View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
tenspd137 Guru
Joined: 22 Aug 2006 Posts: 391
|
Posted: Thu Apr 24, 2008 6:10 pm Post subject: NFS won't mount from fstab at boot or otherwise [SOLVED] |
|
|
Hi -
This isn't really a problem, just wondering why I can't seem to get this to work. Am I missing something? I am exporting a directory from machine A to machine B. On machine A, my configuration is:
/etc/exports:
Code: |
/.private/.snapshots B(ro,sync,no_root_squash) 127.0.0.1(ro,no_root_squash)
|
It is hidden and being exported to itself because they are backups I don't want anyone to alter - I am using / following the rsnapshot examples found on their page
/etc/fstab:
Code: |
/dev/datavg1/backuplv /.private ext3 defaults 0 0
localhost:/.private/.snapshots/ /backups nfs ro 0 0
|
.snapshots is in the LV /dev/datavg1/backuplv and permissions are:
0700 /.private
0755 /.private/.snapshots
0755 /backups
On machine A, I can mount the directory /backups manually, but it won't mount at boot.
On machine B:
/etc/fstab:
Code: |
A:/.private/.snaphots/ /backups nfs ro 0 0
|
If (as root) I try
Code: |
root#mount /backups
mount: silicon:/.private/.snaphots/ failed, reason given by server: Permission denied
|
but
Code: |
mount silicon:/.private/.snapshots/ /backups
|
works.
Is there something about how the mounter uses fstab and permissions that is messed up? Any ideas? Thanks!
Last edited by tenspd137 on Fri Apr 25, 2008 5:45 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
krinn Watchman
Joined: 02 May 2003 Posts: 7470
|
Posted: Thu Apr 24, 2008 6:31 pm Post subject: Re: NFS won't mount from fstab at boot or otherwise |
|
|
might be the usual: oops i made a mistake...
tenspd137 wrote: |
If (as root) I try
Code: |
root#mount /backups
mount: silicon:/.private/.SNAPHOTS/ failed, reason given by server: Permission denied
|
Code: |
mount silicon:/.private/.SNAPSHOTS/ /backups
|
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
tenspd137 Guru
Joined: 22 Aug 2006 Posts: 391
|
Posted: Fri Apr 25, 2008 5:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
DOOOHHH! Guess I need to use a bigger terminal font!
Thanks so much! Now, if I can only get it to mount at boot.... Any thoughts? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
krinn Watchman
Joined: 02 May 2003 Posts: 7470
|
Posted: Fri Apr 25, 2008 5:20 pm Post subject: |
|
|
i don't have really an idea why, you could try
127.0.0.1:/... instead of localhost
but it's far better imo to bind it, you won't depend on nfs to access that directory that is in its own hdd |
|
Back to top |
|
|
tenspd137 Guru
Joined: 22 Aug 2006 Posts: 391
|
Posted: Fri Apr 25, 2008 5:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Found my mistake - I forgot:
rc-update add nfsmount default
Everything works as expected on my machine B -> directories being exported to. Now, as for the 127.0.0.1, I am new at this - what do you mean by 'bind' - do you mean just mount normally without the NFS?
Thanks for your help by the way. I only hope others can learn from my (often dumb) mistakes. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
krinn Watchman
Joined: 02 May 2003 Posts: 7470
|
Posted: Fri Apr 25, 2008 7:07 pm Post subject: |
|
|
exact i mean that in fstab
Code: |
.private/.snapshots/ /backups none bind 0 0
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|