View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
stampho n00b
Joined: 14 Feb 2010 Posts: 3
|
Posted: Sun Feb 14, 2010 11:49 am Post subject: [SOLVED] Gentoo ARM port on PC with Qemu |
|
|
Hi!
I try to install a Gentoo ARM port to my PC in a chroot enviroment. I installed Qemu and I set up the binfmt support in my kernel. Everything works fine, ARM ELF binaries can be executed on my PC. In the next step I downloaded a stage3 tarball and I unpacked it. Then I mounted the proc and dev directories. Finally I try to chroot to the directory where the tarball was unpacked, but I get the following message:
Code: | chroot: failed to run command `/bin/bash': No such file or directory |
Of course the /bin/bash file exists.
Any suggestion what is the problem in this case?
Last edited by stampho on Fri Feb 26, 2010 1:23 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
patrikas Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 28 Nov 2009 Posts: 106
|
Posted: Sun Feb 14, 2010 2:34 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Is it valid ARM ELF binary ? (file /chrootdir/bin/bash) Can you run it before chrooting ? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
stampho n00b
Joined: 14 Feb 2010 Posts: 3
|
Posted: Sun Feb 14, 2010 3:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I think it's valid:
Code: | mihaly armv7a-unknown-linux-gnueabi # file bin/bash
bin/bash: ELF 32-bit LSB executable, ARM, version 1 (SYSV), dynamically linked (uses shared libs), for GNU/Linux 2.6.16, stripped |
I can run it before chrooting, a qemu window appear by the /chrootdir/bin/bash command. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ddc Guru
Joined: 29 Aug 2006 Posts: 522
|
Posted: Sun Feb 14, 2010 3:20 pm Post subject: Re: Gentoo ARM port on PC with Qemu |
|
|
stampho wrote: | Code: | chroot: failed to run command `/bin/bash': No such file or directory |
|
not exactly !
bash is dynamically linked, so "No such file or directory" means that one or more dynamics libraries are missing or wrong (in the chroot-ed tree)
dunno why/what .. just to point you out |
|
Back to top |
|
|
armin76 Retired Dev
Joined: 24 Apr 2006 Posts: 174
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
gringo Advocate
Joined: 27 Apr 2003 Posts: 3793
|
Posted: Fri Feb 19, 2010 11:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
thanks for the pointer ! i remember having the same issue some time ago and now at least i know how it could be solved.
thanks ! _________________ Error: Failing not supported by current locale |
|
Back to top |
|
|
stampho n00b
Joined: 14 Feb 2010 Posts: 3
|
Posted: Fri Feb 26, 2010 1:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks it helps! This is what I looking for. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|