View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Vithon n00b
![n00b n00b](/images/ranks/rank_rect_0.gif)
![](images/avatars/142878887249d7f83c5bd50.jpg)
Joined: 04 Apr 2009 Posts: 7 Location: Cleveland, OH
|
Posted: Sun Apr 05, 2009 12:13 am Post subject: eth0 does not exist. |
|
|
I just installed from the Live CD (because I'm lazy ) and the internet isn't working upon boot.
It says that eth0 doesn't exist.
When I run `ifconfig -a` eth0 doesn't appear.
Contents of /etc/conf.d/net:
Code: | config_eth0=( "dhcp" ) |
I don't know what else to post really. Just ask if you need anything else. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
Apopatos Guru
![Guru Guru](/images/ranks/rank_rect_3.gif)
![](images/avatars/1162743439429d3a5cdefb8.png)
Joined: 17 Oct 2004 Posts: 512 Location: Hellas
|
Posted: Sun Apr 05, 2009 12:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
Maybe you should load your ethernet card's module. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
Vithon n00b
![n00b n00b](/images/ranks/rank_rect_0.gif)
![](images/avatars/142878887249d7f83c5bd50.jpg)
Joined: 04 Apr 2009 Posts: 7 Location: Cleveland, OH
|
Posted: Sun Apr 05, 2009 12:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
Of course, me being the idiot that I am, doesn't know what that is.
Doesn't the genkernel automatically load them? Or I have no idea.
I only have used Ubuntu and Arch (now using Arch+Gentoo) which are both more set-up by default than Gentoo. ![Razz :P](images/smiles/icon_razz.gif) _________________ #include <generic-signature.h> |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
Apopatos Guru
![Guru Guru](/images/ranks/rank_rect_3.gif)
![](images/avatars/1162743439429d3a5cdefb8.png)
Joined: 17 Oct 2004 Posts: 512 Location: Hellas
|
Posted: Sun Apr 05, 2009 12:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
I don't know if genkernel loads them automatically. Probably it just builds them automatically.
with you can see what modules are loaded in your system
and with Code: | modprobe modules_name | you can load the module you want. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
d2_racing Bodhisattva
![Bodhisattva Bodhisattva](/images/ranks/rank-bodhisattva.gif)
![](images/avatars/1190120345458c61e31ec3c.jpg)
Joined: 25 Apr 2005 Posts: 13047 Location: Ste-Foy,Canada
|
Posted: Sun Apr 05, 2009 1:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
Also, can you post this :
Code: |
# ifconfig -a
# lspci -kv
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
Vithon n00b
![n00b n00b](/images/ranks/rank_rect_0.gif)
![](images/avatars/142878887249d7f83c5bd50.jpg)
Joined: 04 Apr 2009 Posts: 7 Location: Cleveland, OH
|
Posted: Sun Apr 05, 2009 12:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
ifconfig -a:
Code: | lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b) |
It said that -k was a invalid option. So I just did lspci -v. If it makes a huge difference.
It's pretty long, so I pastebin'd it.
http://vithon.pastebin.com/m16ef20b4 _________________ #include <generic-signature.h> |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
doctork Guru
![Guru Guru](/images/ranks/rank_rect_3.gif)
Joined: 25 Apr 2004 Posts: 370 Location: Cleveland, OH
|
Posted: Sun Apr 05, 2009 1:13 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Ah, a fellow clevelander
Apparently genkernel doesn't automatically load the necessary modules. I don't use genkernel, so I can't testify to that. From your lspci, you need the "forcedeth" module to create the eth0 interface. So if you do
Code: | #modprobe forcedeth
#etc/init.d/net.eth0 start |
things should work.
--
doc |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
Vithon n00b
![n00b n00b](/images/ranks/rank_rect_0.gif)
![](images/avatars/142878887249d7f83c5bd50.jpg)
Joined: 04 Apr 2009 Posts: 7 Location: Cleveland, OH
|
Posted: Sun Apr 05, 2009 2:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I'll try that.
And I'm not IN Cleveland. I'm in a suburb of it. Westlake. It's a nice little city.
I wish I was in Cleveland so I'm closer to the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame. I'm a complete headbanging metalhead. ![Razz :P](images/smiles/icon_razz.gif) _________________ #include <generic-signature.h> |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
d2_racing Bodhisattva
![Bodhisattva Bodhisattva](/images/ranks/rank-bodhisattva.gif)
![](images/avatars/1190120345458c61e31ec3c.jpg)
Joined: 25 Apr 2005 Posts: 13047 Location: Ste-Foy,Canada
|
Posted: Sun Apr 05, 2009 3:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hi, you need to enable the forcedeth module :
http://hardware4linux.info/component/23510/
Code: |
# find /usr/src/linux-2.6.27-gentoo-r8 -name Makefile | xargs grep -i forcedeth
|
Result :
Code: |
/usr/src/linux-2.6.27-gentoo-r8/drivers/net/Makefile:obj-$(CONFIG_FORCEDETH) += forcedeth.o
|
So, you the module is here
Code: |
Symbol: FORCEDETH_NAPI [=n]
Prompt: Use Rx Polling (NAPI) (EXPERIMENTAL)
Defined at drivers/net/Kconfig:1373
Depends on: NETDEVICES && NET_ETHERNET && FORCEDETH && EXPERIMENTAL
Location:
-> Device Drivers
-> Network device support (NETDEVICES [=y])
-> Ethernet (10 or 100Mbit) (NET_ETHERNET [=n])
-> nForce Ethernet support (FORCEDETH [=n])
Symbol: FORCEDETH [=n]
Prompt: nForce Ethernet support
Defined at drivers/net/Kconfig:1362
Depends on: NETDEVICES && NET_ETHERNET && NET_PCI && PCI
Location:
-> Device Drivers
-> Network device support (NETDEVICES [=y])
-> Ethernet (10 or 100Mbit) (NET_ETHERNET [=n])
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
Vithon n00b
![n00b n00b](/images/ranks/rank_rect_0.gif)
![](images/avatars/142878887249d7f83c5bd50.jpg)
Joined: 04 Apr 2009 Posts: 7 Location: Cleveland, OH
|
Posted: Sun Apr 05, 2009 3:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
`modprobe forcedeth` works.
System is updating. 42/255.
Could take a while. Posting this with Bon Echo. ![Razz :P](images/smiles/icon_razz.gif) _________________ #include <generic-signature.h> |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
doctork Guru
![Guru Guru](/images/ranks/rank_rect_3.gif)
Joined: 25 Apr 2004 Posts: 370 Location: Cleveland, OH
|
Posted: Sun Apr 05, 2009 3:44 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Cool. 42/255 probably gives you time to drive down to the the Rock Hall and back.
Ironically, I've lived downtown on the west bank of the Cuyahoga for about 10 years, and I've never been to the Hall. One of these days.
--
doc |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
d2_racing Bodhisattva
![Bodhisattva Bodhisattva](/images/ranks/rank-bodhisattva.gif)
![](images/avatars/1190120345458c61e31ec3c.jpg)
Joined: 25 Apr 2005 Posts: 13047 Location: Ste-Foy,Canada
|
Posted: Sun Apr 05, 2009 11:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Nice, so your problem is solve ![Razz :P](images/smiles/icon_razz.gif) |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
h2sammo Veteran
![Veteran Veteran](/images/ranks/rank_rect_5_vet.gif)
![](images/avatars/gallery/Mario/Mario_-_Mario.gif)
Joined: 11 Mar 2009 Posts: 1025 Location: Michigan
|
Posted: Sat Jun 20, 2009 12:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
i have the same problem with eth0, "not existing".
i made sure the kernel has the module built in (with Y not M). eth0 wont exist though...even though installation CD will pick it up and give me a network.
i tried putting it as M, and but i get a fatal: Module forcedeth not found.
im networkless...pls help
i dont have X installed yet so i cannot scroll through the very basic installation terminals. is there a way for me to read long messages like any scrolling option?
also i cannot ssh since i dont have a network |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
cach0rr0 Bodhisattva
![Bodhisattva Bodhisattva](/images/ranks/rank-bodhisattva.gif)
![](images/avatars/14936637654ee19d6630f96.gif)
Joined: 13 Nov 2008 Posts: 4123 Location: Houston, Republic of Texas
|
Posted: Sat Jun 20, 2009 3:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
h2sammo wrote: | i have the same problem with eth0, "not existing".
i made sure the kernel has the module built in (with Y not M). eth0 wont exist though...even though installation CD will pick it up and give me a network.
i tried putting it as M, and but i get a fatal: Module forcedeth not found.
|
did you do a make modules_install when building your kernel?
hop onto the handbook, and do that find command it mentions. You should see the .ko for that module.
If the module is found by that `find` you should be able to modprobe it. If there's some other problem with the module, it won't say "not found" - it may say it failed to load for one reason or another, in which case dmesg should give some clue as to why.
Quote: |
i dont have X installed yet so i cannot scroll through the very basic installation terminals. is there a way for me to read long messages like any scrolling option?
|
sure, heaps of ways. easiest:
Code: | lspci -v > lspci.txt |
then
if your network is working on the livecd, and indeed it's the forcedeth module, you should be able to do
and see the module listed. the lshw command should confirm as well (you have to emerge lshw)
at any rate, let's find out first if you have the module bulit at all. Do that `find` command they mention on the handbook, see if it's listed. If not you need to make modules_install, add the module name to /etc/modules.autoload.d/kernel-2.6 and carry on about ya bizness
Last edited by cach0rr0 on Sun Jun 21, 2009 10:34 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
h2sammo Veteran
![Veteran Veteran](/images/ranks/rank_rect_5_vet.gif)
![](images/avatars/gallery/Mario/Mario_-_Mario.gif)
Joined: 11 Mar 2009 Posts: 1025 Location: Michigan
|
Posted: Sat Jun 20, 2009 5:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
thx for response
the following are run from a chrooted environment from minimal CD:
Code: | lshw | grep forcedeth |
gives
Code: | configuration: autonegotion=on broadcast=yes driver=forcedeth driverversion=0.61 duplex=full ip=192.168.0.11 .....
|
and the same for the other NIC.
Code: | lsmod | grep deth
forcedeth 57484 0 |
does not return anything with forcedeth, i looked inside the text file like you showed me.
i did the find command, but there is no forcedeth in there either (i loooked in my own kernel, not the CD's). it makes sense though because i have it set up as built in (with Y) at the moment.
i re-run the commands by logging in w/out chrooting booting from my own kernel (no network, no eth0)
Code: | lshw | grep forcedeth |
does not return anything
does not return anything
does not return anything with forcedeth, no mention of drivers in use for ethernet cards, but this was same response when chrooting.
Code: | find /lib/modules/2.6.29-gentoo-r5/ forcedeth | says forcedeth: no such file or directory.
now again, config_forcedeth=y in my .config, not =m
i have network now, because i have it running from minimal CD
i still need help
thank you. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
NeddySeagoon Administrator
![Administrator Administrator](/images/ranks/rank-admin.gif)
![](images/avatars/3946266373f47d606a2db3.jpg)
Joined: 05 Jul 2003 Posts: 54850 Location: 56N 3W
|
Posted: Sat Jun 20, 2009 5:36 pm Post subject: |
|
|
h2sammo,
Please post your lspic output.
The -k option is only useful if the device is working. It tells what kernel module is in use.
forcedeth (or any other module) only appears in lsmod when its loaded. Modules are only in /lib/modules/`uname -r`/... when they are configured in the kernel as <M>. when they are set as <*> they are included in the bzImage file, thus cannot be modprobed.
If you have made the module you really need, either as a module or into the kernel and the network device does not exist, you have messed up the kernel build or install. Check with The date/time is the build date and time of the running kernel. Does that look right ? _________________ Regards,
NeddySeagoon
Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
h2sammo Veteran
![Veteran Veteran](/images/ranks/rank_rect_5_vet.gif)
![](images/avatars/gallery/Mario/Mario_-_Mario.gif)
Joined: 11 Mar 2009 Posts: 1025 Location: Michigan
|
Posted: Sat Jun 20, 2009 6:48 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: | lspci
ram memory: nviidia corporation c51 host bridge (rev a2)
......................................................memory controller 0 (rev a2)
..................................................................................1...........
..................................................................................5...........
..................................................................................4...........
......................................................host bridge (rev a2)
..................................................................................3..........
..................................................................................2..........
pci bridge........................................pci express bridge (rev a1)
isa bridge..................................mcp55 lpc bridge (rev a2)
smbus: nvidia corpoation mcp55 smbus (rev a2)
ram memory: nvidia corporation mcp55 memory controller (rev a2)
usb controller: nvidia corporaton mcp55 usb controller (rev a1)
usb controller: nvidia corporaton mcp55 usb controller (rev a2)
ide interface:nivida corporation mcp55 ide (rev 1)
.........................................................sata (rev a2)
.........................................................sata (rev a2)
.........................................................sata (rev a2)
pci bridge: nvidia corporation mcp55 pci bridge (rev a2)
audio device: nvidia corporation mcp55 high def. audio (rev a2)
bridge: nvidia corporation mcp55 ethernet (rev a2)
.........................................................................
pci bridge:nvdia corporation mcp55 pci express bridge (rev a2)
..........................................................................................
..........................................................................................
..........................................................................................
..........................................................................................
host bridge: advanced bridge: advanced micro device [amd] k8 [athlon64/opteron] HyperTransport Technology configuration
.........................................................................................................................adress map
........................................................................................................................dram controller
........................................................................................................................miscellaneous control
vga compatible controlller : ati tecnologies inc rv570 [radeon x1950 pro]
display controller:..............................................................................(secondary)
firewire (IEEE 1394): via technologies, inc vt6306 fire II IEEE 1394 ohci link layer controller (rev 80)
RAID bus controller: silicon image, INC sil 3132 serial ata raid IIcontroller (rev 81)
|
uname -a gives my latest kernel. so thats ok there
the way i make and install the kernel is with Code: | make && make modules_install | and then i copy the bzImage to /boot
i follow the compilation process on the screen and i see forcedeth.o being listed during the compilation...however my eth0 is still absent. how do i make sure that when i make changes to my kernel, the old kernel gets replaced with the new one and used for the boot?
help |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
NeddySeagoon Administrator
![Administrator Administrator](/images/ranks/rank-admin.gif)
![](images/avatars/3946266373f47d606a2db3.jpg)
Joined: 05 Jul 2003 Posts: 54850 Location: 56N 3W
|
Posted: Sat Jun 20, 2009 8:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
h2sammo,
The lspci you posted does not contain any Ethernet lines. Please check that.
Either you don't have any Ethernet, you missed it in lspci, or Ethernet is disabled in the BIOS
forcedeth.o will be made regardless of it being seleted as <M> or <*>
Only <M> will get you a forcedeth.ko file _________________ Regards,
NeddySeagoon
Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
h2sammo Veteran
![Veteran Veteran](/images/ranks/rank_rect_5_vet.gif)
![](images/avatars/gallery/Mario/Mario_-_Mario.gif)
Joined: 11 Mar 2009 Posts: 1025 Location: Michigan
|
Posted: Sat Jun 20, 2009 8:14 pm Post subject: |
|
|
the thernet lines are there, i will paste here:
Quote: | bridge: nvidia corporation mcp55 ethernet (rev a2)
......................................................................... |
the minimal cd kernel picks them up just fine. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
NeddySeagoon Administrator
![Administrator Administrator](/images/ranks/rank-admin.gif)
![](images/avatars/3946266373f47d606a2db3.jpg)
Joined: 05 Jul 2003 Posts: 54850 Location: 56N 3W
|
Posted: Sat Jun 20, 2009 8:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
h2sammo,
Sorry about that.
Can you post your kernel .config file please. email it to me if its too big for the forums or a pastebin _________________ Regards,
NeddySeagoon
Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
h2sammo Veteran
![Veteran Veteran](/images/ranks/rank_rect_5_vet.gif)
![](images/avatars/gallery/Mario/Mario_-_Mario.gif)
Joined: 11 Mar 2009 Posts: 1025 Location: Michigan
|
Posted: Sat Jun 20, 2009 8:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
how can i get it off my machine? i dont have network, cant ssh.
maybe give me some pointers as to what to look for and i can report that bit back.
edit: i have found this nifty command, which lets me search inside .config and outputs results, its much less for me to type, ex:
Code: | grep CONFIG_FORCEDETH /usr/src/linux/.config
CONFIG_FORCEDETH=y
#CONFIG_FORCEDETH_NAPI is not set |
what else should i lookf for? is there anythign which can negate this instruction? |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
NeddySeagoon Administrator
![Administrator Administrator](/images/ranks/rank-admin.gif)
![](images/avatars/3946266373f47d606a2db3.jpg)
Joined: 05 Jul 2003 Posts: 54850 Location: 56N 3W
|
Posted: Sat Jun 20, 2009 10:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
h2sammo,
Boot the liveCD so you have network
Mount your filesystems as if you were going to chroot. Do not chroot
Your kernel .config is now at /mnt/gentoo/usr/src/linux/.config so you can move it over the network
If you chroot, you can do emerge wgetpaste then use wgetpaste to put things onto a pastebin.
Kernel .config files may be too big for that in one go but if it works (from inside the chroot)
Code: | wgetpaste /usr/src/linux/.config | is the command. Post the URL it gives you. _________________ Regards,
NeddySeagoon
Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
h2sammo Veteran
![Veteran Veteran](/images/ranks/rank_rect_5_vet.gif)
![](images/avatars/gallery/Mario/Mario_-_Mario.gif)
Joined: 11 Mar 2009 Posts: 1025 Location: Michigan
|
Posted: Sun Jun 21, 2009 12:25 am Post subject: |
|
|
what is the password for live cd ssh login?
Code: | michelle-bucurs-macbook-air:~ michellebucur$ ssh 192.168.0.11
Password:
Password:
Password:
Permission denied (publickey,keyboard-interactive).
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
Inodoro_Pereyra Advocate
![Advocate Advocate](/images/ranks/rank-G-1-advocate.gif)
![](images/avatars/92378496348d685bd147ab.gif)
Joined: 03 Nov 2006 Posts: 2631 Location: En la otra punta del cable
|
Posted: Sun Jun 21, 2009 1:42 am Post subject: |
|
|
h2sammo wrote: | what is the password for live cd ssh login? |
The password is auto scrobbled for security, nobody knows that password and it changes on every reboot.
You just have to change it for any known password. Use the passwd command for that.
Cheers! _________________ Mi Blog.
Si no fuera por C, estaríamos escribiendo programas en BASI, PASAL y OBOL. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
h2sammo Veteran
![Veteran Veteran](/images/ranks/rank_rect_5_vet.gif)
![](images/avatars/gallery/Mario/Mario_-_Mario.gif)
Joined: 11 Mar 2009 Posts: 1025 Location: Michigan
|
Posted: Sun Jun 21, 2009 9:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
i chrooted this time and tried to ssh into root and a username i had setup but i had the same results:
Code: | michelle-bucurs-macbook-air:~ michellebucur$ ssh 192.168.0.11 -l bobby
Password:
Password:
Password:
Permission denied (publickey,keyboard-interactive). |
in this case, for password i had put the username's password on the gentoo machine. this is the password ssh want right? |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
|