Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
virtual interfaces doesn't work "the gentoo way"?!?
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Xamindar
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 03 Oct 2004
Posts: 1155
Location: California

PostPosted: Tue Nov 20, 2007 7:02 am    Post subject: virtual interfaces doesn't work "the gentoo way"?! Reply with quote

I added the following to my net file to configure my eth1 interface with the following three subnets:
Code:
config_eth1=(
        "172.16.0.1/26"         # My personal subnet
        "172.16.0.65/26"        #room mate subnet
        "172.16.0.129/25"       #DHCP subnet
)


But checking ifconfig I do not have any eth1.0, eth1.1, or eth1.2. Just eth1 with the settings of the first subnet I specified. This is the way the example file says to do it and it's not working. Anyone know why?

This is the output of the net.eth1 restart. Looks like it is doing something with them:
Code:
/etc/init.d/net.eth1 restart
 * Stopping eth1
 *   Bringing down eth1
 *     Shutting down eth1 ...                                                                                                                   [ ok ]
 * Starting eth1
 *   Bringing up eth1
 *     172.16.0.1/26                                                                                                                            [ ok ]
 *     172.16.0.65/26                                                                                                                           [ ok ]
 *     172.16.0.129/25                                                                                                                          [ ok ]
queen-of-hearts xamindar #


I did some more testing and it looks like the interface did get all those ip addresses but a serious problem. They aren't subnetted. If I set another computer that is connected to that interface to a valid IP I am able to ssh into the box from any of the three ips I gave it instead of the one in the subnet I am in. So instead of it separating the three subnets like it should it is allowing them all to be mixed together. It doesn't make sense. I have those subnet masks for a reason.

And finally, I want to have dhcp give out ips based on mac address for the first two subnets and use the third one for a pool if the mac address isn't listed. But dhcpd fails to start in this configuration:

Code:
queen-of-hearts dhcp # cat dhcpd.conf
# option definitions common to all supported networks...
ddns-update-style ad-hoc;
option domain-name "hsd1.ca.comcast.net";
option domain-name-servers 68.87.76.178, 68.87.78.130;

authoritative;

subnet 172.16.0.128 netmask 255.255.255.128 {
  range 172.16.0.130 172.16.0.254;
  option domain-name "radnimax.com";
  option routers 172.16.0.129;
  option ip-forwarding off;
  option broadcast-address 172.16.0.255;
  default-lease-time 86400;
  max-lease-time 86400;
}

subnet 172.16.0.0 netmask 255.255.255.192 {
}

subnet 172.16.0.64 netmask 255.255.255.192 {
}

         

#Static setting IP
host white-rabbit{
  hardware ethernet 00:18:F3:7C:CD:BE;
  fixed-address 172.16.0.2;
}

host white-rabbit2{
  hardware ethernet 00:15:C5:BC:24:94;
  fixed-address 172.16.0.3;
}


#host your-4dacd0ea75{
#  hardware ethernet 00:17:31:11:2f:10;
#  fixed-address 192.168.2.32;
#}

host TWEEDLE-DEE {
  hardware ethernet 00:01:fb:00:04:eb;
  fixed-address 172.16.0.6;
}

host takaki {
  hardware ethernet 00:11:5b:5d:cc:2b;
  fixed-address 172.16.0.66;
}
       
host yong-jun {
  hardware ethernet 00:01:4a:06:0f:2b;
  fixed-address 172.16.0.67;
}
         
host yong-jun2 {
  hardware ethernet 00:18:f3:7c:cd:be;
  fixed-address 172.16.0.68;
}
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dumble
n00b
n00b


Joined: 31 Aug 2006
Posts: 70

PostPosted: Tue Nov 20, 2007 4:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you use iproute2 to configure your interfaces, it does not create virtual devices. You must use /sbin/ip to see your others IP :

Code:
/sbin/ip addr show

_________________
Eternity is a very long time, especially towards the end... (S. Hawking)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Xamindar
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 03 Oct 2004
Posts: 1155
Location: California

PostPosted: Tue Nov 20, 2007 8:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dumble wrote:
If you use iproute2 to configure your interfaces, it does not create virtual devices. You must use /sbin/ip to see your others IP :

Code:
/sbin/ip addr show


Then how do I create virtual devices? The gentoo howto I found tells me to do it the way I did. So obviously the gentoo howto is wrong.

Thanks for the info though. I can see the ips it has with that command.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Xamindar
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 03 Oct 2004
Posts: 1155
Location: California

PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2007 9:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I take it by the lack of responses that this is not something that can not be done any more. Maybe it is not something that I should be doing anyway.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
desultory
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 04 Nov 2005
Posts: 9410

PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2007 10:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Xamindar wrote:
The gentoo howto I found tells me to do it the way I did. So obviously the gentoo howto is wrong.
Please post a link to it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UberLord
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 18 Sep 2003
Posts: 6835
Location: Blighty

PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2007 4:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Xamindar wrote:
Then how do I create virtual devices? The gentoo howto I found tells me to do it the way I did. So obviously the gentoo howto is wrong.

Thanks for the info though. I can see the ips it has with that command.


You've not created a virtual interface, you've created an alias to it.
Technically there is no difference between an aliased interface and an interface with >1 address.

If you want to have your aliased interfaces, simpy set modules="ifconfig" in /etc/conf.d/net
_________________
Use dhcpcd for all your automated network configuration needs
Use dhcpcd-ui (GTK+/Qt) as your System Tray Network tool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum