View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Januszzz Guru
Joined: 04 Feb 2006 Posts: 367 Location: Opole, Poland
|
Posted: Mon Apr 14, 2008 12:21 pm Post subject: openrc support thread |
|
|
Edit by nixnut: split off from [NEWS] OpenRC and baselayout 2 will reach ~arch soon
openrc doesn't compile on uclibc experimental stage (stage3-x86-uclibc-2008.0_beta1.tar.bz2). How to reproduce:
Code: | mkdir /custom && cd /custom
wget http://gentoo.po.opole.pl/releases/x86/2008.0_beta1/experimental/stage3-x86-uclibc-2008.0_beta1.tar.bz2
tar -xjvpf stage3-x86-uclibc-2008.0_beta1.tar.bz2
cd usr/
wget http://gentoo.po.opole.pl/snapshots/portage-latest.tar.bz2
tar -xjvpf portage-latest.tar.bz2
mount -t proc none /custom/proc/
mount -o bind /dev/ /custom/dev/
cp /etc/resolv.conf /custom/etc/ |
then prepare make.conf with this:
Code: | CFLAGS="-Os -mtune=i386 -pipe"
CXXFLAGS="-Os -mtune=i386 -pipe"
LDFLAGS="-Wl,-O1"
CHOST="i386-gentoo-linux-uclibc"
MAKEOPTS="-j12"
CLEAN_DELAY="0"
USE="ssl ipv6 unicode -cracklib"
FEATURES="parallel-fetch buildpkg" |
then update the chroot, make new useflags:
Code: | emerge -Du world && emerge -N world |
the latter failed, so I did in meantime:
Code: | FEATURES=-sandbox emerge coreutils |
then unmask openrc:
Code: | echo "sys-apps/baselayout" > /etc/portage/package.unmask
echo "sys-apps/baselayout" > /etc/portage/package.keywords
echo "sys-apps/openrc" >> /etc/portage/package.keywords
echo "sys-apps/openrc" >> /etc/portage/package.unmask
|
unmerge udev:
Code: | emerge unmerge udev |
Finally, emerge baselayout:
and it dies with this: http://uni.opole.pl/janusz/log
Any hints? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
UberLord Retired Dev
Joined: 18 Sep 2003 Posts: 6835 Location: Blighty
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Januszzz Guru
Joined: 04 Feb 2006 Posts: 367 Location: Opole, Poland
|
Posted: Mon Apr 14, 2008 1:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
hmm, any chances newer uclibc is in Portage? if openrc hits ~arch uclibc should also. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
UberLord Retired Dev
Joined: 18 Sep 2003 Posts: 6835 Location: Blighty
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
albright Advocate
Joined: 16 Nov 2003 Posts: 2588 Location: Near Toronto
|
Posted: Mon Apr 14, 2008 8:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Yes, it is faster but I have a small problem.
shutdown -F does not seem to work (I have
fstab set to NOT check the drive periodically,
since, well, have you ever started your computer
to give a presentation and fsck starts ...)
Also, the silent splash screen mode doesn't show
the progress bar or give the F2 switch option (and
nothing happens when F2 is pressed)
Any advice appreciated ... _________________ .... there is nothing - absolutely nothing - half so much worth
doing as simply messing about with Linux ...
(apologies to Kenneth Graeme) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
UberLord Retired Dev
Joined: 18 Sep 2003 Posts: 6835 Location: Blighty
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
risa2000 n00b
Joined: 17 Oct 2004 Posts: 35
|
Posted: Tue Apr 15, 2008 2:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
After reading the migration guide, I wonder what is the reason behind decision to encode names and versions into parameter names. E.g: Code: | # For 2.6.23-gentoo-r5, pass video_br=2 to cx88_dvb
module_cx88_dvb_args_2_6_23_gentoo_r5="video_br=2"
# For 2.6.x series kernels, always pass vendor and product
module_usbserial_args_2_6="vendor=0x1410 product=0x2110"
# Always pass debug to ieee1394
module_ieee1394_args="debug" |
I see module name mixed with uname (where some characters like dots and hyphen are converted to underscore).
Why not use some hierarchical structure (like INI file) instead?
Also I believe the module name and its (optional) parameters should not be divided into two lexically separated information. Either I give the module (and eventually its parameters) or I do not. Or is it foreseen that it will be possible to provide parameters for modules, without explicitly specifying the modules?
I would probably like more something like this:
Code: | [*]
ieee1394 debug
[2.6]
usbserial vendor=0x1410 product=0x2110
[2.6.23-gentoo-r5]
cx88_dvb video_br=2
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
virdiq n00b
Joined: 15 Apr 2008 Posts: 4
|
Posted: Tue Apr 15, 2008 2:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
A sample /etc/timezone doesn't seem to be included. Does anyone know what the format of this file should be (or whether I need another package which provides this file)? Thanks. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kollin Veteran
Joined: 25 Feb 2006 Posts: 1139 Location: Sofia/Bulgaria
|
Posted: Tue Apr 15, 2008 2:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
virdiq wrote: | A sample /etc/timezone doesn't seem to be included. Does anyone know what the format of this file should be (or whether I need another package which provides this file)? Thanks. |
Yeah it`s missing _________________ "Dear Enemy: may the Lord hate you and all your kind, may you be turned orange in hue, and may your head fall off at an awkward moment."
"Linux is like a wigwam - no windows, no gates, apache inside..." |
|
Back to top |
|
|
s4e8 Guru
Joined: 29 Jul 2006 Posts: 311
|
Posted: Tue Apr 15, 2008 2:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
It's not fun with the new goody. I'am happy I choose to upgrade the chrooted 32bit system first.
Quote: |
>>> Completed installing openrc-0.2.1-r2 into /tmp/portage/sys-apps/openrc-0.2.1-r2/image/
ecompressdir: bzip2 -9 /usr/share/man
strip: i686-pc-linux-gnu-strip --strip-unneeded -R .comment
sbin/rc
lib/librc.so.1
lib/libeinfo.so.1
usr/lib/librc.a
usr/lib/libeinfo.a
making executable: lib/libeinfo.so.1
making executable: lib/librc.so.1
* QA Notice: Missing gen_usr_ldscript for libeinfo.so
* QA Notice: Missing gen_usr_ldscript for librc.so
*
* ERROR: sys-apps/openrc-0.2.1-r2 failed.
* Call stack:
* misc-functions.sh, line 617: Called install_qa_check
* misc-functions.sh, line 259: Called die
* The specific snippet of code:
* [[ ${abort} == "yes" ]] && die "add those ldscripts"
* The die message:
* add those ldscripts
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
virdiq n00b
Joined: 15 Apr 2008 Posts: 4
|
Posted: Tue Apr 15, 2008 2:47 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Kollin wrote: | virdiq wrote: | A sample /etc/timezone doesn't seem to be included. Does anyone know what the format of this file should be (or whether I need another package which provides this file)? Thanks. |
Yeah it`s missing |
It seems that /etc/timezone will be created from /etc/conf.d/clock as follows:
Code: | # upgrade timezone file
if [[ -e ${ROOT}/etc/conf.d/clock && ! -e ${ROOT}/etc/timezone ]] ; then
(
source "${ROOT}"/etc/conf.d/clock
[[ -n ${TIMEZONE} ]] && echo "${TIMEZONE}" > "${ROOT}"/etc/timezone
)
fi
|
(from http://sources.gentoo.org/viewcvs.py/gentoo-x86/sys-apps/openrc/openrc-9999.ebuild?view=markup)
But this upgrade didn't appear to work for me?
Last edited by virdiq on Tue Apr 15, 2008 2:54 pm; edited 2 times in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kabuto l33t
Joined: 01 Aug 2002 Posts: 701
|
Posted: Tue Apr 15, 2008 2:48 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Eeep! I lost net.eth0. Am I missing something?
UPDATE: I just created a net.eth0 linked to /lib/rc/sh/net.sh like my net.lo was and that worked.
Last edited by Kabuto on Tue Apr 15, 2008 2:54 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ocin Guru
Joined: 01 Jan 2006 Posts: 500
|
Posted: Tue Apr 15, 2008 2:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
migrated and now my net.eth0 is gone and /etc/conf.d/net is empty. network does not work anymore. how to solve this (since /etc/runlevels/default/net.eh0 points to /etc/init.d/net.eth0 which is non-existant - how to get that file back)? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
lorenb Apprentice
Joined: 24 Aug 2002 Posts: 207 Location: Toronto, ON
|
Posted: Tue Apr 15, 2008 2:56 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Perhaps the OpenRC guide should mention that it will delete your /etc/init.d/net.eth0 (and similar files). The upgrade broke my networking that way. That was an unpleasent surprise.
I noticed a bunch of other services broke on this box too but perhaps it's related to the network issue above. Trying to debug now.
EDIT: Found it also deleted my /etc/conf.d/net file too. Once I created a new one and made a symlink for net.eth0 everything was fixed.
Last edited by lorenb on Tue Apr 15, 2008 3:51 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
virdiq n00b
Joined: 15 Apr 2008 Posts: 4
|
Posted: Tue Apr 15, 2008 3:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Kabuto wrote: | Eeep! I lost net.eth0. Am I missing something?
UPDATE: I just created a net.eth0 linked to /lib/rc/sh/net.sh like my net.lo was and that worked. |
I found the answer to why net.eth0/etc have disappeared (it'd be good to get networking changes added to the migration guide).
Also from the openrc ebuild, here is the upgrade procedure it attempts:
Code: | # force net init.d scripts into symlinks
for f in $(ls "${ROOT}"/etc/init.d/net.*) ; do
if [[ ! -L ${f} ]] ; then
elog "Moved net service '${f##*/}' to '${f##*/}.openrc.bak' to force a symlink."
elog "You should delete '${f##*/}.openrc.bak' if you don't need it."
mv "${f}" "${f}.openrc.bak"
ln -snf net.lo "${f}"
fi
done |
All existing net.* links appear to be removed in the upgrade. If you had an actual file called 'net.eth0' it'll back it up and create a link by the same name to net.lo (a symlink to /lib/rc/sh/net.sh).
Last edited by virdiq on Tue Apr 15, 2008 3:22 pm; edited 4 times in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ConiKost Developer
Joined: 11 Jan 2005 Posts: 1365
|
Posted: Tue Apr 15, 2008 3:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
For me, the upgrade worked perfectly fine.
May I ask, for what is the ncurses and pam use flag good in openrc? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
zach9824 n00b
Joined: 12 Apr 2004 Posts: 37
|
Posted: Tue Apr 15, 2008 3:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Major issues with networking here as well.
I use a bridge setup for virtualbox. The dependencies are no longer working and it it will not create the br0 device on boot. Manually it works. Has the syntax of /etc/conf.d/net changed?
Code: | ##Bridge##
#the interface is really replaced by br0 for outgoing, so if you had dhcp here, you'll use dhcp in br0
config_eth0=( "null" )
#this specifies that interface vbox0 will be a tap interface and use the tunctl command to generate itself
tuntap_vbox0="tap"
#ALL interfaces part of a bridge should be null, otherwise oddities may occur.
config_vbox0=( "null")
# you can specify an owner of the interface if you want to run virtual box as a non root user
tunctl_vbox0="-u zach"
#If you'd prefer a dynamic ip address for the machine, use
config_br0=( "dhcp" )
#dhcp_br0="nodns nontp nonis"
#this specifies the bridging information
bridge_br0="eth0 vbox0"
depend_br0() {
rc_after_br0="net.eth0 net.vbox0"
}
brctl_br0=( "setfd 0" "stp on" )
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
virdiq n00b
Joined: 15 Apr 2008 Posts: 4
|
Posted: Tue Apr 15, 2008 3:17 pm Post subject: |
|
|
zach9824 wrote: | Code: | depend_br0() {
rc_after_br0="net.eth0 net.vbox0"
} |
|
net.eth0 and net.vbox0 won't exist after the upgrade (which is why those dependencies are failing). I imagine you'll need to create new symlinks named 'net.eth0' and 'net.vbox0', each with a target of 'net.lo'.
Check out the Gentoo handbook section on networking for more information on what you need to do.
Example:
cd /etc/init.d
ln -s net.lo net.eth0
rc-update add net.eth0 default
Last edited by virdiq on Tue Apr 15, 2008 3:25 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
IvanMajhen Guru
Joined: 10 Jun 2006 Posts: 392 Location: Croatia
|
Posted: Tue Apr 15, 2008 3:24 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Works great for me. What a fast boot.
Splash doesn't work. Console decoration works, but there is no progress bar or icons when booting. Worked before upgrade.
Also, is it possible to automatically start dnsmasq after net.wlan0 or net.eth0 is connected?
For example, if net.wlan0 is stopped then dnsmasq also stops. But if i start net.wlan0 again, dnsmasq doesn't start. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kollin Veteran
Joined: 25 Feb 2006 Posts: 1139 Location: Sofia/Bulgaria
|
Posted: Tue Apr 15, 2008 3:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
virdiq wrote: | zach9824 wrote: | Code: | depend_br0() {
rc_after_br0="net.eth0 net.vbox0"
} |
|
net.eth0 and net.vbox0 won't exist after the upgrade (which is why those dependencies are failing). I imagine you'll need to create new symlinks named 'net.eth0' and 'net.vbox0', each with a target of 'net.lo'.
Check out the Gentoo handbook section on networking for more information on what you need to do. |
Yeah just created the net.eth0 link again after reboot _________________ "Dear Enemy: may the Lord hate you and all your kind, may you be turned orange in hue, and may your head fall off at an awkward moment."
"Linux is like a wigwam - no windows, no gates, apache inside..." |
|
Back to top |
|
|
zach9824 n00b
Joined: 12 Apr 2004 Posts: 37
|
Posted: Tue Apr 15, 2008 3:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Still was not working until I changed the depend as follows:
Code: | depend_br0()
{
need net.eth0
need net.vbox0
} |
Now Everything works great!
I also just noticed the irqbalance is no longer working, I will check if there is already a bug open:
Code: |
/etc/init.d/irqbalance start
* Starting irqbalance ...
* start-stop-daemon: did not create a valid pid in `/var/run/irqbalance.pid' [ !! ]
* ERROR: irqbalance failed to start |
virdiq wrote: | zach9824 wrote: | Code: | depend_br0() {
rc_after_br0="net.eth0 net.vbox0"
} |
|
net.eth0 and net.vbox0 won't exist after the upgrade (which is why those dependencies are failing). I imagine you'll need to create new symlinks named 'net.eth0' and 'net.vbox0', each with a target of 'net.lo'.
Check out the Gentoo handbook section on networking for more information on what you need to do.
Example:
cd /etc/init.d
ln -s net.lo net.eth0
rc-update add net.eth0 default |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
energyman76b Advocate
Joined: 26 Mar 2003 Posts: 2048 Location: Germany
|
Posted: Tue Apr 15, 2008 5:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
the migration guiide needs an update:
>It is critical that you run dispatch-conf and ensure your /etc is up to date before rebooting.
oh really? I never had that installed or planned to install it - and I am pretty sure that my system won't need it in the future. Or is dispatch.conf a base tool now? _________________ Study finds stunning lack of racial, gender, and economic diversity among middle-class white males
I identify as a dirty penismensch. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
energyman76b Advocate
Joined: 26 Mar 2003 Posts: 2048 Location: Germany
|
Posted: Tue Apr 15, 2008 5:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
and there seems to something wrong with the module-converter:
modules_2_6="${modules_2_6} r8169"
modules_2_6="${modules_2_6} ehci-hcd"
${modules_2_6}
? _________________ Study finds stunning lack of racial, gender, and economic diversity among middle-class white males
I identify as a dirty penismensch. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
timeBandit Bodhisattva
Joined: 31 Dec 2004 Posts: 2719 Location: here, there or in transit
|
Posted: Tue Apr 15, 2008 6:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
energyman76b wrote: | the migration guiide needs an update:
>It is critical that you run dispatch-conf and ensure your /etc is up to date before rebooting.
oh really? I never had that installed or planned to install it - and I am pretty sure that my system won't need it in the future. Or is dispatch.conf a base tool now? |
Oh really? Yes, for quite a while: Code: | gentoo@livecd ~ $ equery belongs $(which dispatch-conf)
[ Searching for file(s) /usr/sbin/dispatch-conf in *... ]
sys-apps/portage-2.1.2.2 (/usr/sbin/dispatch-conf -> ../lib/portage/bin/dispatch-conf) |
Otherwise I agree--perhaps the guide should read: Quote: | It is critical that you run dispatch-conf or otherwise ensure your /etc is up to date before rebooting. |
_________________ Plants are pithy, brooks tend to babble--I'm content to lie between them.
Super-short f.g.o checklist: Search first, strip comments, mark solved, help others. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
energyman76b Advocate
Joined: 26 Mar 2003 Posts: 2048 Location: Germany
|
Posted: Tue Apr 15, 2008 6:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I am completly underwhelmed.
No, I am pissed.
fsck crashs out on boot - and then nothing goes, because it can not check some fs. WTF? ok, /fastboot works around it, but it is completly and absolutly fucked up.
what is wrong with this fstab - except that the old baselout worked flawlessly with it?
# /etc/fstab: static file system information.
# $Header: /var/cvsroot/gentoo-src/rc-scripts/etc/fstab,v 1.18.4.1 2005/01/31 23:05:14 vapier Exp $
#
# noatime turns off atimes for increased performance (atimes normally aren't
# needed; notail increases performance of ReiserFS (at the expense of storage
# efficiency). It's safe to drop the noatime options if you want and to
# switch between notail / tail freely.
#
# See the manpage fstab(5) for more information.
# <fs> <mountpoint> <type> <opts> <dump/pass>
# NOTE: If your BOOT partition is ReiserFS, add the notail option to opts.
/dev/sda1 /boot ext2 noauto,noatime 1 2
/dev/sda3 / reiserfs data=journal,noatime 0 1
/dev/sda2 none swap sw 0 0
#/dev/disk/by-uuid/7eda1c5e-c53d-4620-9a03-75c0a6e70774 /home reiser4 noatime,tmgr.atom_max_size=32768 0 2
/dev/disk/by-uuid/396a1f32-5f1b-42db-84f0-5ff54ca8ab6d /home reiser4 noatime,tmgr.atom_max_size=32768 0 2
/dev/sda6 /var reiser4 noatime,tmgr.atom_max_size=32768 0 2
/dev/disk/by-uuid/c1a84bd9-91f1-420e-9880-d4290599a399 /mnt/filme reiserfs data=journal,noatime,noauto,rw,users 0 0
/dev/disk/by-uuid/2a2f500a-125c-4205-b510-bd48e7b10c53 /opt reiser4 noatime,tmgr.atom_max_size=32768 0 0
# NOTE: The next line is critical for boot!
proc /proc proc nosuid,noexec 0 0
#proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
# glibc 2.2 and above expects tmpfs to be mounted at /dev/shm for
# POSIX shared memory (shm_open, shm_unlink).
# (tmpfs is a dynamically expandable/shrinkable ramdisk, and will
# use almost no memory if not populated with files)
shm /dev/shm tmpfs nodev,nosuid,noexec 0 0
#/tmp/swapfile none swap sw 0 0
/dev/cdrw1 /mnt/cdrom udf,iso9660 noauto,noatime,rw,users 0 0
tmpfs /var/tmp/portage tmpfs rw,size=2G 0 0
tmpfs /tmp tmpfs rw,size=512M,noexec 0 0
Second thing that REALLY pissed me of was the removal of the net stuff - ok. I was warned, but still.
Boot is not faster than before - no it is slower, same like reboot/shutdown.
And where can I tell the new baselayout/openrc stuff to NOT load modules except the ones explecitly told so?
oh and this:
fancontrol [ crashed ]
Love it! Not! _________________ Study finds stunning lack of racial, gender, and economic diversity among middle-class white males
I identify as a dirty penismensch. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|