View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Logicien Veteran
Joined: 16 Sep 2005 Posts: 1555 Location: Montréal
|
Posted: Wed Sep 19, 2007 4:08 am Post subject: How to avoid dialup disconnection when iddle? |
|
|
Hello, I like dialup modems as I like middle age music . I add the line
in my /etc/ppp/options. It seem's useless. I get disconnect before half an hour of inactivity on the Internet. Is there an AT command or and other parameter that can help? These lines
Code: | lcp-echo-failure 4
lcp-echo-interval 30
|
does not seem's to act as a ping. Is the systematic use of the ping command the only way to fake activity on the Net? _________________ Paul |
|
Back to top |
|
|
My_World Guru
Joined: 01 Sep 2003 Posts: 339 Location: Kalahari Desert
|
Posted: Wed Sep 19, 2007 3:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
What I used to do in the "good old days" was to load Opera and have it refresh the page every 10 or so minutes.
It has been quite a while since I played with dial-up, so I wont be able to help on the command line options... _________________ "Ubuntu" - an African word meaning "Gentoo is too hard for me". |
|
Back to top |
|
|
John R. Graham Administrator
Joined: 08 Mar 2005 Posts: 10729 Location: Somewhere over Atlanta, Georgia
|
Posted: Wed Sep 19, 2007 3:14 pm Post subject: |
|
|
This isn't perhaps the most elegant solution, but you could open a screen session and run a simple script like this: Code: | #!/bin/bash
while [ 1 ]; do
ping -c1 some_address_at_your_isp
sleep 10m
done | You could then detach from the screen session and it would happen completely in the background.
- John |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Logicien Veteran
Joined: 16 Sep 2005 Posts: 1555 Location: Montréal
|
Posted: Thu Sep 20, 2007 12:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
Thank's for the answers. _________________ Paul |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mrness Retired Dev
Joined: 17 Feb 2004 Posts: 375 Location: bucharest.ro
|
Posted: Sat Sep 22, 2007 8:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
The correct option is idle and by default pppd do not have an idle timeout.
Most probably the peer is to blame for that. Just enable debug and look in logs to see the reason. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|