Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Wireless Client Access Point Bridge
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
tipp98
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 28 Jan 2007
Posts: 113

PostPosted: Sun Apr 29, 2007 10:12 pm    Post subject: Wireless Client Access Point Bridge Reply with quote

Hello all, I'm having a bit of trouble getting my bridge to work. Its on a laptop, and consists of a wired adapter and a wireless adapter. I am trying to use it to connect to the home wireless network, and connect a non wireless PC to the home network through the use of a crossover cable. I've managed to get both adapters up and able to obtain an IP address via dhcp on their own, and I can get the bridge to obtain an IP if I have the ethernet cable plugged in. I can not however, for the life of me, get the bridge to obtain its IP through the wireless card. Any help would be much appreciated.

/etc/conf.d/net
Code:
config_eth0=( "null" )
config_eth1=( "null" )
config_ath0=( "null" )

essid_ath0="Russ"
#channel_ath0="4"
key_Russ="key"
#key_="[1] key [1] enc open"
preferred_aps=( "Russ" )
modules_ath0=( "iwconfig" )
dhcp_ath0="nodns nontp nonis"

brctl_br0=( "setfd 0" "sethello 0" "stp off")
bridge_br0="ath0 eth1"
#RC_NEED_br0="net.ath0"
modules_br0=( "iwconfig" )
config_br0=( "dhcp" )
dhcp_br0="nodns nontp nonis"
#dhcp_Russ="nodns nontp nonis"

dhcpcd_br0="-t 60"


lsmod
Code:
Module                  Size  Used by
bridge                 37040  0
llc                     5428  1 bridge
wlan_wep                5568  1
wlan_scan_sta          10656  1
ath_rate_sample        10976  1
ath_pci                81504  0
wlan                  175748  5 wlan_wep,wlan_scan_sta,ath_rate_sample,ath_pci
ath_hal               189680  3 ath_rate_sample,ath_pci
xircom_cb               7552  0
parport_pc             29188  0
parport                31176  1 parport_pc
pcmcia                 23136  0
donauboe                9120  0
irda                  101880  1 donauboe
crc_ccitt               1792  2 donauboe,irda
yenta_socket           12460  4
rsrc_nonstatic         10624  1 yenta_socket
pcmcia_core            31120  3 pcmcia,yenta_socket,rsrc_nonstatic


Last edited by tipp98 on Fri Aug 24, 2007 11:32 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
didymos
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 10 Oct 2005
Posts: 4798
Location: California

PostPosted: Mon Apr 30, 2007 3:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do you really need dhcp for such a small network? Is it something required by your router? If not, just assign the bridge a static address.
_________________
Thomas S. Howard
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Paczesiowa
Guru
Guru


Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 593
Location: Oborniki Śląskie, Poland

PostPosted: Mon Apr 30, 2007 3:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

shouldn't this line look like this?
Code:
bridge_br0=( "ath0" "eth1" )
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tipp98
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 28 Jan 2007
Posts: 113

PostPosted: Mon Apr 30, 2007 8:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Do you really need dhcp for such a small network? Is it something required by your router? If not, just assign the bridge a static address.

Need is always a tough subject. I don't need a computer period. For the sake of want, however, yes, I need dhcp. It is one of my two roommate's router and there are roughly 11 computers connected. No, I have not asked my roommates if they want to set everything static, but I'm not going too. Besides, if dhcp doesn't work right, I have no confidence the bridge will work right.


Quote:
shouldn't this line look like this?
Code:
bridge_br0=( "ath0" "eth1" )

Negative, this causes a syntax error and serious breaks the file. It did not read my WEP key or any of the configuration statements and assumed dhcp for everything. Not to mention the interfaces were not added to the bridge. I tried bridge_br0="ath0" "eth1", which failed to include eth1 in the bridge. But, this was a good thing, as the bridge successfully obtained the IP!

So... How do I force the bridge to use ath0 for dhcp?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
didymos
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 10 Oct 2005
Posts: 4798
Location: California

PostPosted: Tue May 01, 2007 8:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, semantic debates on "need" aside, I have a similar setup, but with a static IP on br0. Never had a problem with it, which is why I asked if you needed dhcp. If the answer was no, I figured you could try a static config to at least see if you could get things working that way. For me /etc/conf.d/net is:

Code:

# 802.1d Bridge

RC_NEED_br0="net.eth0 net.ath0"

bridge_br0="eth0 ath0"
config_br0=( "192.168.0.2/24" )
brctl_br0=( "setfd 0" "sethello 0" "stp off" )

# Ethernet

config_eth0=("null")

# Wireless

modules=( "iwconfig" )
config_ath0=( "null" )
essid_ath0="1122_2841_wireless"
mode_ath0="master"


I notice now that you have this: modules_br0=( "iwconfig" ). The bridge interface may include a wireless adapter, but it isn't one and shouldn't need that. I didn't specify in my config, so my bridge is defaulting to iproute2 for config.
_________________
Thomas S. Howard
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tipp98
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 28 Jan 2007
Posts: 113

PostPosted: Wed May 02, 2007 2:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the help. I will see if I can't get the static option working, probably tomorrow night as I do not have time to fuss with it now. I think I have another problem however/also. I see you are in master mode, my card/madwifi does not let me set the mode dynamically as you have, but I have been trying master mode on and off and perceive more noticeable progress in managed mode. What I mean by this is that I am actually able to obtain an IP in managed mode, which is more than I have been able to accomplish in master. Can you comment on whether the code you have listed, minus the bridge, will allow you obtain an ip via dhcp?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
didymos
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 10 Oct 2005
Posts: 4798
Location: California

PostPosted: Wed May 02, 2007 6:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm not actually setting the mode dynamically. What happened was I had it autocreate as an AP with a module parameter, but the initscript would keep defaulting to station mode, so I had to add the master line to make it behave. It works because the card will accept the command since it's already in master mode anyway. If the mode conflicts, the card gets pissy and the script bails out. I may not need it anymore, actually. I haven't checked that in a long time.

As to dhcp, I don't know. I only have two other machines in the house so I just assigned each it's own private IP. Usually, though, a machine using master mode is the one handing out IP addresses. The machine I'm on currently is the gateway/firewall/Access Point/Router for the others ( I don't have a separate wireless router) and I'm connected to the internet over PPPoE. I don't even use dhcp with the DSL modem, preferring to have it in bridge mode and using the kernel pppoe module. And with pppoe, I don't even allow dynamic assignment of DNS since I prefer to run pdnsd for cacheing (and serving to the other two machines).
_________________
Thomas S. Howard
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tipp98
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 28 Jan 2007
Posts: 113

PostPosted: Thu May 03, 2007 12:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Awesome, I now know that I definitely need to be in managed mode. I added the mode line along with being in master mode and sure enough, I created essid Russ. I am now back in managed mode.

So I tried setting the bridge IP statically and obtained the same results. If I create the bridge using only ath0, I can communicate to the internet. If I then add eth1 to the bridge, I can not. And visa versa, it is like flipping a switch.

This is the part that really gets me, I see an argument in the net.example file which sounds like it should make everything work, metric:
Code:
metric_ath0="10"
metric_eth1="100"

but it doesn't
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tipp98
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 28 Jan 2007
Posts: 113

PostPosted: Sat Aug 25, 2007 1:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, I'm back at it. The following is how I currently have the bridge set up
Code:
brctl show >
bridge name   bridge id      STP enabled   interfaces
br0      8000.0010a4bfea01   yes      ath0
                     eth0
brctl showstp br0 >
br0
 bridge id      8000.0010a4bfea01
 designated root   8000.0010a4bfea01
 root port         0         path cost         0
 max age        20.00         bridge max age        20.00
 hello time         0.00         bridge hello time      0.00
 forward delay         0.00         bridge forward delay      0.00
 ageing time       300.01
 hello timer         0.00         tcn timer         0.00
 topology change timer      0.00         gc timer         0.03
 flags         


ath0 (0)
 port id      0000         state           forwarding
 designated root   8000.0010a4bfea01   path cost       100
 designated bridge   8000.0010a4bfea01   message age timer      0.00
 designated port   5001         forward delay timer      0.00
 designated cost      0         hold timer         0.16
 flags         CONFIG_PENDING

eth0 (0)
 port id      0000         state           forwarding
 designated root   8000.0010a4bfea01   path cost       100
 designated bridge   8000.0010a4bfea01   message age timer      0.00
 designated port   0402         forward delay timer      0.00
 designated cost      0         hold timer         0.64
 flags         CONFIG_PENDING

And this is the result
Code:

PING 192.168.0.1 (192.168.0.1) 56(84) bytes of data.
From 192.168.0.124 icmp_seq=13 Destination Host Unreachable
From 192.168.0.124 icmp_seq=14 Destination Host Unreachable
From 192.168.0.124 icmp_seq=15 Destination Host Unreachable

I've enabled STP as it looked like it might have some options (path cost/prio) that might help, but it hasn't. Still I'm able to get to the point were I can create the bridge with only ath0 and I'm good, internet and all. As soon as the eth device is added I'm stuck. If I try to ping the router the lights on both cards go blinky blink but I get the above. If I ping the downstream PC I get a response. From the downstream PC I can ping the bridge but not the router. Is there any kind of system variables I need to pass or bridge flags I need to set ( "CONFIG_PENDING" )? How about driver configs?
I'm using the Artheros AR5212 chip w/ MadWifi 0.9.3 & kernel 2.6.19-gentoo-r5. Does the router need any special attention? It's a D-Link DIR-655.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tipp98
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 28 Jan 2007
Posts: 113

PostPosted: Sun Sep 02, 2007 8:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Update, I noticed that whenever I added the eth device into that bridge that the mac address of br0 changed from that of ath0 to that of eth0, thus "breaking" my bridge. I found this link that explains that the briding code uses the smallest mac ID of the included devices. So I changed the mac address of eth0 to match that of ath0. I can now ping both directions from the bridge, and the downstream computer can ping the bridge, just not anything else. In other words, the bridge computer works both ways, but traffic will not flow through.

I found these two workarounds to deal with the issue, one to dissable filtering...
http://gentoo-wiki.com/HOWTO_Building_a_Wireless_Access_Point_With_Gentoo#Unwanted_IP-based_bridge_filtering

and one which uses ebtables to force the wireless card to forward packets with alien mac's
http://gentoo-wiki.com/HOWTO_Building_a_Wireless_Access_Point_With_Gentoo#Wireless_card_is_unable_to_transmit_packets_with_other_source_MAC_than_it.27s_own

Still nothing yet.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum