View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Helena Veteran
![Veteran Veteran](/images/ranks/rank_rect_5_vet.gif)
![](images/avatars/921074267456e747f3f0b4.jpg)
Joined: 02 Apr 2003 Posts: 1114 Location: Den Dolder, The Netherlands
|
Posted: Thu Jan 01, 2009 12:09 pm Post subject: Hiding wireless access point and wpa_supplicant (SOLVED) |
|
|
OK hopefully this is a simple one. On my Sony laptop I have the Intel 4965 wireless interface. This works perfectly, both from Windows (XP as well as Vista) and Linux. Nothing wrong with hardware and driver. From Gentoo I can easily connect to non-hidden access points using wpa_supplicant, even using WPA2. I use my own wireless AP without any problem, as long as it broadcasts its ESSID.
However, if I hide my AP's ESSID, the driver is no longer able to associate. It does find the AP however. So maybe something's wrong with my configuration?
Info:
Code: | HeraGentoo ~ # iwconfig
lo no wireless extensions.
sit0 no wireless extensions.
eth1 no wireless extensions.
wmaster0 no wireless extensions.
wlan0 IEEE 802.11abgn ESSID:"WLAN"
Mode:Managed Frequency:2.437 GHz Access Point: Not-Associated
Tx-Power=-1 dBm
Retry min limit:7 RTS thr:off Fragment thr=2352 B
Encryption key:off
Power Management:off
Link Quality:0 Signal level:0 Noise level:0
Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag:0
Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc:0 Missed beacon:0
HeraGentoo ~ #
|
my configuration file:
Code: | HeraGentoo ~ # cat /etc/wpa_supplicant/wpa_supplicant.conf
# This is a network block that connects to any unsecured access point.
# We give it a low priority so any defined blocks are preferred.
network={
key_mgmt=NONE
priority=-9999999
}
ap_scan=2
network={
ssid="WLAN"
scan_ssid=1
psk="nnnnnnnnnnnnnnn"
key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
proto=WPA2
pairwise=CCMP
group=TKIP
priority=1
}
HeraGentoo ~ #
| password has been masked of course.
Last edited by Helena on Fri Jan 02, 2009 1:00 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
mw007 Apprentice
![Apprentice Apprentice](/images/ranks/rank_rect_2.gif)
![](images/avatars/gallery/Sonic/Sega_-_Sonic.gif)
Joined: 08 Nov 2004 Posts: 260
|
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
Helena Veteran
![Veteran Veteran](/images/ranks/rank_rect_5_vet.gif)
![](images/avatars/921074267456e747f3f0b4.jpg)
Joined: 02 Apr 2003 Posts: 1114 Location: Den Dolder, The Netherlands
|
Posted: Thu Jan 01, 2009 5:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
No it's 0.6.4. Why?
Also, the bug you mention does not apply since I'm not using ndiswrapper and besides, the driver does find the AP as mentioned. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
Gef Apprentice
![Apprentice Apprentice](/images/ranks/rank_rect_2.gif)
Joined: 17 May 2008 Posts: 180 Location: France
|
Posted: Thu Jan 01, 2009 8:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hi,
Here with an Intel PRO 3945 card (driver iwl3945 in-kernel, iwl3945-ucode-15.28.2.8, wpa_supplicant-0.6.4), I use this wpa_supplicant.conf :
Quote: | ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
ctrl_interface_group=wheel
eapol_version=2
ap_scan=1
fast_reauth=1
network={
ssid="SSID"
scan_ssid=1
proto=WPA RSN
key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
group=CCMP TKIP
#psk="ascii_passphrase"
psk=hex_psk_calculated_with_wpa_passphrase
priority=1
} |
After I have hidden my ssid, I needed to had "scan_ssid=1" to the network block. _________________ Laptop : Gentoo ~amd64
(remote) Server : Gentoo amd64 |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
Helena Veteran
![Veteran Veteran](/images/ranks/rank_rect_5_vet.gif)
![](images/avatars/921074267456e747f3f0b4.jpg)
Joined: 02 Apr 2003 Posts: 1114 Location: Den Dolder, The Netherlands
|
Posted: Thu Jan 01, 2009 9:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
@Gef:
I don't understand your use ofWhen I use that the AP is not even found! So I guess I'll have to stick to which seems to be consistent with documentation, e..g. the Gentoo handbook or the full example .conf found on wpa_supplicant's website. The same applies to , which you need as well. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
Gef Apprentice
![Apprentice Apprentice](/images/ranks/rank_rect_2.gif)
Joined: 17 May 2008 Posts: 180 Location: France
|
Posted: Thu Jan 01, 2009 11:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
@Helena : I tried using
a few minutes ago.
Complete failure. Association won't even occur (but the cards sees APs).
Reverting this parameter to "1", then
Code: | modprobe -r iwl3945 && sleep 1 && modprobe -v iwl3945 |
and the card will associate and dhcpcd get a ip adress in a few seconds (3 to 5).
I am afraid my case with this card won't help you. _________________ Laptop : Gentoo ~amd64
(remote) Server : Gentoo amd64 |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
Helena Veteran
![Veteran Veteran](/images/ranks/rank_rect_5_vet.gif)
![](images/avatars/921074267456e747f3f0b4.jpg)
Joined: 02 Apr 2003 Posts: 1114 Location: Den Dolder, The Netherlands
|
Posted: Fri Jan 02, 2009 12:59 pm Post subject: Completed... |
|
|
I have to correct myself. I tried again switching to and this time the AP is found. Still, no association however, I got a timeout from wpa_cli.
But, after restarting the net.wlan0 service, I suddenly got success! I must say I did the modprobe trick as you suggested, and it may have helped, although it's unclear why. Thanks for the tip! |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
|