Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
got IP for wireless, but don't know how to connect
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Mr_Shameless
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 17 Sep 2006
Posts: 90
Location: sumwhere in Asia

PostPosted: Tue Jul 03, 2007 5:33 pm    Post subject: got IP for wireless, but don't know how to connect Reply with quote

Hi.

First of all, im sorry if my question is too silly :D

I successfully set up my wireless card (an Intel 3945ABG):
Code:
#emerge ipw3945
#emerge wireless-tools
#emerge wifi-radar

I used wifi-radar, got the IP and got connected. The LED turns on too. But when I use a browser or just try pinging a site, it's like im not connected yet. This network im trying to connect to is open, and in Windows I dont need to configure anything more.

#iwconfig shows my card, with the name of the network and other stuff too (link quality, bandwidth limit or something like that, etc.)

How do I connect to the internet through this wireless network?

O, my card is recognized as eth2.


Last edited by Mr_Shameless on Wed Oct 10, 2007 9:41 am; edited 3 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
trolley
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 12 Jun 2002
Posts: 292
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Tue Jul 03, 2007 5:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You got an IP but you can't ping? What's the IP that your wireless interface has? Can you ping out by IP but not hostname? Try pinging www.yahoo.com and 69.147.114.210 and see if either work.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
markf
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Jun 2007
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Tue Jul 03, 2007 6:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

post the results of the following commands:

Code:
route
ifconfig -a
iwconfig
cat /etc/resolv.conf
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mr_Shameless
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 17 Sep 2006
Posts: 90
Location: sumwhere in Asia

PostPosted: Wed Jul 04, 2007 1:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks :)

I couldnt ping yahoo or anything.

Now im online with my ADSL. The wireless is turned on too. And I got wifi-radar get an IP for it. But i couldnt get online until i used my ADSL.

Here are the outputs:

#route
Code:
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
192.168.1.0     *               255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 eth1
192.168.1.0     *               255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 eth2
loopback        *               255.0.0.0       U     0      0        0 lo
default         192.168.1.1     0.0.0.0         UG    0      0        0 eth1

#ifconfig -a
Code:
eth0      Link encap:UNSPEC  HWaddr 00-02-3F-74-92-40-21-0E-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00 
          BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:7 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:2324 (2.2 Kb)

eth1      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:02:3F:EC:C7:D2 
          inet addr:192.168.1.33  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:364 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:366 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:418974 (409.1 Kb)  TX bytes:39626 (38.6 Kb)
          Interrupt:21 Base address:0x2000

eth2      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:1B:77:09:CC:7F 
          inet addr:192.168.1.34  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:27 errors:0 dropped:120 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:2 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:8251 (8.0 Kb)  TX bytes:1438 (1.4 Kb)
          Interrupt:22 Base address:0x8000 Memory:d4000000-d4000fff

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)

#iwconfig
Code:
lo        no wireless extensions.

eth1      no wireless extensions.

eth0      no wireless extensions.

eth2      IEEE 802.11g  ESSID:"linksys"  Nickname:"linksys"
          Mode:Managed  Frequency:2.462 GHz  Access Point: 00:1A:70:60:FF:D1   
          Bit Rate:24 Mb/s   Tx-Power:14 dBm   
          Retry limit:15   RTS thr:off   Fragment thr:off
          Encryption key:off
          Power Management:off
          Link Quality=52/100  Signal level=-77 dBm  Noise level=-78 dBm
          Rx invalid nwid:0  Rx invalid crypt:0  Rx invalid frag:0
          Tx excessive retries:0  Invalid misc:120   Missed beacon:0

#cat /etc/resolv.conf
Code:
# Generated by dhcpcd for interface eth2
nameserver 192.168.1.1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
markf
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Jun 2007
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Wed Jul 04, 2007 1:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok, looks pretty normal for a wired and wireless connection that uses wired by default.
see if we can force your connection through your wireless.

run the following:
Code:
ifconfig eth1 down
route del default gw 192.168.1.1 dev eth1
route add default gw 192.168.1.1 dev eth2


that should force your default route through your wireless (which looks like it's setup with IP and should work) and just to make sure, shuts off your wired connection.

now try
Code:
ping 192.168.1.1
ping 209.177.148.228
ping www.gentoo.org


last two are the same, but one is without going via a call to your dns.
do you get results for any of these?

to get back to your wired connection:
Code:
ifconfig eth1 up
route add default gw 192.168.1.1 dev eth1
route del default gw 192.168.1.1 dev eth2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mr_Shameless
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 17 Sep 2006
Posts: 90
Location: sumwhere in Asia

PostPosted: Wed Jul 04, 2007 2:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you very much :)

I could ping the first two ones but couldnt ping www.gentoo.org

So what do I need to do to make it work normally? I dont know anything lol.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
trolley
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 12 Jun 2002
Posts: 292
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Wed Jul 04, 2007 2:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That means your DNS server (in this case 192.168.1.1) isn't working as a DNS server I'd think. No idea how to fix that though because that would be an issue with your router.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dasy2k1
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Feb 2007
Posts: 15
Location: chester UK

PostPosted: Wed Jul 04, 2007 9:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

try adding

nameserver 192.168.1.1

to your /etc/resolv.conf

(if you router is at 192.168.1.1)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
trolley
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 12 Jun 2002
Posts: 292
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Wed Jul 04, 2007 9:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

dasy2k1 wrote:
try adding

nameserver 192.168.1.1

to your /etc/resolv.conf

(if you router is at 192.168.1.1)


It already has that (look at the very bottom of his second last post).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
markf
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Jun 2007
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Thu Jul 05, 2007 5:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mr_Shameless wrote:
Thank you very much :)
I could ping the first two ones but couldnt ping www.gentoo.org
So what do I need to do to make it work normally?


hmm, does the ping to www.gentoo.org work after going back to wired (not rebooting, but doing the "ifconfig eth1 up" etc)
if it does, then i'm worried.

the /etc/resolv.conf file holds the nameserver entry(ies) for converting to IP from a name.
double check it still holds the same line as you posted earlier and hasn't gone missing.

if your wired and wireless still fail to get to a named address, and you do have a correct resolv.conf, then you'll probably need to log onto the admin page of your wireless router (consult the manual) and check its log for any misbehaviour (usually, pointing your browser to http://192.168.1.1 does the trick and then look for entries on DNS - if you have IP addresses given, try pinging them from your machine. if you can't, that'll be why DNS is failing), but i don't think this will be the case, as you were able to post to this site all the values we asked for with a wired connection.

i'm kinda stumped why dns works on wired, but not on wireless.
but first, recheck your resolv.conf

you could always try adding some known nameserver entries to resolv.conf temporarily, to see if it is the problem.
replace the line "nameserver 192.168.1.1" with "nameserver 158.152.1.65" (which is one of demon's nameservers).

please don't keep this value, only use it for testing.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mr_Shameless
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 17 Sep 2006
Posts: 90
Location: sumwhere in Asia

PostPosted: Tue Oct 09, 2007 4:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi there. I'm sorry it takes so long for me to reply.

(The situation is like this, I'm currently using Ubuntu 7.04 because I had some problems with the new version of xorg-server and drivers in Gentoo, which I failed to solve by just downgrading stuff. But that was another story :D.)

I followed the above method but it didn't work for me either. :D

I forgot this problem for a long time until today...

I did a search on google, this time with the extra keyword "Ubuntu", and I found a post saying that the problem could be solved by disabling ipv6. In file /etc/modprobe.d/blacklist:
Code:
blacklist ipv6

I dont know if it works the same way in Gentoo and I can't check it now. While searching, I noticed that this problem happens to just about all distros. I just put this here in case anybody has the same problem in the future.

Phew, done! :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mr_Shameless
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 17 Sep 2006
Posts: 90
Location: sumwhere in Asia

PostPosted: Wed Oct 10, 2007 9:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

No, not fully solved yet :( .

Sometimes I can connect, but sometimes can't like before. Whether I can or not, the content of /etc/resolv.conf is the same.

Sometimes when it doesn't connect yet, I wait for several minutes then I have internet like this. (The NetworkManager applet had already shown that it had been connected.)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
defenderBG
l33t
l33t


Joined: 20 Jun 2006
Posts: 817

PostPosted: Wed Oct 10, 2007 10:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

your problem is that you have 2 interfaces in the same subnetwork (eth1 and eth2). You should solve this problem first (by assigning for one of the 2 interfaces a new network subrange, for example 192.168.0.x for eth1 and leaving 192.168.1.x for eth2).
than report (if the problem continues):

ifconfig -a
iwconfig
route -n
cat /etc/resolv.conf
ping google.com
ping 64.233.167.99
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mr_Shameless
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 17 Sep 2006
Posts: 90
Location: sumwhere in Asia

PostPosted: Thu Oct 11, 2007 4:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, the new outputs now don't show eth2 anymore. I guess eth1 is the only wireless interface i have now.

#ifconfig -a
Code:
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:02:3F:EC:C7:D2 
          UP BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
          Interrupt:21 Base address:0xc000

eth1      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:1B:77:09:CC:7F 
          inet addr:192.168.1.33  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:334 errors:0 dropped:44 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:329 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:220120 (214.9 KiB)  TX bytes:54345 (53.0 KiB)
          Interrupt:22 Base address:0x8000 Memory:d4000000-d4000fff

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:28 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:28 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:1944 (1.8 KiB)  TX bytes:1944 (1.8 KiB)

#iwconfig
Code:
lo        no wireless extensions.

eth0      no wireless extensions.

eth1      IEEE 802.11g  ESSID:"linksys" 
          Mode:Managed  Frequency:2.462 GHz  Access Point: 00:1A:70:60:FF:D1   
          Bit Rate:12 Mb/s   Tx-Power:14 dBm   
          Retry limit:15   RTS thr:off   Fragment thr:off
          Encryption key:off
          Power Management:off
          Link Quality=46/100  Signal level=-79 dBm  Noise level=-80 dBm
          Rx invalid nwid:0  Rx invalid crypt:0  Rx invalid frag:0
          Tx excessive retries:0  Invalid misc:49   Missed beacon:0

#route -n
Code:
Kernel IP routing table
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
192.168.1.0     0.0.0.0         255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 eth1
169.254.0.0     0.0.0.0         255.255.0.0     U     1000   0        0 eth1
0.0.0.0         192.168.1.1     0.0.0.0         UG    0      0        0 eth1

#cat /etc/resolv.conf
Code:
# generated by NetworkManager, do not edit!



nameserver 192.168.1.1

I currently can use wireless (but it's not always like this) when posting the above results.

Usually when I can't use wireless (but it shows connected), I can only ping using the IP address. When I ping the domain name, it says "unknow host...". I checked the file /etc/resolv.conf and saw that its content remained the same whichever situation was.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mr_Shameless
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 17 Sep 2006
Posts: 90
Location: sumwhere in Asia

PostPosted: Thu Oct 11, 2007 4:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Anyway, I see from google and our forums that there are a lot of people having problem with Intel 3945. Is this problem due to the driver or some other settings?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
defenderBG
l33t
l33t


Joined: 20 Jun 2006
Posts: 817

PostPosted: Sat Oct 13, 2007 10:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mr_Shameless wrote:
#route -n
Code:
Kernel IP routing table
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
192.168.1.0     0.0.0.0         255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 eth1
169.254.0.0     0.0.0.0         255.255.0.0     U     1000   0        0 eth1
0.0.0.0         192.168.1.1     0.0.0.0         UG    0      0        0 eth1


what troubles me is that u don't have a route to the lo(like this:
127.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 U 0 0 0 lo)
i am not sure if this is a big problem though. just try pinging
The second problem is the route to 169.254.0.0. it is false and should be removed!
route del -net 169.254.0.0 netmask 255.255.0.0 dev eth1
Mr_Shameless wrote:
#cat /etc/resolv.conf
Code:
# generated by NetworkManager, do not edit!



nameserver 192.168.1.1


next time, when there is no dns, try using another dns server. google shows a lot of free dns servers:
http://www.google.com/search?client=opera&rls=en&q=public+dns+servers&sourceid=opera&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8

the first page showed this dns server: 208.67.222.222.
dont forget to try using nslookup (in command line) while not having dns and with the public dns server.
example of using nslookup:
$ nslookup
> google.com
Server: 208.67.222.222
Address: 208.67.222.222#53

Non-authoritative answer:
Name: google.com
Address: 64.233.187.99
Name: google.com
Address: 64.233.167.99
Name: google.com
Address: 72.14.207.99
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mr_Shameless
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 17 Sep 2006
Posts: 90
Location: sumwhere in Asia

PostPosted: Thu Oct 18, 2007 12:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you very much. I will try when I have chance. The wireless network is currently down.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum