Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
eth0 does not exist.
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Vithon
n00b
n00b


Joined: 04 Apr 2009
Posts: 7
Location: Cleveland, OH

PostPosted: Sun Apr 05, 2009 12:13 am    Post subject: eth0 does not exist. Reply with quote

I just installed from the Live CD (because I'm lazy :P) and the internet isn't working upon boot.
It says that eth0 doesn't exist.

When I run `ifconfig -a` eth0 doesn't appear.

Contents of /etc/conf.d/net:
Code:
config_eth0=( "dhcp" )


I don't know what else to post really. Just ask if you need anything else.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Apopatos
Guru
Guru


Joined: 17 Oct 2004
Posts: 512
Location: Hellas

PostPosted: Sun Apr 05, 2009 12:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Maybe you should load your ethernet card's module.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vithon
n00b
n00b


Joined: 04 Apr 2009
Posts: 7
Location: Cleveland, OH

PostPosted: Sun Apr 05, 2009 12:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Of course, me being the idiot that I am, doesn't know what that is.

Doesn't the genkernel automatically load them? Or I have no idea.

I only have used Ubuntu and Arch (now using Arch+Gentoo) which are both more set-up by default than Gentoo. :P
_________________
#include <generic-signature.h>
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Apopatos
Guru
Guru


Joined: 17 Oct 2004
Posts: 512
Location: Hellas

PostPosted: Sun Apr 05, 2009 12:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't know if genkernel loads them automatically. Probably it just builds them automatically.
with
Code:
lsmod
you can see what modules are loaded in your system
and with
Code:
modprobe modules_name
you can load the module you want.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
d2_racing
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 25 Apr 2005
Posts: 13047
Location: Ste-Foy,Canada

PostPosted: Sun Apr 05, 2009 1:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Also, can you post this :

Code:

# ifconfig -a
# lspci -kv
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vithon
n00b
n00b


Joined: 04 Apr 2009
Posts: 7
Location: Cleveland, OH

PostPosted: Sun Apr 05, 2009 12:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ifconfig -a:
Code:
lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)


It said that -k was a invalid option. So I just did lspci -v. If it makes a huge difference. :P

It's pretty long, so I pastebin'd it.
http://vithon.pastebin.com/m16ef20b4
_________________
#include <generic-signature.h>
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
doctork
Guru
Guru


Joined: 25 Apr 2004
Posts: 370
Location: Cleveland, OH

PostPosted: Sun Apr 05, 2009 1:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ah, a fellow clevelander :)

Apparently genkernel doesn't automatically load the necessary modules. I don't use genkernel, so I can't testify to that. From your lspci, you need the "forcedeth" module to create the eth0 interface. So if you do
Code:
#modprobe forcedeth
#etc/init.d/net.eth0 start

things should work.
--
doc
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vithon
n00b
n00b


Joined: 04 Apr 2009
Posts: 7
Location: Cleveland, OH

PostPosted: Sun Apr 05, 2009 2:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'll try that.

And I'm not IN Cleveland. I'm in a suburb of it. Westlake. It's a nice little city. :D

I wish I was in Cleveland so I'm closer to the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame. I'm a complete headbanging metalhead. :P
_________________
#include <generic-signature.h>
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
d2_racing
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 25 Apr 2005
Posts: 13047
Location: Ste-Foy,Canada

PostPosted: Sun Apr 05, 2009 3:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi, you need to enable the forcedeth module :

http://hardware4linux.info/component/23510/

Code:

# find /usr/src/linux-2.6.27-gentoo-r8 -name Makefile | xargs grep -i forcedeth


Result :
Code:

/usr/src/linux-2.6.27-gentoo-r8/drivers/net/Makefile:obj-$(CONFIG_FORCEDETH) += forcedeth.o


So, you the module is here
Code:

Symbol: FORCEDETH_NAPI [=n]                                                                                                                                                                     
Prompt: Use Rx Polling (NAPI) (EXPERIMENTAL)                                                                                                                                               
  Defined at drivers/net/Kconfig:1373                                                                                                                                                               
  Depends on: NETDEVICES && NET_ETHERNET && FORCEDETH && EXPERIMENTAL                                                                                                                               
  Location:                                                                                   
     -> Device Drivers                                                                   
       -> Network device support (NETDEVICES [=y])                       
         -> Ethernet (10 or 100Mbit) (NET_ETHERNET [=n])                 
           -> nForce Ethernet support (FORCEDETH [=n])                   

Symbol: FORCEDETH [=n]                                                           
 Prompt: nForce Ethernet support                                                 
  Defined at drivers/net/Kconfig:1362                                           
  Depends on: NETDEVICES && NET_ETHERNET && NET_PCI && PCI
  Location:                                                               
    -> Device Drivers                                               
      -> Network device support (NETDEVICES [=y])   
        -> Ethernet (10 or 100Mbit) (NET_ETHERNET [=n])   
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vithon
n00b
n00b


Joined: 04 Apr 2009
Posts: 7
Location: Cleveland, OH

PostPosted: Sun Apr 05, 2009 3:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

`modprobe forcedeth` works.

System is updating. 42/255. :P

Could take a while. Posting this with Bon Echo. :P
_________________
#include <generic-signature.h>
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
doctork
Guru
Guru


Joined: 25 Apr 2004
Posts: 370
Location: Cleveland, OH

PostPosted: Sun Apr 05, 2009 3:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Cool. 42/255 probably gives you time to drive down to the the Rock Hall and back. :)
Ironically, I've lived downtown on the west bank of the Cuyahoga for about 10 years, and I've never been to the Hall. One of these days.
--
doc
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
d2_racing
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 25 Apr 2005
Posts: 13047
Location: Ste-Foy,Canada

PostPosted: Sun Apr 05, 2009 11:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nice, so your problem is solve :P
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
h2sammo
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 11 Mar 2009
Posts: 1025
Location: Michigan

PostPosted: Sat Jun 20, 2009 12:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i have the same problem with eth0, "not existing".

i made sure the kernel has the module built in (with Y not M). eth0 wont exist though...even though installation CD will pick it up and give me a network.

i tried putting it as M, and
Code:
modprobe forcedeth
but i get a fatal: Module forcedeth not found.

im networkless...pls help

i dont have X installed yet so i cannot scroll through the very basic installation terminals. is there a way for me to read long messages like
Code:
lspci -v
any scrolling option?

also i cannot ssh since i dont have a network
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cach0rr0
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 13 Nov 2008
Posts: 4123
Location: Houston, Republic of Texas

PostPosted: Sat Jun 20, 2009 3:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

h2sammo wrote:
i have the same problem with eth0, "not existing".

i made sure the kernel has the module built in (with Y not M). eth0 wont exist though...even though installation CD will pick it up and give me a network.
i tried putting it as M, and
Code:
modprobe forcedeth
but i get a fatal: Module forcedeth not found.


did you do a make modules_install when building your kernel?

hop onto the handbook, and do that find command it mentions. You should see the .ko for that module.

If the module is found by that `find` you should be able to modprobe it. If there's some other problem with the module, it won't say "not found" - it may say it failed to load for one reason or another, in which case dmesg should give some clue as to why.

Quote:

i dont have X installed yet so i cannot scroll through the very basic installation terminals. is there a way for me to read long messages like
Code:
lspci -v
any scrolling option?


sure, heaps of ways. easiest:

Code:
lspci -v > lspci.txt

then
Code:
nano -w lspci.txt


if your network is working on the livecd, and indeed it's the forcedeth module, you should be able to do
Code:
lsmod |grep deth

and see the module listed. the lshw command should confirm as well (you have to emerge lshw)

at any rate, let's find out first if you have the module bulit at all. Do that `find` command they mention on the handbook, see if it's listed. If not you need to make modules_install, add the module name to /etc/modules.autoload.d/kernel-2.6 and carry on about ya bizness


Last edited by cach0rr0 on Sun Jun 21, 2009 10:34 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
h2sammo
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 11 Mar 2009
Posts: 1025
Location: Michigan

PostPosted: Sat Jun 20, 2009 5:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

thx for response
the following are run from a chrooted environment from minimal CD:

Code:
lshw | grep forcedeth

gives
Code:
configuration: autonegotion=on broadcast=yes driver=forcedeth driverversion=0.61 duplex=full ip=192.168.0.11 .....


and the same for the other NIC.


Code:
lsmod | grep deth
forcedeth      57484  0


Code:
lspci -v


does not return anything with forcedeth, i looked inside the text file like you showed me.

i did the find command, but there is no forcedeth in there either (i loooked in my own kernel, not the CD's). it makes sense though because i have it set up as built in (with Y) at the moment.

i re-run the commands by logging in w/out chrooting booting from my own kernel (no network, no eth0)
Code:
lshw | grep forcedeth


does not return anything
Code:
lsmod | grep deth


does not return anything
Code:
lspci -v
does not return anything with forcedeth, no mention of drivers in use for ethernet cards, but this was same response when chrooting.
Code:
find /lib/modules/2.6.29-gentoo-r5/ forcedeth
says forcedeth: no such file or directory.

now again, config_forcedeth=y in my .config, not =m






i have network now, because i have it running from minimal CD
i still need help

thank you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54850
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Jun 20, 2009 5:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

h2sammo,

Please post your lspic output.

The -k option is only useful if the device is working. It tells what kernel module is in use.
forcedeth (or any other module) only appears in lsmod when its loaded. Modules are only in /lib/modules/`uname -r`/... when they are configured in the kernel as <M>. when they are set as <*> they are included in the bzImage file, thus cannot be modprobed.

If you have made the module you really need, either as a module or into the kernel and the network device does not exist, you have messed up the kernel build or install. Check with
Code:
uname -a
The date/time is the build date and time of the running kernel. Does that look right ?
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
h2sammo
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 11 Mar 2009
Posts: 1025
Location: Michigan

PostPosted: Sat Jun 20, 2009 6:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
lspci
ram memory: nviidia corporation c51 host bridge (rev a2)
......................................................memory controller 0 (rev a2)
..................................................................................1...........
..................................................................................5...........
..................................................................................4...........
......................................................host bridge (rev a2)
..................................................................................3..........
..................................................................................2..........
pci bridge........................................pci express bridge (rev a1)
isa bridge..................................mcp55 lpc bridge (rev a2)
smbus: nvidia corpoation mcp55 smbus (rev a2)
ram memory: nvidia corporation mcp55 memory controller (rev a2)
usb controller: nvidia corporaton mcp55 usb controller (rev a1)
usb controller: nvidia corporaton mcp55 usb controller (rev a2)
ide interface:nivida corporation mcp55 ide (rev 1)
.........................................................sata (rev a2)
.........................................................sata (rev a2)
.........................................................sata (rev a2)
pci bridge: nvidia corporation mcp55 pci bridge (rev a2)
audio device: nvidia corporation mcp55 high def. audio (rev a2)
bridge: nvidia corporation mcp55 ethernet (rev a2)
.........................................................................
pci bridge:nvdia corporation mcp55 pci express bridge (rev a2)
..........................................................................................
..........................................................................................
..........................................................................................
..........................................................................................
host bridge: advanced bridge: advanced micro device [amd] k8 [athlon64/opteron] HyperTransport Technology configuration
.........................................................................................................................adress map
........................................................................................................................dram controller
........................................................................................................................miscellaneous control
vga compatible controlller : ati tecnologies inc rv570 [radeon x1950 pro]
display controller:..............................................................................(secondary)
firewire (IEEE 1394): via technologies, inc vt6306 fire II IEEE 1394 ohci link layer controller (rev 80)
RAID bus controller: silicon image, INC sil 3132 serial ata raid IIcontroller (rev 81)


uname -a gives my latest kernel. so thats ok there

the way i make and install the kernel is with
Code:
make && make modules_install
and then i copy the bzImage to /boot

i follow the compilation process on the screen and i see forcedeth.o being listed during the compilation...however my eth0 is still absent. how do i make sure that when i make changes to my kernel, the old kernel gets replaced with the new one and used for the boot?

help
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54850
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Jun 20, 2009 8:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

h2sammo,

The lspci you posted does not contain any Ethernet lines. Please check that.
Either you don't have any Ethernet, you missed it in lspci, or Ethernet is disabled in the BIOS

forcedeth.o will be made regardless of it being seleted as <M> or <*>
Only <M> will get you a forcedeth.ko file
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
h2sammo
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 11 Mar 2009
Posts: 1025
Location: Michigan

PostPosted: Sat Jun 20, 2009 8:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

the thernet lines are there, i will paste here:
Quote:
bridge: nvidia corporation mcp55 ethernet (rev a2)
.........................................................................


the minimal cd kernel picks them up just fine.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54850
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Jun 20, 2009 8:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

h2sammo,

Sorry about that.
Can you post your kernel .config file please. email it to me if its too big for the forums or a pastebin
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
h2sammo
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 11 Mar 2009
Posts: 1025
Location: Michigan

PostPosted: Sat Jun 20, 2009 8:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

how can i get it off my machine? i dont have network, cant ssh.

maybe give me some pointers as to what to look for and i can report that bit back.

edit: i have found this nifty command, which lets me search inside .config and outputs results, its much less for me to type, ex:
Code:
grep CONFIG_FORCEDETH /usr/src/linux/.config
CONFIG_FORCEDETH=y
#CONFIG_FORCEDETH_NAPI is not set


what else should i lookf for? is there anythign which can negate this instruction?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54850
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Jun 20, 2009 10:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

h2sammo,

Boot the liveCD so you have network
Mount your filesystems as if you were going to chroot. Do not chroot

Your kernel .config is now at /mnt/gentoo/usr/src/linux/.config so you can move it over the network
If you chroot, you can do emerge wgetpaste then use wgetpaste to put things onto a pastebin.

Kernel .config files may be too big for that in one go but if it works (from inside the chroot)
Code:
wgetpaste /usr/src/linux/.config
is the command. Post the URL it gives you.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
h2sammo
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 11 Mar 2009
Posts: 1025
Location: Michigan

PostPosted: Sun Jun 21, 2009 12:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

what is the password for live cd ssh login?
Code:
michelle-bucurs-macbook-air:~ michellebucur$ ssh 192.168.0.11
Password:
Password:
Password:
Permission denied (publickey,keyboard-interactive).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Inodoro_Pereyra
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 03 Nov 2006
Posts: 2631
Location: En la otra punta del cable

PostPosted: Sun Jun 21, 2009 1:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

h2sammo wrote:
what is the password for live cd ssh login?


The password is auto scrobbled for security, nobody knows that password and it changes on every reboot.
You just have to change it for any known password. Use the passwd command for that.

Cheers!
_________________
Mi Blog.

Si no fuera por C, estaríamos escribiendo programas en BASI, PASAL y OBOL.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
h2sammo
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 11 Mar 2009
Posts: 1025
Location: Michigan

PostPosted: Sun Jun 21, 2009 9:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i chrooted this time and tried to ssh into root and a username i had setup but i had the same results:
Code:
michelle-bucurs-macbook-air:~ michellebucur$ ssh 192.168.0.11  -l bobby
Password:
Password:
Password:
Permission denied (publickey,keyboard-interactive).


in this case, for password i had put the username's password on the gentoo machine. this is the password ssh want right?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum