View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
sl70 Guru
Joined: 18 Jun 2002 Posts: 455 Location: Saitama, JP
|
Posted: Fri Dec 18, 2009 3:22 am Post subject: Wireless starts but no IP address |
|
|
I finally changed over my wireless router to WPA2, and now I can't get my laptop to connect. When I start net.eth1, it looks fine but the interface doesn't come up right.
Code: | /etc/init.d/net.eth1 restart
* Stopping eth1
* Bringing down eth1
* Shutting down eth1 ... [ ok ]
* Stopping wpa_cli on eth1 ... [ ok ]
* Stopping wpa_supplicant on eth1 ... [ ok ]
* Starting eth1
* Starting wpa_supplicant on eth1 ... [ ok ]
* Starting wpa_cli on eth1 ... [ ok ]
* Backgrounding ...
|
After I do this ifconfig shows this:
Code: |
eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:04:23:4F:32:86
inet6 addr: fe80::204:23ff:fe4f:3286/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:122 errors:239 dropped:239 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:140 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:18910 (18.4 Kb) TX bytes:15692 (15.3 Kb)
Interrupt:11 Base address:0x8000 Memory:c0200000-c0200fff
|
Here is my /etc/conf.d/net
Code: | config_eth0=( "192.168.0.2/24" )
routes_eth1=(
"default via 192.168.0.1" # IPv4 default route
)
routes_eth0=(
"default via 192.168.0.1" # IPv4 default route
)
modules=( "wpa_supplicant" )
wpa_supplicant_eth1="-Dwext" # For generic wireless
config_eth1=("192.168.0.2 netmask 255.255.255.0")
routes_eth1=("default gw 192.168.0.1")
|
Here is wpa_supplicant.conf
Code: | ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
ctrl_interface_group=0
ap_scan=1
network={
ssid="my router"
proto=RSN
key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
pairwise=CCMP TKIP
group=CCMP TKIP
psk="my very secret password"
}
|
If anyone can help me I'd appreciate it. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
d2_racing Bodhisattva
Joined: 25 Apr 2005 Posts: 13047 Location: Ste-Foy,Canada
|
Posted: Fri Dec 18, 2009 4:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
Hi, can you reboot your box and retry to connect and post this right after starting your wireless interface :
Code: |
# ifconfig -a
# iwconfig
# dmesg | tail
# wpa_cli status
|
We must have some log about your problem. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sl70 Guru
Joined: 18 Jun 2002 Posts: 455 Location: Saitama, JP
|
Posted: Fri Dec 18, 2009 2:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks very much for your help. Here you go:
Code: | ifconfig -a
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:09:6B:93:78:46
inet addr:192.168.0.2 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::209:6bff:fe93:7846/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:3907 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:3279 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:5069360 (4.8 Mb) TX bytes:248749 (242.9 Kb)
eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:04:23:4F:32:86
inet6 addr: fe80::204:23ff:fe4f:3286/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:18 errors:50 dropped:50 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:23 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:2790 (2.7 Kb) TX bytes:2484 (2.4 Kb)
Interrupt:11 Base address:0xc000 Memory:c0200000-c0200fff
lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:162 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:162 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:16390 (16.0 Kb) TX bytes:16390 (16.0 Kb)
sit0 Link encap:IPv6-in-IPv4
NOARP MTU:1480 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
|
Code: |
> iwconfig
lo no wireless extensions.
sit0 no wireless extensions.
eth0 no wireless extensions.
eth1 IEEE 802.11b ESSID:"SpaZenGW" Nickname:"ipw2100"
Mode:Managed Frequency:2.437 GHz Access Point: 00:12:17:1B:FD:04
Bit Rate=11 Mb/s Tx-Power:16 dBm
Retry short limit:7 RTS thr:off Fragment thr:off
Encryption key:off
Power Management:off
Link Quality=100/100 Signal level=-28 dBm
Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag:0
Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc:18 Missed beacon:0
|
Code: | dmesg|tail -n 30
pcmcia: parent PCI bridge I/O window: 0x4000 - 0x8fff
pcmcia: parent PCI bridge Memory window: 0xc0200000 - 0xcfffffff
pcmcia: parent PCI bridge Memory window: 0xe8000000 - 0xefffffff
ACPI: PCI Interrupt 0000:02:02.0[A] -> Link [LNKC] -> GSI 11 (level, low) -> IRQ 11
ipw2100: Detected Intel PRO/Wireless 2100 Network Connection
firmware: requesting ipw2100-1.3.fw
thinkpad_acpi: ThinkPad ACPI Extras v0.20
thinkpad_acpi: http://ibm-acpi.sf.net/
thinkpad_acpi: ThinkPad BIOS 1RET84WW (2.11 ), EC unknown
thinkpad_acpi: IBM ThinkPad T40 , model 237319U
Registered led device: tpacpi::thinklight
Registered led device: tpacpi::power
Registered led device: tpacpi:orange:batt
Registered led device: tpacpi:green:batt
Registered led device: tpacpi::dock_active
Registered led device: tpacpi::bay_active
Registered led device: tpacpi::dock_batt
Registered led device: tpacpi::unknown_led
Registered led device: tpacpi::standby
input: ThinkPad Extra Buttons as /devices/virtual/input/input7
XFS mounting filesystem hda3
Ending clean XFS mount for filesystem: hda3
XFS mounting filesystem hda6
Ending clean XFS mount for filesystem: hda6
Adding 1958000k swap on /dev/hda5. Priority:-1 extents:1 across:1958000k
ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): eth0: link is not ready
e100: eth0: e100_watchdog: link up, 100Mbps, full-duplex
ADDRCONF(NETDEV_CHANGE): eth0: link becomes ready
eth1: no IPv6 routers present
eth0: no IPv6 routers present
|
Code: | wpa_cli status
Selected interface 'eth1'
bssid=00:12:17:1b:fd:04
ssid=SpaZenGW
id=0
pairwise_cipher=TKIP
group_cipher=TKIP
key_mgmt=WPA2-PSK
wpa_state=GROUP_HANDSHAKE
|
Then I turned off the wired connection and restarted the wireless and got this:
Code: | dmesg|tail
ADDRCONF(NETDEV_CHANGE): eth0: link becomes ready
eth1: no IPv6 routers present
eth0: no IPv6 routers present
ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): eth1: link is not ready
ADDRCONF(NETDEV_CHANGE): eth1: link becomes ready
eth1: no IPv6 routers present
ACPI: PCI interrupt for device 0000:02:08.0 disabled
ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): eth1: link is not ready
ADDRCONF(NETDEV_CHANGE): eth1: link becomes ready
eth1: no IPv6 routers present
|
Nothing else changed.
Thanks. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
richard.scott Veteran
Joined: 19 May 2003 Posts: 1497 Location: Oxfordshire, UK
|
Posted: Fri Dec 18, 2009 6:40 pm Post subject: |
|
|
has it ever worked?
If not, have you added your mac address to your router to allow it to connect? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sl70 Guru
Joined: 18 Jun 2002 Posts: 455 Location: Saitama, JP
|
Posted: Fri Dec 18, 2009 6:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
richard.scott wrote: | has it ever worked?
If not, have you added your mac address to your router to allow it to connect? |
It worked when I was using WEP encryption, but not since I switched to WPA.
I don't have any mac address filtering on the router. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
d2_racing Bodhisattva
Joined: 25 Apr 2005 Posts: 13047 Location: Ste-Foy,Canada
|
Posted: Fri Dec 18, 2009 10:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
CAN you unplug your eth0 câble and retry the commands after a fresh boot ? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
richard.scott Veteran
Joined: 19 May 2003 Posts: 1497 Location: Oxfordshire, UK
|
Posted: Sat Dec 19, 2009 11:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
In this bit of code, your setting your default route for eth1 twice?
Code: | config_eth0=( "192.168.0.2/24" )
routes_eth1=(
"default via 192.168.0.1" # IPv4 default route
)
routes_eth0=(
"default via 192.168.0.1" # IPv4 default route
)
modules=( "wpa_supplicant" )
wpa_supplicant_eth1="-Dwext" # For generic wireless
config_eth1=("192.168.0.2 netmask 255.255.255.0")
routes_eth1=("default gw 192.168.0.1") |
Once with "default via" and again with "default gw", perhaps its that? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sl70 Guru
Joined: 18 Jun 2002 Posts: 455 Location: Saitama, JP
|
Posted: Sun Dec 20, 2009 4:55 pm Post subject: |
|
|
d2_racing wrote: | CAN you unplug your eth0 câble and retry the commands after a fresh boot ? |
I tried that. Nothing changed. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
d2_racing Bodhisattva
Joined: 25 Apr 2005 Posts: 13047 Location: Ste-Foy,Canada
|
Posted: Sun Dec 20, 2009 7:49 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Can you try that instead :
Code: |
config_eth0=( "192.168.0.10/24" )
routes_eth0=(
"default via 192.168.0.1" # IPv4 default route
)
modules=( "wpa_supplicant" )
wpa_supplicant_eth1="-Dwext" # For generic wireless
config_eth1=("192.168.0.20 netmask 255.255.255.0")
routes_eth1=("default gw 192.168.0.1")
|
After a fresh reboot, post this
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|