Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
please help! recompiled kernel and lost eth0
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
p3nguin
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 01 Jul 2003
Posts: 188
Location: ~/

PostPosted: Thu Aug 14, 2003 3:32 am    Post subject: please help! recompiled kernel and lost eth0 Reply with quote

I really need some help...I was recompiling my kernel, just added ic2 support so that i could use lm-sensors. i changed my grub.conf to use my new kernel, load linux and all of a sudden no nvnet module found and thus no eth0, so i went back to grub.conf and had it load my previous working kernel, loaded linux and NO nvnet or eth0!!! what the hell?

looked at modules.d and no nvnet in there. tried modprobing nvnet, cant find it. What happened to it and how can i get it back? thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
p3nguin
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 01 Jul 2003
Posts: 188
Location: ~/

PostPosted: Thu Aug 14, 2003 3:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

also, i just tried to run startx and it crashed as well. said failed to initialized the nvidia kernel module.

So for some reason all of my modules are not being loaded anymore. When i initialy built this box, i used genkernel and hotplug thingy and im wondering if now since i rebuilt it, its not running some startup script that loads or insmods the modules. Cause i used to get all these insmod audio.o errors when i was booting up and now they dont come up. someone please help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dirtboy
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 12 Dec 2002
Posts: 263
Location: Pascagoula, MS

PostPosted: Thu Aug 14, 2003 4:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

After you compile the kernel, you have to also compile the modules and install them. These are the make commands you have to execute to get a working kernel:

Code:
make dep
make clean
make bzImage
make modules
make modules_install


This can be shortened into this:

Code:
make dep && make clean bzImage modules modules_install


It looks like the last two commands were not run this last time.

After compiling a new kernel you will have to emerge your nvidia drivers again everytime.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
p3nguin
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 01 Jul 2003
Posts: 188
Location: ~/

PostPosted: Thu Aug 14, 2003 4:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i ran that command, unless i mispeled the modules part or something. Well how come then when I switched back to my working kernel everything was still fucked? How can i merg the nvidia stuff if i have no net?
also, nvidia-kernel and nvidia-glx both are merged, how do i re initialize them? GODAMNIT IM PISSED OFF NOW! i finally had gentoo working just how i wanted it and because of fucking lm-sensors its now fucked everything!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dirtboy
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 12 Dec 2002
Posts: 263
Location: Pascagoula, MS

PostPosted: Thu Aug 14, 2003 4:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can only have one set of modules at a time. If you recompile, your old modules are going to be lost to make way for the new ones. One way to get around this is to compile them directly into the kernel. Try recompiling and before you reboot, look in /lib/modules/(kernel version)/ to see if there is a file called via-rhine.o in one of the subdirectories.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dirtboy
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 12 Dec 2002
Posts: 263
Location: Pascagoula, MS

PostPosted: Thu Aug 14, 2003 4:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can't re-initialize the nvidia modules, you have to emerge them again. The nvidia modules are kernel modules, and are placed in the same spot as all the other modules, so when you recompile the kernel, they are lost and you have to recompile them.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
p3nguin
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 01 Jul 2003
Posts: 188
Location: ~/

PostPosted: Thu Aug 14, 2003 4:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oh, ok i get it....but how do i re emerge say, nvnet if i dont have eth0?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dirtboy
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 12 Dec 2002
Posts: 263
Location: Pascagoula, MS

PostPosted: Thu Aug 14, 2003 4:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry, I should have been a little clearer. The kernel includes many modules in its own source code. As many as the kernel has, it still doesn't have support for everything. This is where the nvidia-kernel driver comes from. 3rd parties, in this case nvidia, can create their own modules for the kernel.

Portage only downloads something when you don't have it. If you already emerged the nvidia kernel drivers, just run emerge nvidia-kernel again and it will use the package it already downloaded, it will not have to download it again. This should get X working.

The nvnet module, on the other hand, I do not know where that is located. It may be in the kernel, or more likely, it is part of the nforce-net package. Is that right, do you have an nforce board? I only ask because I cannot find a module by the name nvnet in the kernel configs, so it might also be third party, and the name looks like an nVidia name.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
p3nguin
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 01 Jul 2003
Posts: 188
Location: ~/

PostPosted: Thu Aug 14, 2003 5:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

thankyou so much i got it working now!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dirtboy
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 12 Dec 2002
Posts: 263
Location: Pascagoula, MS

PostPosted: Thu Aug 14, 2003 5:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just remember, anytime you have to recompile the kernel, you will have to emerge nvidia-kernel before you reboot. If you also have an nforce motherboard, you will need to emerge nforce-net and nforce-audio as well.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
p3nguin
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 01 Jul 2003
Posts: 188
Location: ~/

PostPosted: Thu Aug 14, 2003 5:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok, one more question...i must have not done something right. i merged nvidia-kernel and nvidia-glx and now when i try and run quake3 i get:
Code:
Xlib:  extension "GLX" missing on display ":0.0".
Couldn't get a visual
...WARNING: could not set the given mode (3)
----- CL_Shutdown -----
RE_Shutdown( 1 )
-----------------------
----- CL_Shutdown -----
-----------------------
Sys_Error: GLimp_Init() - could not load OpenGL subsystem


what didnt i load now?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dirtboy
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 12 Dec 2002
Posts: 263
Location: Pascagoula, MS

PostPosted: Thu Aug 14, 2003 5:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Look in your XF86Config fle for "glx" and make sure it is not commented out or missing. This has to be in your "Module" section of the file. Here is mine. I have no idea what most of these do, though:

Code:
Section "Module"
        Load  "extmod"
        Load  "dri"
        Load  "dbe"
        Load  "record"
        Load  "xtrap"
        Load  "glx"
        Load  "speedo"
        Load  "type1"
EndSection
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
p3nguin
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 01 Jul 2003
Posts: 188
Location: ~/

PostPosted: Thu Aug 14, 2003 5:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

yup, i had glx working great before i recompiled, so it was already uncommented in teh config file. It has to be something with loading some module or something since the recompiling messed that up.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dirtboy
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 12 Dec 2002
Posts: 263
Location: Pascagoula, MS

PostPosted: Thu Aug 14, 2003 5:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try emerging nvidia-glx again. Dunno if that will work or not, but worth a shot.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
p3nguin
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 01 Jul 2003
Posts: 188
Location: ~/

PostPosted: Thu Aug 14, 2003 5:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ya i did try it again, still no.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
p3nguin
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 01 Jul 2003
Posts: 188
Location: ~/

PostPosted: Thu Aug 14, 2003 6:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok, got it for got to run the nvidia perlscript for the installer of the detonator drives. thanks again for your help
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum