View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
wrtpeeps n00b
Joined: 05 Oct 2005 Posts: 6 Location: Ireland
|
Posted: Thu Aug 07, 2008 1:31 am Post subject: [SOLVED] Not detecting memory correct? |
|
|
My computer has 1.5gb of ram. However, running free -m and htop/top tells me I only have 884mb in total.
Code: | total used free shared buffers cached
Mem: 884 849 35 0 198 298 |
Am I reading this wrong/missing something or has some of my ram died?
Last edited by wrtpeeps on Thu Aug 07, 2008 6:37 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
limn l33t
Joined: 13 May 2005 Posts: 997
|
Posted: Thu Aug 07, 2008 2:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
Perhaps you are missing this in your kernel config
Code: |
-> Processor type and features
-> High Memory Support (4GB) ---> |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
wrtpeeps n00b
Joined: 05 Oct 2005 Posts: 6 Location: Ireland
|
Posted: Thu Aug 07, 2008 2:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
limn wrote: | Perhaps you are missing this in your kernel config
Code: |
-> Processor type and features
-> High Memory Support (4GB) ---> |
|
That doesn't seem to be compiled in.
Do I need that for 1.5gb of ram?
I read it as "if you have 4gb" ? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
cyrillic Watchman
Joined: 19 Feb 2003 Posts: 7313 Location: Groton, Massachusetts USA
|
Posted: Thu Aug 07, 2008 3:17 pm Post subject: |
|
|
wrtpeeps wrote: | I read it as "if you have 4gb" ? |
It should read "if you have less than 4GB".
4GB or more requires the 64GB highmem option (or better yet, a 64bit kernel). |
|
Back to top |
|
|
wrtpeeps n00b
Joined: 05 Oct 2005 Posts: 6 Location: Ireland
|
Posted: Thu Aug 07, 2008 3:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
cyrillic wrote: | wrtpeeps wrote: | I read it as "if you have 4gb" ? |
It should read "if you have less than 4GB".
4GB or more requires the 64GB highmem option (or better yet, a 64bit kernel). |
Ah, ok.
Thanks. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
wrtpeeps n00b
Joined: 05 Oct 2005 Posts: 6 Location: Ireland
|
Posted: Thu Aug 07, 2008 6:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Fixed!
Brilliant. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|