View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
thejbo n00b
Joined: 15 Jan 2008 Posts: 4 Location: Florida, USA
|
Posted: Fri May 09, 2008 4:45 pm Post subject: [SOLVED] Bonding init scripts hang on MAC address confict |
|
|
I'm trying to setup two separate bonds with four NICs. I need to be able to use different options for each bond so I have setup separate bonding module instances.
So far so good, however when I try to restart, stop, or reboot the server, the init script hangs:
Code: | /etc/init.d/net.bond1 restart
* WARNING: you are stopping a boot service.
* Stopping bond1
* Bringing down bond1
* Removing slaves from bond1 ...
* eth2 eth3
|
Watching the logs during this restart, I get the following:
Code: | bonding: bond1: Warning: the permanent HWaddr of eth2 - 00:a0:cc:3c:65:aa - is still in use by bond1. Set the HWaddr of eth2 to a different address to avoid conflicts.
|
It is my understanding that the bond will use the MAC from the first slave and that this is normal behavior. Indeed I have several other servers with bonds that work as expected with the assigned MAC address. Even so, manually resetting the MAC on any of the ethX devices does not seem to help.
I have also tried setting new MAC addresses for bond0 and bond1, but this fails.
Code: | * Starting bond1
* Adding slaves to bond1 ...
* eth2 eth3 [ !! ]
* Changing MAC address of bond1 ... [ !! ]
* Failed to set MAC address [ !! ]
|
If anyone has successfully setup multiple bonds with separate options for each bond, I'd be interested to find out how you do it.
/etc/modules.d/bond
Code: | alias bond0 bonding
alias bond1 bonding
options bond0 -o bond0 mode=3 miimon=100
options bond1 -o bond1 mode=1 miimon=100 primary=eth2
|
/etc/modules.autoload.d/kernel-2.6
Code: | bond0 -o bond0
bond1 -o bond1
|
Code: | # lsmod
Module Size Used by
bond1 71264 0
bond0 71264 0
|
/etc/conf.d/net Code: |
modules=( "iproute2" )
config_eth0=("null")
config_eth1=("null")
config_eth2=("null")
config_eth3=("null")
slaves_bond0="eth0 eth1"
slaves_bond1="eth2 eth3"
config_bond0=("192.168.1.4/24")
routes_bond0=("default via 192.168.1.1")
config_bond1=("192.168.2.50/24")
|
Code: | # ip addr
1: lo: <LOOPBACK,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 16436 qdisc noqueue
link/loopback 00:00:00:00:00:00 brd 00:00:00:00:00:00
inet 127.0.0.1/8 brd 127.255.255.255 scope host lo
inet6 ::1/128 scope host
valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
2: eth0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,SLAVE,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc pfifo_fast master bond0 qlen 1000
link/ether 00:50:2c:a7:9b:79 brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
3: eth1: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,SLAVE,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc pfifo_fast master bond0 qlen 1000
link/ether 00:50:2c:a7:9b:79 brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
4: eth2: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,SLAVE,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc pfifo_fast master bond1 qlen 1000
link/ether 00:a0:cc:3c:65:aa brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
5: eth3: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,SLAVE,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc pfifo_fast master bond1 qlen 1000
link/ether 00:a0:cc:3c:65:aa brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
6: sit0: <NOARP> mtu 1480 qdisc noop
link/sit 0.0.0.0 brd 0.0.0.0
7: bond0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,MASTER,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc noqueue
link/ether 00:50:2c:a7:9b:79 brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
inet 192.168.1.4/24 brd 192.168.1.255 scope global bond0
inet6 fe80::250:2cff:fea7:9b79/64 scope link
valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
8: bond1: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,MASTER,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc noqueue
link/ether 00:a0:cc:3c:65:aa brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
inet 192.168.2.50/24 brd 192.168.2.255 scope global bond1
inet6 fe80::2a0:ccff:fe3c:65aa/64 scope link
valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
|
Last edited by thejbo on Tue May 13, 2008 2:45 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
marrowhk Apprentice
Joined: 25 Jul 2007 Posts: 250
|
Posted: Sat May 10, 2008 5:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
_________________ You'll always come back to GENTOOOOOOO ! (Trust me...) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
thejbo n00b
Joined: 15 Jan 2008 Posts: 4 Location: Florida, USA
|
Posted: Tue May 13, 2008 2:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Solved:
I changed the NICs from tulip based Netgears to 3c905 based 3Coms and everything works fine. I think it may have something to do with the Netgears not being fully supported by mii-tools. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|