View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
timeBandit Bodhisattva
Joined: 31 Dec 2004 Posts: 2719 Location: here, there or in transit
|
Posted: Sat Aug 29, 2009 2:29 pm Post subject: OpenRC support thread, 2d Edition |
|
|
Continuation of the original, which has grown well beyond our usual threshold for action.
Post questions here if you have problems with the migration to, or initial setup of, the OpenRC init system.
Please be sure to read the Baselayout and OpenRC Migration Guide. _________________ Plants are pithy, brooks tend to babble--I'm content to lie between them.
Super-short f.g.o checklist: Search first, strip comments, mark solved, help others. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
z_sfeng Apprentice
Joined: 21 Apr 2004 Posts: 154 Location: Finland
|
Posted: Mon Aug 31, 2009 5:40 am Post subject: hwclock timezone problem |
|
|
I didn't found my solution, so pasted again here in this new thread:
My system timezone is not correct.
I set my system time to "local", and time zone to Europe/Helsinki, and not sync hwclock at shutdown:
Code: | $ cat /etc/conf.d/hwclock
clock="local"
clock_systohc="NO"
clock_args=""
$ cat /etc/timezone
Europe/Helsinki
|
If I sync hwclock to correct time (BIOS time is correct EEST time) , after reboot there is always 3 hours time difference. But interestingly, restart /etc/init.d/hwclock can restore my system time correctly.
Try to be more clearly, the system time is:
after reboot, "date" shows, 13:45:44 EEST 2009 (wrong)
"hwclock" shows, 10:45 EEST (correct)
run /etc/init.d/hwclock restart, show:
Code: | "Setting system clock using the hardware clock [Local Time] ... [OK] |
now, "date" shows, 10:49:14 EEST 2009 (correct!)
"hwclock" shows, 10:49:43 AM EEST (correct!)
after a reboot, system time goes wrong again.
Yesterday, I deleted /etc/localtime, the time seemed correct after reboot. However it is NOT. the timezone is reseted to UTC, /etc/timezone has no effect:
Code: |
$ date
Mon Aug 31 08:33:48 UTC 2009
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
z_sfeng Apprentice
Joined: 21 Apr 2004 Posts: 154 Location: Finland
|
Posted: Tue Sep 01, 2009 10:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
OK. I deleted /etc/timezone, and copy /usr/share/zoneinfo/Europe/Helsink to /etc/localtime. The time is correct now! Is the openrc migration manual misleading ? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
loki_val Retired Dev
Joined: 13 Nov 2006 Posts: 418 Location: Denmark
|
Posted: Tue Sep 01, 2009 12:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
/etc/timezone is handled by the timezone-data ebuild. Every time you update /etc/timezone, you should run Code: | emerge --config timezone-data |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
VinzC Watchman
Joined: 17 Apr 2004 Posts: 5098 Location: Dark side of the mood
|
Posted: Thu Sep 03, 2009 5:49 pm Post subject: |
|
|
loki_val wrote: | /etc/timezone is handled by the timezone-data ebuild. Every time you update /etc/timezone, you should run |
Code: | emerge --config timezone-data |
Ha! First time I ever see that in more than five years of using Gentoo! Everyday has its share of education...
EDIT: [OT] Does /etc/timezone supersede /etc/localtime or should both reside on a system? _________________ Gentoo addict: tomorrow I quit, I promise!... Just one more emerge...
1739! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
loki_val Retired Dev
Joined: 13 Nov 2006 Posts: 418 Location: Denmark
|
Posted: Thu Sep 03, 2009 6:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
VinzC wrote: | Does /etc/timezone supersede /etc/localtime or should both reside on a system? | Both should be on a system. /etc/localtime is a system-managed file which the user should not interfere with. /etc/timezone is the proper place to set how the system manages that file. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
VinzC Watchman
Joined: 17 Apr 2004 Posts: 5098 Location: Dark side of the mood
|
Posted: Fri Sep 04, 2009 5:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
VinzC wrote: | Does /etc/timezone supersede /etc/localtime or should both reside on a system? |
loki_val wrote: | Both should be on a system. /etc/localtime is a system-managed file which the user should not interfere with. /etc/timezone is the proper place to set how the system manages that file. |
Does it mean the system uses the value in /etc/timezone to determine which object from /usr/share/zoneinfo to copy as /etc/localtime? _________________ Gentoo addict: tomorrow I quit, I promise!... Just one more emerge...
1739! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
loki_val Retired Dev
Joined: 13 Nov 2006 Posts: 418 Location: Denmark
|
Posted: Fri Sep 04, 2009 5:24 am Post subject: |
|
|
VinzC wrote: | Does it mean the system uses the value in /etc/timezone to determine which object from /usr/share/zoneinfo to copy as /etc/localtime? | Yes. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Tariella Guru
Joined: 10 Dec 2005 Posts: 384 Location: Europe/Austria
|
Posted: Fri Sep 04, 2009 7:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
I get the following error when openrc is starting dbus:
Failed to start message bus: Failed to bind socket "/var/run/dbus/
system_bus_socket": Read-only file system
dbus is in the runlevel sysinit and localmount is startet the line before
root filesystem is ext4
When I restart dbus manually after login it works just fine.
I guess the problem is that dbus is starting too early.
Should I add dbus to another runlevel or add another dependency to
keep it from starting too early? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Mike Hunt Watchman
Joined: 19 Jul 2009 Posts: 5287
|
Posted: Fri Sep 04, 2009 1:14 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Normallt dbus is added to the default runlevel. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Tariella Guru
Joined: 10 Dec 2005 Posts: 384 Location: Europe/Austria
|
Posted: Sat Sep 05, 2009 9:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks, changing the dbus runlevel to default solved my problem.
I wonder how it came to be in the sysinit runlevel in the first place. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
rahulthewall Veteran
Joined: 01 Nov 2007 Posts: 1264 Location: Zürich
|
Posted: Mon Sep 07, 2009 1:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks for this thread. The discussion between z_sfend and loki_val solved my timing issues. _________________ Who shall guard the guards? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Mike Hunt Watchman
Joined: 19 Jul 2009 Posts: 5287
|
Posted: Mon Sep 07, 2009 2:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
There was an option to prevent services from being started by udev in /etc/conf.d/rc for example
RC_PLUG_SERVICES="!net.eth0"
Is there any equivalent in /etc/rc.conf ?
Last edited by Mike Hunt on Mon Sep 07, 2009 2:41 pm; edited 2 times in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
lefou Apprentice
Joined: 18 Feb 2004 Posts: 202 Location: Germany, Lusatia
|
Posted: Mon Sep 07, 2009 2:34 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Mike Hunt wrote: | There was an option to prevent services from being started by udev in /etc/conf.d/rc for example
RC_PLUG_SERVICES="!net.eth0"
Is there any equivalent in /etc/rc.conf ? |
Yes:
Code: | rc_hotplug="!net.eth0"
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Mike Hunt Watchman
Joined: 19 Jul 2009 Posts: 5287
|
Posted: Mon Sep 07, 2009 3:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks, that's what I was looking for. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
man_jose n00b
Joined: 15 Jan 2005 Posts: 30 Location: Alcala de Henares
|
Posted: Sun Sep 13, 2009 11:30 am Post subject: Shutdown issue |
|
|
In order to avoid double-posting, could you please take a look to this post?
I guess it might be related with openrc.
Cheers,
José M. _________________ Jose Maria Garcia Perez |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Xake Guru
Joined: 11 Feb 2004 Posts: 588 Location: Göteborg, the rainy part of scandinavia
|
Posted: Sat Sep 26, 2009 3:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Any comments on why openrc-0.5 is not in portage yet?
Too few devs, to little time as usual? _________________ If I edit a post without commenting it mostly is spelling-errors.
And if I sounds rude I am sorry, that is just my personality speaking and has most of the time nothing to do with you personally. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ppurka Advocate
Joined: 26 Dec 2004 Posts: 3256
|
Posted: Sat Sep 26, 2009 7:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Xake wrote: | Any comments on why openrc-0.5 is not in portage yet?
Too few devs, to little time as usual? | It is a major change from 0.4.* from what I read. It will need a lot of testing to make sure the upgrade is smooth. _________________ emerge --quiet redefined | E17 vids: I, II | Now using kde5 | e is unstable :-/ |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Xake Guru
Joined: 11 Feb 2004 Posts: 588 Location: Göteborg, the rainy part of scandinavia
|
Posted: Sat Sep 26, 2009 10:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
ppurka wrote: | Xake wrote: | Any comments on why openrc-0.5 is not in portage yet?
Too few devs, to little time as usual? | It is a major change from 0.4.* from what I read. It will need a lot of testing to make sure the upgrade is smooth. |
That sounds more like a reason for placing it in package.mask, but not as a reason keeping it from portage... _________________ If I edit a post without commenting it mostly is spelling-errors.
And if I sounds rude I am sorry, that is just my personality speaking and has most of the time nothing to do with you personally. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Mike Hunt Watchman
Joined: 19 Jul 2009 Posts: 5287
|
Posted: Sun Sep 27, 2009 7:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Code: | # eix openrc
[I] sys-apps/openrc
Available versions: 0.5.0-r2 {debug kernel_FreeBSD kernel_linux ncurses pam unicode}
Installed versions: 0.5.0-r2(04:56:36 08/07/09)(kernel_linux ncurses pam unicode -debug -kernel_FreeBSD)
Homepage: http://roy.marples.name/openrc
Description: OpenRC manages the services, startup and shutdown of a host
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Xake Guru
Joined: 11 Feb 2004 Posts: 588 Location: Göteborg, the rainy part of scandinavia
|
Posted: Sun Sep 27, 2009 7:38 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Mike Hunt wrote: | Code: | # eix openrc
[I] sys-apps/openrc
Available versions: 0.5.0-r2 {debug kernel_FreeBSD kernel_linux ncurses pam unicode}
Installed versions: 0.5.0-r2(04:56:36 08/07/09)(kernel_linux ncurses pam unicode -debug -kernel_FreeBSD)
Homepage: http://roy.marples.name/openrc
Description: OpenRC manages the services, startup and shutdown of a host
|
|
The output of eix openrc does not look that way on my system. Where did you find the ebuild?
Edit:
Let me guess, you are using Funtoo? _________________ If I edit a post without commenting it mostly is spelling-errors.
And if I sounds rude I am sorry, that is just my personality speaking and has most of the time nothing to do with you personally. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Mike Hunt Watchman
Joined: 19 Jul 2009 Posts: 5287
|
Posted: Sun Sep 27, 2009 9:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Xake wrote: | Let me guess, you are using Funtoo? |
Yep, works great, boots in less than 2 seconds. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ppurka Advocate
Joined: 26 Dec 2004 Posts: 3256
|
Posted: Sun Sep 27, 2009 10:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Mike Hunt wrote: | Xake wrote: | Let me guess, you are using Funtoo? |
Yep, works great, boots in less than 2 seconds. |
Is this on a desktop or a laptop? Can you post the output of your rc-update? Regarding boot time, I have noticed that my laptop takes a long time to boot especially because it has to load the touchpad drivers and all the thinkpad drivers (all of which combined probably take up more than 20 sec). Then fbcondecor takes 3sec more. Altogether a miserable 45sec to a working system (with wireless connected). _________________ emerge --quiet redefined | E17 vids: I, II | Now using kde5 | e is unstable :-/ |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Mike Hunt Watchman
Joined: 19 Jul 2009 Posts: 5287
|
Posted: Sun Sep 27, 2009 10:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Boots in less than 2 seconds from grub to the default runlevel.
filesystem check for JFS is really fast.
lvm2 mounts the volumes really fast.
Code: | # grep name /proc/cpuinfo
model name : AMD Athlon(tm) 64 Processor 3200+ |
Then whatever I have enabled in rc takes a more time Code: | # eselect rc show
Status of init scripts in runlevel "default"
cherokee [started]
consolekit [started]
dbus [started]
dhcpcd [started]
exim [started]
gpm [started]
hald [started]
iptables [started]
local [started]
mysql [started]
net.eth0 [started]
netmount [started]
ntpd [started]
slapd [started]
squid [started]
sshd [started]
syslog-ng [started]
vixie-cron [started]
xdm [started]
|
That's a lot of stuff, yet from grub to kdm is less than 10 seconds - it's really fast |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ppurka Advocate
Joined: 26 Dec 2004 Posts: 3256
|
Posted: Mon Sep 28, 2009 2:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
It seems doable for desktops. Not sure about laptops though. You can not have a functioning system before 40s. Even the 20-25s boot times in ubuntu are a sham,- mostly the GUI is brought up faster. Touchpads, etc still take till 40s to get properly initialized. _________________ emerge --quiet redefined | E17 vids: I, II | Now using kde5 | e is unstable :-/ |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|