View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
iamthepieman n00b
Joined: 09 Nov 2009 Posts: 2
|
Posted: Mon Nov 09, 2009 5:03 pm Post subject: [Solved] network is unreachable during install |
|
|
I searched for similar problems in this forum but nothing matched my issue exactly.
I'm trying to do a minimal install. net-setup eth0 appears to work fine and I get an IP address on my local network.
However, I am unable to ping my gateway and when I try to add a route to my GW I get:
EDIT: I'm also unable to ping any outside IP's google, yahoo, gentoo etc. I get unknown host errors.
Code: | route add default gw 172.16.1.1
SIOCADDRT: Network is unreachable
|
ifconfig eth0 shows my ip as 172.16.10.72
route gives:
Code: |
Kernel IP routing table
Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
172.16.10.0 * 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
|
the 172.16.10.0 network should not be the gateway. my gateway should be 172.16.1.1.
here are the relevant entries from lspci, lsmod and dmesg.
lspci:
Code: | lspci: 03:0e.0 Ethernet controller: Intel Corporation 82545EM Gigabit Ethernet Controller (Copper) (rev 01) |
lsmod:
dmesg:
Code: |
jme: JMicron JMC2XX ethernet driver version 1.0.4
e1000: eth0: e1000_probe: Intel(R) PRO/1000 Network Connection
e1000: eth0 NIC Link is Up 1000 Mbps Full Duplex, Flow Control: RX/TX
|
Last edited by iamthepieman on Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:42 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Sadako Advocate
Joined: 05 Aug 2004 Posts: 3792 Location: sleeping in the bathtub
|
Posted: Mon Nov 09, 2009 5:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
The gateway you are trying to use is on a different subnet to the client PC address, ie 172.16.1.1 when the client is in the 172.16.10.0 network.
Should the default gateway be 172.16.10.1?
If not, then maybe change the netmask so both 172.16.1.1 and 172.16.10.72 are in the same subnet.
Where did the 172.16.10.72 address come from? _________________ "You have to invite me in" |
|
Back to top |
|
|
iamthepieman n00b
Joined: 09 Nov 2009 Posts: 2
|
Posted: Mon Nov 09, 2009 5:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I fixed the problem by adding a route like so
Code: | route add 172.16.1.1 eth0 |
which let me reach my gateway then I was able to add it as a default like so:
Code: | route add default gw 172.16.1.1 |
and now I am able to ping my gateway and external servers. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|