View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
speeddemon Apprentice
![Apprentice Apprentice](/images/ranks/rank_rect_2.gif)
Joined: 27 Sep 2003 Posts: 162
|
Posted: Thu Dec 17, 2009 9:56 pm Post subject: [SOLVED] static ip, no internet |
|
|
Im sure its a stupid reason but here goes:
Just moved my server to different network. Everything should be the same other than the router IP is 192.168.2.1 instead of 192.168.1.1. I updated /etc/conf.d/net to
Code: | config_eth1=("192.168.2.12 netmask 255.255.255.0")
routes_eth1=("default via 192.168.2.1") |
It connects to the network fine, other machines can ping it, it can access the router. But it can't use the internet. If I comment out the static IP and let it use dhcp it works fine. Router is a linksys 54g, same as the other one, both start dhcp addresses at 100, not trying to use an address that dhcp would use.
Im sure Im missing something somewhere, but can't figure it out.
ifconfig under dhcp
Code: | eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:e0:81:b0:54:c7
inet addr:192.168.2.104 Bcast:192.168.2.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::2e0:81ff:feb0:54c7/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:3034 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:3504 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
RX bytes:2851771 (2.7 MiB) TX bytes:366116 (357.5 KiB)
Base address:0x3020 Memory:d7020000-d7040000 |
ifconfig under static
Code: | eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:e0:81:b0:54:c7
inet addr:192.168.2.12 Bcast:192.168.2.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::2e0:81ff:feb0:54c7/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:3263 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:3745 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
RX bytes:3064329 (2.9 MiB) TX bytes:390000 (380.8 KiB)
Base address:0x3020 Memory:d7020000-d7040000 |
_________________ Cats are deadly animals. If you stick your nose up their crotch and snort their piss, THEY CAN KILL YOU!!!
Last edited by speeddemon on Thu Dec 17, 2009 10:10 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
NeddySeagoon Administrator
![Administrator Administrator](/images/ranks/rank-admin.gif)
![](images/avatars/3946266373f47d606a2db3.jpg)
Joined: 05 Jul 2003 Posts: 54824 Location: 56N 3W
|
Posted: Thu Dec 17, 2009 10:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
speeddemon,
Did you remember to change the nameserver in /etc/resolv.conf ?
Normally it points to the router too _________________ Regards,
NeddySeagoon
Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
speeddemon Apprentice
![Apprentice Apprentice](/images/ranks/rank_rect_2.gif)
Joined: 27 Sep 2003 Posts: 162
|
Posted: Thu Dec 17, 2009 10:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
NeddySeagoon wrote: | speeddemon,
Did you remember to change the nameserver in /etc/resolv.conf ?
Normally it points to the router too |
That was it, figured it out right after your reply. I checked it after running dhcp which of course set it correctly. It also erases it when I changed it back to static.
Thanks for the quick response. _________________ Cats are deadly animals. If you stick your nose up their crotch and snort their piss, THEY CAN KILL YOU!!! |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|