Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
localhost login
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
alwise17
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Oct 2009
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Tue Oct 06, 2009 8:45 pm    Post subject: localhost login Reply with quote

Hi,

iv just finished reinstalling gentoo for the second time, and followed the manual to the letter, when i boot it asks for me to choose the OS which i do, then starts scanning my system, it continues scanning for a while then presents me with:

Code:
* Starting local ...                                                                           [ok]

This is localhost.unknown_domain (Linux i686 2.6.30-gentoo-r6) 21:39:34

localhost login:


i wasn't to sure what i had to enter i tried root and the password i set and it then retunred

Code:
localhost ~ #_


Im trying to connect with DHCP, because i have my own router and want my IP etc to be retrieved from that, iv done everything it asks in the manual, is this a login i have to get from my router?

thanks

Al
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mike Hunt
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 19 Jul 2009
Posts: 5287

PostPosted: Tue Oct 06, 2009 8:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think you missed a section of the Handbook - Configuring your Network

That's the part where you set the hostname and dhcp

You can do that now, no need to restart the whole installation. :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54300
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Tue Oct 06, 2009 8:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

alwise17,

Thats the expected root login. To see if dhcp got an IP address, run
Code:
 ifconfig eth0

Look at the first two lines of the output which should be something like
Code:
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:24:8c:2a:63:85 
          inet addr:192.168.100.20  Bcast:192.168.100.255  Mask:255.255.255.0

The important line is the second one.

If your interface has a different name
Code:
ifconfig -a
will list all the interfaces known to the kernel
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alwise17
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Oct 2009
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Tue Oct 06, 2009 9:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi

NeddySeagoon wrote:
alwise17,

Thats the expected root login. To see if dhcp got an IP address, run
Code:
 ifconfig eth0

Look at the first two lines of the output which should be something like
Code:
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:24:8c:2a:63:85 
          inet addr:192.168.100.20  Bcast:192.168.100.255  Mask:255.255.255.0

The important line is the second one.

If your interface has a different name
Code:
ifconfig -a
will list all the interfaces known to the kernel


Tried
Code:
ifconfig eth0
and my result was pretty much the same, iv had a look back at the manual and i missed out the Writing Down Network Information part, is that bit vital if im using DHCP and also if it is how do i find my current system shown in the example thats out of the manual?

Code:
(This defines the current system)
127.0.0.1     tux.homenetwork tux localhost


thanks

Al
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mike Hunt
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 19 Jul 2009
Posts: 5287

PostPosted: Tue Oct 06, 2009 9:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Isn't this part in the Handbook?
Code:
To use DHCP, define config_eth0:

Code Listing 2.7: Automatically obtaining an IP address for eth0

config_eth0=( "dhcp" )


It should be in the Configuring your Network section.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alwise17
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Oct 2009
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Tue Oct 06, 2009 9:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mike Hunt wrote:
Isn't this part in the Handbook?
Code:
To use DHCP, define config_eth0:

Code Listing 2.7: Automatically obtaining an IP address for eth0

config_eth0=( "dhcp" )


It should be in the Configuring your Network section.


Yh i did that part.

Its just the writing down network information im worried is the problem, but i don't know what i have to include in it if im using DHCP.

Thanks

Al
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mike Hunt
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 19 Jul 2009
Posts: 5287

PostPosted: Tue Oct 06, 2009 9:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok,

configure /etc/hosts something like this
Code:
127.0.0.1 mybox.at.myplace mybox localhost


and give your box a hostname ( the same as in /etc/hosts ) - in /etc/conf.d/hostname
Code:
HOSTNAME="mybox"

then run
Code:
# hostname mybox
# hostname -f


Of course you can use whatever hostname you want

Then if you run /etc/init.d/net.eth0 restart you should have networking. :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alwise17
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Oct 2009
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Tue Oct 06, 2009 10:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hmm,

thanks for the help, but still no luck im afraid, i did what you said, but it still came up with localhost login

any ideas

thanks

Al
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mike Hunt
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 19 Jul 2009
Posts: 5287

PostPosted: Tue Oct 06, 2009 10:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

did you emerge and start dhcpcd ?

please post the output of these commands:
    egrep -v '^(#|$)' /etc/hosts
    cat /etc/conf.d/hostname
    cat /etc/resolv.conf
    eselect rc show
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alwise17
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Oct 2009
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Tue Oct 06, 2009 10:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mike Hunt wrote:
did you emerge and start dhcpcd ?

please post the output of these commands:
    egrep -v '^(#|$)' /etc/hosts
    cat /etc/conf.d/hostname
    cat /etc/resolv.conf
    eselect rc show


hi

Code:
egrep -v '^(#|$)' /etc/hosts


output =
Code:
127.0.0.1 livecd.gentoo livecd localhost


i thought i changed this to
Code:
127.0.0.1 mybox.at.mycomp mybox localhost


-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Code:
cat /etc/conf.d/hostname


output =
Code:
HOSTNAME="livecd"


again i though i changed this

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Code:
cat /etc/resolv.conf


output =
Code:
# Generated by dhcpcd for interface eth0
search home
nameserver 192.168.1.254


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Code:
eselect rc show


Output =
Code:
bash: eselect: command not found


there my results, its a bit strange that i changed my /etc/hosts and yet they have changed it back

anyway thanks as always for the great help

Al

OH and yes i did emerge dhcpcd
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alwise17
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Oct 2009
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Tue Oct 06, 2009 10:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

iv just realised that you know whenu first power up the cd it goes through a load of checks and scans and then has an ok next to them, one of them shows an error

Code:
*ERROR: cannot start nfsmount as rpc.statd could not start


I think its got something to do with networking, but i think it came up even before i first installed

Al
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mike Hunt
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 19 Jul 2009
Posts: 5287

PostPosted: Tue Oct 06, 2009 10:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Are you running the CD or your Gentoo installation ?

Maybe you forgot to take the CD out when rebooting ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alwise17
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Oct 2009
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Tue Oct 06, 2009 10:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i run it with the gentoo installation and i do leave the cd in but when i boot to the cd i have to do it manually otherwise it will just boot normally i.e. i didn't chnage my boot sequence because i couldn't find the password, which is why i can leave it in

Al
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mike Hunt
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 19 Jul 2009
Posts: 5287

PostPosted: Wed Oct 07, 2009 12:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think you are running the CD because it looks like the output you provided is from the CD.

Try actually removing the installCD from the tray when you reboot and recheck those commands
    egrep -v '^(#|$)' /etc/hosts
    cat /etc/conf.d/hostname
    cat /etc/resolv.conf
    eselect rc show
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alwise17
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Oct 2009
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Wed Oct 07, 2009 1:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mike Hunt wrote:
I think you are running the CD because it looks like the output you provided is from the CD.

Try actually removing the installCD from the tray when you reboot and recheck those commands
    egrep -v '^(#|$)' /etc/hosts
    cat /etc/conf.d/hostname
    cat /etc/resolv.conf
    eselect rc show


Hi,

yh sry that was what i was doing, here are my new results

Code:
egrep -v '^(#|$)' /etc/hosts


Output =
Code:
127.0.0.1 localhost
          ::1          localhost


-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Code:
cat /etc/conf.d/hostname


Output =
Code:
# /etc/conf.d/hostname

# Set to the hostname of this machine
HOSTNAME="localhost"


-------------------------------------------------------------------------

Code:
cat /etc/resolv.conf


Output =
Code:
# Generated by dhcpcd from eth0
# /etc/resolv.conf.head cna replace this line
search home
nameserver 192.168.1.254
# /etc/resolv.conf.tail can replace this line


------------------------------------------------------------------------

Code:
eselect rc show


Output =
Code:
Status of init scripts runlevel "default"
local                 [started]
net.eth0            [started]
netmount          [started]
syslog-ng          [started]



Thanks

Al
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mike Hunt
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 19 Jul 2009
Posts: 5287

PostPosted: Wed Oct 07, 2009 1:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok now you're in your Gentoo installation, and you can configure your network something like this.

The handbook recommends a system logger, did you emerge and start vixie-cron?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alwise17
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Oct 2009
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Wed Oct 07, 2009 1:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mike Hunt wrote:
Ok now you're in your Gentoo installation, and you can configure your network something like this.

The handbook recommends a system logger, did you emerge and start vixie-cron?


Hi,

i thought i already configured it again, but i did it using the cd, do i have to do it again outside the cd and in the actual installation?

Also, yes i did use a system logger but i didn't do vixie-cron, if i do that do i have to do it in the installation or the cd?

thanks

al
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mike Hunt
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 19 Jul 2009
Posts: 5287

PostPosted: Wed Oct 07, 2009 2:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Now that you are in you newly inatalled Gentoo system, you should not need the CD again.

You can now configure your running system. Please continue using the Gentoo Handbook.

Configure your network the way I suggested, get your system logger started.

There are many good docs and guides here

Have fun, and if you have questions or problems, please post again. :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alwise17
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Oct 2009
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Wed Oct 07, 2009 2:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hi,

excellent it worked i added a new user, removed all the tarablls etc... but im a bit confused, i finished the handbook section for installing, but how do i exactly get to my desktop?

Al
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mike Hunt
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 19 Jul 2009
Posts: 5287

PostPosted: Wed Oct 07, 2009 3:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Take a look at these desktop guides

You may want to set a desktop profile that will enable most of the USE flags that you will need for a nice desktop

run this
Code:
eselect profile list


if you want a desktop profile run
Code:
eselect profile set <number of profile>


then you need to rebuild with the new USE flags, run
Code:
emerge --sync && emerge --update --deep --newuse world


then you can
Code:
emerge xorg-server


then you can emerge a desktop, for KDE do
Code:
emerge kde-meta


Look through the documentation and adjust to taste.

Happy compiling :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum