Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
eth0 lost default gateway
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
magowiz
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 17 Feb 2005
Posts: 1029
Location: Italy/Milan/Bresso

PostPosted: Tue Oct 20, 2009 4:30 pm    Post subject: eth0 lost default gateway Reply with quote

Hi,
I'm having the following problem : If I launch amule, after some time I get the whole connection unusable: for example I cannot ping www.google.it neither using directly its ip (so it isn't a resolving issue). I thought it was a buffer problem but also if I close amule and wait some minutes I get nothing, after the ping command I get no output at all (but ping keeps running). So I tried to run ifconfig to check it's all right and I have an output similar to other pc that works. So I tried to have a look to route table :
Code:

#route
Kernel IP routing table
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
192.168.1.0     *               255.255.255.240 U     0      0        0 eth0
2.1.21.0        *               255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 eth0
loopback        *               255.0.0.0       U     0      0        0 lo
default         *               0.0.0.0         U     0      0        0 eth0


it seems somehow I lost default gateway that should be 2.1.21.1 , infact if I do :
Code:
#route add default gw 2.1.21.1 eth0
#ping www.google.it
PING google.navigation.opendns.com (208.67.217.230) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from google.navigation.opendns.com (208.67.217.230): icmp_seq=1 ttl=50 time=100 ms
64 bytes from google.navigation.opendns.com (208.67.217.230): icmp_seq=2 ttl=50 time=100 ms
64 bytes from google.navigation.opendns.com (208.67.217.230): icmp_seq=3 ttl=50 time=100 ms
64 bytes from google.navigation.opendns.com (208.67.217.230): icmp_seq=4 ttl=50 time=100 ms
64 bytes from google.navigation.opendns.com (208.67.217.230): icmp_seq=5 ttl=50 time=100 ms
64 bytes from google.navigation.opendns.com (208.67.217.230): icmp_seq=6 ttl=50 time=100 ms
64 bytes from google.navigation.opendns.com (208.67.217.230): icmp_seq=7 ttl=50 time=100 ms


Mine network configuration is :
Code:

config_eth0=("dhcp"
      "192.168.1.2 netmask 255.255.255.240 broadcast 192.168.1.255"
   )
dhcp_eth0="release nodns"
routes_eth0=("default")


What should it be ?
Obviously also if I restart net.eth0 service I get back connection.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Helena
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 02 Apr 2003
Posts: 1114
Location: Den Dolder, The Netherlands

PostPosted: Tue Oct 20, 2009 6:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

what a strange network configuration...

why don't you use a simple blank configuration - since you seem to use DHCP - or a simple static configuration like
Code:
config_eth0=( "192.168.1.100/24" )
routes_eth0=( "default via 192.168.1.1" )
I always use one of these and never had that problem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
magowiz
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 17 Feb 2005
Posts: 1029
Location: Italy/Milan/Bresso

PostPosted: Tue Oct 20, 2009 6:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Helena wrote:
what a strange network configuration...

why don't you use a simple blank configuration - since you seem to use DHCP - or a simple static configuration like
Code:
config_eth0=( "192.168.1.100/24" )
routes_eth0=( "default via 192.168.1.1" )
I always use one of these and never had that problem.


Mine configuration is like this because I use dhcp and ip aliasing, the real ip is given by dhcp and 192.168.1.2 is the alias IP I use for example for have static references to machines to use ssh on my LAN.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Helena
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 02 Apr 2003
Posts: 1114
Location: Den Dolder, The Netherlands

PostPosted: Tue Oct 20, 2009 6:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

So you're performing NAT by hand, are you? Network configuration is tricky. It seems that you have a ISP with DHCP (as I do). Do you use a router (you have a LAN you said)? Does this router (or another active component like a WiFi accesspoint) also perform DHCP? Is there any chance that your IP alias is also used by another DHCP server? Etc.etc.

I wonder if this has a particular Gentoo origin or is general network problem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
magowiz
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 17 Feb 2005
Posts: 1029
Location: Italy/Milan/Bresso

PostPosted: Tue Oct 20, 2009 6:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Helena wrote:
So you're performing NAT by hand, are you? Network configuration is tricky. It seems that you have a ISP with DHCP (as I do). Do you use a router (you have a LAN you said)? Does this router (or another active component like a WiFi accesspoint) also perform DHCP? Is there any chance that your IP alias is also used by another DHCP server? Etc.etc.

I wonder if this has a particular Gentoo origin or is general network problem.


Mine ISP is a big NAT , each one gets a IP in a preset of 5 private fixed IP assigned via dhcp , is not a proper router anyway it performs dhcp . The problem comes out only with amule, I have other machines with the same configuration and I have no problems.

EDIT : And also in this pc I get no problems if I don't start amule so I don't think mine configuration is wrong.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
magowiz
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 17 Feb 2005
Posts: 1029
Location: Italy/Milan/Bresso

PostPosted: Tue Oct 20, 2009 11:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It happened again but this time I found the cause , it is the buffer saturation.
Amule fills the buffer space, then when dhcpd tries to renew the lease it gets a "no buffer space available" and fall backs with ipv4ll that assigns a random IP and perhaps alters the route table as described above. I tried to disable ipv4ll support in dhcpd appending the -L option to dhcp_eth0 parameters in /etc/conf.d/net but I don't know if it will work.
Is there a way if a lease fails to preserve ip and routing table ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
magowiz
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 17 Feb 2005
Posts: 1029
Location: Italy/Milan/Bresso

PostPosted: Wed Oct 21, 2009 9:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It seems that options -A and -E suite me, I added them to dhcp_eth0 into /etc/conf.d/net and I hope it will work.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
magowiz
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 17 Feb 2005
Posts: 1029
Location: Italy/Milan/Bresso

PostPosted: Thu Oct 22, 2009 9:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It didn't work, is there a way to add statically a route to eth0 in /etc/conf.d/net ? I would like that this route will be kept and dhcpcd doesn't delete it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum