View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
munchboyd n00b
Joined: 03 Mar 2008 Posts: 3
|
Posted: Mon Mar 03, 2008 5:00 pm Post subject: [Solved] Another Domain Name Resolution Problem |
|
|
This is another problem with domain resolution. I've looked around for the past few days to no avail.
I'm able to ping external IP such as 64.233.187.99, google, but when I try to ping google.com I get the unkown host error.
cat /etc/resolv.conf returns the following.
Code: | nameserver 151.164.8.201
nameserver 204.60.203.179
nameserver 192.168.15.1
nameserver 4.2.2.1 | Those IP's are correct.
cat /etc/conf.d/net returns
Code: | modules=( "ifconfig" )
config_eth0=( "192.168.15.106/24" )
routes_eth0=( "default via 192.168.15.1" ) | 192.168.15.1 is my router.
route -n returns
Code: | Kernel IP routing table
Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
192.168.15.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
127.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 U 0 0 0 lo
0.0.0.0 192.168.15.1 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 eth0 | This also looks correct to me.
ifconfig returns
Code: | eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:15:E9:85:79:65
inet addr:192.168.15.106 Bcast:192.168.15.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:32928 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:39715 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:5140560 (4.9 Mb) TX bytes:7390179 (7.0 Mb)
Interrupt:18 Base address:0xc000
lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:36 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:36 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:3948 (3.8 Kb) TX bytes:3948 (3.8 Kb) |
The kicker with this problem is that I can boot to a live cd and set the network up manually with the above settings, and it will work fine. Any help or guidance you can give me would be greatly appreciated.
Seth
Last edited by munchboyd on Tue Mar 04, 2008 2:07 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jcat Veteran
Joined: 26 May 2006 Posts: 1337
|
Posted: Mon Mar 03, 2008 5:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Can you ping any of those name servers? (although they may not be ping-able anyway)
Can you post the output of
Cheers,
jcat |
|
Back to top |
|
|
munchboyd n00b
Joined: 03 Mar 2008 Posts: 3
|
Posted: Mon Mar 03, 2008 5:40 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Here is my host.conf. Code: | order hosts, bind
multi off |
I am also able to ping all 4 nameservers. The first two are from my isp, then my router, and the last one is an open nameserver.
Thanks for the fast response, by the way. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Hu Administrator
Joined: 06 Mar 2007 Posts: 23062
|
Posted: Tue Mar 04, 2008 4:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
What is the output of for a in $( awk '/^nameserver / { print $2; }' < /etc/resolv.conf ) ; do dig google.com @${a} ; done when run from the configuration where DNS does not work? If you do not have dig, then emerge net-dns/bind-tools. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
munchboyd n00b
Joined: 03 Mar 2008 Posts: 3
|
Posted: Tue Mar 04, 2008 2:07 pm Post subject: |
|
|
for a in $( awk '/^nameserver / { print $2; }' < /etc/resolv.conf ) ; do dig google.com @${a} ; done returned.
Quote: | ; <<>> DiG 9.4.1-P1 <<>> google.com @151.164.8.201
; (1 server found)
;; global options: printcmd
;; connection timed out; no servers could be reached
; <<>> DiG 9.4.1-P1 <<>> google.com @204.60.203.179
; (1 server found)
;; global options: printcmd
;; connection timed out; no servers could be reached
; <<>> DiG 9.4.1-P1 <<>> google.com @192.168.15.1
; (1 server found)
;; global options: printcmd
;; connection timed out; no servers could be reached
; <<>> DiG 9.4.1-P1 <<>> google.com @4.2.2.1
; (1 server found)
;; global options: printcmd
;; connection timed out; no servers could be reached |
This seemed to indicate that the DNS requests were being filtered out by a firewall, and since for troubleshoot purposes I have this computer set as DMZ on my router my software firewall had to be the culprit. It's really blatantly obvious that my firewall was probably the culprit. So I shut down my firewall and all works well. Now it just becomes a problem of me correctly configuring Bastille, but that is another problem for another thread. Thanks for your help Hu and jcat. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jcat Veteran
Joined: 26 May 2006 Posts: 1337
|
Posted: Thu Mar 06, 2008 12:08 pm Post subject: |
|
|
No problem
Cheers,
jcat |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|