View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Qweasda Apprentice
![Apprentice Apprentice](/images/ranks/rank_rect_2.gif)
Joined: 04 Feb 2003 Posts: 152
|
Posted: Sun Aug 10, 2003 7:32 am Post subject: DNS resolution - no internet |
|
|
Hi, I installed the 2.6-test2 kernel (my first 2.5/6 dev kernel) and the (natsemi) NIC worked, I coukd ping 127.0.0.1, it showed in ifconfig -a, but no internet works.
So I went back to 2.4, and a coupld days later recompiled the 2.4 kernel using the same config, only added 2 USB options is all. Now I have the same internet problem in that. I recompiled without those options, no luck. I have been Gentoo-less for over a week now, desperate. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
taskara Advocate
![Advocate Advocate](/images/ranks/rank-G-1-advocate.gif)
Joined: 10 Apr 2002 Posts: 3763 Location: Australia
|
Posted: Sun Aug 10, 2003 8:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
so the 2.4 kernel WAS working, then u changed something (USB stuff) and now internet doesn't work, is that right?
what does ifconfig -a reveal in the new kernel? _________________ Kororaa install method - have Gentoo up and running quickly and easily, fully automated with an installer! |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
ewildgoose Tux's lil' helper
![Tux's lil' helper Tux's lil' helper](/images/ranks/rank_rect_1.gif)
Joined: 02 Mar 2003 Posts: 75
|
Posted: Sun Aug 10, 2003 10:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
I think I have a very similar problem, see:
https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic.php?t=73685
However, so far I haven't had a nibble...
Try this for a debug step, use dig to query your ISP's dns server, observe it fail, then try forcing it to use TCP to query it (ie add +tcp to the command line)
For me the tcp version works, but udp is foobar'd |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
Qweasda Apprentice
![Apprentice Apprentice](/images/ranks/rank_rect_2.gif)
Joined: 04 Feb 2003 Posts: 152
|
Posted: Sun Aug 10, 2003 6:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
ifconfig -a in 2.6 shows me this:
Code: | Link encap :Ethernet HWaddr blahblahblah
BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
(skipped what I thought wasn't usefull)
RX bytes:0 90.0b) TX bytes:2360(2.3kb)
Interrrupt:5 Base address:0x6000
|
I had to write that down then type it here, so I left out a couple middle lines, if you need them I'll do it all.
ewildgoose: hmm, doing dig on my ISP's DNS returns as time out, host not found (or similar) and dig +tcp was a lot closer, it showed the IP and couldn't resolve it. So maybe our problems are a bit different? |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
handsomepete Guru
![Guru Guru](/images/ranks/rank_rect_3.gif)
![](images/avatars/13418445623edb80a6d913d.jpg)
Joined: 21 Apr 2002 Posts: 548 Location: Kansas City, MO
|
Posted: Sun Aug 10, 2003 6:56 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Your card isn't up or running - that might be part of the problem. Should look something like this:
Code: | eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:02:B3:8C:5C:FE
inet addr:172.18.2.18 Bcast:172.18.255.255 Mask:255.255.0.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:8993522 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:72820 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:2
collisions:37297 txqueuelen:100
RX bytes:711770176 (678.7 Mb) TX bytes:7081751 (6.7 Mb)
Interrupt:11 Base address:0x5000 |
Does /etc/init.d/net.eth0 run successfully on boot? If not, try bringing up your ethernet card the old fashioned way:
Code: | # ifconfig $IFACE $IPNUM broadcast $BCAST netmask $NMASK
# route add -net default gw $GTWAY netmask 0.0.0.0 metric 1 $IFACE |
For example:
ifconfig eth0 192.168.0.10 broadcast 192.168.1.255 netmask 255.255.255.0
route add -net default gw 192.168.0.1 netmask 0.0.0.0 metric 1 eth0
Did you copy your 2.6 .config to 2.4 and make oldconfig? If so, try make mrproper (it'll blow out your .config) and remake the kernel from scratch. hth |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
Qweasda Apprentice
![Apprentice Apprentice](/images/ranks/rank_rect_2.gif)
Joined: 04 Feb 2003 Posts: 152
|
Posted: Sun Aug 10, 2003 8:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Okay, here's a better, more detailed listing...
Code: |
bash-2.05b# ifconfig -a
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:A0:CC:7A:1C:02
BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
Interrupt:5 Base address:0x5000
lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
|
ifconfig (without -a) only shows lo, not eth0.
Code: |
bash-2.05b# dig charter.net
; <<>> DiG 9.2.2 <<>> charter.net
;; global options: printcmd
;; connection timed out; no servers could be reached
|
Code: |
bash-2.05b# dig +tcp charter.net
;; Connection to 24.240.246.10#53(24.240.246.10) for charter.net failed:
network unreachable.
;; Connection to 24.240.246.11#53(24.240.246.11) for charter.net failed:
network unreachable.
|
/etc/init.d/net.eth0 runs fine on boot... "Bringing up eth0...OK"
Code: |
bash-2.05b# ifconfig eth0 192.168.1.100 broadcast 192.168.1.255 netmask
255.255.255.0
|
Code: |
bash-2.05b# route add -net default gw 192.168.0.1 netmask 0.0.0.0 metric
1 eth0
SIOCADDRT: Network is unreachable
|
Here are some pings, I can ping myself fine:
Code: |
bash-2.05b# ping -c3 127.0.0.1
PING 127.0.0.1 (127.0.0.1) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 127.0.0.1: icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=0.120 ms
64 bytes from 127.0.0.1: icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=0.052 ms
64 bytes from 127.0.0.1: icmp_seq=3 ttl=64 time=0.031 ms
--- 127.0.0.1 ping statistics ---
3 packets transmitted, 3 received, 0% packet loss, time 1998ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 0.031/0.067/0.120/0.039 ms
|
Code: |
bash-2.05b# ping -c3 192.168.1.100
PING 192.168.1.100 (192.168.1.100) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 192.168.1.100: icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=0.100 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.100: icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=0.055 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.100: icmp_seq=3 ttl=64 time=0.036 ms
--- 192.168.1.100 ping statistics ---
3 packets transmitted, 3 received, 0% packet loss, time 2003ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 0.036/0.063/0.100/0.028 ms
bash-2.05b#
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
handsomepete Guru
![Guru Guru](/images/ranks/rank_rect_3.gif)
![](images/avatars/13418445623edb80a6d913d.jpg)
Joined: 21 Apr 2002 Posts: 548 Location: Kansas City, MO
|
Posted: Sun Aug 10, 2003 8:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Is that the correct gateway IP? If it is, maybe change your IP to 192.168.0.100 instead of 192.168.1.100. It's good to have those first 3 sets of numbers match up. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
Qweasda Apprentice
![Apprentice Apprentice](/images/ranks/rank_rect_2.gif)
Joined: 04 Feb 2003 Posts: 152
|
Posted: Sun Aug 10, 2003 8:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Oops, that was the wrong gateway, mine's 192.168.1.1. I tried that but got the same results.
Changing .0.100 to .1.100 didn't do anything else either. It's always been .0, though.
I have tried to recompile my kernel from scratch, brand new .config and all, no luck. 2.6 must have done something to it. When I cooied 2.6 (bzImage-26) to my boot partition, I also copied system.map.
I have no idea what that does but the docs said to..that couldn't have had an affect could it? |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
taskara Advocate
![Advocate Advocate](/images/ranks/rank-G-1-advocate.gif)
Joined: 10 Apr 2002 Posts: 3763 Location: Australia
|
Posted: Sun Aug 10, 2003 11:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
according to this Quote: | bash-2.05b# ifconfig -a
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:A0:CC:7A:1C:02
BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
Interrupt:5 Base address:0x5000
lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
| your card is detected but u don't have an ip assigned
u using dhcp?
or specifying an ip? _________________ Kororaa install method - have Gentoo up and running quickly and easily, fully automated with an installer! |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
Qweasda Apprentice
![Apprentice Apprentice](/images/ranks/rank_rect_2.gif)
Joined: 04 Feb 2003 Posts: 152
|
Posted: Sun Aug 10, 2003 11:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
dhcp |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
taskara Advocate
![Advocate Advocate](/images/ranks/rank-G-1-advocate.gif)
Joined: 10 Apr 2002 Posts: 3763 Location: Australia
|
Posted: Sun Aug 10, 2003 11:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
well you aren't getting an IP then from your DHCP server..
can u try specifying an IP?
what sort of network are you on?
net.eth0 is still in the default run level isn't it?
and your /etc/conf.d/net is set to "use dhcp" ?
I'm assuming so, because all u have changed is your kernel, but still pays to be sure ![Wink ;)](images/smiles/icon_wink.gif) _________________ Kororaa install method - have Gentoo up and running quickly and easily, fully automated with an installer! |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
Qweasda Apprentice
![Apprentice Apprentice](/images/ranks/rank_rect_2.gif)
Joined: 04 Feb 2003 Posts: 152
|
Posted: Mon Aug 11, 2003 12:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
The only way I've ever gotten specify IP to work is if I plug the modem right into my box bypassing the router. I can try this tomorrow maybe, when everyone isn't using the internet.
My network is just a Linksys router.
net.eth0 is in the default run level, just checked to make sure, and it also always shows the "Bringing up eth0...OK"
Yep, /etc/conf.d/net is set to dhcp.
Could the new kernel somehow killed some network app or overwrote something? Sounds stupid, but I'm getting desperate....
I just recompiled 2.4.20 (after make clean and mrproper) with absolutely nothing changed from default settings minus what the install docs say (filesystems, and IDE stuff), my network card, and Reiserfs support. I even downloaded a fresh copy if ther kernel. Still a no go. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
taskara Advocate
![Advocate Advocate](/images/ranks/rank-G-1-advocate.gif)
Joined: 10 Apr 2002 Posts: 3763 Location: Australia
|
Posted: Mon Aug 11, 2003 1:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
ok - well maybe the router is not handing out ip addresses properly?
why don't you try specifying an ip address?
what is the address of your router?
192.168.0.1 ?
if so, under your /etc/conf.d/net specify an ip address like 192.168.0.10 or something
gateway is your router (ie 192.168.0.1)
and make sure /etc/nameserver is set to your router too
then restart your network and see if "ifconfig -a" reveals eth0 with an ip address
good luck! ![Smile :)](images/smiles/icon_smile.gif) _________________ Kororaa install method - have Gentoo up and running quickly and easily, fully automated with an installer! |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
0ctane Tux's lil' helper
![Tux's lil' helper Tux's lil' helper](/images/ranks/rank_rect_1.gif)
![](images/avatars/5308356223ef50147cc316.gif)
Joined: 21 Jun 2003 Posts: 115 Location: Cincinnati, OH
|
Posted: Mon Aug 11, 2003 12:24 pm Post subject: ipv6 possibly? |
|
|
I am having similar troubles (and am writing this from my wife's Windoze box). I was updating mplayer (which needed to emerge 37 packages and failed when trying to update xmms). I got a message that a bunch of config files needed to be updated. So I looked at them. One of them was /etc/hosts and in it was ip6 stuff (fe00::0 ip6-localnet and others). So I figured, what the hell, I'll give it a try. After rebooting I cannot get out of my local network. I can ping my D-link router fine, but any attempt to go to the outside word (cable modem) gives "network unreachable". ifconfig shows my nic. /etc/resolv.conf has the correct nameservers.
Any ideas? _________________ <signature></signature>
----------------------------- |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
taskara Advocate
![Advocate Advocate](/images/ranks/rank-G-1-advocate.gif)
Joined: 10 Apr 2002 Posts: 3763 Location: Australia
|
Posted: Mon Aug 11, 2003 1:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
can u post ? _________________ Kororaa install method - have Gentoo up and running quickly and easily, fully automated with an installer! |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
0ctane Tux's lil' helper
![Tux's lil' helper Tux's lil' helper](/images/ranks/rank_rect_1.gif)
![](images/avatars/5308356223ef50147cc316.gif)
Joined: 21 Jun 2003 Posts: 115 Location: Cincinnati, OH
|
Posted: Mon Aug 11, 2003 10:14 pm Post subject: |
|
|
ifconfig -a results
Code: | eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx
inet addr:192.168.0.2 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:47 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
RX bytes:7152 (6.9 Kb) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
Interrupt:11 Base address:0xec00
lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
tunl0 Link encap:IPIP Tunnel HWaddr
NOARP MTU:1400 Metric:1
RX packets: 0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b) |
(I am blocking my HWaddr.) _________________ <signature></signature>
----------------------------- |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
taskara Advocate
![Advocate Advocate](/images/ranks/rank-G-1-advocate.gif)
Joined: 10 Apr 2002 Posts: 3763 Location: Australia
|
Posted: Mon Aug 11, 2003 10:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
you're not running iptables or anything are you?
can u ping yourself?
can u ping your router?
can anyone ping you?
I notice you have received a few packets, but haven't transmitted any.. _________________ Kororaa install method - have Gentoo up and running quickly and easily, fully automated with an installer! |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
0ctane Tux's lil' helper
![Tux's lil' helper Tux's lil' helper](/images/ranks/rank_rect_1.gif)
![](images/avatars/5308356223ef50147cc316.gif)
Joined: 21 Jun 2003 Posts: 115 Location: Cincinnati, OH
|
Posted: Mon Aug 11, 2003 10:55 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I can ping myself and the router. _________________ <signature></signature>
----------------------------- |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
0ctane Tux's lil' helper
![Tux's lil' helper Tux's lil' helper](/images/ranks/rank_rect_1.gif)
![](images/avatars/5308356223ef50147cc316.gif)
Joined: 21 Jun 2003 Posts: 115 Location: Cincinnati, OH
|
Posted: Mon Aug 11, 2003 11:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Fixed my problem. I looked at the x86 installation page for the idea. I figured it had something to do with DNS name resolution, and I knew my /etc/resolv.conf was setup properly. Anyhow, I ran the following command and everything now works.
_________________ <signature></signature>
----------------------------- |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
taskara Advocate
![Advocate Advocate](/images/ranks/rank-G-1-advocate.gif)
Joined: 10 Apr 2002 Posts: 3763 Location: Australia
|
Posted: Mon Aug 11, 2003 11:44 pm Post subject: |
|
|
can u ping an external ip address.. like 66.218.71.93 ? _________________ Kororaa install method - have Gentoo up and running quickly and easily, fully automated with an installer! |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
taskara Advocate
![Advocate Advocate](/images/ranks/rank-G-1-advocate.gif)
Joined: 10 Apr 2002 Posts: 3763 Location: Australia
|
Posted: Mon Aug 11, 2003 11:48 pm Post subject: |
|
|
cool
that was where I was leading ![Wink ;)](images/smiles/icon_wink.gif) _________________ Kororaa install method - have Gentoo up and running quickly and easily, fully automated with an installer! |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
0ctane Tux's lil' helper
![Tux's lil' helper Tux's lil' helper](/images/ranks/rank_rect_1.gif)
![](images/avatars/5308356223ef50147cc316.gif)
Joined: 21 Jun 2003 Posts: 115 Location: Cincinnati, OH
|
Posted: Tue Aug 12, 2003 12:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
unfortunately, it does not seem to hold after a reboot. I have to run the command again. hmmm... _________________ <signature></signature>
----------------------------- |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
linux_weenie Guru
![Guru Guru](/images/ranks/rank_rect_3.gif)
![](images/avatars/gallery/Predator/movie_predator_predator_6.jpg)
Joined: 25 Jun 2003 Posts: 365
|
Posted: Tue Aug 12, 2003 12:33 am Post subject: |
|
|
try uncommenting
iface_eth0="dhcp" from your /etc/conf.d/net file. hope that helps you out.
-Will _________________ There are only 10 types of people in the world. Those who understand binary and those who don't. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
taskara Advocate
![Advocate Advocate](/images/ranks/rank-G-1-advocate.gif)
Joined: 10 Apr 2002 Posts: 3763 Location: Australia
|
Posted: Tue Aug 12, 2003 1:25 am Post subject: |
|
|
linux_weenie wrote: | try uncommenting
iface_eth0="dhcp" from your /etc/conf.d/net file. hope that helps you out.
-Will |
but you will have to specify an ip then... _________________ Kororaa install method - have Gentoo up and running quickly and easily, fully automated with an installer! |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
Qweasda Apprentice
![Apprentice Apprentice](/images/ranks/rank_rect_2.gif)
Joined: 04 Feb 2003 Posts: 152
|
Posted: Tue Aug 12, 2003 4:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
I'm getting aggrivated with this. Tomorrow, if not solved, I'm going to reformat and reinstall my 15gb's of Gentoo goodness.
I tried a specified IP, anyhoo. With it, ifconfig shows eth0, with the IP, so I don't need the -a option. Still no internet though.
dhcpcd eth0, btw doesn't work (set to dhcp in net or using static)
Once again with the static IP I can ping myself, and the router.
Any last ideas? almost 3 weeks w/o Gentoo is driving me insane. (useless without internet!) |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
|