View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
julien-1993 n00b
Joined: 21 Dec 2008 Posts: 48 Location: montreal-canada
|
Posted: Fri Jan 16, 2009 4:36 pm Post subject: how to enable cpu scaling on a amdx2 6000+ cpu ?[SOLVED] |
|
|
Hi , im trying to turn that feature on but i cant find some explanations on what is needed to do so on gentoo.
I have read the power management documentation from the gentoo doc but its not completely clear to me.
i have said yes to almost all options in the kernel regarding cpu scaling.
do i need to emerge any software for this to work or is it all already there in the kernel,
i have searched a bit in emerge and i see cpufrequtils and powernowd that might be related...not sure if i need those.
im on a desktop so i just want to enable the ondemand governor and once done, ill probably never touch to that again.
thank you
Last edited by julien-1993 on Sun Jan 18, 2009 12:44 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DaggyStyle Watchman
Joined: 22 Mar 2006 Posts: 5941
|
Posted: Fri Jan 16, 2009 4:47 pm Post subject: Re: how to enable cpu scaling on a amdx2 6000+ cpu ? |
|
|
julien-1993 wrote: | Hi , im trying to turn that feature on but i cant find some explanations on what is needed to do so on gentoo.
I have read the power management documentation from the gentoo doc but its not completely clear to me.
i have said yes to almost all options in the kernel regarding cpu scaling.
do i need to emerge any software for this to work or is it all already there in the kernel,
i have searched a bit in emerge and i see cpufrequtils and powernowd that might be related...not sure if i need those.
im on a desktop so i just want to enable the ondemand governor and once done, ill probably never touch to that again.
thank you |
CONFIG_X86_POWERNOW_K8 is enabled? _________________ Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity and I'm not sure about the former - Albert Einstein |
|
Back to top |
|
|
julien-1993 n00b
Joined: 21 Dec 2008 Posts: 48 Location: montreal-canada
|
Posted: Fri Jan 16, 2009 5:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
i am not certain if thats the same thing, but i did choose y to powernow-k8 in cpu-scaling when i did the kernel in menuconfig |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DaggyStyle Watchman
Joined: 22 Mar 2006 Posts: 5941
|
Posted: Fri Jan 16, 2009 5:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
julien-1993 wrote: | i am not certain if thats the same thing, but i did choose y to powernow-k8 in cpu-scaling when i did the kernel in menuconfig |
ok, do you see it loaded in dmesg? _________________ Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity and I'm not sure about the former - Albert Einstein |
|
Back to top |
|
|
julien-1993 n00b
Joined: 21 Dec 2008 Posts: 48 Location: montreal-canada
|
Posted: Sat Jan 17, 2009 12:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
ok here is my output of dmesg:
http://pastebin.ca/1310483
i have those lines regarding powernow-k8 in it
powernow-k8: Found 1 AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 6000+ processors (2 cpu cores) (version 2.20.00)
powernow-k8: ACPI Processor support is required for SMP systems but is absent. Please load the ACPI Processor module before starting this driver.
powernow-k8: ACPI Processor support is required for SMP systems but is absent. Please load the ACPI Processor module before starting this driver.
i am not sure what they mean by acpi processor module |
|
Back to top |
|
|
poly_poly-man Advocate
Joined: 06 Dec 2006 Posts: 2477 Location: RIT, NY, US
|
Posted: Sat Jan 17, 2009 1:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
CONFIG_ACPI_PROCESSOR _________________ iVBORw0KGgoAAAANSUhEUgAAA
avatar: new version of logo - see topic 838248. Potentially still a WiP. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
julien-1993 n00b
Joined: 21 Dec 2008 Posts: 48 Location: montreal-canada
|
Posted: Sat Jan 17, 2009 2:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
ok thanks guys
it seem that this kernel option is what was missing for it to work.
before starting this thread, i had tried a couple of things to get it working, one of which was to emerge powernowd, is that something that is used atm, or can i unmerge it ?
i only emerged it, i did not configure anything or run any command other than powernowd itself |
|
Back to top |
|
|
poly_poly-man Advocate
Joined: 06 Dec 2006 Posts: 2477 Location: RIT, NY, US
|
Posted: Sat Jan 17, 2009 2:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
julien-1993 wrote: | ok thanks guys
it seem that this kernel option is what was missing for it to work.
before starting this thread, i had tried a couple of things to get it working, one of which was to emerge powernowd, is that something that is used atm, or can i unmerge it ?
i only emerged it, i did not configure anything or run any command other than powernowd itself | use cpufrequtils, IMO. _________________ iVBORw0KGgoAAAANSUhEUgAAA
avatar: new version of logo - see topic 838248. Potentially still a WiP. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Cyker Veteran
Joined: 15 Jun 2006 Posts: 1746
|
Posted: Sat Jan 17, 2009 8:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
You can remove powernowd; The kernel has all the drivers most people need built in. As long as you at least have the "ondemand" governor compiled in, you'll have basic frequency scaling
On mine I have all 4 govenors installed, and wrote a simple script to switch between them:
Code: | #!/bin/bash
cyGOV=/sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq
echo "---------------------------------------"
echo "| |"
echo "| Cyker's Dynamic CPU Mode Switcher |"
echo "| |"
echo "---------------------------------------"
echo
echo "Current mode is: `cat $cyGOV/scaling_governor`"
echo
echo "1) Low Power-use mode (powersave)"
echo "2) Full Speed mode (performance)"
echo "3) Fast Dynamic switcher (ondemand)"
echo "4) Slow Dynamic switcher (conservative)"
echo "Q) Abort"
echo
echo "Please pick an option, or any other key to abort: "
read CPUOPT
case $CPUOPT in
1)
echo "Setting CPU to min speed..."
echo powersave > $cyGOV/scaling_governor
;;
2)
echo "Setting CPU to max speed..."
echo performance > $cyGOV/scaling_governor
;;
3)
echo "Setting CPU to fast dynamic scaling..."
echo ondemand > $cyGOV/scaling_governor
#NOTE: ignore_nice_load is broken in 2.6.28!!
echo 1 > $cyGOV/ondemand/ignore_nice_load
;;
4)
echo "Setting CPU to delayed dynamic scaling..."
echo conservative > $cyGOV/scaling_governor
#NOTE: ignore_nice_load is broken in 2.6.28!!
echo 1 > $cyGOV/conservative/ignore_nice_load
;;
esac
echo ""
echo "Scaling governor is `cat $cyGOV/scaling_governor`"
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|