View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
tipp98 Tux's lil' helper

Joined: 28 Jan 2007 Posts: 113
|
Posted: Sun Apr 29, 2007 10:12 pm Post subject: Wireless Client Access Point Bridge |
|
|
Hello all, I'm having a bit of trouble getting my bridge to work. Its on a laptop, and consists of a wired adapter and a wireless adapter. I am trying to use it to connect to the home wireless network, and connect a non wireless PC to the home network through the use of a crossover cable. I've managed to get both adapters up and able to obtain an IP address via dhcp on their own, and I can get the bridge to obtain an IP if I have the ethernet cable plugged in. I can not however, for the life of me, get the bridge to obtain its IP through the wireless card. Any help would be much appreciated.
/etc/conf.d/net
Code: | config_eth0=( "null" )
config_eth1=( "null" )
config_ath0=( "null" )
essid_ath0="Russ"
#channel_ath0="4"
key_Russ="key"
#key_="[1] key [1] enc open"
preferred_aps=( "Russ" )
modules_ath0=( "iwconfig" )
dhcp_ath0="nodns nontp nonis"
brctl_br0=( "setfd 0" "sethello 0" "stp off")
bridge_br0="ath0 eth1"
#RC_NEED_br0="net.ath0"
modules_br0=( "iwconfig" )
config_br0=( "dhcp" )
dhcp_br0="nodns nontp nonis"
#dhcp_Russ="nodns nontp nonis"
dhcpcd_br0="-t 60" |
lsmod
Code: | Module Size Used by
bridge 37040 0
llc 5428 1 bridge
wlan_wep 5568 1
wlan_scan_sta 10656 1
ath_rate_sample 10976 1
ath_pci 81504 0
wlan 175748 5 wlan_wep,wlan_scan_sta,ath_rate_sample,ath_pci
ath_hal 189680 3 ath_rate_sample,ath_pci
xircom_cb 7552 0
parport_pc 29188 0
parport 31176 1 parport_pc
pcmcia 23136 0
donauboe 9120 0
irda 101880 1 donauboe
crc_ccitt 1792 2 donauboe,irda
yenta_socket 12460 4
rsrc_nonstatic 10624 1 yenta_socket
pcmcia_core 31120 3 pcmcia,yenta_socket,rsrc_nonstatic
|
Last edited by tipp98 on Fri Aug 24, 2007 11:32 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
didymos Advocate


Joined: 10 Oct 2005 Posts: 4798 Location: California
|
Posted: Mon Apr 30, 2007 3:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
Do you really need dhcp for such a small network? Is it something required by your router? If not, just assign the bridge a static address. _________________ Thomas S. Howard |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Paczesiowa Guru

Joined: 06 Mar 2006 Posts: 593 Location: Oborniki Śląskie, Poland
|
Posted: Mon Apr 30, 2007 3:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
shouldn't this line look like this? Code: | bridge_br0=( "ath0" "eth1" ) |
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
tipp98 Tux's lil' helper

Joined: 28 Jan 2007 Posts: 113
|
Posted: Mon Apr 30, 2007 8:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: | Do you really need dhcp for such a small network? Is it something required by your router? If not, just assign the bridge a static address. |
Need is always a tough subject. I don't need a computer period. For the sake of want, however, yes, I need dhcp. It is one of my two roommate's router and there are roughly 11 computers connected. No, I have not asked my roommates if they want to set everything static, but I'm not going too. Besides, if dhcp doesn't work right, I have no confidence the bridge will work right.
Quote: | shouldn't this line look like this?
Code:
bridge_br0=( "ath0" "eth1" )
|
Negative, this causes a syntax error and serious breaks the file. It did not read my WEP key or any of the configuration statements and assumed dhcp for everything. Not to mention the interfaces were not added to the bridge. I tried bridge_br0="ath0" "eth1", which failed to include eth1 in the bridge. But, this was a good thing, as the bridge successfully obtained the IP!
So... How do I force the bridge to use ath0 for dhcp? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
didymos Advocate


Joined: 10 Oct 2005 Posts: 4798 Location: California
|
Posted: Tue May 01, 2007 8:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Ok, semantic debates on "need" aside, I have a similar setup, but with a static IP on br0. Never had a problem with it, which is why I asked if you needed dhcp. If the answer was no, I figured you could try a static config to at least see if you could get things working that way. For me /etc/conf.d/net is:
Code: |
# 802.1d Bridge
RC_NEED_br0="net.eth0 net.ath0"
bridge_br0="eth0 ath0"
config_br0=( "192.168.0.2/24" )
brctl_br0=( "setfd 0" "sethello 0" "stp off" )
# Ethernet
config_eth0=("null")
# Wireless
modules=( "iwconfig" )
config_ath0=( "null" )
essid_ath0="1122_2841_wireless"
mode_ath0="master"
|
I notice now that you have this: modules_br0=( "iwconfig" ). The bridge interface may include a wireless adapter, but it isn't one and shouldn't need that. I didn't specify in my config, so my bridge is defaulting to iproute2 for config. _________________ Thomas S. Howard |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
tipp98 Tux's lil' helper

Joined: 28 Jan 2007 Posts: 113
|
Posted: Wed May 02, 2007 2:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks for the help. I will see if I can't get the static option working, probably tomorrow night as I do not have time to fuss with it now. I think I have another problem however/also. I see you are in master mode, my card/madwifi does not let me set the mode dynamically as you have, but I have been trying master mode on and off and perceive more noticeable progress in managed mode. What I mean by this is that I am actually able to obtain an IP in managed mode, which is more than I have been able to accomplish in master. Can you comment on whether the code you have listed, minus the bridge, will allow you obtain an ip via dhcp? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
didymos Advocate


Joined: 10 Oct 2005 Posts: 4798 Location: California
|
Posted: Wed May 02, 2007 6:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
I'm not actually setting the mode dynamically. What happened was I had it autocreate as an AP with a module parameter, but the initscript would keep defaulting to station mode, so I had to add the master line to make it behave. It works because the card will accept the command since it's already in master mode anyway. If the mode conflicts, the card gets pissy and the script bails out. I may not need it anymore, actually. I haven't checked that in a long time.
As to dhcp, I don't know. I only have two other machines in the house so I just assigned each it's own private IP. Usually, though, a machine using master mode is the one handing out IP addresses. The machine I'm on currently is the gateway/firewall/Access Point/Router for the others ( I don't have a separate wireless router) and I'm connected to the internet over PPPoE. I don't even use dhcp with the DSL modem, preferring to have it in bridge mode and using the kernel pppoe module. And with pppoe, I don't even allow dynamic assignment of DNS since I prefer to run pdnsd for cacheing (and serving to the other two machines). _________________ Thomas S. Howard |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
tipp98 Tux's lil' helper

Joined: 28 Jan 2007 Posts: 113
|
Posted: Thu May 03, 2007 12:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
Awesome, I now know that I definitely need to be in managed mode. I added the mode line along with being in master mode and sure enough, I created essid Russ. I am now back in managed mode.
So I tried setting the bridge IP statically and obtained the same results. If I create the bridge using only ath0, I can communicate to the internet. If I then add eth1 to the bridge, I can not. And visa versa, it is like flipping a switch.
This is the part that really gets me, I see an argument in the net.example file which sounds like it should make everything work, metric:
Code: | metric_ath0="10"
metric_eth1="100" |
but it doesn't |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
tipp98 Tux's lil' helper

Joined: 28 Jan 2007 Posts: 113
|
Posted: Sat Aug 25, 2007 1:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
Ok, I'm back at it. The following is how I currently have the bridge set up
Code: | brctl show >
bridge name bridge id STP enabled interfaces
br0 8000.0010a4bfea01 yes ath0
eth0
brctl showstp br0 >
br0
bridge id 8000.0010a4bfea01
designated root 8000.0010a4bfea01
root port 0 path cost 0
max age 20.00 bridge max age 20.00
hello time 0.00 bridge hello time 0.00
forward delay 0.00 bridge forward delay 0.00
ageing time 300.01
hello timer 0.00 tcn timer 0.00
topology change timer 0.00 gc timer 0.03
flags
ath0 (0)
port id 0000 state forwarding
designated root 8000.0010a4bfea01 path cost 100
designated bridge 8000.0010a4bfea01 message age timer 0.00
designated port 5001 forward delay timer 0.00
designated cost 0 hold timer 0.16
flags CONFIG_PENDING
eth0 (0)
port id 0000 state forwarding
designated root 8000.0010a4bfea01 path cost 100
designated bridge 8000.0010a4bfea01 message age timer 0.00
designated port 0402 forward delay timer 0.00
designated cost 0 hold timer 0.64
flags CONFIG_PENDING
|
And this is the result Code: |
PING 192.168.0.1 (192.168.0.1) 56(84) bytes of data.
From 192.168.0.124 icmp_seq=13 Destination Host Unreachable
From 192.168.0.124 icmp_seq=14 Destination Host Unreachable
From 192.168.0.124 icmp_seq=15 Destination Host Unreachable |
I've enabled STP as it looked like it might have some options (path cost/prio) that might help, but it hasn't. Still I'm able to get to the point were I can create the bridge with only ath0 and I'm good, internet and all. As soon as the eth device is added I'm stuck. If I try to ping the router the lights on both cards go blinky blink but I get the above. If I ping the downstream PC I get a response. From the downstream PC I can ping the bridge but not the router. Is there any kind of system variables I need to pass or bridge flags I need to set ( "CONFIG_PENDING" )? How about driver configs?
I'm using the Artheros AR5212 chip w/ MadWifi 0.9.3 & kernel 2.6.19-gentoo-r5. Does the router need any special attention? It's a D-Link DIR-655. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
tipp98 Tux's lil' helper

Joined: 28 Jan 2007 Posts: 113
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|