View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Rede n00b
Joined: 03 Jun 2007 Posts: 67
|
Posted: Thu Jul 03, 2008 1:46 pm Post subject: [SOLVED] Change mount name. |
|
|
Hey guys,
I am wondering if I can change the name of one of my mounted hard drives, it is the one containing windows vista. When mounted it shows up as "34.5 GB Volume". Here is my fstab:
Code: | # /etc/fstab: static file system information.
#
# noatime turns off atimes for increased performance (atimes normally aren't
# needed; notail increases performance of ReiserFS (at the expense of storage
# efficiency). It's safe to drop the noatime options if you want and to
# switch between notail / tail freely.
#
# The root filesystem should have a pass number of either 0 or 1.
# All other filesystems should have a pass number of 0 or greater than 1.
#
# See the manpage fstab(5) for more information.
#
# <fs> <mountpoint> <type> <opts> <dump/pass>
# NOTE: If your BOOT partition is ReiserFS, add the notail option to opts.
/dev/sdb1 /boot ext2 noauto,noatime 1 2
/dev/sdb3 / ext3 noatime 0 1
/dev/sdb2 none swap sw 0 0
/dev/cdrom /mnt/cdrom auto noauto,ro,user 0 0
#/dev/fd0 /mnt/floppy auto noauto 0 0
# Other Drives...
/dev/sda1 /mnt/windows ntfs-3g users,uid=1000 0 0
/dev/sdc1 /mnt/files ntfs-3g users,uid=1000 0 0
# glibc 2.2 and above expects tmpfs to be mounted at /dev/shm for
# POSIX shared memory (shm_open, shm_unlink).
# (tmpfs is a dynamically expandable/shrinkable ramdisk, and will
# use almost no memory if not populated with files)
shm /dev/shm tmpfs nodev,nosuid,noexec 0 0 |
The mount I am talking about is "/dev/sda1", however "/dev/sdc1" mounts as "Files". Is this possibly because the hard drive is called "Files" under Vista?
If anyone has a solution please let me know.
Thanks
Last edited by Rede on Sat Jul 05, 2008 1:56 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
richard.scott Veteran
Joined: 19 May 2003 Posts: 1497 Location: Oxfordshire, UK
|
Posted: Thu Jul 03, 2008 2:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
All you need to do is create a new directory and remount your device i.e.
Code: | # umount /mnt/files
# cd /mnt
# rmdir files
# mkdir vista |
then change the /mnt/files to be /mnt/vista in your /etc/fstab and remount:
As this is in /etc/fstab this will be automatically mounted when you reboot. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Rede n00b
Joined: 03 Jun 2007 Posts: 67
|
Posted: Thu Jul 03, 2008 2:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I think you miss read my post. Although you said to pretty much just rename the files folder, it is the /mnt/windows which is not coming up as windows. Well it does remain "windows" but on the desktop and in computer it comes up as "34.5 GB Volume".
So the name of the folder where it is getting mounted is not the problem.
Sorry if that doesn't seem to make sense. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
danomac l33t
Joined: 06 Nov 2004 Posts: 881 Location: Vancouver, BC
|
Posted: Thu Jul 03, 2008 3:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Yes, hal normally uses the volume label when naming the icons. If you set a volume label on each partition, it should work. If not, you can configure hal to use a specific name.
IMO it's easiest to set a volume name. With my USB key, I set the volume label as "KINGSTON" and this is how it appears in KDE's media center. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Rede n00b
Joined: 03 Jun 2007 Posts: 67
|
Posted: Fri Jul 04, 2008 4:33 am Post subject: |
|
|
How do I set a volume name? I know I set Files on Vista, so would I just do the same for my C: Drive? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
danomac l33t
Joined: 06 Nov 2004 Posts: 881 Location: Vancouver, BC
|
Posted: Fri Jul 04, 2008 6:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
That depends on the type of partition.
I've never tried labeling NTFS partitions in linux... but for FAT32 emerge mtools and look at the tool 'mlabel'.
For ext2/3 drives, use e2label. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Rede n00b
Joined: 03 Jun 2007 Posts: 67
|
Posted: Fri Jul 04, 2008 11:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
Yeah it is NTFS. I will switch back to Vista in the near future and see if changing it there does anything.
Thanks for the replies guys. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
niceness Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 02 May 2006 Posts: 86 Location: NS, Serbia
|
Posted: Fri Jul 04, 2008 1:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Try ntfslabel (emerge sys-fs/ntfsprogs). It does exactly what you need. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Rede n00b
Joined: 03 Jun 2007 Posts: 67
|
Posted: Fri Jul 04, 2008 1:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Ok thanks, I am emerging it now.
Will post if it does what I want. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Rede n00b
Joined: 03 Jun 2007 Posts: 67
|
Posted: Fri Jul 04, 2008 1:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
So I just got "ntfslabel (emerge sys-fs/ntfsprogs)".
When I ran "ntfslabel -v /dev/sda1 windows" I got the following:
Code: |
Access is denied because the NTFS volume is already exclusively opened.
The volume may be already mounted, or another software may use it which
could be identified for example by the help of the 'fuser' command.
You can use force option to avoid this check, but this is not recommended
and may lead to data corruption.
|
So I unmounted it and ran the same command again which then gave me the following:
Code: |
Please boot into Windows TWICE, or use the 'force' option.
NOTE: If you had not scheduled check and last time accessed this volume
using ntfsmount and shutdown system properly, then init scripts in your
distribution are broken. Please report to your distribution developers
(NOT to us!) that init scripts kill ntfsmount or mount.ntfs-fuse during
shutdown instead of proper umount.
|
Is it safe to use the suggested force option? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Rede n00b
Joined: 03 Jun 2007 Posts: 67
|
Posted: Sat Jul 05, 2008 1:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
Never mind guys, after going back into Vista and changing the volume name there it solved the problem. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|