Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Networking works on the LiveCD, not on the base system.
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
MasonS
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 30 May 2003
Posts: 90

PostPosted: Mon Aug 06, 2007 12:07 am    Post subject: Networking works on the LiveCD, not on the base system. Reply with quote

I went ahead and used genkernel and confirmed that all the modules loaded by the livecd are present on my base system. The only differences I can see are that the livecd uses netplug and the ethernet devices are in a different order. I've got three (!) on this new motherboard. The device times out on my base system. I've got symlinks for all three to net.lo.

ifconfig -a - The firewire device is actually eth2 on the livecd.
Code:
eth0      Link encap:UNSPEC  HWaddr 00-11-D8-00-01-3A-13-78-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00 
          BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:7 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:2324 (2.2 Kb)

eth1      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:1A:92:D7:ED:B9 
          BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:7 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:2422 (2.3 Kb)
          Interrupt:21 Base address:0x6000

eth2      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:1A:92:D8:D0:C3 
          BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
          Interrupt:20 Base address:0xe000

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)


/etc/conf.d/net
Code:
modules=( "dhcpcd" )

config_eth0=( "dhcp" )
dhcp_eth0="nodns nontp nonis"

config_eth1=( "dhcp" )
dhcp_eth1="nodns nontp nonis"

config_eth2=( "dhcp" )
dhcp_eth2="nodns nontp nonis"


route
Code:
Kernel IP routing table
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
loopback        *               255.0.0.0       U     0      0        0 lo


mii-tool - says something like "SIOCGMIIPHY on eth0,1,2 failed: Operation not supported." It does the same on the livecd, though.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mw007
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 08 Nov 2004
Posts: 260

PostPosted: Mon Aug 06, 2007 12:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

What happens when you type
Code:
dhcpcp -d ethX


Replace ethX with each respective adapter that you think should be working.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MasonS
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 30 May 2003
Posts: 90

PostPosted: Mon Aug 06, 2007 1:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

They all do the same:
Code:
Info, eth1: dhcpcd 3.0.16 starting
Info, eth1: hardware address = 00:1a:92:d7:ed:b9
Info, eth1: broadcasting for a lease
Debug, eth1: sending DHCP_DISCOVER with xid 1520113337
Debug, eth1: waiting on select for 20 seconds
Debug, eth1: sending DHCP_DISCOVER with xid 1520113337
Debug, eth1: sending DHCP_DISCOVER with xid 1520113337
Debug, eth1: sending DHCP_DISCOVER with xid 1520113337
Debug, eth1: sending DHCP_DISCOVER with xid 1520113337
Debug, eth1: sending DHCP_DISCOVER with xid 1520113337
Debug, eth1: sending DHCP_DISCOVER with xid 1520113337
Info, eth1: exiting


EDIT: Someone in the forum had success with udhcp, but it didn't work for me. It got stuck in discovery also.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MasonS
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 30 May 2003
Posts: 90

PostPosted: Mon Aug 06, 2007 5:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

On the livecd, dhcpcd -d eth0 returns:
Code:
Info, MAC address = 00:1a:92:d7:ed:b9
Debug, broadcasting DHCP_REQUEST for 192.168.1.101
Debug, broadcastAddr option is missing in DHCP server response. Assuming 192.168.1.255
Debug, dhcpIPaddrLeaseTime=86400 in DHCP server response.
Debug, dhcpT1value is missing in DHCP server response. Assuming 43200 sec
Debug, dhcpT2value is missing in DHCP server response. Assuming 75600 sec
Debug, DHCP_ACK received from  (192.168.1.1)
Debug, broadcasting ARPOP_REQUEST for 192.168.1.101
Info, verified 192.168.1.101 address is not in use
Info, your IP address = 192.168.1.101
Debug, orig hostname = livecd


It also had an older version of dhcpcd (2.0.5) and I tried downgrading, but it still times out at DCHP_DISCOVER. The livecd uses DHCP_REQEST - is that significant?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MasonS
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 30 May 2003
Posts: 90

PostPosted: Tue Aug 07, 2007 12:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm fighting despair. This is a bump, hoping for the best.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MasonS
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 30 May 2003
Posts: 90

PostPosted: Wed Aug 08, 2007 6:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If I refresh the client list on my router, then I can see my base system show up briefly as it send DHCP_DISCOVER and disappear shortly thereafter. I thought that the router might be dropping it, so I tried a static IP which doesn't seem to work (though I may not have done it properly).

I tried dhcping which said that there was no response. That wasn't much of a surprise.

I think it might be kernel-related. I tried saying no to all firewire drivers, but for some reason my two on-board controllers are still at eth1 and eth2 (on the livecd they're eth0,1 and the firewire is eth2). Tomorrow I'll configure my own kernel and see what happens.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mw007
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 08 Nov 2004
Posts: 260

PostPosted: Wed Aug 08, 2007 3:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Have you tried setting up a small network between two computers with a cross-over cable? See if you can at least get ping to work between them and that will give us some insight as to what exactly is wrong (driver or dhcp).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
thpani
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 20 Mar 2006
Posts: 144
Location: Tulln, Austria

PostPosted: Wed Aug 08, 2007 4:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Please post the output of
Code:
dmesg | grep -i eth
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
poly_poly-man
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 06 Dec 2006
Posts: 2477
Location: RIT, NY, US

PostPosted: Wed Aug 08, 2007 4:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

My post explains it all. eth1394, the IP-over-firewire driver, is taking up eth0. Your correct network adapter is either eth1 or eth2.


That's why I think my topic should be stickied.

hih,
poly-p man
_________________
iVBORw0KGgoAAAANSUhEUgAAA

avatar: new version of logo - see topic 838248. Potentially still a WiP.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MasonS
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 30 May 2003
Posts: 90

PostPosted: Fri Aug 10, 2007 6:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

dmesg | grep -i eth
Code:
forcedeth.c: Reverse Engineered nForce ethernet driver. Version 0.60.
forcedeth: using HIGHDMA
eth0: forcedeth.c: subsystem: 01043:cb84 bound to 0000:00:11.0
forcedeth: using HIGHDMA
eth1: forcedeth.c: subsystem: 01043:cb84 bound to 0000:00:12.0
eth2: no link during initialization.


I also did the crossover network per mw007's suggestion. It didn't work. I boot a copy of the livecd on a laptop and tried setting it up on a partition with Ubuntu and got a ping going. When I boot into my base system it doesn't work. (The crossover is on eth2.) Is this right?

Code:
modules_eth2=( "ifconfig" )
config_eth2=( "192.168.1.100 netmask 255.255.255.0" )


What I find really confusing is that the kernel on my base system would assign eth0 to the firewire device and eth1,2 to the onboard devices while on the livecd the firewire device is on eth2. How is that decided? module-loading order? It's especially strange that the onboard devices are eth1,2 without an eth0. I saw poly_poly-man's post and recompiled a basic genkernel except that I said no to all firewire drivers...

EDIT: Never mind the device naming issue. I found the udev rules and fixed them. It doesn't solve the larger problem, though.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MasonS
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 30 May 2003
Posts: 90

PostPosted: Sat Aug 11, 2007 10:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I tried downgrading the kernel to the same as that of the live cd and configuring it with genkernel. It didn't help.

I configured my own kernel and setup networking as a static ip and I still can't ping my router.

When I ping to the machine with a crossover cable there's no response and no error. When I ping from it, the network is unreachable.

I have no idea what the problem could be. The hardware's fine - I'm on it right now in Ubuntu. Are there any particular packages on the livecd that I might be missing? I installed netplug already..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54829
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Aug 11, 2007 10:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

MasonS,

Lets start at the beginning. Boot normally and run
Code:
ifconfig -a
CAn you see your interfaces ?
If not, the kernel modules are not loaded, and perhaps hot compiled.
Post your lspci and we can tell you the modules you need.

This post will help with some checks and maybe even allow you to fix things.

One trap for the unwary is that interfaces are not started in a deterministic manner, so ethX is not bound to a particular phyisical port
You can spot this noting which HWAddr belongs to which ethX
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MasonS
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 30 May 2003
Posts: 90

PostPosted: Sat Aug 11, 2007 11:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ifconfig -a
Code:
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:1A:92:D7:ED:B9 
          inet addr:192.168.0.2  Bcast:192.168.0.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:512 (512.0 b)
          Interrupt:23 Base address:0xe000

eth1      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:1A:92:D8:D0:C3 
          UP BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
          Interrupt:22

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:4 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:4 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:448 (448.0 b)  TX bytes:448 (448.0 b)


lspci
Code:
00:00.0 Host bridge: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 03a1 (rev a2)
00:00.1 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 03ac (rev a1)
00:00.2 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 03aa (rev a1)
00:00.3 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 03a9 (rev a1)
00:00.4 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 03ab (rev a1)
00:00.5 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 03a8 (rev a2)
00:00.6 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 03b5 (rev a1)
00:00.7 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 03b4 (rev a1)
00:01.0 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 03ad (rev a1)
00:01.1 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 03ae (rev a1)
00:01.2 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 03af (rev a1)
00:01.3 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 03b0 (rev a1)
00:01.4 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 03b1 (rev a1)
00:01.5 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 03b2 (rev a1)
00:01.6 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 03b3 (rev a1)
00:02.0 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 03b6 (rev a1)
00:02.1 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 03bc (rev a1)
00:02.2 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 03ba (rev a1)
00:03.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 03b7 (rev a1)
00:06.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 03b9 (rev a1)
00:07.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 03bb (rev a1)
00:09.0 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation MCP55 Memory Controller (rev a1)
00:0a.0 ISA bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP55 LPC Bridge (rev a2)
00:0a.1 SMBus: nVidia Corporation MCP55 SMBus (rev a2)
00:0a.2 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation MCP55 Memory Controller (rev a2)
00:0b.0 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation MCP55 USB Controller (rev a1)
00:0b.1 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation MCP55 USB Controller (rev a2)
00:0d.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP55 IDE (rev a1)
00:0e.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP55 SATA Controller (rev a2)
00:0e.1 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP55 SATA Controller (rev a2)
00:0e.2 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP55 SATA Controller (rev a2)
00:0f.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 0370 (rev a2)
00:0f.1 Audio device: nVidia Corporation MCP55 High Definition Audio (rev a2)
00:11.0 Bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP55 Ethernet (rev a2)
00:12.0 Bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP55 Ethernet (rev a2)
00:13.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 0376 (rev a2)
00:14.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 0374 (rev a2)
00:15.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 0374 (rev a2)
00:16.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 0378 (rev a2)
00:17.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 0375 (rev a2)
00:18.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 0377 (rev a2)
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation G70 [GeForce 7600 GS] (rev a1)


I do see my interfaces and I've done everything the post you linked to suggested already. I found that the module I need to use is forcedeth, though a mistake on my part is definitely possible. I also said no to eth1394 (all firewire support, actually).

I reboot three times to be sure and I think udev is consistently binding 00:1A:92:D7:ED:B9 to eth0.

On the plus side, I found that I couldn't assign a static IP to a particular device without there was some connection to the router. So, there is something happening. Is forcedeth incorrect?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Robert S
Guru
Guru


Joined: 15 Aug 2004
Posts: 463
Location: Canberra Australia

PostPosted: Sat Aug 11, 2007 11:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The problem may lie in the file /etc/udev/rules.d/70-persistent-net.rules. Change the devices that are assigned to eth* to the order you want then reboot. I had this problem when I transferred my OS onto a new PC. See https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-569240-highlight-.html

Good luck :wink:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54829
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Aug 11, 2007 11:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

MasonS,

Forcedeth is correct and your eth0 has an IP, so things are looking good.
can you
Code:
ping 72.14.207.99
what about
Code:
ping google.com


If the ping by numbers works but by name fails, your name resolution is broken
look in /etc/resolv.conf for a line starting nameserver.
You may insert
Code:
nameserver 4.2.2.1
to test but it will drop out when your dhcp lease is renewed.
If thats the issue, post your /etc/conf.d/net
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MasonS
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 30 May 2003
Posts: 90

PostPosted: Sat Aug 11, 2007 11:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'd had a problem where they were on eth1 and eth2, but I did change the udev rules and now they're in an order that makes sense. eth0 is the one on top..:) I don't think your problem applies to mine.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MasonS
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 30 May 2003
Posts: 90

PostPosted: Sun Aug 12, 2007 12:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
PING 72.14.207.99 (72.14.207.99) 56(84) bytes of data.
From 192.168.0.2 icmp_seq=2 Destination Host Unreachable


The ping to google.com was an unknown host, of course. I stopped using DHCP because another thread suggested that that was a common problem. This is my /etc/conf.d/net and it works on the livecd:

Code:
config_eth0=( "192.168.0.2 netmask 255.255.255.0" )
routes_eth0=( "default via 192.168.0.1" )
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54829
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Aug 12, 2007 12:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

MasonS,

please post the output of
Code:
routes -n

Try your network cable in both ports - eth0 may well have swapped from the liveCD, even if its stable now.

The error suggests it cant even reach your router. Does ping 192.168.0.1 work ?
Again, try the network cable in both ports.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MasonS
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 30 May 2003
Posts: 90

PostPosted: Sun Aug 12, 2007 4:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

route -n
Code:
Kernel IP routing table
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
192.168.0.0     0.0.0.0         255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 eth0
127.0.0.0       0.0.0.0         255.0.0.0       U     0      0        0 lo
0.0.0.0         192.168.0.1     0.0.0.0         UG    0      0        0 eth0


I tried the network cable in both ports and pinging 192.168.0.1 says that the destination is unreachable.

Thank you for giving me so much attention today, NeddySeagoon.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54829
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Aug 12, 2007 12:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

MasonS,

Everything seems in order.

Go back to the liveCD and do
Code:
route -n
there, when the network works.
Also do ifconfig and make a note of the IP address and HWAddr of the working interface.

I'm beginning to suspect that the liveCD gets an IP in another subnet
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MasonS
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 30 May 2003
Posts: 90

PostPosted: Sun Aug 12, 2007 11:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I noticed that the livecd uses one one of the DHCP addresses. Here's the routing table:
Code:
Kernel IP routing table
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
192.168.0.0     0.0.0.0         255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 eth0
127.0.0.0       0.0.0.0         255.0.0.0       U     0      0        0 lo
0.0.0.0         192.168.0.1     0.0.0.0         UG    0      0        0 eth0


Here's the ifconfig from the livecd:
Code:
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:1A:92:D7:ED:B9 
          inet addr:192.168.0.100  Bcast:192.168.0.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:58 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:59 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:9489 (9.2 Kb)  TX bytes:6260 (6.1 Kb)
          Interrupt:22 Base address:0x6000

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:8 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:8 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:560 (560.0 b)  TX bytes:560 (560.0 b)


The only difference I see is that NOTRAILERS options. But I couldn't figure out how to set that in the ifconfig man page. The hardware address is on the same interface on the base system.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54829
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Mon Aug 13, 2007 8:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

MasonS,

The liveCD uses DHCP, so it JustWorks without you running net setup.
Some routers will not route statically assigned IPs unless the router knows the MAC address too.
Wireless routers are particularly prone to this 'feature'.

Ensure you have dhcpcd installed and put
Code:
config_eth0=( "dhcp" )
dhcpcd_eth0="-t 10" # Timeout after 10 seconds
dhcp_eth0="release nontp nonis" # Only get an address
into your /etc/conf.d/net file.
This is almost straight out of the handbook but I have removed the nodns because you will want dhcp to provide dns information
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MasonS
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 30 May 2003
Posts: 90

PostPosted: Mon Aug 13, 2007 11:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I followed the handbook quite well, but I took your suggestion to no avail. I came to Gentoo after I couldn't get a printer to work in Slackware. It was the exact same situation - all the package versions were the same, all the configs the same but they just didn't work. I'll try the vanilla-sources, but I expect I'll have to try another distribution. I hope it brings me as much joy as Gentoo.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MasonS
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 30 May 2003
Posts: 90

PostPosted: Tue Aug 14, 2007 5:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The vanilla-sources didn't help. I ran through all the ethtool options and there were a few differences. I don't know if they're at all useful...

ethtool -k eth0 (Base system has "generic segmentation offload: off" and the livecd doesn't have anything for that option.)
Code:
---- LiveCD ----
Offload parameters for eth0:
rx-checksumming: on
tx-checksumming: on
scatter-gather: on
tcp segmentation offload: on
udp fragmentation offload: off

---- Base system ----
Offload parameters for eth0:
rx-checksumming: on
tx-checksumming: on
scatter-gather: on
tcp segmentation offload: on
udp fragmentation offload: off
generic segmentation offload: off


ethtool -i eth0 (It's a different driver version. I had downgraded to the same kernel version. I may try that again, just to be sure.)
Code:
---- LiveCD ----
driver: forcedeth
version: 0.57
firmware-version:
bus-info: 0000:00:11.0

---- Base system ----
driver: forcedeth
version: 0.60
firmware-version:
bus-info: 0000:00:11.0


ethtool -t eth0 offline (The offline test fails for the base system with an interrupt of one. What does that mean?)
Code:
---- LiveCD ----
The test result is PASS
The test extra info:
link      (online/offline)    0
register  (offline)           0
interrupt (offline)           0
loopback  (offline)           0

---- Base system ----
The test result is FAIL
The test extra info:
link      (online/offline)    0
register  (offline)           0
interrupt (offline)           1
loopback  (offline)           0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MasonS
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 30 May 2003
Posts: 90

PostPosted: Fri Aug 17, 2007 4:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I bought a NIC and it happens to use the tulip driver. It works and it only cost $10. I wish I'd done it sooner!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum