrote:
Follow those steps then reboot and it should be up and running with the new kernel. the tulip driver is in

Network Device Support -> Ethernet (10/100Mbit) -> DECchip Tulip (dc21x4x) PCI Support

fat support is in

File Systems -> DOS FAT fs support

If you are using a modern version of windows you will want to also activate vfat, since that covers fat 32.

b


Alright so I found the DECchip Tulip and built it into the kernel (not a module) and I still get the exact same error. What gives?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eik01
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 May 2003
Posts: 31
Location: San Diego, CA USA

PostPosted: Thu May 29, 2003 6:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did you add

Code:

tulip


to the bottom of you /etc/modules.autoload? if it is in there take i out. since you compiled support directly into the kernel then you will not be loading it as a module.
_________________
want some juice?!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Schizoid
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 11 Apr 2003
Posts: 267

PostPosted: Thu May 29, 2003 7:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nope its not in there :(.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Schizoid
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 11 Apr 2003
Posts: 267

PostPosted: Thu May 29, 2003 11:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok now I am getting some where!

I went back and made it a module and now it works like a charm. Its still built into the kernel, but whatever.....

So now I have installed xFree! And my keyboard does not work lol. I must have messed something up in the XF86Config file. My usb mouse also doesnt work but I think I will have to make modules for hid device and a few other things before that will do anything.

Any ideas on the keyboard?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eik01
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 May 2003
Posts: 31
Location: San Diego, CA USA

PostPosted: Thu May 29, 2003 11:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I, as a rule always compile network cards and sound cards as modules, just because I find them easier to use.

Now the keyboard, is it just a plain jane ps2 keyboard or is it something special? Does it not work at all (ie. Does the num lock key light up)? If it works in the console its probibly a XF86config problem. what does your input device section say?
_________________
want some juice?!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Schizoid
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 11 Apr 2003
Posts: 267

PostPosted: Thu May 29, 2003 12:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Identifier "Keyboard1"
Driver "Keyboard"

Option "Autorepeat" "500 30"

XkbRules "xfree86"
XkbModel "pc104"
XkbLayout "us"

Its your standard 104 key keyboard with the windows keys.

Once it loads X the keyboard does nothing, no lights or anything. ctrl-alt-del doesnt even work, you have to do a hard reset.

Now I edit XF86Config with nano and save the changes, then run startx. Now I have to hard reset cause no input. Then when I reboot the changed I made to XF86Config with nano are gone. Is this because I did a hard reset or is something overwriting my file?

Thanks once more for all your help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eik01
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 May 2003
Posts: 31
Location: San Diego, CA USA

PostPosted: Fri May 30, 2003 2:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Why don't you try PC-101 for the keyboard type? See what that gives you.
_________________
want some juice?!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
H0bb3z
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 28 May 2003
Posts: 121
Location: in the transmogrifier

PostPosted: Fri May 30, 2003 4:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If your mouse still works in X, you may be able to get out of it using a mouse menu. You may need to hit the middle button (or both buttons at the same time) to get a menu to pop up.

Its worth a try anywho, and it definitely beats doing a hard reset. I hope your using a journaling filesystem! :wink:
_________________
-H0bb3z-
-----------
Intel QX9770 | 6Gb DDR3 | ATI 4870 HD 1Gb | 2xSeagate 1Tb SATAs
Running Funtoo Core2 build
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
schroder
n00b
n00b


Joined: 30 May 2003
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Fri May 30, 2003 12:24 pm    Post subject: 3c509 module won't load Reply with quote

I am having the same issue. I have tried loading it as a module and also compiling it into the kernel and still no go. Here is what I did just last night.

cd /usr/src/linux
make menuconfig

In menuconfig I set 3c509 network device as a module "M"
exited and saved

I then to check did

ls /lib/modules/'uname -r'/kernel/drivers/net
it listed
3c509.o

I then did
make dep
make modules
make modules_install

then

nano /etc/modules.autoload
added 3c509 to the modules.autoload file
exited and saved

I then did
modprobe -l 3c*
it listed 3c509.o
I then did modprobe 3c509.o

I got an error that said invalid module or module not found!!!

So then I try this:

cd /usr/src/linux
make menuconfig
select 3c509 as "*"
exit and save

make dep && make clean bzImage modules modules_install

cp /usr/src/linux/arch/i386/boot/bzImage /boot

then rebooted

still comes up saying it couldn't start eth0
and netmount couldn't start..

HRMMM I Know I'm doing something wrong... could someone please help

system stats *** Athalon t-bird 1.4, 512 mb ddr 2100, 60 gb hd
boots to gentoo just fine just eth0 won't load
eth0 is a 3com 3c509 etherlink III PCI
there is no on-board nic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Schizoid
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 11 Apr 2003
Posts: 267

PostPosted: Fri May 30, 2003 12:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok I think I have figured out the keyboard porblem.

I have a USB mouse, and I was trying to get X working one step at a time, so first get the keyboard working and then after that work on the mouse.

So right now my XF86Config file has a mouse listed and its just in auto mode. So X I think is getting confused and somewhere it gets my keyboard mixed up as a mouse and bleh everything doesnt work.

Now I have compiled all the hid, usbmouse, bla bla bla crap into my kernel, but the one big thing thats missing now is I cant find my mouse anywhere in /dev/

/dev/input doesnt exist
/dev/usbmouse doesnt exist
/dev/mice, /dev/mouse0, none of these exist. /dev/usb is empty. Where is my mouse?!

If I do a "dmesg" after unplugging and plugging my mouse back in, it sees it but it says something like "This device is not claimed by any driver." And it doesnt say "Logitech cordless USB mouse" it just has some code for it or something.

Oh and for the love of god how do I get the screen to pause when listing a huge directory or long chunk of text?! In Dos I would just do dir /p but ls /p doesnt cut it. And when I do ls --help the info it gives you is a few screens long so all I can read is the tail end of the help and its not there! Arg!

A thank you!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Me
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 Apr 2003
Posts: 71
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Fri May 30, 2003 1:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The ls should be done using
Code:
ls |more
I think. I use a big framebuffer so I never had any troubles.

You can use |less too, that is a better version of more.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
H0bb3z
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 28 May 2003
Posts: 121
Location: in the transmogrifier

PostPosted: Fri May 30, 2003 1:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Schizoid wrote:
Oh and for the love of god how do I get the screen to pause when listing a huge directory or long chunk of text?! In Dos I would just do dir /p but ls /p doesnt cut it. And when I do ls --help the info it gives you is a few screens long so all I can read is the tail end of the help and its not there! Arg!


You can use the methods "Me" listed, but you can also use:

Code:
Shift+PgUp

or
Code:
Shift+PgDn

The first scrolls the page up and the last scrolls down.
_________________
-H0bb3z-
-----------
Intel QX9770 | 6Gb DDR3 | ATI 4870 HD 1Gb | 2xSeagate 1Tb SATAs
Running Funtoo Core2 build
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MacMasta
Guru
Guru


Joined: 18 Apr 2002
Posts: 545
Location: Anchorage, AK

PostPosted: Fri Jun 13, 2003 4:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You folks are mounting /boot before you copy your kernels into place, right?

~Mac~
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum