View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
meulie l33t


Joined: 17 Jun 2003 Posts: 845 Location: a Dutchman living in Norway
|
Posted: Tue Feb 26, 2008 8:58 am Post subject: Wireless radio has been killed for interface wlan0... |
|
|
Hi all!
My wifi-interface (iwl4965agn chipset) has the following problem.
Code: | /etc/init.d/net.wlan0 stop | works fine, but when I then do a Code: | /etc/init.d/net.wlan0 start | I get: Code: | Wireless radio has been killed for interface wlan0 |
Why? How do I fix this? _________________ Greetz,
Evert Meulie |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
alien Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 10 Nov 2002 Posts: 85
|
Posted: Tue Feb 26, 2008 10:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
Is it a notebook? If yes, do you have an on/off switch for your WLAN?
Best wishes |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
meulie l33t


Joined: 17 Jun 2003 Posts: 845 Location: a Dutchman living in Norway
|
Posted: Tue Feb 26, 2008 10:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
alien wrote: | Is it a notebook? If yes, do you have an on/off switch for your WLAN?
Best wishes |
Yes, and yes...
But I have not touched that switch. It's on the 'on' position. _________________ Greetz,
Evert Meulie |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
drescherjm Advocate

Joined: 05 Jun 2004 Posts: 2792 Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
|
Posted: Tue Feb 26, 2008 6:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I have seen this a few times for the new iwlwifi driver built in the 2.6.24 kernel. When it happens the only way I have found to fix it is reboot. _________________ John
My gentoo overlay
Instructons for overlay |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
MostAwesomeDude Guru

Joined: 12 Aug 2007 Posts: 373
|
Posted: Tue Feb 26, 2008 6:49 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I know it's probably not what you want, but unloading the module and then reloading the module works. Also using NetworkManager or any other utility that knows about RF killswitches will work. _________________ Don't believe the "n00b" under my name. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
drescherjm Advocate

Joined: 05 Jun 2004 Posts: 2792 Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
|
Posted: Tue Feb 26, 2008 7:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I believe I tried that on Sunday (which was the last failure). I will remember to do that the next time and post back. For me this seems to be triggered (probably 1 out of 10 times) by having the laptop suspend to ram. _________________ John
My gentoo overlay
Instructons for overlay |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
meulie l33t


Joined: 17 Jun 2003 Posts: 845 Location: a Dutchman living in Norway
|
Posted: Wed Feb 27, 2008 1:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
MostAwesomeDude wrote: | I know it's probably not what you want, but unloading the module and then reloading the module works. |
Hmm, does not work on mine... I even tried: remove module -> put wifi-switch to wireless-off -> put wifi-switch to wireless-on -> load module.
I still get Code: | Wireless radio has been killed for interface wlan0 |  _________________ Greetz,
Evert Meulie |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
b0clem n00b

Joined: 15 Nov 2007 Posts: 1
|
Posted: Wed Feb 27, 2008 4:23 pm Post subject: Wireless radio has been killed for interface wlan0 |
|
|
i have the same problem with you, my wireless radio is iwl3945, and i try to unload the module (modprobe -r iw3945) and load it again(modprobe iwl3945), it's work for me, just try it.
 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
meulie l33t


Joined: 17 Jun 2003 Posts: 845 Location: a Dutchman living in Norway
|
Posted: Thu Feb 28, 2008 12:44 pm Post subject: Re: Wireless radio has been killed for interface wlan0 |
|
|
b0clem wrote: | it's work for me, just try it.
 |
I did try that... It does not help...  _________________ Greetz,
Evert Meulie |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
drescherjm Advocate

Joined: 05 Jun 2004 Posts: 2792 Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
|
Posted: Thu Feb 28, 2008 3:58 pm Post subject: Re: Wireless radio has been killed for interface wlan0 |
|
|
Quote: |
I did try that... It does not help...  |
It did not work for me either but it may be because of dhcpcd and the init scripts. Because after the second time I did reloaded the driver the error message went away but then I could not start net.wlan1 (becuase it said it was already starting) and after killing dhcpcd and zaping the init script it still did not work. then just tyring to get dhcpcd to give me an ipaddress that did not work either. However when starting wlan1 it did say it found the correct access point just I could not get an ipaddress. I will have to debug that further[/quote] next time it happens to me. _________________ John
My gentoo overlay
Instructons for overlay |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
alien Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 10 Nov 2002 Posts: 85
|
Posted: Wed Mar 05, 2008 9:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
Problem solved?
If not, would you check your kernel konfig
Code: | Networking --->
[*] Networking support
<*> RF switch subsystem support --->
--- RF switch subsystem support
<*> Input layer to RF switch connector
|
I hope it will help.
Best wishes! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
drescherjm Advocate

Joined: 05 Jun 2004 Posts: 2792 Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
drescherjm Advocate

Joined: 05 Jun 2004 Posts: 2792 Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
termite Guru

Joined: 06 May 2007 Posts: 466
|
Posted: Wed Mar 05, 2008 1:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I have a little 'restartwireless' script. It solves this problem most of the time, but I occasionally have to reboot: Code: | #!/bin/sh
echo "Removing iwl3945"
rmmod iwl3945
echo "Removing mac80211"
rmmod mac80211
echo "Adding mac80211"
modprobe mac80211
echo "Adding iwl3945"
modprobe iwl3945
sleep 1
/etc/init.d/net.eth1 restart |
The sleep 1 makes it wait 1 second, which appears to help. You may want to try to increase that to 2 or 3 if you're still having trouble. Obviously, change eth1 to whatever your adapter name is. I'm assuming you're using iwl3945 and have mac80211 compiled as a module. If not, try to change the kernel config to be so. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Hamlet Apprentice

Joined: 15 Apr 2005 Posts: 152 Location: Turin (Italy)
|
Posted: Sat Mar 08, 2008 1:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
My way to make it work again on an Fujitsu-Siemens Amilo 1520:
1. stop the service
2. unload the driver
3. reload the driver
4. push the wireless activation button on my laptop
5. start the service again.
In fact, seems that Linux is able to switch the radio antenna off when I stop the service, but not to turn it on again afterwards.
Note that until I press the button `iwconfig` does not show me the 'wlan0' interface.
Code: | /etc/init.d/net.wlan0 stop
rmmod iwl3945
modprobe iwl3945
# push the button
/etc/init.d/net.wlan0 start
|
I must check if some kind of bug has been reported to the developers about this. I've not clear which is the operation which kills the radio antenna. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bszente Tux's lil' helper

Joined: 14 Feb 2005 Posts: 123 Location: Tirgu Mures, Romania
|
Posted: Sun Mar 09, 2008 5:03 pm Post subject: Re: Wireless radio has been killed for interface wlan0... |
|
|
Hello meulie,
meulie wrote: | Code: | Wireless radio has been killed for interface wlan0 |
Why? How do I fix this? |
Do you have NetworkManager installed? If yes, it might be related to NetworkManager. Please try the following:
- restart your computer;
- login as root in console;
- stop the wlan0 interface if it is the case:
Code: | # /etc/init.d/net.wlan0 stop |
- disable NetworkManager daemon:
Code: | # /etc/init.d/NetworkManager stop
# /etc/init.d/NetworkManagerDispatcher stop |
- start now the wlan0 interface:
Code: | # /etc/init.d/net.wlan0 start |
Will it start now? On my laptop I found that NetworkManager might disable the radio. I don't know why. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ericxx2005 Apprentice


Joined: 05 Apr 2005 Posts: 231 Location: 10 square miles surrounded by reality
|
Posted: Sun Mar 09, 2008 6:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I've had success with adding:
Quote: |
iwconfig txpower on
iwconfig txpower ## <--Put your wireless power in dBm here |
in /etc/conf.d/local.start[glep=][/glep] _________________ AMD 1090T | 2 GB | AMD 890GX | Gentoo x86_64
Core i7-920 | 6 GB | AMD 5850 | Windows 7 Pro |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jesnow l33t

Joined: 26 Apr 2006 Posts: 896
|
Posted: Mon Mar 10, 2008 11:18 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Note: I have checked that the hardware workes by booting Vista, which despite all its problems "just works" on this hardware, whereas iwl3945 does not.
ericxx2005 wrote: | I've had success with adding:
Quote: |
iwconfig txpower on
iwconfig txpower ## <--Put your wireless power in dBm here |
in /etc/conf.d/local.start[glep=][/glep] |
This didn't work for me, nor did *any* of the solutions on this page.
It does seem to be related to the hardware being deactivated and not reactivated somehow.
Jon. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
EmherYok n00b

Joined: 26 Oct 2004 Posts: 26
|
Posted: Tue Mar 11, 2008 1:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
jesnow wrote: | Note: I have checked that the hardware workes by booting Vista, which despite all its problems "just works" on this hardware, whereas iwl3945 does not.
ericxx2005 wrote: | I've had success with adding:
Quote: |
iwconfig txpower on
iwconfig txpower ## <--Put your wireless power in dBm here |
in /etc/conf.d/local.start[glep=][/glep] |
This didn't work for me, nor did *any* of the solutions on this page.
It does seem to be related to the hardware being deactivated and not reactivated somehow.
Jon. |
Well ... unfortunately wireless rarely "just works" under Linux. But trust me, it's 100x better than it used to be!
However, the above actually SOVED the problem for me! It's a hack and not a permanent solution, however. Oh, and there seems to be a typo above.
To see if this solution will work at all, run the following commands as root (instead of in local.start):
Code: |
iwconfig wlan0 txpower on
iwconfig wlan0 txpower 30 #Or whatever
/etc/init.d/net.wlan0 restart
|
Like I said, this is just a hack until someone finds out what's really causing the issue -- I'll keep digging. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jesnow l33t

Joined: 26 Apr 2006 Posts: 896
|
Posted: Tue Mar 11, 2008 2:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
EmherYok wrote: | jesnow wrote: | Note: I have checked that the hardware workes by booting Vista, which despite all its problems "just works" on this hardware, whereas iwl3945 does not.
ericxx2005 wrote: | I've had success with adding:
Quote: |
iwconfig txpower on
iwconfig txpower ## <--Put your wireless power in dBm here |
in /etc/conf.d/local.start[glep=][/glep] |
This didn't work for me, nor did *any* of the solutions on this page.
It does seem to be related to the hardware being deactivated and not reactivated somehow.
Jon. |
Well ... unfortunately wireless rarely "just works" under Linux. But trust me, it's 100x better than it used to be!
However, the above actually SOVED the problem for me! It's a hack and not a permanent solution, however. Oh, and there seems to be a typo above.
To see if this solution will work at all, run the following commands as root (instead of in local.start):
Code: |
iwconfig wlan0 txpower on
iwconfig wlan0 txpower 30 #Or whatever
/etc/init.d/net.wlan0 restart
|
Like I said, this is just a hack until someone finds out what's really causing the issue -- I'll keep digging. |
didn't woork for me.
Jon. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
meulie l33t


Joined: 17 Jun 2003 Posts: 845 Location: a Dutchman living in Norway
|
Posted: Thu Mar 13, 2008 9:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
ericxx2005 wrote: | I've had success with adding:
Quote: |
iwconfig txpower on
iwconfig txpower ## <--Put your wireless power in dBm here |
in /etc/conf.d/local.start[glep=][/glep] |
I don't have the faintest idea why, but this works for me as well!
Does it make any difference what I set the ## to? If yes, what is the optimal value?  _________________ Greetz,
Evert Meulie |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ericxx2005 Apprentice


Joined: 05 Apr 2005 Posts: 231 Location: 10 square miles surrounded by reality
|
Posted: Thu Mar 13, 2008 1:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: | Does it make any difference what I set the ## to? If yes, what is the optimal value?  |
It should be based on what your wireless card's transmit power is. From
Quote: |
txpower
For cards supporting multiple transmit powers, sets the transmit
power in dBm. If W is the power in Watt, the power in dBm is P =
30 + 10.log(W). If the value is postfixed by mW, it will be
automatically converted to dBm.
In addition, on and off enable and disable the radio, and auto
and fixed enable and disable power control (if those features
are available).
Examples :
iwconfig eth0 txpower 15
iwconfig eth0 txpower 30mW
iwconfig eth0 txpower auto
iwconfig eth0 txpower off
|
_________________ AMD 1090T | 2 GB | AMD 890GX | Gentoo x86_64
Core i7-920 | 6 GB | AMD 5850 | Windows 7 Pro |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
meulie l33t


Joined: 17 Jun 2003 Posts: 845 Location: a Dutchman living in Norway
|
Posted: Thu Mar 13, 2008 2:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
ericxx2005 wrote: | Quote: | Does it make any difference what I set the ## to? If yes, what is the optimal value?  |
It should be based on what your wireless card's transmit power is. |
The logical next question: Is there an easy way to determine this value, other than RTFM?  _________________ Greetz,
Evert Meulie |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
AwoL Tux's lil' helper

Joined: 11 Feb 2005 Posts: 110
|
Posted: Fri Mar 21, 2008 4:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
Yeah, nothing here seems to have worked for me. The weird thing is, it seems like it works on and off when I was changing some things in my kernel. For instance, when I enabled mtrr - I started getting the error. If I disabled it and rebooted, it was fine. However, I added some features and now the radio is refusing to turn back on. I wish I knew the connection. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
DirtyHairy l33t


Joined: 03 Jul 2006 Posts: 608 Location: Würzburg, Deutschland
|
Posted: Fri Mar 21, 2008 11:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
Among the sysfs files belonging to the driver (somewhere in /sys/bus/pci/drivers/iwl3945) there is a file rf_kill. At least with ipw3945, this could be used to manually power up and down the radio, and it seems to work with iwlwifi, too (I just checked). |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|