Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Can't get IP through hub
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Chickencha
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Dec 2006
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Sat Nov 17, 2007 10:09 pm    Post subject: Can't get IP through hub Reply with quote

I've had a working Gentoo install for a few months. Now, after moving my computer to a new location that has a slightly different network setup, I'm having network troubles: dhcpcd is timing out at boot. I've tried running /etc/init.d/net.eth0 manually after boot and tried running dhcpcd eth0 as well. Both had the same result.

My old setup was simply my computer connected to a router, while my new setup is my computer connected to a hub which is connected to a router. (It might also be interesting to note that the routers in these setups are the same model.) I know that the problem is with my computer because I've tried putting a different computer in its place and that computer had no troubles. I haven't actually tried connecting my computer directly to this new router because it's fairly inconvenient and I can see no reason why it wouldn't work, having worked with another router that was exactly the same.

I've messed around with my /etc/conf.d/net a little. Initially I didn't have anything there, so my eth0 defaulted to dhcp. That worked fine in my old setup, so I never bothered to change it. With these new problems I've added the following to /etc/conf.d/net:

Code:

config_eth0=( "dhcp" )


I've also tried setting up a static IP the way I've seen other people suggest doing it:

Code:

config_eth0=( "192.168.0.2/24" )
routes_eth0=( "default via 192.168.0.1" )


Also no success there.

I really know very little about networking, so I'm out of ideas and haven't found any other posts that have been helpful. Does anyone have any suggestions?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vaguy02
Guru
Guru


Joined: 25 Feb 2005
Posts: 424
Location: Hopefully in one place

PostPosted: Sun Nov 18, 2007 4:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Okay, this is going to be a really dumb question, but is your NIC card starting up at all. Meaning is eth0 starting correctly?
_________________
Linux Registered User #458185

Intel Quad-Core w/ 4gigs Ram w/ 8800 GTX - Windows 7 RC
2x (Intel Dual-Core w/ 2gigs Ram - Gentoo)
Mac G5 Dual-Core w/ 2gigs Ram - OS 10.5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Chickencha
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Dec 2006
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Sun Nov 18, 2007 4:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, I'm positive eth0 is starting correctly. As mentioned, my install has been fine for several months. During boot, I can see that eth0 is started, then dhcpcd tries to get an IP and times out. (I am assigned some sort of default IP after the timeout, but it does me no good.)

The only thing that's changed is the location of the computer and the network itself. I haven't changed anything in my kernel configuration or anything else that I can think of that would affect my NIC's ability to start. Thank you for your response, though.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
flybynite
l33t
l33t


Joined: 06 Dec 2002
Posts: 620

PostPosted: Sun Nov 18, 2007 6:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

There was a change in the newer version of dhcpcd. Try adding the -I option.

dhcpcd_eth0="-I ''

or emerge dhcpcd with the vram flag.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
padoor
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 30 Dec 2005
Posts: 4185
Location: india

PostPosted: Sun Nov 18, 2007 7:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

you can keep the /etc/conf.d/net the default file without any change or editing.
boot with cd and copy resolv.conf to /etc again.
manually add route and gateway
try to run dhcpcd manually after boot up.
you cannot specify a static ip in a dhcp connection.
ping your gateway
one or more of the above may work for you.
_________________
reach out a little bit more to catch it (DON'T BELIEVE the advocate part under my user name)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cjubon
Guru
Guru


Joined: 03 Jul 2007
Posts: 450
Location: Vienna/Europe

PostPosted: Sun Nov 18, 2007 3:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
I'm positive eth0 is starting correctly. As mentioned, my install has been fine for several months. During boot, I can see that eth0 is started, then dhcpcd tries to get an IP and times out.

This exactly means that your eth0 is not starting up.
Silly question therefore: are you sure that the physical connection is ok (connectors, plugs and cables, etc.)? You can check this with the LEDs from the hub. They should be green even when you didn't actually get an address. E.g., if you're using the same cable that was used for plugging in the laptop into your old router, it may very well be that this is a so-called crossover cable that you probably shouln't use with your new setup.

Quote:
There was a change in the newer version of dhcpcd. Try adding the -I option.
dhcpcd_eth0="-I ''
or emerge dhcpcd with the vram flag.

This advice does not apply to the dhcp client (your laptop) but to the dhcp server (the router machine). But if you have checked the first point, it may be worth considering an upgrade of the router dhcpcd software.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Chickencha
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Dec 2006
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Sun Nov 18, 2007 5:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

cjubon wrote:
Silly question therefore: are you sure that the physical connection is ok (connectors, plugs and cables, etc.)? You can check this with the LEDs from the hub. They should be green even when you didn't actually get an address. E.g., if you're using the same cable that was used for plugging in the laptop into your old router, it may very well be that this is a so-called crossover cable that you probably shouln't use with your new setup.


Everything seems fine, since when I hooked up another computer to the same place with the same cable, it was able to get an IP. However, the LEDs from the hub aren't on when I turn on my Gentoo box.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vaguy02
Guru
Guru


Joined: 25 Feb 2005
Posts: 424
Location: Hopefully in one place

PostPosted: Sun Nov 18, 2007 5:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

please post
Code:
grep eth0 /var/log/dmesg

and
Code:
rc-status

_________________
Linux Registered User #458185

Intel Quad-Core w/ 4gigs Ram w/ 8800 GTX - Windows 7 RC
2x (Intel Dual-Core w/ 2gigs Ram - Gentoo)
Mac G5 Dual-Core w/ 2gigs Ram - OS 10.5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Chickencha
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Dec 2006
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Sun Nov 18, 2007 6:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

(Please note that all of the following was copied by hand, so it is possible that there are typos. I've done my best to reproduce it accurately.)

Code:
grep eth0 /var/log/dmesg


Produces:

Code:
eth0: forcedeth.c: subsystem: 01849:03ef bound to 0000:00:07.0


Code:
rc-status


Produces:

Runlevel: default
dbus [ started ]
hald [ started ]
local [ started ]
netmount [ started ]
ntp-client [ stopped ]
ntpd [ started ]
samba [ started ]
syslog-ng [ started ]
vixie-cron [ started ]
xdm [ started ]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vaguy02
Guru
Guru


Joined: 25 Feb 2005
Posts: 424
Location: Hopefully in one place

PostPosted: Sun Nov 18, 2007 6:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't see eth0 (or any network interface listed on your rc-status output).....

Are you manually starting your network interface once in the kernel?
_________________
Linux Registered User #458185

Intel Quad-Core w/ 4gigs Ram w/ 8800 GTX - Windows 7 RC
2x (Intel Dual-Core w/ 2gigs Ram - Gentoo)
Mac G5 Dual-Core w/ 2gigs Ram - OS 10.5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Chickencha
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Dec 2006
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Sun Nov 18, 2007 6:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm not sure what you mean. I can tell you that if I run rcstatus -a, net.lo shows up at the boot runlevel as [ started ] and net.eth0 shows up at the "UNASSIGNED" runlevel as [ started ], which doesn't seem quite right...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vaguy02
Guru
Guru


Joined: 25 Feb 2005
Posts: 424
Location: Hopefully in one place

PostPosted: Sun Nov 18, 2007 6:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try doing this.
Code:
rc-update add net.eth0 default


then restart the system.
_________________
Linux Registered User #458185

Intel Quad-Core w/ 4gigs Ram w/ 8800 GTX - Windows 7 RC
2x (Intel Dual-Core w/ 2gigs Ram - Gentoo)
Mac G5 Dual-Core w/ 2gigs Ram - OS 10.5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Chickencha
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Dec 2006
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Sun Nov 18, 2007 6:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Okay, I tried that, but still no luck. (It still seems strange, though, since I seem to remember adding net.eth0 to the default runlevel when I installed Gentoo. Oh well.)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vaguy02
Guru
Guru


Joined: 25 Feb 2005
Posts: 424
Location: Hopefully in one place

PostPosted: Sun Nov 18, 2007 7:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can you do another
Code:
rc-status


to make sure it loaded correctly on startup
_________________
Linux Registered User #458185

Intel Quad-Core w/ 4gigs Ram w/ 8800 GTX - Windows 7 RC
2x (Intel Dual-Core w/ 2gigs Ram - Gentoo)
Mac G5 Dual-Core w/ 2gigs Ram - OS 10.5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Chickencha
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Dec 2006
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Sun Nov 18, 2007 7:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, it did. net.eth0 is now listed under default as [ started ].
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vaguy02
Guru
Guru


Joined: 25 Feb 2005
Posts: 424
Location: Hopefully in one place

PostPosted: Sun Nov 18, 2007 7:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Are you able to ping the dhcp server by address now?
_________________
Linux Registered User #458185

Intel Quad-Core w/ 4gigs Ram w/ 8800 GTX - Windows 7 RC
2x (Intel Dual-Core w/ 2gigs Ram - Gentoo)
Mac G5 Dual-Core w/ 2gigs Ram - OS 10.5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Chickencha
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Dec 2006
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Sun Nov 18, 2007 7:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No, I just get the message "connect: network is unreachable."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vaguy02
Guru
Guru


Joined: 25 Feb 2005
Posts: 424
Location: Hopefully in one place

PostPosted: Sun Nov 18, 2007 7:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ugh, okay. I defer to someone else. If it shows that the network interface is active, and other people can connect and your dhcpcd has a default config.....I'm out of suggestions.
_________________
Linux Registered User #458185

Intel Quad-Core w/ 4gigs Ram w/ 8800 GTX - Windows 7 RC
2x (Intel Dual-Core w/ 2gigs Ram - Gentoo)
Mac G5 Dual-Core w/ 2gigs Ram - OS 10.5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Chickencha
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Dec 2006
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Sun Nov 18, 2007 7:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Okay, thank you for your responses. I appreciate it.

Edit:

For anyone else who might be able to help, I have found a few things that could be relevant.

1) Last time I had an internet connection, I updated and emerged a new xinetd. Could this be part of my problem? (I could be way off here, I just don't know.)
2) According to the page on my motherboard, my network card is a Realtek PHY RTL8201CL. Is forcedeth really the driver I want to be using? It just seems weird that things would work up until now...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cjubon
Guru
Guru


Joined: 03 Jul 2007
Posts: 450
Location: Vienna/Europe

PostPosted: Sun Nov 18, 2007 7:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Chickencha wrote:
When I hooked up another computer to the same place with the same cable, it was able to get an IP. However, the LEDs from the hub aren't on when I turn on my Gentoo box.

Hi, here I'm back again :-) I think we should exclude a hardware issue before proceeding. Maybe it's just your connector in the laptop. Is your laptop able to connect to any other network? Why not trying to plug it directly into the router, just for testing? If you look inside your connector, do you have the impression that one of the I think eight small metal contacts is lower than the others or twisted or something like that? Please check all that. Sometimes it's that easy.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Chickencha
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Dec 2006
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Sun Nov 18, 2007 8:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

cjubon wrote:
Why not trying to plug it directly into the router, just for testing?


Well, the main reason I haven't tried that yet is that this computer isn't actually a laptop. :P I probably will try that later today, though. I'll post the results.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cjubon
Guru
Guru


Joined: 03 Jul 2007
Posts: 450
Location: Vienna/Europe

PostPosted: Sun Nov 18, 2007 8:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

oops sorry
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wicki
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Mar 2004
Posts: 70

PostPosted: Sun Nov 18, 2007 11:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am having what I believe to be the same problem here.

Originally I installed Gentoo from a 2004 LiveCD if I remember correctly... I had it plugged in to the 2Wire Modem/Router/Switch that comes with SBC/AT&T DSL service and everything was working fine. Now we have moved, can no longer get this DSL service, so I'm trying to stop using this 2Wire device. I've set up my /etc/conf.d/net to use DHCP and also tried setting it for a static IP, both of which work fine using the other router.

The reaaally strange thing is, I have DHCP service turned on on the new router, and DHCP service turned off on the 2Wire device. And I have a network cable running from the 2Wire router to the new router. New router has same IP as the 2Wire router did have. If I plug the cable in from the Gentoo machine directly to the new router, it does not work. But if I plug it in through the 2Wire device, it is getting an IP address from the new router and it works fine!

Any reason why this would be? It's almost like it is relying on being connected directly to this hardware otherwise it does not want to work! :(


Last edited by wicki on Sun Nov 18, 2007 11:25 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wicki
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Mar 2004
Posts: 70

PostPosted: Sun Nov 18, 2007 11:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Also I forgot to mention, one piece that is slightly different is, when I plug the Gentoo computer into the new switch, the lights LNK lights DO come on.. I just can't ping it from any other computer in the network!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
padoor
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 30 Dec 2005
Posts: 4185
Location: india

PostPosted: Mon Nov 19, 2007 3:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

it seems like the input impedance buffer dead in your network card.
try with new card.
_________________
reach out a little bit more to catch it (DON'T BELIEVE the advocate part under my user name)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum