View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
yarug Tux's lil' helper
![Tux's lil' helper Tux's lil' helper](/images/ranks/rank_rect_1.gif)
Joined: 01 Dec 2004 Posts: 117 Location: NL
|
Posted: Sun Dec 30, 2007 2:24 pm Post subject: [Solved] Access devices factory conf. with IP addr outside |
|
|
Hi all,
I have a small network that I maintain that has a few Gentoo boxes configured as follows:
box 1:
#LAN
config_eth0=( "192.168.0.1 netmask 255.255.255.0 brd 192.168.0.255" )
#WAN
config_eth1=( "xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx netmask 255.255.255.128" )
routes_eth1=( "default gw xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx" )
box 2:
config_eth0=( "192.168.0.2 netmask 255.255.255.0 brd 192.168.0.255" )
routes_eth0=( "default gw 192.168.0.1" )
box 3:
config_eth0=( "192.168.0.3 netmask 255.255.255.0 brd 192.168.0.255" )
routes_eth0=( "default gw 192.168.0.1" )
box 1 is connected to the Internet on if eth1 and to the LAN on if eth0. It acts as a gateway/firewall. box 2 and box 3 are on the LAN and have their gateway configured to be box 1.
This setup works fine for most things. However, I have a few devices (router/powerswitch/LOM) that I would like to access from the LAN. These devices are configured with their own static IP address that is outside of my subnet. For example the IP address of the router is 169.254.20.132 and the powerswitch's IP address is 192.168.168.168.
How can I now access these devices from my own subnet (other then reconfiguring these devices physically)? I tried ping and telnet, but that does not work (because the packets are not being routed?).
Any help appreciated!
Nes
Last edited by yarug on Sun Dec 30, 2007 5:19 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
poly_poly-man Advocate
![Advocate Advocate](/images/ranks/rank-G-1-advocate.gif)
![](images/avatars/2495233444c550ec2e4336.png)
Joined: 06 Dec 2006 Posts: 2477 Location: RIT, NY, US
|
Posted: Sun Dec 30, 2007 3:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
AFAIK, you do have to either: change subnets, or change the device setup.
What would I do? Dhcp.
poly-p man _________________ iVBORw0KGgoAAAANSUhEUgAAA
avatar: new version of logo - see topic 838248. Potentially still a WiP. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
NeddySeagoon Administrator
![Administrator Administrator](/images/ranks/rank-admin.gif)
![](images/avatars/3946266373f47d606a2db3.jpg)
Joined: 05 Jul 2003 Posts: 54848 Location: 56N 3W
|
Posted: Sun Dec 30, 2007 3:36 pm Post subject: |
|
|
yarug,
Set some additional IP addresses in the correct subnets to your LAN PC(s)
Code: | ifconfig eth0:1 192.168.168.1
ifconfig eth0:2 169.254.20.1 | will add IP addesses in the right subnets until your next reboot.
If you want to add these addresses as part of your net file, see /etc/conf.d/net.example for the syntax. _________________ Regards,
NeddySeagoon
Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
yarug Tux's lil' helper
![Tux's lil' helper Tux's lil' helper](/images/ranks/rank_rect_1.gif)
Joined: 01 Dec 2004 Posts: 117 Location: NL
|
Posted: Sun Dec 30, 2007 4:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
NeddySeagoon wrote: | yarug,
Set some additional IP addresses in the correct subnets to your LAN PC(s)
Code: | ifconfig eth0:1 192.168.168.1
ifconfig eth0:2 169.254.20.1 | will add IP addesses in the right subnets until your next reboot.
If you want to add these addresses as part of your net file, see /etc/conf.d/net.example for the syntax. |
Won't that add these IP addresses to the interface on the box where I'm executing those commands? Not sure I understand what this does?
What I'd like to do is to be able to access (ping/telnet) the devices from box 1, box 2 or box 3. Will this allow me to do that? Sorry, I'm a routing n00b... |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
NeddySeagoon Administrator
![Administrator Administrator](/images/ranks/rank-admin.gif)
![](images/avatars/3946266373f47d606a2db3.jpg)
Joined: 05 Jul 2003 Posts: 54848 Location: 56N 3W
|
Posted: Sun Dec 30, 2007 5:02 pm Post subject: |
|
|
yarug,
Yes it will. It allows that box to talk to those subnets. _________________ Regards,
NeddySeagoon
Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
yarug Tux's lil' helper
![Tux's lil' helper Tux's lil' helper](/images/ranks/rank_rect_1.gif)
Joined: 01 Dec 2004 Posts: 117 Location: NL
|
Posted: Sun Dec 30, 2007 5:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Ah, this appears to be working. Should be only a temporary solution anyway, until I can change the factory assigned IP addresses.
Many thanks! |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
|