View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Woody2143 n00b
Joined: 26 Mar 2003 Posts: 19 Location: Atlanta, GA
|
Posted: Tue Mar 16, 2010 2:00 pm Post subject: Unable to create software raid device (Solution) |
|
|
I ran in to this today and since I was unable to find an answer I figured I would post one.
I was previously using the fake-raid provided by the bios. After running in to a couple of problems and banging my head against the table I decided to use the software raid with better control.
I was attempting to create the /dev/md1 device per the instructions and kept running in to the error:
# mdadm --create /dev/md1 --level=1 --raid-devices=2 /dev/sdb1 /dev/sdc1
mdadm: device /dev/sdb1 not suitable for any style of array
After some looking I found that adding --verbose gave me a better idea of the problem:
# mdadm --verbose --create /dev/md1 --level=1 --raid-devices=2 /dev/hdb1 /dev/hdd1
mdadm: super0.90 cannot open /dev/hdb1: Device or resource busy
mdadm: super1.x cannot open /dev/hdb1: Device or resource busy
mdadm: ddf: Cannot use /dev/hdb1: Device or resource busy
mdadm: Cannot use /dev/hdb1: It is busy
mdadm: device /dev/hdb1 not suitable for any style of array
I ran 'lsof' but was unable to find anything using my device.
I then got to thinking that despite removing the software raid in the bios it was still on the OS.
I checked dmtab but nothing was in there so I ran 'dmsetup table' and sure enough a device was still listed.
I used 'dmsetup remove sil_ajadaccdfcac' and the device was deleted.
After that it let me create the md device.
I hope this helps out should someone else run in to this problem. _________________ -- Woody2143 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
richard.scott Veteran
Joined: 19 May 2003 Posts: 1497 Location: Oxfordshire, UK
|
Posted: Tue Mar 23, 2010 2:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
it sounds like you already have your device mounted... or in use by the fake raid.
What kernel boot options did you provide? you won't easily be able to convert a fake raid system to a software raid system while its running.
You'd need to make a backup (just in case) and boot from a LiveCD to create the mirror.
Rich |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Woody2143 n00b
Joined: 26 Mar 2003 Posts: 19 Location: Atlanta, GA
|
Posted: Tue Mar 23, 2010 2:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
richard.scott wrote: | it sounds like you already have your device mounted... or in use by the fake raid.
What kernel boot options did you provide? you won't easily be able to convert a fake raid system to a software raid system while its running.
You'd need to make a backup (just in case) and boot from a LiveCD to create the mirror.
Rich |
Once I deleted the old raid device it let me create the software raid device. I was able to work through the problem I was just hoping to help someone else just in case they ran in to the same error. I may not have been able express my thoughts clear enough though. _________________ -- Woody2143 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
the_mgt Apprentice
Joined: 05 Aug 2005 Posts: 259 Location: Germany, near Hannover
|
Posted: Sun May 02, 2010 6:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Have you converted the raid from dm to md with all the data on the partitions? And it did work as in "all data is safe"?
I am trying to get rid of my dm in favour of md, too. (Of course i will do a full backup, but I am curious if it is that simple!)
edit: typo? is it "safe" or "save"? _________________ Citadel Groupware | Avahi Howto |
|
Back to top |
|
|
richard.scott Veteran
Joined: 19 May 2003 Posts: 1497 Location: Oxfordshire, UK
|
Posted: Tue May 04, 2010 9:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
I don't think you can do that as the md device is a layer between the filesystem and the disk
dm just duplicates the filesystem, and works at a higher level to md.
Your best bet will be to backup your data and start from scratch.
Rich
p.s. its safe |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|