Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
~ sorry, another HPT370 RAID booting issue ~
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
primus
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 07 Jun 2003
Posts: 230

PostPosted: Sat Jun 07, 2003 4:11 pm    Post subject: ~ sorry, another HPT370 RAID booting issue ~ Reply with quote

hey all,

i have looked through some posts, and actually got my box to the point to getting the grub bootloader screen and a "quasi boot process" going, but alas, i am once again dead in the water.

Here is some background:

------------------

I am running an Abit KX7-333R with a Highpoint 370/372 RAID controller. My harddrive setup is as follows:

IDE1 -> master = Maxtor 80GB (running windows)
IDE2 -> master = DVDROM
-> slave = CDRW

IDE3, which is on the raid controlller -> master = WD 80GB
IDE4, which is on the raid controller -> master = WD 80GB

------------------

I installed the newest Gentoo Linux on /dev/ataraid/disc0/
I have 3 partitions:

  • part1 = /boot (ext3)
  • part2 = swap (swap)
  • part3 = / (reiserfs)

so in the /dev/ataraid/disc0/ there are 4 things: disc, part1,part2,part3.

this seemed fine, but when i cdrooted there was no longer a /dev/ataraid ... i dont know if this is suppose to happen, but it didnt seem to affect anything.

i did the install and compiled the kernel.

for the kernel (relevant stuff):

  • reiserfs was compiled in
  • ext3 support was compiled in
  • HPT370 support was compiled in
  • support for IDE RAID controllers was a module
  • highpoint 370 software was a module

does this matter, the modules? i dont know, i am doing harware RAID with the onboard hpt raid controller on the motherboard....

---------------

well i finished with all of that, and went to emerge grub and built the conf, which is as follows:

note: in my bios, my boot order is - cdrom, RAID133, HDD0

Code:

default 0
timeout 30

splashimage=(hd0,0)/boot/grub/splash.xpm.gz

title=Gentoo Linux
root (hd0,0)
kernel (hd0,0)/boot/bzImage


note: i did try in the kernel line, "kernel (hd0,0)/boot/bzImage root=/dev/ataraid/disk0/part3 .... i also tried root=/dev/ataraid/disk0part3

-------------

my fstab is as follows:

Code:


...

/dev/ataradi/disc0/part1 /boot ext3     noauto,noatime 1 1
/dev/ataradi/disc0/part3 /       reiserfs noatime           1 1
/dev/ataradi/disc0/part2 none swap    sw                    0 0

...


-------------

okay, so i went to boot with grub and made a boot disk and i did:

Code:
grub> find /boot/bzImage


this gave me:

Code:
(hd1,0)


so i did the usual:

Code:

grub> root (hd1,0)
grub> setup (hd1)


and it seemed okay, i reset and it locked up on "stage 1.5, please wait..." or something, so i went looking and found

this post by cyrillic

i followed his steps (modefied to fit my scheme):

Code:

grub> root (hd1,0)
grub> embed /boot/grub/e2fs_stage1_5 (hd1,2)
grub> install /boot/grub/stage1 (hd1) (hd1,2)1+16 p /boot/grub/stage2 /boot/grub/grub.conf
grub> quit


and it actually worked!!! i got to the grub loader screen and i could choose to boot "Gentoo Linux", but here is where the downfall lies...

when it boots, it detects all the harddrives:


  • hda = maxtor ...
  • hdc = cdrom
  • hdd = other cdrom
  • hde = WD hardrive
  • hdg = WD hardrive


and then the fun begins:
i get the following:

Code:

ide0 (some addresses) 14
ide1 (some addresses) 15
ide2 (some addresses) 10
ide3 (some addresses) 10
blk: queue ... I/O limit 4095 MB mask 0xffffffff
hda Maxtor ... stuff about it, cachesize, UDMA133)
blk: queue ... I/O limit 4095 MB mask 0xffffffff
hde: lost interrupt    <-- this happens 4 times
hde: WD and then stats about it, cache, etc... UDMA(100)
hde: lost interrupt  <-- 2 more times
blk: queue ... I/O limit 4095 MB mask 0xffffffff
hdg: lost interrupt
spurious 8259A interrupt IRQ 7
hdg: lost interrupt    <-- this happens 3 times
hdg: WD and then stats about it, cache, etc... UDMA(100)
hdg: lost interrupt  <-- 2 more times
Partition Check:
      /dev/ide/host0/bus0/target0/lun0: p1 p2 <p5>
      /dev/ide/host0/bus0/target0/hde: 0 bytes FIFO
hde: lost interrupt
     p1 p2 p3
ide_dmaproc: chipset supported ide_dma_lostirq func only:13 (this happens alot)


and if that wasnt enough

Code:

VFS: cannot open root device at "" or 72:03
please append correct "root=" boot option
Kernel panic: VFS: unable to mount root fs on 72:03


and i think 72:03 is right, also when i specify the root=/dev/ataraid/disc0/part3, i get:

Code:

VFS: cannot open root device at "/ataraid/disc0/part3" or 00:00
please append correct "root=" boot option
Kernel panic: VFS: unable to mount root fs on 00:00




----------

i am seriously lost on this problem, any help would be awesome,.... please.... thanks in advance


[/code]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cyrillic
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 19 Feb 2003
Posts: 7313
Location: Groton, Massachusetts USA

PostPosted: Sat Jun 07, 2003 5:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oh, one more thing...

gentoo-sources doesn't work with some ataraid controllers, try ac-sources instead. (this should take care of "hde: lost interrupt")
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
edgepak
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Jun 2003
Posts: 11
Location: freiburg, germany

PostPosted: Sat Jun 07, 2003 5:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

try root=(hd1,2)

Grub found your boot as (hi1,0) meaning that 2 partitions later must be (hd1,2)

I have had the same kernel panic messages, but they definately only mean that the root= is wrong.

To be hones, i'm not certain if grub accepts that notation for the root= ...

as soon as my machine is finished with emerge system i'll check...

Edit: I wish that all questions were as eloquent as yours -- kudos for giving such good information!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
primus
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 07 Jun 2003
Posts: 230

PostPosted: Sat Jun 07, 2003 5:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

thanks guys for the replies, ... i just spent so long trying to get it to work, so i may as well give all that i did :) i will try both suggestions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
primus
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 07 Jun 2003
Posts: 230

PostPosted: Sat Jun 07, 2003 6:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

nogo with the root thing, i am trying the ac-sources now, do you think that will fix the kernel panic?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
edgepak
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Jun 2003
Posts: 11
Location: freiburg, germany

PostPosted: Sat Jun 07, 2003 6:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The kernel panic is coming from the root= setting, and not from something else.

However, éven with the correct root=, the kernel would definately panic if it doesn't have the driver for the raid controller -- it's still not lying when it says that it can't open /root.

It's very possible that with the ac-sources the kernel will suddenly be able to mount the drive and that the problem will be fixed.

If not, maybe do some more research to see if there's some silly module you're missing for the hpt370.

Check a post from taskara in the middle of https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic.php?t=5628&highlight=hpt370 this page. Are you using the module hptraid or hptide? It says there that without a raid array htpraid won't work.

Here https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic.php?t=4769&highlight=hpt370 is another slightly less usefull discussion on the topic, but still productive reading.

Here https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic.php?t=18894&highlight= is a great guide for gentoo raid.

Let us know how this turns out ---- my last windows machine running on a hpt370 is slated for gentoo next weekend, so i would like to be prepared for whatever is coming...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
primus
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 07 Jun 2003
Posts: 230

PostPosted: Sat Jun 07, 2003 7:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

well, i am giving the ac-sources a shot, i have all the hpt stuff compiled into the kernel... going to see how it likes it...

one thing about the grub.conf, do you think i should have

Code:

kernel (hd0,0)/boot/bzImage

-or-

kernel (hd0,0)/boot/bzImage root=(hd0,2)

-or-

kernel (hd0,0)/boot/bzImage root (hd0,2)

-or-

kernel (hd0,0)/boot/bzImage root=/dev/ataraid/disc0/part3
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
primus
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 07 Jun 2003
Posts: 230

PostPosted: Sat Jun 07, 2003 7:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hehe isnt this just wonderful... went to compile the ac-sources...and:

Code:

ac97_codec.c: In function `ac97_alloc_codec':
ac97_codec.c:736: structure has no member named `lock'
make[3]: *** [ac97_codec.o] Error 1



i dont know what to do now....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
primus
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 07 Jun 2003
Posts: 230

PostPosted: Sat Jun 07, 2003 8:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

well, i am compiling without sound now...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cyrillic
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 19 Feb 2003
Posts: 7313
Location: Groton, Massachusetts USA

PostPosted: Sat Jun 07, 2003 9:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

For the "root=" kernel parameter, you can use :
Code:
kernel /bzImage

or

kernel /bzImage root=7203

or

kernel /bzImage root=/dev/ataraid/d0p3
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
primus
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 07 Jun 2003
Posts: 230

PostPosted: Sat Jun 07, 2003 9:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

thanks, it did work with the ac-sources, but how can i be sure that it is using a raid 0 correctly.... is there a way to check?

the system seems to work though

but if i do

Code:

title=Windows XP
root (hd1,0)
chainloader (hd1,0)+1


it tells me:

Code:

Booting 'Windows XP'

root (hd1,0)
   Filesystem type unknown, partition type 0x7
chainloader (hd1,0)+1


and nothing happens...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
primus
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 07 Jun 2003
Posts: 230

PostPosted: Sat Jun 07, 2003 10:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

kewl, actually i found cyrillic's post:

Code:

title Windows
map (hd0) (hd1)
map (hd1) (hd0)
chainloader (hd1,0)+1


that did the trick! thanks guys... now some i will consider tham minor problems to fix up, heh, but i wonder if there is a way to tell if the raid is working properly...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cyrillic
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 19 Feb 2003
Posts: 7313
Location: Groton, Massachusetts USA

PostPosted: Sat Jun 07, 2003 10:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This thread shows how to benchmark your array :
https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic.php?t=47341&highlight=
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
primus
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 07 Jun 2003
Posts: 230

PostPosted: Sat Jun 07, 2003 11:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

thanks, i got about 65.7 MB/s ... is that a correct number? for 2 WD 80GB 8MB cache 7200 RPM in RAID 0 config?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cyrillic
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 19 Feb 2003
Posts: 7313
Location: Groton, Massachusetts USA

PostPosted: Sat Jun 07, 2003 11:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sounds good to me.

You can also check the individual drives the same way, just use /dev/hde and /dev/hdg instead of /dev/ataraid/disc0/disc

hdparm -tT will also work on the individual drives if you prefer that benchmark.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
primus
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 07 Jun 2003
Posts: 230

PostPosted: Sun Jun 08, 2003 5:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

awesome, i really appreciate all of your help cyrillic and edgepack for helping me out. just want to say thanks, and i hope this experience will help others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
`djinn`
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Nov 2002
Posts: 15
Location: /Texas/Dallas

PostPosted: Wed Jul 30, 2003 7:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Anyone know why gentoo sources and some ataraid controllers (i.e. hp37*) don't play nicely together? Also, the gaming sources don't like them either. Well, just thought I would ask :?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
irondog
l33t
l33t


Joined: 07 Jul 2003
Posts: 715
Location: Voor mijn TV. Achter mijn pc.

PostPosted: Wed Jul 30, 2003 11:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm running the 2.4.20-gentoo-r5 kernel and it works (htp370 raid 0).

At the installation process you lost the /dev/ataraid/discX/partY after the chroot
Installing a bootloader on the raid array becomes impossible.

If you do the following BEFORE the chroot you can install your bootloader properly:
#mount -o bind /dev/ /mnt/gentoo/dev

The installation howto contains this information since a few weeks (maybe because of my tips):
http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/gentoo-x86-install.xml#doc_chap27
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
deurk
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 11 Mar 2003
Posts: 190
Location: Earth 1.3

PostPosted: Sat Aug 02, 2003 9:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm a bit lost there...

What should I use as sources if I want my HPT370/372 RAID controller (on an ABIT BE7-Raid motherboard) to be supported?

Gaming?
Gentoo?
AC?

:|
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum