Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Command Line Resolution
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
0ptimiz3Prime
n00b
n00b


Joined: 20 May 2010
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Fri May 21, 2010 7:22 pm    Post subject: Command Line Resolution Reply with quote

I apologize if this is the wrong section. I just recently got my system installed, but one thing I can't figure out how to change is the resolution of the command line. When I ran off the installation CD, the resolution was correct and now it sucks. I tried doing the framebuffer thing (adding the video= option to the grub.conf) but that didn't fix it. I don't have the X windows system installed yet, don't know yet if I am going to do that, I want to fix this thing first. Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7651
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Fri May 21, 2010 8:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

add
Quote:
vga=0x315
to the kernel line in grub.conf to get 800x600

follow http://dev.gentoo.org/~spock/projects/uvesafb/ if you want more.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
0ptimiz3Prime
n00b
n00b


Joined: 20 May 2010
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Fri May 21, 2010 9:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm trying to get 1440 x 900, I tried doing what the link said to do and I think framebuffer is working, since now there is a splash image on boot up and I don't think it was there before, however the resolution isn't 1440x900. All I am doing is opening up /boot/grub/grub.conf and adding the line: video=uvesafb:1440x900-32@60,mtrr:3,ywrap (do I have to add this line in a specific place, or just anywhere in the file). I did the modifications using make menuconfig and then I did make && make modules_install, I then copied over the /arch/i386/boot/bzImage to /boot/kernel* and then in the grub.conf I changed to kernel line to select the correct kernel, do i have to change the initramfs line also, thanks?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Frustie
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 31 Aug 2007
Posts: 102
Location: My own little planet.

PostPosted: Fri May 21, 2010 10:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

on a laptop able to do 1440x900 at highest in both windows and x, i can set vga=788 (should be 800x600) setting vga=791 (1024x768 i think) isnt possible

as far as i know widescreen isnt really possible in console mode
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7651
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Fri May 21, 2010 11:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
check if your favourite resolution is in the list in /sys/class/graphics/fb0/modes. If it is, then the answer to your question is 'yes' -- you should be able to use this resolution with uvesafb. If it's not, then I'm sorry but there is no way of making it work with uvesafb. Spock got this wrong, my cat /sys/class/graphics/fb0/modes shows highest resolution at 800x600 but 1920x1080 runs fine.

Quote:
855resolution and uvesafb

If your video board is based on an Intel 855/865/915 chipset, you can use 855resolution to patch the Video BIOS so that it can support additional video modes. uvesafb can use these modes, provided it is loaded after the BIOS has been patched. You'll probably want to compile uvesafb as a module and run 855resolution prior to loading it and switching the console to a video mode.


both from spock's faq

1920x1080 works like a champion so at least 1 wide screen res works.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
0ptimiz3Prime
n00b
n00b


Joined: 20 May 2010
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Sat May 22, 2010 2:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, so I checked the /sys/class/graphics/fb0/modes and there are U: and V: what is the difference, however 1440x900p-59 is there so I put that in my grub.conf instead of what I have but nothing has changed. I don't really understand the second part, how can I check if I have the Intel 855/865/915 chipset, I have a Macbook Pro 4.1 btw.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7651
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Sat May 22, 2010 4:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
emerge pciutils
lspci
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7651
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Sat May 22, 2010 4:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

noticing
Quote:
do i have to change the initramfs line also, thanks?

you should have emerged v86d
and have
Quote:
[*] Initial RAM filesystem and RAM disk (initramfs/initrd) support
(/usr/share/v86d/initramfs) Initramfs source file(s)

in the kernel config

following the guide you should have reconfigured and recompiled the kernel twice
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dmpogo
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 02 Sep 2004
Posts: 3267
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Sat May 22, 2010 5:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Frustie wrote:
on a laptop able to do 1440x900 at highest in both windows and x, i can set vga=788 (should be 800x600) setting vga=791 (1024x768 i think) isnt possible

as far as i know widescreen isnt really possible in console mode


It is usually possible, even with vesafb. Just these are not standard vesa modes, and at which code they are programmed depends on card manufacturer.
Just download something like vbespy to find what framebuffer modes your card supports and convert the code you see into vesafb code
by adding 512 and converting to hex.


For example, my NVIDIA card supports 1680x1050 in 8x8x8 true color under the code 361 according to vbetest (part of vbespy).
My kernel line reads

video=vesafb:ypan,vga=0x369

where 369 is obtained as 361+512=873 converted into hex (873 = 0x369)

on my laptop, the same mode means completely different thing, but it happily uses 1440x900 one.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Frustie
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 31 Aug 2007
Posts: 102
Location: My own little planet.

PostPosted: Sat May 22, 2010 11:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

thanks, i'll look into this :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
0ptimiz3Prime
n00b
n00b


Joined: 20 May 2010
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Sat May 22, 2010 3:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well I feel like an idiot, I was putting the video=option on a separate line in the grub.conf, and didn't realize I needed to put it on the line where you specify the kernel, I did that and now it works perfectly, I apologize for my stupidity and thanks for the help, I'm still learning.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dmpogo
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 02 Sep 2004
Posts: 3267
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Sat May 22, 2010 5:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Frustie wrote:
thanks, i'll look into this :)


Yep, look for the lines like

Code:

[361] 1680x1050 (8:8:8)


in the output of the vbetest. In brackets is the code, in parenthesis - the color level. One thing, vesafb framebuffer is unaccelerated, so highres modes although look nice, are rather slow
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum