View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
trepanne n00b
Joined: 23 Aug 2003 Posts: 35
|
Posted: Sun Feb 14, 2010 2:26 pm Post subject: [SOLVED] xorg+nvidia: "Failed to load module dri" |
|
|
I've got this box with an nvidia Quadro NVS 420 card (dual GPU, four video outs). I had the whole thing set up correctly under OpenSolaris. Now I've wiped off osol & am trying to get Gentoo running on the same hardware, but it's not working. This is a new installation; no xorg upgrade issues.
In the kernel, I've configured module loading and MTRR support; I've turned off nvidia framebuffer.
The kernel I've built is linux-2.6.31-gentoo-r6.
The /usr/src/linux symlink is pointed correctly, and gets picked up as such by "eselect kernel list".
In /etc/make.conf, I've set INPUT_DEVICES="evdev mouse keyboard"; VIDEO_CARDS="nvidia nv".
I've installed xorg-server-1.6.5-r1, and nvidia-drivers-190.42-r3.
Using the eselect tool, I've set the OpenGL to use nvidia's implementation.
If I try issuing "startx" without any xorg.conf, the system locks & needs a hard reset. I get the same behavior if I load an xorg.conf generated by X itself.
If I use the same xorg.conf that was working for me successfully under solaris, or a fresh xorg.conf generated by nvidia's script for doing so, then X fails to start, issuing errors that it "failed to load module dri" and "failed to load module dri2", because neither can be found. I've tried inserting a "Module" section in xorg.conf, not loading any DRI, but alas, the behavior remains the same.
Looking through XOrg.log, HAL seems to be detecting my input devices nicely, and I get all sorts of debug output indicating that the nvidia driver is doing its thing and understanding its configurations. It just seems to be this bit about the DRI. What am I doing wrong?
I'll reproduce below my xorg.conf which worked under osol, which I'm trying to reuse under Linux. It's cleaner than the one auto-configured by the nvidia utility.
TIA
=====
# Xorg 1.5.3
# nVidia Quadro NVS 420 dual-GPU quad output
Section "ServerLayout"
Identifier "Layout0"
Screen 0 "Screen0"
Screen 1 "Screen1" Above "Screen0"
EndSection
Section "ServerFlags"
Option "Xinerama" "off"
EndSection
Section "Monitor"
Identifier "Monitor0"
ModelName "Acer X233H"
Option "DPMS"
EndSection
Section "Monitor"
Identifier "Monitor1"
ModelName "Philips 170B"
EndSection
Section "Device"
Identifier "gpu0"
Driver "nvidia"
VendorName "NVIDIA Corporation"
BoardName "Quadro NVS 420"
BusID "PCI:3:0:0"
EndSection
Section "Device"
Identifier "gpu1"
Driver "nvidia"
VendorName "NVIDIA Corporation"
BoardName "Quadro NVS 420"
BusID "PCI:4:0:0"
EndSection
Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen0"
Device "gpu0"
Monitor "Monitor0"
DefaultDepth 24
Option "TwinView" "on"
Option "MetaModes" "DFP-0: 1920x1080, DFP-1: 1920x1080"
Option "TwinViewOrientation" "DFP-0 LeftOf DFP-1"
EndSection
Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen1"
Device "gpu1"
Monitor "Monitor1"
EndSection
Last edited by trepanne on Mon Feb 15, 2010 1:29 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
NeddySeagoon Administrator
Joined: 05 Jul 2003 Posts: 54578 Location: 56N 3W
|
Posted: Sun Feb 14, 2010 2:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
trepanne,
The nVidia binary blob does not use dri or dri2, so those errors can be safely ignored.
It does its own thing for direct rendering.
Change your Section "ServerLayout" to use a single screen until we get nvidia working.
The log is more useful than the xorg.config.
Code: | emerge wgetpaste
wgetpaste -s ca /var/log/Xorg.0.log | to put your log on the web. Tell us the URL you get _________________ Regards,
NeddySeagoon
Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
trepanne n00b
Joined: 23 Aug 2003 Posts: 35
|
Posted: Sun Feb 14, 2010 3:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
NeddySeagoon:
Quote: | Change your Section "ServerLayout" to use a single screen until we get nvidia working. |
Done.
Quote: | to put your log on the web. Tell us the URL you get |
http://pastebin.ca/1796265
Many thanks. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Rexilion Veteran
Joined: 17 Mar 2009 Posts: 1044
|
Posted: Sun Feb 14, 2010 4:14 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Does it work? Or does it deadlock again? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
trepanne n00b
Joined: 23 Aug 2003 Posts: 35
|
Posted: Sun Feb 14, 2010 4:24 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: | Does it work? Or does it deadlock again? |
Taking the other screen out of the ServerLayout changed nothing, unfortunately.
I should note that using my own xorg.conf (as opposed to X's) does not lock the machine; it's just that the X server refuses to start in a more normal fashion (the LCD backlight goes off, there's a delay while X does its thing, and then it dumps me back into a bash prompt with some debug output).
The only errors I really get are about DRI, which is why I thought that might be source of the problem.
I'm sure it's something very basic that I've screwed up. Any hints on how I might trace the source of the problem?
TIA |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Staren n00b
Joined: 08 Sep 2003 Posts: 27 Location: Riviere-du-Loup, Canada
|
Posted: Sun Feb 14, 2010 5:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Something similar happened to me when I got my new computer, a few weeks ago. I lost my notes but I remember that I tried nv, vesa and vga modes without success. I remember very well that I succeded only after I emerged and configured x11-wm/twm ( I just learned that twm ins't included anymore in the xorg-x11 ebuild... ) Can't remember what mode I used at the time but it's easy to test. Give it a try and see what happens! Best of lucks!!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
tryn Guru
Joined: 21 Dec 2002 Posts: 325 Location: 39.885° N. -88.913° W.
|
Posted: Sun Feb 14, 2010 5:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Is this a old box?
I have a web page that shows most of the nvidia cards and I can not find the one that you have listed in your post.
Quote: | nvidia Quadro NVS 420 card |
If it is a older card maybe you could try this one and see if it works.
x11-drivers/nvidia-drivers-96.43.14
These are the ones that I use for my computer with its older card.
I just googled the card and I see that it isn't a old one so the older drivers wouldn't be the problem.
Last edited by tryn on Sun Feb 14, 2010 7:07 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
NeddySeagoon Administrator
Joined: 05 Jul 2003 Posts: 54578 Location: 56N 3W
|
Posted: Sun Feb 14, 2010 5:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
trepanne,
It looks like Xorg started normally, found nothing to do, then quit.
What window manager do you have installed?
Do you get errors about twm, xterm and xclock are not found ? _________________ Regards,
NeddySeagoon
Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Rexilion Veteran
Joined: 17 Mar 2009 Posts: 1044
|
Posted: Sun Feb 14, 2010 6:38 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I think he just did:
X
If X is executed like that, it won't quit untill you kill it (or CTRL+ALT+BACKSPACE).
Besides, I got xinit with the minimal useflag (no twm, xclock etc) and everything works fine. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dmpogo Advocate
Joined: 02 Sep 2004 Posts: 3425 Location: Canada
|
Posted: Sun Feb 14, 2010 7:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Rexilion wrote: | I think he just did:
X
If X is executed like that, it won't quit untill you kill it (or CTRL+ALT+BACKSPACE).
Besides, I got xinit with the minimal useflag (no twm, xclock etc) and everything works fine. |
He used startx, so it is supposed to ran what is in .xinitrc and quit when the last command in this file exits |
|
Back to top |
|
|
trepanne n00b
Joined: 23 Aug 2003 Posts: 35
|
Posted: Sun Feb 14, 2010 11:49 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Yes, this sounds right. No window manager.
I just installed xorg-server (not xorg-x11), and I do indeed get errors about not finding twm, xterm, and other commands inside /etc/X11/xinit/xinitrc.
I have installed KDE4, and would like to use kdm. I've placed XSESSION="KDE-4" in /etc/rc.conf, but that's not doing the trick. What do I need to do?
Thanks for the help gentlemen. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
whiteghost Guru
Joined: 26 Jul 2009 Posts: 374 Location: north dakota
|
Posted: Mon Feb 15, 2010 12:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
trepanne wrote: | Yes, this sounds right. No window manager.
I just installed xorg-server (not xorg-x11), and I do indeed get errors about not finding twm, xterm, and other commands inside /etc/X11/xinit/xinitrc.
I have installed KDE4, and would like to use kdm. I've placed XSESSION="KDE-4" in /etc/rc.conf, but that's not doing the trick. What do I need to do?
Thanks for the help gentlemen. |
rc-update add hald default
rc-update add dbus default
rc-update add consolekit default
Open /etc/conf.d/xdm for editing:
nano -w /etc/conf.d/xdm
You see a DISPLAYMANAGER variable, probably set to DISPLAYMANAGER="xdm"
Change it to the display manager you have installed.
DISPLAYMANAGER="kdm" _________________ www.informationclearinghouse.info
May you re-discover what the poor in 18th century France discovered, that rich people's heads can be mechanically separated from their shoulders if they refuse to listen to reason. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
trepanne n00b
Joined: 23 Aug 2003 Posts: 35
|
Posted: Mon Feb 15, 2010 1:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
whiteghost - thanks. I did as you wrote, and then started the xdm service with /etc/init.d/xdm start. kdm started right up & posted the graphic login screen (even though I was already logged in).
So I guess it's intended that I should further say rc-update add xdm default, and do my logins that way?
I think that's probably good enough. Thanks are particularly due to NeddySeagoon & whitegost.
But as long as I'm digging in here, how do I get kdm to start if I want to do CLI logins and start the GUI with startx (or another means)?
Thanks guys, you're really helpful. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
whiteghost Guru
Joined: 26 Jul 2009 Posts: 374 Location: north dakota
|
Posted: Mon Feb 15, 2010 1:24 am Post subject: |
|
|
don't think you need xdm default. actually xdm is another package probably not installed.
from login screen there should be a button for options / configuration to set autologin. i use gdm.
from command line
_________________ www.informationclearinghouse.info
May you re-discover what the poor in 18th century France discovered, that rich people's heads can be mechanically separated from their shoulders if they refuse to listen to reason. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
whiteghost Guru
Joined: 26 Jul 2009 Posts: 374 Location: north dakota
|
Posted: Mon Feb 15, 2010 1:41 am Post subject: |
|
|
i just emerged xdm.
rc-update add xdm default
edited /etc/conf.d/xdm
to
DISPLAYMANAGER="gdm"
and everything is auto now. _________________ www.informationclearinghouse.info
May you re-discover what the poor in 18th century France discovered, that rich people's heads can be mechanically separated from their shoulders if they refuse to listen to reason. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
d2_racing Bodhisattva
Joined: 25 Apr 2005 Posts: 13047 Location: Ste-Foy,Canada
|
Posted: Mon Feb 15, 2010 2:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
So, do you see something or you still have a black screen ? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
trepanne n00b
Joined: 23 Aug 2003 Posts: 35
|
Posted: Mon Feb 15, 2010 2:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: | So, do you see something or you still have a black screen ? |
I'm responding to you now from Firefox running in KDE on the box in question. I was getting black screen only when I tried "startx" with a blank xorg.conf, or with an xorg.conf generated by X -configure. Not terribly interested in chasing that down, since I have a good xorg.conf I worked out under osol.
But speaking of my xorg.conf... as I said, I've got a multihead video setup. 2 monitors side by side are Screen1, and then 1 monitor above those 2 is Screen0. I am now getting kdm/KDE running only on Screen1 below. The top monitor shows a black screen - nothing. I can roll the mouse up onto that screen, but when I do so, it loses the KDE cursor and reverts to the "X" character cursor we used to see with twm.
Anybody know how I get another instance of kdm running on Screen0? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
d2_racing Bodhisattva
Joined: 25 Apr 2005 Posts: 13047 Location: Ste-Foy,Canada
|
Posted: Mon Feb 15, 2010 2:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
Now that you have at least a Screen, we will try to make your dual screen working |
|
Back to top |
|
|
trepanne n00b
Joined: 23 Aug 2003 Posts: 35
|
Posted: Mon Feb 15, 2010 1:28 pm Post subject: [SOLVED] xorg+nvidia: "Failed to load module dri" |
|
|
I'll just mark this resolved, then.
Thanks guys. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
d2_racing Bodhisattva
Joined: 25 Apr 2005 Posts: 13047 Location: Ste-Foy,Canada
|
Posted: Tue Feb 16, 2010 2:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
No problem |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|