View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
tkoh n00b
Joined: 09 Oct 2007 Posts: 56
|
Posted: Tue Oct 16, 2007 11:22 pm Post subject: [SOLVED]Try passing init= option to kernel |
|
|
Hello.
I have solved my last problem, now kernel can mount my partitions, but now kernel show me this message:
Code: | Feeing unused kernel memory: 332K freed
Warning: unable to open an initial console
failed to execute 3: attempting defaults
Kenel panic: not syncing: No init found, try passing init= option to kernel. |
and i have a "init=3" in grub.conf before root=/dev/sda
thx
Last edited by tkoh on Sat Oct 27, 2007 9:01 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
poly_poly-man Advocate
Joined: 06 Dec 2006 Posts: 2477 Location: RIT, NY, US
|
Posted: Wed Oct 17, 2007 12:33 am Post subject: Re: Try passing init= option to kernel |
|
|
Correct me if I'm wrong... but init= passes what program to use as init... and you don't have the executable '3'
You _should_ have /sbin/init (or is it /bin/init? I'm tired ), but if you really sscrewed something up, try /bin/sh, then fix your install from there.
poly-p man _________________ iVBORw0KGgoAAAANSUhEUgAAA
avatar: new version of logo - see topic 838248. Potentially still a WiP. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
bunder Bodhisattva
Joined: 10 Apr 2004 Posts: 5947
|
Posted: Wed Oct 17, 2007 12:59 am Post subject: Re: Try passing init= option to kernel |
|
|
tkoh wrote: |
and i have a "init=3" in grub.conf before root=/dev/sda
|
take it out. the init switch is for executing applications on boot (ie: /bin/bb), instead of calling the default runlevel, which is 3 anyways.
ps: don't bother with the numbered runlevels... gentoo always boots into 3, and everything else gets taken care of by the named runlevels (boot and default)
if you really want to boot into a certain runlevel, put that runlevel on the end of the kernel line by itself. ie: "kernel /kernel root=/dev/hda boot"
cheers _________________
Neddyseagoon wrote: | The problem with leaving is that you can only do it once and it reduces your influence. |
banned from #gentoo since sept 2017 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
tkoh n00b
Joined: 09 Oct 2007 Posts: 56
|
Posted: Wed Oct 17, 2007 6:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
hello ppl...
i cant solve this problem with "kernel /kernel root=/dev/hda boot"
i need a new solution.
maybe this error is because i have selected in kernel configuration "support for initramfs" ???
i or is only grub need a init=??? command?
thx |
|
Back to top |
|
|
timeBandit Bodhisattva
Joined: 31 Dec 2004 Posts: 2719 Location: here, there or in transit
|
Posted: Wed Oct 17, 2007 6:49 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Post your grub.conf file please. _________________ Plants are pithy, brooks tend to babble--I'm content to lie between them.
Super-short f.g.o checklist: Search first, strip comments, mark solved, help others. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
tkoh n00b
Joined: 09 Oct 2007 Posts: 56
|
Posted: Wed Oct 17, 2007 7:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
grub.conf:
Code: | # Which listing to boot as default. 0 is the first, 1 the second etc.
default 0
# # How many seconds to wait before the default listing is booted.
timeout 30
# # Nice, fat splash-image to spice things up :)
# # Comment out if you don't have a graphics card installed
splashimage=(hd0,6)/boot/grub/splash.xpm.gz
#
title=Gentoo Linux 2.6.22-r8
# # Partition where the kernel image (or operating system) is located
root (hd0,6)
kernel /boot/kernel-2.6.22-gentoo-r8 root=/dev/sda7
#
title=Gentoo Linux 2.6.22-r8 (rescue)
# # Partition where the kernel image (or operating system) is located
root (hd0,6)
kernel /boot/kernel-2.6.22-gentoo-r8 root=/dev/sda3 init=/bin/bb
#Title for Windows and another operating systems
title=Other Operating Systems
root
|
PS: i have removed the support for initramfs from my kernel i have recompiled him. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
poly_poly-man Advocate
Joined: 06 Dec 2006 Posts: 2477 Location: RIT, NY, US
|
Posted: Wed Oct 17, 2007 7:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
get rid of the init= part!!! You may not have the excecutable /bin/bb, and even if you did, that's not what you want!
Either take it out, or change it to init=/sbin/init
poly-p man _________________ iVBORw0KGgoAAAANSUhEUgAAA
avatar: new version of logo - see topic 838248. Potentially still a WiP. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
tkoh n00b
Joined: 09 Oct 2007 Posts: 56
|
Posted: Wed Oct 17, 2007 8:13 pm Post subject: |
|
|
poly_poly-man wrote: | get rid of the init= part!!! You may not have the excecutable /bin/bb, and even if you did, that's not what you want!
Either take it out, or change it to init=/sbin/init
poly-p man |
do nothing. the problem continue :s |
|
Back to top |
|
|
poly_poly-man Advocate
Joined: 06 Dec 2006 Posts: 2477 Location: RIT, NY, US
|
Posted: Wed Oct 17, 2007 8:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
tkoh wrote: | poly_poly-man wrote: | get rid of the init= part!!! You may not have the excecutable /bin/bb, and even if you did, that's not what you want!
Either take it out, or change it to init=/sbin/init
poly-p man |
do nothing. the problem continue :s |
Two questions: What's the output when it fails, and what does your directory structure say? Grab some livecd and check out whether you are missing, for example, /sbin/init.
Also, what does your partition table look like?
poly-p man _________________ iVBORw0KGgoAAAANSUhEUgAAA
avatar: new version of logo - see topic 838248. Potentially still a WiP. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
timeBandit Bodhisattva
Joined: 31 Dec 2004 Posts: 2719 Location: here, there or in transit
|
Posted: Wed Oct 17, 2007 8:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Based on this excerpt from the /etc/fstab you posted here: /etc/fstab: | /dev/sda7 /boot ext2 defaults,noatime 0 1
/dev/sda3 / ext3 noatime 0 1 | ...you still don't have your grub.conf sorted.
The root statement tells GRUB the root of all paths used in the rest of the configuration entry. It is almost always the GRUB device name for your /boot partition. Your setting of (hd0,6)--the GRUB equivalent of /dev/sda7--looks correct. In conjunction with the kernel line, it means GRUB will load the kernel from (hd0,6)/boot/kernel-2.6.22-gentoo-r8.
The root= option on the kernel line, however, isn't a setting for GRUB--it tells the kernel the location of your Linux root filesystem. Based on your fstab above, you want /dev/sda3 there.
Try this: grub.conf: | title=Gentoo Linux 2.6.22-r8
root (hd0,6)
kernel /boot/kernel-2.6.22-gentoo-r8 root=/dev/sda3 |
_________________ Plants are pithy, brooks tend to babble--I'm content to lie between them.
Super-short f.g.o checklist: Search first, strip comments, mark solved, help others. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
tkoh n00b
Joined: 09 Oct 2007 Posts: 56
|
Posted: Wed Oct 17, 2007 8:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thx timeBandit work now =)
i can login in console.. because i dont have installed windows manager..
now a offtopic: Xfce or gnome? what is better for gentoo? i will use that in a nootbook i need all free memory and use lesser battery.
thx |
|
Back to top |
|
|
poly_poly-man Advocate
Joined: 06 Dec 2006 Posts: 2477 Location: RIT, NY, US
|
Posted: Wed Oct 17, 2007 11:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
tkoh wrote: | Thx timeBandit work now =)
i can login in console.. because i dont have installed windows manager..
now a offtopic: Xfce or gnome? what is better for gentoo? i will use that in a nootbook i need all free memory and use lesser battery.
thx |
KDE. End of discussion.
Glad you got your linux working
poly-p man _________________ iVBORw0KGgoAAAANSUhEUgAAA
avatar: new version of logo - see topic 838248. Potentially still a WiP. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|