View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Mr_Shameless Tux's lil' helper
![Tux's lil' helper Tux's lil' helper](/images/ranks/rank_rect_1.gif)
Joined: 17 Sep 2006 Posts: 90 Location: sumwhere in Asia
|
Posted: Tue Jul 03, 2007 5:33 pm Post subject: got IP for wireless, but don't know how to connect |
|
|
Hi.
First of all, im sorry if my question is too silly
I successfully set up my wireless card (an Intel 3945ABG):
Code: | #emerge ipw3945
#emerge wireless-tools
#emerge wifi-radar |
I used wifi-radar, got the IP and got connected. The LED turns on too. But when I use a browser or just try pinging a site, it's like im not connected yet. This network im trying to connect to is open, and in Windows I dont need to configure anything more.
#iwconfig shows my card, with the name of the network and other stuff too (link quality, bandwidth limit or something like that, etc.)
How do I connect to the internet through this wireless network?
O, my card is recognized as eth2.
Last edited by Mr_Shameless on Wed Oct 10, 2007 9:41 am; edited 3 times in total |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
trolley Apprentice
![Apprentice Apprentice](/images/ranks/rank_rect_2.gif)
![](images/avatars/gallery/Star Wars/movie_star_wars_storm_trooper.gif)
Joined: 12 Jun 2002 Posts: 292 Location: Canada
|
Posted: Tue Jul 03, 2007 5:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
You got an IP but you can't ping? What's the IP that your wireless interface has? Can you ping out by IP but not hostname? Try pinging www.yahoo.com and 69.147.114.210 and see if either work. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
markf n00b
![n00b n00b](/images/ranks/rank_rect_0.gif)
Joined: 23 Jun 2007 Posts: 16
|
Posted: Tue Jul 03, 2007 6:21 pm Post subject: |
|
|
post the results of the following commands:
Code: | route
ifconfig -a
iwconfig
cat /etc/resolv.conf |
|
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
Mr_Shameless Tux's lil' helper
![Tux's lil' helper Tux's lil' helper](/images/ranks/rank_rect_1.gif)
Joined: 17 Sep 2006 Posts: 90 Location: sumwhere in Asia
|
Posted: Wed Jul 04, 2007 1:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks
I couldnt ping yahoo or anything.
Now im online with my ADSL. The wireless is turned on too. And I got wifi-radar get an IP for it. But i couldnt get online until i used my ADSL.
Here are the outputs:
#route Code: | Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
192.168.1.0 * 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth1
192.168.1.0 * 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth2
loopback * 255.0.0.0 U 0 0 0 lo
default 192.168.1.1 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 eth1 |
#ifconfig -a Code: | eth0 Link encap:UNSPEC HWaddr 00-02-3F-74-92-40-21-0E-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:7 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:2324 (2.2 Kb)
eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:02:3F:EC:C7:D2
inet addr:192.168.1.33 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:364 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:366 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:418974 (409.1 Kb) TX bytes:39626 (38.6 Kb)
Interrupt:21 Base address:0x2000
eth2 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:1B:77:09:CC:7F
inet addr:192.168.1.34 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:27 errors:0 dropped:120 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:2 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:8251 (8.0 Kb) TX bytes:1438 (1.4 Kb)
Interrupt:22 Base address:0x8000 Memory:d4000000-d4000fff
lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b) |
#iwconfig Code: | lo no wireless extensions.
eth1 no wireless extensions.
eth0 no wireless extensions.
eth2 IEEE 802.11g ESSID:"linksys" Nickname:"linksys"
Mode:Managed Frequency:2.462 GHz Access Point: 00:1A:70:60:FF:D1
Bit Rate:24 Mb/s Tx-Power:14 dBm
Retry limit:15 RTS thr:off Fragment thr:off
Encryption key:off
Power Management:off
Link Quality=52/100 Signal level=-77 dBm Noise level=-78 dBm
Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag:0
Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc:120 Missed beacon:0 |
#cat /etc/resolv.conf Code: | # Generated by dhcpcd for interface eth2
nameserver 192.168.1.1 |
|
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
markf n00b
![n00b n00b](/images/ranks/rank_rect_0.gif)
Joined: 23 Jun 2007 Posts: 16
|
Posted: Wed Jul 04, 2007 1:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
ok, looks pretty normal for a wired and wireless connection that uses wired by default.
see if we can force your connection through your wireless.
run the following:
Code: | ifconfig eth1 down
route del default gw 192.168.1.1 dev eth1
route add default gw 192.168.1.1 dev eth2 |
that should force your default route through your wireless (which looks like it's setup with IP and should work) and just to make sure, shuts off your wired connection.
now try
last two are the same, but one is without going via a call to your dns.
do you get results for any of these?
to get back to your wired connection:
Code: | ifconfig eth1 up
route add default gw 192.168.1.1 dev eth1
route del default gw 192.168.1.1 dev eth2 |
|
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
Mr_Shameless Tux's lil' helper
![Tux's lil' helper Tux's lil' helper](/images/ranks/rank_rect_1.gif)
Joined: 17 Sep 2006 Posts: 90 Location: sumwhere in Asia
|
Posted: Wed Jul 04, 2007 2:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thank you very much
I could ping the first two ones but couldnt ping www.gentoo.org
So what do I need to do to make it work normally? I dont know anything lol. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
trolley Apprentice
![Apprentice Apprentice](/images/ranks/rank_rect_2.gif)
![](images/avatars/gallery/Star Wars/movie_star_wars_storm_trooper.gif)
Joined: 12 Jun 2002 Posts: 292 Location: Canada
|
Posted: Wed Jul 04, 2007 2:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
That means your DNS server (in this case 192.168.1.1) isn't working as a DNS server I'd think. No idea how to fix that though because that would be an issue with your router. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
dasy2k1 n00b
![n00b n00b](/images/ranks/rank_rect_0.gif)
Joined: 25 Feb 2007 Posts: 15 Location: chester UK
|
Posted: Wed Jul 04, 2007 9:40 pm Post subject: |
|
|
try adding
nameserver 192.168.1.1
to your /etc/resolv.conf
(if you router is at 192.168.1.1) |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
trolley Apprentice
![Apprentice Apprentice](/images/ranks/rank_rect_2.gif)
![](images/avatars/gallery/Star Wars/movie_star_wars_storm_trooper.gif)
Joined: 12 Jun 2002 Posts: 292 Location: Canada
|
Posted: Wed Jul 04, 2007 9:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
dasy2k1 wrote: | try adding
nameserver 192.168.1.1
to your /etc/resolv.conf
(if you router is at 192.168.1.1) |
It already has that (look at the very bottom of his second last post). |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
markf n00b
![n00b n00b](/images/ranks/rank_rect_0.gif)
Joined: 23 Jun 2007 Posts: 16
|
Posted: Thu Jul 05, 2007 5:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Mr_Shameless wrote: | Thank you very much
I could ping the first two ones but couldnt ping www.gentoo.org
So what do I need to do to make it work normally? |
hmm, does the ping to www.gentoo.org work after going back to wired (not rebooting, but doing the "ifconfig eth1 up" etc)
if it does, then i'm worried.
the /etc/resolv.conf file holds the nameserver entry(ies) for converting to IP from a name.
double check it still holds the same line as you posted earlier and hasn't gone missing.
if your wired and wireless still fail to get to a named address, and you do have a correct resolv.conf, then you'll probably need to log onto the admin page of your wireless router (consult the manual) and check its log for any misbehaviour (usually, pointing your browser to http://192.168.1.1 does the trick and then look for entries on DNS - if you have IP addresses given, try pinging them from your machine. if you can't, that'll be why DNS is failing), but i don't think this will be the case, as you were able to post to this site all the values we asked for with a wired connection.
i'm kinda stumped why dns works on wired, but not on wireless.
but first, recheck your resolv.conf
you could always try adding some known nameserver entries to resolv.conf temporarily, to see if it is the problem.
replace the line "nameserver 192.168.1.1" with "nameserver 158.152.1.65" (which is one of demon's nameservers).
please don't keep this value, only use it for testing. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
Mr_Shameless Tux's lil' helper
![Tux's lil' helper Tux's lil' helper](/images/ranks/rank_rect_1.gif)
Joined: 17 Sep 2006 Posts: 90 Location: sumwhere in Asia
|
Posted: Tue Oct 09, 2007 4:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hi there. I'm sorry it takes so long for me to reply.
(The situation is like this, I'm currently using Ubuntu 7.04 because I had some problems with the new version of xorg-server and drivers in Gentoo, which I failed to solve by just downgrading stuff. But that was another story .)
I followed the above method but it didn't work for me either.
I forgot this problem for a long time until today...
I did a search on google, this time with the extra keyword "Ubuntu", and I found a post saying that the problem could be solved by disabling ipv6. In file /etc/modprobe.d/blacklist:
I dont know if it works the same way in Gentoo and I can't check it now. While searching, I noticed that this problem happens to just about all distros. I just put this here in case anybody has the same problem in the future.
Phew, done! ![Very Happy :D](images/smiles/icon_biggrin.gif) |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
Mr_Shameless Tux's lil' helper
![Tux's lil' helper Tux's lil' helper](/images/ranks/rank_rect_1.gif)
Joined: 17 Sep 2006 Posts: 90 Location: sumwhere in Asia
|
Posted: Wed Oct 10, 2007 9:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
No, not fully solved yet .
Sometimes I can connect, but sometimes can't like before. Whether I can or not, the content of /etc/resolv.conf is the same.
Sometimes when it doesn't connect yet, I wait for several minutes then I have internet like this. (The NetworkManager applet had already shown that it had been connected.) |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
defenderBG l33t
![l33t l33t](/images/ranks/rank_rect_4.gif)
![](images/avatars/388460744529ac7dbb3b6.jpg)
Joined: 20 Jun 2006 Posts: 817
|
Posted: Wed Oct 10, 2007 10:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
your problem is that you have 2 interfaces in the same subnetwork (eth1 and eth2). You should solve this problem first (by assigning for one of the 2 interfaces a new network subrange, for example 192.168.0.x for eth1 and leaving 192.168.1.x for eth2).
than report (if the problem continues):
ifconfig -a
iwconfig
route -n
cat /etc/resolv.conf
ping google.com
ping 64.233.167.99 |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
Mr_Shameless Tux's lil' helper
![Tux's lil' helper Tux's lil' helper](/images/ranks/rank_rect_1.gif)
Joined: 17 Sep 2006 Posts: 90 Location: sumwhere in Asia
|
Posted: Thu Oct 11, 2007 4:36 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Well, the new outputs now don't show eth2 anymore. I guess eth1 is the only wireless interface i have now.
#ifconfig -a Code: | eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:02:3F:EC:C7:D2
UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
Interrupt:21 Base address:0xc000
eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:1B:77:09:CC:7F
inet addr:192.168.1.33 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:334 errors:0 dropped:44 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:329 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:220120 (214.9 KiB) TX bytes:54345 (53.0 KiB)
Interrupt:22 Base address:0x8000 Memory:d4000000-d4000fff
lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:28 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:28 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:1944 (1.8 KiB) TX bytes:1944 (1.8 KiB) |
#iwconfig Code: | lo no wireless extensions.
eth0 no wireless extensions.
eth1 IEEE 802.11g ESSID:"linksys"
Mode:Managed Frequency:2.462 GHz Access Point: 00:1A:70:60:FF:D1
Bit Rate:12 Mb/s Tx-Power:14 dBm
Retry limit:15 RTS thr:off Fragment thr:off
Encryption key:off
Power Management:off
Link Quality=46/100 Signal level=-79 dBm Noise level=-80 dBm
Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag:0
Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc:49 Missed beacon:0 |
#route -n Code: | Kernel IP routing table
Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
192.168.1.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth1
169.254.0.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.0.0 U 1000 0 0 eth1
0.0.0.0 192.168.1.1 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 eth1 |
#cat /etc/resolv.conf Code: | # generated by NetworkManager, do not edit!
nameserver 192.168.1.1 |
I currently can use wireless (but it's not always like this) when posting the above results.
Usually when I can't use wireless (but it shows connected), I can only ping using the IP address. When I ping the domain name, it says "unknow host...". I checked the file /etc/resolv.conf and saw that its content remained the same whichever situation was. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
Mr_Shameless Tux's lil' helper
![Tux's lil' helper Tux's lil' helper](/images/ranks/rank_rect_1.gif)
Joined: 17 Sep 2006 Posts: 90 Location: sumwhere in Asia
|
Posted: Thu Oct 11, 2007 4:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Anyway, I see from google and our forums that there are a lot of people having problem with Intel 3945. Is this problem due to the driver or some other settings? |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
defenderBG l33t
![l33t l33t](/images/ranks/rank_rect_4.gif)
![](images/avatars/388460744529ac7dbb3b6.jpg)
Joined: 20 Jun 2006 Posts: 817
|
Posted: Sat Oct 13, 2007 10:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
Mr_Shameless wrote: | #route -n Code: | Kernel IP routing table
Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
192.168.1.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth1
169.254.0.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.0.0 U 1000 0 0 eth1
0.0.0.0 192.168.1.1 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 eth1 |
|
what troubles me is that u don't have a route to the lo(like this:
127.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 U 0 0 0 lo)
i am not sure if this is a big problem though. just try pinging
The second problem is the route to 169.254.0.0. it is false and should be removed!
route del -net 169.254.0.0 netmask 255.255.0.0 dev eth1
Mr_Shameless wrote: | #cat /etc/resolv.conf Code: | # generated by NetworkManager, do not edit!
nameserver 192.168.1.1 |
|
next time, when there is no dns, try using another dns server. google shows a lot of free dns servers:
http://www.google.com/search?client=opera&rls=en&q=public+dns+servers&sourceid=opera&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8
the first page showed this dns server: 208.67.222.222.
dont forget to try using nslookup (in command line) while not having dns and with the public dns server.
example of using nslookup:
$ nslookup
> google.com
Server: 208.67.222.222
Address: 208.67.222.222#53
Non-authoritative answer:
Name: google.com
Address: 64.233.187.99
Name: google.com
Address: 64.233.167.99
Name: google.com
Address: 72.14.207.99 |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
Mr_Shameless Tux's lil' helper
![Tux's lil' helper Tux's lil' helper](/images/ranks/rank_rect_1.gif)
Joined: 17 Sep 2006 Posts: 90 Location: sumwhere in Asia
|
Posted: Thu Oct 18, 2007 12:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thank you very much. I will try when I have chance. The wireless network is currently down. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
|