View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Letharion Veteran

Joined: 13 Jun 2005 Posts: 1344 Location: Sweden
|
Posted: Sun May 09, 2010 7:09 pm Post subject: ssh over ipv6? |
|
|
Somewhat naively I thought I could just ssh to IPv6 adresses just like IPv4.
Why does
ssh IPv6
yield
"Network is unreachable"?
Ifconfig shows I have a IPv6 adress myself, and I think I have the necessary support:
Code: | ~ # zcat /proc/config.gz | grep IPV6
CONFIG_IPV6=y
# CONFIG_IPV6_PRIVACY is not set
# CONFIG_IPV6_ROUTER_PREF is not set
# CONFIG_IPV6_OPTIMISTIC_DAD is not set
# CONFIG_IPV6_MIP6 is not set
CONFIG_IPV6_SIT=y
# CONFIG_IPV6_SIT_6RD is not set
CONFIG_IPV6_NDISC_NODETYPE=y
# CONFIG_IPV6_TUNNEL is not set
# CONFIG_IPV6_MULTIPLE_TABLES is not set
# CONFIG_IPV6_MROUTE is not set
# CONFIG_NF_CONNTRACK_IPV6 is not set |
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
truc Advocate


Joined: 25 Jul 2005 Posts: 3199
|
Posted: Sun May 09, 2010 7:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I've never used ipv6 myself, but 'network unreachable' probably means here you're missing a default gateway. Could you show us your network configuration as well as what you're trying to do? _________________ The End of the Internet! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Letharion Veteran

Joined: 13 Jun 2005 Posts: 1344 Location: Sweden
|
Posted: Sun May 09, 2010 8:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
truc wrote: | 'network unreachable' probably means here you're missing a default gateway. |
And right you are. Turns out my ISP doesn't support IPv6 at all because "we have enough IPv4 adress-space, and see no economic motive for IPv6".
I just checked that eth0 had a "inet6 addr", and it does, so I thought I was ready to go.
What I am really looking to do is to make my webservers visible in IPv6-space, this makes it more complicated to verify that I get it right. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
aztech Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 29 Jul 2002 Posts: 130 Location: Stenungsund, Sweden
|
Posted: Wed May 12, 2010 2:13 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Letharion wrote: | truc wrote: | 'network unreachable' probably means here you're missing a default gateway. |
And right you are. Turns out my ISP doesn't support IPv6 at all because "we have enough IPv4 adress-space, and see no economic motive for IPv6".
I just checked that eth0 had a "inet6 addr", and it does, so I thought I was ready to go.
What I am really looking to do is to make my webservers visible in IPv6-space, this makes it more complicated to verify that I get it right. |
If you system has support for IPv6, the you probably have a "local" IPv6 address, attached to your nic,
as in you did not get it from the DHCP-server so you system gave you one .... (the same goes for IPv4)
It does not have to be very complicated at all actually.
Go get your self a ipv6 tunnel at www.tunnelbroker.net
It's free and pretty easy to set up.
Edit.
added - http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/ipv6.xml#doc_chap2 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|