Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Compilation Load Question[solved]
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Other Things Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
zoe
Guru
Guru


Joined: 10 Jun 2007
Posts: 324
Location: Greece

PostPosted: Sun Oct 25, 2009 6:42 pm    Post subject: Compilation Load Question[solved] Reply with quote

Hello everyone
I have a question and i need some help.I got a new pc(Intel i5 core,4GB RAM) and when i compile a program i have slow reactions.And i don't mean in compiz effects(again i think it shouldn't be a problem), but even just browsing i get really slow reactions and don't know what is going on.Can anyone give me a hand and guide me in order to customize my pc and run perfectly or this is normal and when it's compiling i have to wait and leave my machine make the compilation?

thanks in advance


Last edited by zoe on Tue Nov 10, 2009 7:18 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eccerr0r
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 01 Jul 2004
Posts: 9691
Location: almost Mile High in the USA

PostPosted: Sun Oct 25, 2009 8:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

To really diagnose the problem, need to know a bit more about what the computer is doing. The most common cause for slow behavior is the computer needing to do polled i/o to the disk - is DMA enabled? Have it set up properly? Using the right drivers? If you boot off the livecd and chroot to your disk, does it behave better? When you run 'top' do you see things eating CPU or are processes stuck in the 'D' state? Are you swapping?

Can you run without compiz with a clean 2D only environment and see if issues are better, just to rule out all possibilities?

Are you using x86_64? I've heard of a longstanding problem with x86_64 that nobody seems to be able to diagnose. I have not seen that issue though as far as I can tell, but my sole x86_64 (prescott) machine doesn't seem to want to run X11 properly... My core2 machines (one dual and one quad) are running 32-bit PAE and run perfectly fine while compiling, I can compile and rsync, and still run WoW in the foreground...
_________________
Intel Core i7 2700K/Radeon R7 250/24GB DDR3/256GB SSD
What am I supposed watching?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DigitalCorpus
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 30 Jul 2007
Posts: 283

PostPosted: Sun Oct 25, 2009 9:07 pm    Post subject: Re: Compilation Load Question Reply with quote

zoe wrote:
Hello everyone
I have a question and i need some help.I got a new pc(Intel i5 core,4GB RAM) and when i compile a program i have slow reactions.And i don't mean in compiz effects(again i think it shouldn't be a problem), but even just browsing i get really slow reactions and don't know what is going on.Can anyone give me a hand and guide me in order to customize my pc and run perfectly or this is normal and when it's compiling i have to wait and leave my machine make the compilation?

thanks in advance

That depends on a few things. Are you using amd64 arch or x86? amd64 arch is where most of us see a problem with that. Choosing the right filesystem for the right job will help significantly as well.

Have a look here for filesystem help and suggestions
https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-702637.html

One recent movement that is becoming more popular because it works is switching to Zen sources instead of using the Gentoo patched kernel. I can confirm that this is oh so very effective
Anecdotal evidence
newest Zen Sources thread and Zen Sources website
There has been some political fallout, but Zen is still alive and well.

If you are looking for more information run searches for "unresponsive during disk access" "unresponsive under high load"
_________________
Atlas (HDTV PVR, HTTP & Media server)
http://mobrienphotography.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zoe
Guru
Guru


Joined: 10 Jun 2007
Posts: 324
Location: Greece

PostPosted: Sun Oct 25, 2009 10:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hello again

thanks both of you for the suggestions.I run a x86_64 machine but i don't know the problem with DMA. if i run
Quote:

hdparm /dev/sda

/dev/sda:
multcount = 16 (on)
IO_support = 0 (default)
readonly = 0 (off)
readahead = 256 (on)
geometry = 91201/255/63, sectors = 1465149168, start = 0

How could i see if this is set up correctly?I mean that i haven't checked anything yet about DMA and for sure haven't configured it for my
Quote:

IDE interface: JMicron Technologies, Inc. JMicron 20360/20363 AHCI Controller (rev 03)
IDE interface: Intel Corporation Ibex Peak 4 port SATA IDE Controller (rev 05)

I'll have to make the tests that you suggest, i mean run a compile without compiz and see the results but still i need some help to understand what is going on.Where to set up DMA for example
Also thanks for the filesystems suggestions.Now i'm at work and can't test them but for sure i'll doi that when i go back

Thanks again and keep in touch,when i try some of the suggestions i'll post back.if you need any more info just ask me
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zoe
Guru
Guru


Joined: 10 Jun 2007
Posts: 324
Location: Greece

PostPosted: Mon Oct 26, 2009 5:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello again,i'm trying to find a way out but nothing.When i try to see about DMA iget

Quote:

CONFIG_ZONE_DMA=y
CONFIG_GENERIC_ISA_DMA=y
CONFIG_ZONE_DMA32=y
CONFIG_HAVE_DMA_API_DEBUG=y
# CONFIG_HAVE_GENERIC_DMA_COHERENT is not set
CONFIG_ZONE_DMA_FLAG=1
CONFIG_DMAR=y
# CONFIG_DMAR_DEFAULT_ON is not set
CONFIG_DMAR_GFX_WA=y
CONFIG_DMAR_FLOPPY_WA=y
CONFIG_ISA_DMA_API=y
CONFIG_SCSI_DMA=y
# CONFIG_PDC_ADMA is not set
# CONFIG_PATA_OPTIDMA is not set
# CONFIG_CARDMAN_4000 is not set
# CONFIG_CARDMAN_4040 is not set
CONFIG_DMADEVICES=y
# DMA Devices
# CONFIG_INTEL_IOATDMA is not set
CONFIG_PROVIDE_OHCI1394_DMA_INIT=y
# CONFIG_DMA_API_DEBUG is not set
CONFIG_HAS_DMA=y

So DMA is set i think,so i have to undesrtand what is going on.how can i test when i'm running the live cd?Caqn i run compiz and make a compilation or just do a compilation?
When i try to
Quote:

~ # hdparm -d 1 /dev/sda

/dev/sda:
setting using_dma to 1 (on)
HDIO_SET_DMA failed: Inappropriate ioctl for device
HDIO_GET_DMA failed: Inappropriate ioctl for device

~ # hdparm -tT /dev/sda

/dev/sda:
Timing cached reads: 8676 MB in 2.02 seconds = 4296.30 MB/sec
Timing buffered disk reads: 302 MB in 3.00 seconds = 100.51 MB/sec

~ # free
total used free shared buffers cached
Mem: 4032080 1164880 2867200 0 24424 504248
-/+ buffers/cache: 636208 3395872
Swap: 1060248 0 1060248



And don't know if this is relevant but when i make the first emerge it calculates the packages a lot of time.after the first everything is quicker.

plz for any ideas post
thanks again


Last edited by zoe on Mon Oct 26, 2009 5:54 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DigitalCorpus
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 30 Jul 2007
Posts: 283

PostPosted: Mon Oct 26, 2009 5:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Your hard drive is fine. I would suggest looking back at the threads I posted about earlier
_________________
Atlas (HDTV PVR, HTTP & Media server)
http://mobrienphotography.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zoe
Guru
Guru


Joined: 10 Jun 2007
Posts: 324
Location: Greece

PostPosted: Mon Oct 26, 2009 6:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok now that you say that there is no problem with my hard drive i'll check your post and hope i'll find a way.but i think that i have a bigger problem than the filesystem but i don't know if i can fix it.this is my partition table
Quote:

Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
/dev/sda1 * 1 13 102400 7 HPFS/NTFS
Partition 1 does not end on cylinder boundary.
/dev/sda2 13 31871 255896576 7 HPFS/NTFS
/dev/sda3 31872 91200 476560192+ f W95 Ext'd (LBA)
/dev/sda5 31872 40030 65537136 7 HPFS/NTFS
/dev/sda6 * 40031 40035 40131 83 Linux
/dev/sda7 40036 40167 1060258+ 82 Linux swap / Solaris
/dev/sda8 40168 91200 409922541 83 Linux

for any other suggestion plz post

thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ziggysquatch
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 16 Nov 2004
Posts: 172
Location: /USA/Minnesota

PostPosted: Mon Oct 26, 2009 8:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't know about anyone else here but I do my emerge updates overnight because I notice "quirks" using the PC while compiling. Especially something like boost. That one is really bad so I guess it depends on what is being compiled.

Other than that, I guess you should post your make.conf to see what's set. I know I have mine set for the most optimizations which is maybe why I notice quirks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zoe
Guru
Guru


Joined: 10 Jun 2007
Posts: 324
Location: Greece

PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2009 6:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I must say this in order to explain myself.What i'm saying is this and if i'm wrong correct me.Are out there people with new pc's that when they are making a compilation,open office for example that it's quite big, that can run compiz without a problem at the same time or see a movie without any probelm??Cause if they are then i have a big problem cause i can't do all those things while compiling.If it is normal to have those "quirks" as you say then i'll have to stop worrying, cause when i'm not compiling everything runs perfectly fine
I'll post my make.conf as soon as possible and if you want another file to check plz tell me,i have to find a solution

thanks in advance
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
albright
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 16 Nov 2003
Posts: 2588
Location: Near Toronto

PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2009 12:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

When this happens to me I find that the compile has slowly
exhausted memory and the system is using swap heavily.
What is your MAKEOPTS set at in make.conf?
_________________
.... there is nothing - absolutely nothing - half so much worth
doing as simply messing about with Linux ...
(apologies to Kenneth Graeme)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zoe
Guru
Guru


Joined: 10 Jun 2007
Posts: 324
Location: Greece

PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2009 6:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

thanks everyone for the help
this is my make.conf
Quote:

# These settings were set by the catalyst build script that automatically
# built this stage.
# Please consult /usr/share/portage/config/make.conf.example for a more
# detailed example.
CFLAGS="-march=nocona -O2 -pipe"
CXXFLAGS="-march=nocona -O2 -pipe"
MAKEOPTS="-j9"
# WARNING: Changing your CHOST is not something that should be done lightly.
# Please consult http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/change-chost.xml before changing.
CHOST="x86_64-pc-linux-gnu"
# These are the USE flags that were used in addition to what is provided by the
# profile used for building.
USE="emerald msn mng embedded midi lm_sensors symlink qt3support opengl gtk -gnome qt3 qt4 kde dvd alsa oss arts cdr samba mmx sse sse2 X mysql mysqli apache2 mp3 mpeg
-acpi dri pmu apm nforce2 -nsplugin nls hal suid dbus xmlrpc php cgi v4l v4l2 win32codecs ecode jpeg png gif xcb sql svg webkit"
INPUT_DEVICES="keyboard mouse"
VIDEO_CARDS="nvidia"
LINGUAS="en el"

GENTOO_MIRRORS="ftp://files.gentoo.gr "

SYNC="rsync://rsync.europe.gentoo.org/gentoo-portage"

I have an intel core i5 cpu, if you need more info tell me

thanks a lot

EDIT:i alsoi found this.when i type
Quote:

top - 21:25:13 up 3:21, 4 users, load average: 0.34, 0.31, 0.30
Tasks: 103 total, 2 running, 101 sleeping, 0 stopped, 0 zombie
Cpu(s): 11.6%us, 4.3%sy, 0.0%ni, 83.1%id, 0.7%wa, 0.0%hi, 0.3%si, 0.0%st
Mem: 4032016k total, 3988680k used, 43336k free, 28348k buffers
Swap: 1060248k total, 22512k used, 1037736k free, 3080836k cached

PID USER PR NI VIRT RES SHR S %CPU %MEM TIME+ COMMAND
4140 root 20 0 907m 43m 5048 S 5.7 1.1 8:21.44 X
4549 zoe 20 0 801m 205m 23m S 5.0 5.2 8:23.24 firefox
4527 zoe 20 0 173m 42m 6872 S 4.7 1.1 3:46.38 compiz
4371 zoe 20 0 273m 13m 4872 S 0.3 0.3 0:00.51 kded4
4434 zoe 20 0 1179m 103m 16m S 0.3 2.6 0:58.54 amarok
4540 zoe 20 0 258m 24m 7232 S 0.3 0.6 0:31.79 konsole
12632 zoe 20 0 18960 1376 1016 R 0.3 0.0 0:00.09 top
1 root 20 0 3816 552 520 S 0.0 0.0 0:00.27 init
2 root 15 -5 0 0 0 S 0.0 0.0 0:00.00 kthreadd
3 root 15 -5 0 0 0 S 0.0 0.0 0:00.61 ksoftirqd/0
4 root 15 -5 0 0 0 S 0.0 0.0 0:00.01 events/0
5 root 15 -5 0 0 0 S 0.0 0.0 0:00.00 cpuset
6 root 15 -5 0 0 0 S 0.0 0.0 0:00.00 khelper
9 root 15 -5 0 0 0 S 0.0 0.0 0:00.00 netns
12 root 15 -5 0 0 0 S 0.0 0.0 0:00.00 async/mgr
179 root 15 -5 0 0 0 S 0.0 0.0 0:00.02 kblockd/0
182 root 15 -5 0 0 0 S 0.0 0.0 0:00.00 kacpid
183 root 15 -5 0 0 0 S 0.0 0.0 0:00.00 kacpi_notify
276 root 15 -5 0 0 0 S 0.0 0.0 0:01.34 ata/0
277 root 15 -5 0 0 0 S 0.0 0.0 0:00.00 ata_aux
282 root 15 -5 0 0 0 S 0.0 0.0 0:00.00 ksuspend_usbd
287 root 15 -5 0 0 0 S 0.0 0.0 0:00.01 khubd
290 root 15 -5 0 0 0 S 0.0 0.0 0:00.00 kseriod
331 root 15 -5 0 0 0 S 0.0 0.0 0:00.00 khpsbpkt
367 root 15 -5 0 0 0 S 0.0 0.0 0:01.58 kswapd0
418 root 15 -5 0 0 0 S 0.0 0.0 0:00.00 aio/0
431 root 15 -5 0 0 0 S 0.0 0.0 0:00.00 nfsiod
438 root 15 -5 0 0 0 S 0.0 0.0 0:00.00 crypto/0
618 root 15 -5 0 0 0 S 0.0 0.0 0:00.00 scsi_eh_0
621 root 15 -5 0 0 0 S 0.0 0.0 0:00.00 scsi_eh_1
626 root 15 -5 0 0 0 S 0.0 0.0 0:00.00 scsi_eh_2
630 root 15 -5 0 0 0 S 0.0 0.0 0:02.45 scsi_eh_3
633 root 15 -5 0 0 0 S 0.0 0.0 0:00.00 scsi_eh_4
638 root 15 -5 0 0 0 S 0.0 0.0 0:00.00 scsi_eh_5

but when i open ksysguard i see that it's not using any swap or memory,i mean 0!the strange is that with top as you can see i'm using almost 4GB when compiling or when i don't do anything.If i close firefox and stop compiz it still uses a lot of my memory.Is this normalk??
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zoe
Guru
Guru


Joined: 10 Jun 2007
Posts: 324
Location: Greece

PostPosted: Wed Nov 04, 2009 8:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hello again

i've been making some tests in order to understand and solve my problem.today i was making a big update and saw that is always using 100% of my cpu and my 1 GB 0f 4 from ram.And when i say always,from start to finish.but this is my question if anyone can help.i remember giving
Quote:

cat /proc/cpuinfo

getting as a result info for 4 cpu's.now i get only this
Quote:

processor : 0
vendor_id : GenuineIntel
cpu family : 6
model : 30
model name : Intel(R) Core(TM) i5 CPU 750 @ 2.67GHz
stepping : 5
cpu MHz : 2674.699
cache size : 8192 KB
fpu : yes
fpu_exception : yes
cpuid level : 11
wp : yes
flags : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 ss ht tm pbe syscall nx rdtscp lm constant_tsc arch_perfmon pebs bts rep_good tsc_reliable nonstop_tsc pni dtes64 monitor ds_cpl vmx smx est tm2 ssse3 cx16 xtpr pdcm sse4_1 sse4_2 lahf_lm ida tpr_shadow vnmi flexpriority ept vpid
bogomips : 5349.39
clflush size : 64
cache_alignment : 64
address sizes : 36 bits physical, 48 bits virtual
power management:


Also i get 7-8 cc1plus proccesses that are using 600-700mb of ram!!
Isn't this strange?also i should get maybe four different measurements in htop for my cpu's and not just one

if anyone can give some advise plz post

thanks in advance
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eccerr0r
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 01 Jul 2004
Posts: 9691
Location: almost Mile High in the USA

PostPosted: Wed Nov 04, 2009 10:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes you should see multiple entries in /proc/cpuinfo if it's set up properly, one entry per thread.
On my Core2 Quad, I have four cores and therefore four entries.
My P4-Proc650 and Atom N270 are dual threaded and have entries for each thread for two entries.
On a work Itanium2 server with four dualcore 9050s, I see 16 entries - since there are two cores per socket and each core is dual threaded.

If you're compiling c++ programs, it can likely get to 700MB per process. If you're compiling 8 at a time in 4GB of RAM, likely you are hitting swap and that's why you're seeing poor performance. Reduce your -j option for your C++ programs. Having 8 cc1plus running but each swapping is counterproductive; if you have only 4 cc1plus programs running 700MB a piece, they will not need to wait for disk to swap pages back in, and see a significant speedup.

Though possibly running with -j8 would speed up compile times in case any core runs out of work to do, if it runs out of RAM and needs to swap, it negates any benefit to multicore.

In any case did you recompile your kernel incorrectly and omitted SMP or included improper SMP support? Changed BIOS settings?
_________________
Intel Core i7 2700K/Radeon R7 250/24GB DDR3/256GB SSD
What am I supposed watching?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zyko
l33t
l33t


Joined: 01 Jun 2008
Posts: 620
Location: Munich, Germany

PostPosted: Thu Nov 05, 2009 6:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
Are out there people with new pc's that when they are making a compilation,open office for example that it's quite big, that can run compiz without a problem at the same time or see a movie without any probelm??Cause if they are then i have a big problem cause i can't do all those things while compiling.


High CPU utilization should not impair your system's responsivity. You should be able to compile stuff, play around with Compiz and watch a movie at the same time -- and it should be smooth.

I suspect your problem lies deeper, but here are some superficial remedies that may help:

Try the PORTAGE_NICENESS variable in /etc/make.conf:

Code:
PORTAGE_NICENESS="15"


This should affect scheduling behavior and basically tell your system to give your compiling activites a much lesser priority, so they don't clog up your CPU.

Also, adjust your -j option in MAKEOPTS. Afaik, you have a 4-core CPU without SMT/Hyperthreading, so you should set -j to 5 (number of cores + 1):

Code:
MAKEOPTS="-j5"


If this doesn't help, you should check your kernel's configuration. There are many ways to screw up a machine's performance by missconfiguring the kernel. Maybe try Pappy's kernel seeds: http://www.kernel-seeds.org
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zoe
Guru
Guru


Joined: 10 Jun 2007
Posts: 324
Location: Greece

PostPosted: Thu Nov 05, 2009 6:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hi and thanks for the help

I have to say that swap is 0 in any case.It doesn't seem to use swap at all,even with a heavy load when compiling.I'm in my work now so i can't give a lot of info, i'll post them when i get back because i saw strange things happening.BUT i can say that when i set up my new machine for sure i could see 4 entries for my intel i5 core.so it was probably correctly done from the start as i could play around with cpufreq-info and get results.
I'm guessing two things that i was experimenting with,the last few weeks or so.One is that i tried to overclock my pc and the other is that i was playing with lm_sensors in order to get a cpu temp.i made some sensors_detect and tried to configure lm_sensors but with no success.So i cleared my kernel from the things that i was using. but i don't remeber touching anything in Processor Family when installing for the first time my gentoo, so i didn't touch it when cleaning the I2C support.Is anything of these two maybe guilty for my loss of entries in cpuinfo??

EDIT:i just saw the post of Zyko and thanks.I'll try for sure changing my MAKEOPTS and PORTAGE_NICENESS suggestion but if you can, plz consider the above in my problem.it is strange that i can see only one core info and don't know where to start in order to fix it

thanks a lot
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eccerr0r
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 01 Jul 2004
Posts: 9691
Location: almost Mile High in the USA

PostPosted: Thu Nov 05, 2009 9:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Also make sure ACPI is turned on.
Make sure you're running a SMP kernel.

I don't think any of the I2C stuff should affect core detection unless there's some really weird motherboard interaction. Is it just your self compiled kernel that sees only 1 core, and the livecd can see all cores?
_________________
Intel Core i7 2700K/Radeon R7 250/24GB DDR3/256GB SSD
What am I supposed watching?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zoe
Guru
Guru


Joined: 10 Jun 2007
Posts: 324
Location: Greece

PostPosted: Thu Nov 05, 2009 10:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi

ACPI is turned on and starts while my pc is booting,it loads one rule.When you say SMP kernel you mean Symmetric multiprocessing probably.i'll have to check both this and if the livecd sees 4 cores(and also all the other suggestions) and post back in the evening when i get back from work

thanks everyone
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zoe
Guru
Guru


Joined: 10 Jun 2007
Posts: 324
Location: Greece

PostPosted: Fri Nov 06, 2009 7:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi again

So this is what i've done untill now.i booted my live cd and i saw the cpuinfo and i could see four cores as i should but i didn't have SMP enabled
Quote:

cat /proc/cpuinfo | grep -i "CONFIG_SMP"
CONFIG_SMP = n

So i entered my bios and loaded the default settings because i was a little worried about the overclocking messing up things.When i booted in my gentoo directly gave me also 4 cores instead of 1 that i was getting before.So probably the overclocking had something to do with all of this.I enabled SMP as suggested and made a compile to test my machine.The emerge was not so heavy but i could see a movie,play aroung with compiz(with some quirks) and get 4 core results in ksysguard and htop.BUT i saw that the load is not divided equally in 4 cores but most of it is in the first core,is this normal?
I then added to my make.conf
Quote:

PORTAGE_NICENESS="15"

and changed
Quote:

MAKEOPTS="-j5"

I didn't test any emerge cause i had to go but i'll try with those and see what is going on.So for now is partially solved but i'll wait to test one last thing and then i'l post again

thanks everyone for the time and help
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zyko
l33t
l33t


Joined: 01 Jun 2008
Posts: 620
Location: Munich, Germany

PostPosted: Fri Nov 06, 2009 2:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
BUT i saw that the load is not divided equally in 4 cores but most of it is in the first core,is this normal?


That may be normal. Many times, emerging something can only spawn one instance of make, so you will only see 1 CPU core being utilized.

You should see activity in all 4 cores if you emerge more than one package at a time or if you emerge a package that can actually utilize many parallel instances of make.

The current version of portage supports parallel emerging. You can use the following options to controll this. From the manpage (man emerge):

Quote:
-j [JOBS], --jobs[=JOBS]
Specifies the number of packages to build simultaneously. If this option is given without an argument, emerge will not limit the
number of jobs that can run simultaneously. Also see the related --load-average option.

--load-average=LOAD
Specifies that no new builds should be started if there are other builds running and the load average is at least LOAD (a float‐
ing-point number). This option is recommended for use in combination with --jobs in order to avoid excess load. See make(1) for
information about analogous options that should be configured via MAKEOPTS in make.conf(5).


You may want to use something like emerge -j --load-average=5 (or put those options in your EMERGE_DEFAULT_OPTS in make.conf)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zoe
Guru
Guru


Joined: 10 Jun 2007
Posts: 324
Location: Greece

PostPosted: Tue Nov 10, 2009 7:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hi again

Thanks for all the help.I tested another emerge but again not so heavy but i think the problem is partially solved so i don't want to keep this post open.I'll keep testing and if i come across a problem i'll open a new conversation and ask for your advises.

thanks everyone for time,help and suggestions
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Other Things Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum