View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
FelixPetzold n00b
Joined: 10 May 2010 Posts: 24 Location: Paderborn/Germany
|
Posted: Mon May 10, 2010 4:40 pm Post subject: Creating a local Overlay |
|
|
Why a local Overlay?
If you only want to put one ebuild into your Portage tree and do not want to add a complete Overlay (like Sabayon, Gnome or KDE), this is your way. By using a local Overlay you can keep your stable Gentoo clean and have some unstable Packages from Overlays as well.
Creation
Code: | sudo mkdir -p /usr/local/portage/overlay
sudo chown portage:portage /usr/local/portage/overlay |
Now go to http://gpo.zugaina.org/ and search for the ebuild you want to add to your Portage tree. Download something like "foo.ebuild". The ending .ebuild is important. For foo you now have to create the folders "category" and "foo" inside "category"
Code: | sudo mkdir -p /usr/local/portage/overlay/category/foo
sudo cp /home/felix/Downloads/foo-2.1.0.47.ebuild /usr/local/portage/overlay/category/foo/
sudo chown -R portage:portage /usr/local/portage/overlay/* |
Now you have to create the manifest for this ebuild.
Code: | sudo ebuild /usr/local/portage/overlay/category/foo/foo-2.1.0.47.ebuild manifest |
Last thing is to tell Portage that you have a local Overlay. Add the following to your /etc/make.conf:
Code: | PORTDIR_OVERLAY="/usr/local/portage/overlay/" |
To give your local Overlay a name do following:
Code: | mkdir -p /usr/local/portage/overlay/profiles
touch /usr/local/portage/overlay/profiles/repo_name
echo "my_overlay_name" >> /usr/local/portage/overlay/profiles/repo_name |
The foo version I used as an example is a stable one. If you add unstable ebuilds to your Portage tree, you have to unmask them in /etc/portage/package.unmask.
If your ebuild has dependencies that can not be resolved with the offical Portage tree, you have to add them to your local overlay as well.
Last edited by FelixPetzold on Mon May 10, 2010 5:49 pm; edited 3 times in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
avx Advocate
Joined: 21 Jun 2004 Posts: 2152
|
Posted: Mon May 10, 2010 5:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: | Als letztes müssen wir Portage nun noch sagen, dass es ein Overlay gibt, dass benutzt werden soll. Dazu fügen wir folgendes in die /etc/make.conf ein: | Nice german/english mix
Mh, why are you posting this, it's not witchcraft and it's in the docs?! Besides Code: | ebuild foo.ebuild digest | is deprecated, use Code: | ebuild foo.ebuild manifest | instead. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
FelixPetzold n00b
Joined: 10 May 2010 Posts: 24 Location: Paderborn/Germany
|
Posted: Mon May 10, 2010 5:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
sorry. will remove the german. I copied it from my post in a german forum, because I reference from the update script to it. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
slackline Veteran
Joined: 01 Apr 2005 Posts: 1475 Location: /uk/sheffield
|
Posted: Wed Jun 30, 2010 2:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Why not write it up in the Unofficial Gentoo Wiki _________________ "Science is what we understand well enough to explain to a computer. Art is everything else we do." - Donald Knuth |
|
Back to top |
|
|
publiosulpicio Apprentice
Joined: 31 Aug 2008 Posts: 150
|
Posted: Tue Jul 06, 2010 10:08 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Does eix automatically see the new overlay? I don't think so, but for sure it is possible to do something. Does anybody know how to do this? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mv Watchman
Joined: 20 Apr 2005 Posts: 6780
|
Posted: Mon Jul 12, 2010 8:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
publiosulpicio wrote: | Does eix automatically see the new overlay? |
Yes, after eix-update (if you have set PORTDIR_OVERLAY appropriately). Concerning speed of eix-update, you might want to have a look at the description of the CACHE_METHOD and related variables in the eix manpage. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
OPelerin Guru
Joined: 17 Jul 2004 Posts: 354 Location: Belgium
|
Posted: Mon Jun 10, 2013 7:08 am Post subject: How can I force where the source download should happen? |
|
|
Nice page.
Quick question. How can I force one of my ebuild to download the source file from a specific server?
I've tried
Code: |
BASE_URI="http://server/source.tar.bz2"
SRC_URI="http://server/source.tar.bz2"
|
But every time, it tries to download that file via the mirrors servers [ which obviously is not working]. Any pointers? _________________ Olivier PELERIN |
|
Back to top |
|
|
OPelerin Guru
Joined: 17 Jul 2004 Posts: 354 Location: Belgium
|
Posted: Mon Jun 10, 2013 7:12 am Post subject: |
|
|
Nevermind - I've found the answer by looking at the virtualbox-bin ebuild
added RESTRICT="mirror" and it has fixed my issue _________________ Olivier PELERIN |
|
Back to top |
|
|
soparla n00b
Joined: 21 Aug 2018 Posts: 72 Location: Florida
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|