View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
JarekG Apprentice
![Apprentice Apprentice](/images/ranks/rank_rect_2.gif)
![](images/avatars/20016653574238a90a91ffd.jpg)
Joined: 26 Jan 2005 Posts: 160 Location: Poland | Birmingham [UK]
|
Posted: Fri Nov 20, 2009 3:13 pm Post subject: Network start issue. Default gateway missing. |
|
|
Hi,
I've got an urgent problem with networking start. I'm just after 8h downtime as my brilliant ISP where my server is, can't help me as it's dedicated server - my problem. Bollocks.
Anyway... after fixing some problems with all the stuff I noticed that server is booting up but network doesn't want to start... or it's starting but some other process overwrites the existing settings. I created couple of crontab scripts which pasted me the input from ifconfig and route and were run every minute. The problem is nothing generally has changed in the system settings since I've got that server, but something weird happened with the network configuration. To start the server I had to put into crontab script which will restore default gateway route. So... server is booting up and after 1 minute you could see:
Code: | Kernel IP routing table
Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
XXX.XXX.XXX.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
0.0.0.0 XXX.XXX.XXX.254 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 eth0 |
After a minute:
Code: | Kernel IP routing table
Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
XXX.XXX.XXX.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
127.0.0.0 - 255.0.0.0 ! 0 - 0 -
127.0.0.0 127.0.0.1 255.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 lo |
When cron executed my script to fix the route:
Code: | Kernel IP routing table
Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
XXX.XXX.XXX.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
127.0.0.0 - 255.0.0.0 ! 0 - 0 -
127.0.0.0 127.0.0.1 255.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 lo
0.0.0.0 XXX.XXX.XXX.254 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 eth0 |
What did I miss ? Why it's doing such a thing ?
/etc/conf.d/net
Code: |
config_eth0=( "XXX.XXX.XXX.144 netmask 255.255.255.0" )
routes_eth0=( "default gw XXX.XXX.XXX.254" )
|
Code: |
ll /etc/init.d/net*
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 6 11-20 14:50 /etc/init.d/net.eth0 -> net.lo
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 15143 11-20 00:46 /etc/init.d/net.lo
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 2031 11-20 00:46 /etc/init.d/netmount
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 5349 11-20 00:46 /etc/init.d/network
|
Code: |
rc-update |grep net
netmount | default
network | default boot
net.eth0 | default boot
local | default nonetwork
|
Any ideas ? What do you need more to know to help me ?
Appreciate any help.
Regards,
Jarek _________________ Pozdrawiam
Jarosław Grząbel
HERE I AM |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
NeddySeagoon Administrator
![Administrator Administrator](/images/ranks/rank-admin.gif)
![](images/avatars/3946266373f47d606a2db3.jpg)
Joined: 05 Jul 2003 Posts: 54827 Location: 56N 3W
|
Posted: Fri Nov 20, 2009 3:44 pm Post subject: |
|
|
JarekG,
Code: | network | default boot
net.eth0 | default boot
| is wrong.
First, netwoking, other than local, should be in the defualt runlevel, not boot.
You also have two network scripts trying to do the same thing - they will fight over the interfaces and you will get in a mess.
It appears as if you are running baselayout2 and updated open-rc in the brief period when it installed the new network script (called network).
That new script removed a lot of functionality that users were accustomed to and the old net.lo was reinstated.
Remove network from all runlevels and revert to the old net.eth0 script.
Only have the net.eth0 started in the default runlevel. _________________ Regards,
NeddySeagoon
Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
JarekG Apprentice
![Apprentice Apprentice](/images/ranks/rank_rect_2.gif)
![](images/avatars/20016653574238a90a91ffd.jpg)
Joined: 26 Jan 2005 Posts: 160 Location: Poland | Birmingham [UK]
|
Posted: Fri Nov 20, 2009 4:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
NeddySeagoon wrote: | Remove network from all runlevels and revert to the old net.eth0 script.
Only have the net.eth0 started in the default runlevel. |
Thank you for your answer. It's better to move forward so maybe I shall reconfigure network:
Code: | ifconfig_eth0="XXX.XXX.XXX.144 netmask 255.255.255.0"
defaultroute="XXX.XXX.XXX.254" |
and remove net.eth0 then. What do you think ?
Regards,
Jarek _________________ Pozdrawiam
Jarosław Grząbel
HERE I AM |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
NeddySeagoon Administrator
![Administrator Administrator](/images/ranks/rank-admin.gif)
![](images/avatars/3946266373f47d606a2db3.jpg)
Joined: 05 Jul 2003 Posts: 54827 Location: 56N 3W
|
Posted: Fri Nov 20, 2009 4:14 pm Post subject: |
|
|
JarekG,
net.eth0 must be in the default runlevel - thats all. _________________ Regards,
NeddySeagoon
Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
JarekG Apprentice
![Apprentice Apprentice](/images/ranks/rank_rect_2.gif)
![](images/avatars/20016653574238a90a91ffd.jpg)
Joined: 26 Jan 2005 Posts: 160 Location: Poland | Birmingham [UK]
|
Posted: Fri Nov 20, 2009 4:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thank you. I will try that tonight and let you know if that helped me.
Regards,
Jarek _________________ Pozdrawiam
Jarosław Grząbel
HERE I AM |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
|