Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Bridging subnets (SOLVED)
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Evileye
l33t
l33t


Joined: 06 Aug 2003
Posts: 782
Location: Toronto

PostPosted: Mon Jul 21, 2008 3:51 am    Post subject: Bridging subnets (SOLVED) Reply with quote

Greetings,

I have a Gentoo server with 2 subnets. 192.168.0.1 and 192.168.1.1

I am following this guide to bridging

192.168.0.1 is wired (eth1)

192.168.1.1 is wireless (ath0)

I would like to bridge the two subnets. I have enabled bridging in the kernel. Here are some of my files, let me know if you need to know anything else.

/etc/conf.d/net
Quote:
config_eth0=( "66.11.182.5 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 66.11.182.255" )

bridge_br0=( "eth1" "ath0" )

config_eth1=( "null" )
config_ath0=( "null" )

config_br0=( "192.168.0.1 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.0.255" )

routes_br0=( "default via 192.168.0.1" )

depend_br0() {
need net.eth1 net.ath0
}

mode_ath0="Master"
essid_ath0="CarsonNet"
channel_ath0="1"


/etc/conf.d/dhcp
Quote:
DHCPD_IFACE="eth1 ath0"


/etc/dhcp/dhcpd.conf
Quote:
ddns-update-style none;
authoritative;

subnet 192.168.0.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 {
range 192.168.0.75 192.168.0.100;
option domain-name-servers 192.168.0.1;
option domain-name "penguin.jasoncarson.ca";
option routers 192.168.0.1;
option broadcast-address 192.168.0.255;
default-lease-time 10000;
max-lease-time 20000;
}

subnet 192.168.1.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 {
range 192.168.1.75 192.168.1.100;
option domain-name-servers 192.168.1.1;
option domain-name "penguin.jasoncarson.ca";
option routers 192.168.1.1;
option broadcast-address 192.168.1.255;
default-lease-time 10000;
max-lease-time 20000;
}


With this setup the wired portion of the setup works (I can connect to the internet) but the wireless doesn't work.

In the "Wireless Network Connection" window, in WinXP, it shows my wireless network, I just can't connect to it for some reason.

Anyone know what I am doing wrong?


Last edited by Evileye on Mon Jul 21, 2008 8:58 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
doro1211
Guru
Guru


Joined: 06 Jun 2004
Posts: 312

PostPosted: Mon Jul 21, 2008 4:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have a feeling this is an issue with the wireless card. Are you using a wireless card or an access point? Some cards cannot work as access points, and some need to be set in access point mode. I wonder if you were to switch in a wired card for the wireless if everything would work... I am guessing it would.

I actually use a wired card connected to an access point for my blue subnet (because I could not make the wireless card do the job on its own, I had to use the access point), and a wired card connected to a switch for my green. There is another wired which connects to the DSL modem for the red zone.

Is this a dedicated firewall / router, or does it serve other purposes?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Evileye
l33t
l33t


Joined: 06 Aug 2003
Posts: 782
Location: Toronto

PostPosted: Mon Jul 21, 2008 5:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

doro1211 wrote:
I have a feeling this is an issue with the wireless card. Are you using a wireless card or an access point? Some cards cannot work as access points, and some need to be set in access point mode. I wonder if you were to switch in a wired card for the wireless if everything would work... I am guessing it would.


The wireless card works as an access point and when I don't use bridging everything works fine.

Quote:
Is this a dedicated firewall / router, or does it serve other purposes?


My Gentoo server does all kinds of stuff (Squid, Samba, Apache, etc).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Evileye
l33t
l33t


Joined: 06 Aug 2003
Posts: 782
Location: Toronto

PostPosted: Mon Jul 21, 2008 8:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I figured it out, here is what the files should contain...

/etc/conf.d/net
Quote:
config_eth0=( "66.11.182.5 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 66.11.182.255" )
bridge_br0=( "eth1" "ath0" )
config_eth1=( "null" )
config_ath0=( "null" )
config_br0=( "192.168.0.1 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.0.255" )
routes_br0=( "default via 192.168.0.1" )
mode_ath0="Master"
essid_ath0="MyNetwork"


/etc/conf.d/dhcp
Quote:
DHCPD_IFACE="br0"


/etc/dhcp/dhcpd.conf
Quote:
ddns-update-style none;
authoritative;

subnet 192.168.0.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 {
range 192.168.0.75 192.168.0.100;
option domain-name-servers 192.168.0.1;
option domain-name "hostname.domain.tld";
option routers 192.168.0.1;
option broadcast-address 192.168.0.255;
default-lease-time 10000;
max-lease-time 20000;
}


Here is how I setup a wireless access point.

Here is a Gentoo Wiki entry on how I did this.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum